Monday, Nov 12, 2018
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

Fall Sports All-League Teams

ADVERTISEMENT
Fall-Sports-All-League-Teams

Northview's Kyle Scharfenberg

Jeremy Wadsworth Enlarge

VOLLEYBALL

City League

FIRST TEAM: Jordan Goad, sr., Notre Dame; Ashley Frazier, sr., Central Catholic; Alliya Drzewiecki, sr., St. Ursula; Amanda Gray, sr., Central Catholic; Paige Roback, soph., Notre Dame; Jessie Batanian, sr., Notre Dame; Deandra Khoury, sr., Bowsher; Hannah Boggus, sr., St. Ursula; Amanda Fioritto, sr., Notre Dame; Alexa Malaczewski, sr., Whitmer.

SECOND TEAM: Shannon Kanary, sr., St. Ursula; Amanda Arnold, sr., Central Catholic; Kim Macke. sr., Bowsher; Mackenzie Strall, sr. Notre Dame;Taylor Redd, sr., Whitmer; Paiton Twitty, jr., Start; Kelsey Gerken, sr., Central Catholic; Ashley Harris, sr., Bowsher; Leah Whitacre, sr., Bowsher; Ashley Sujkowski, jr., Central Catholic.

Player of the year: Jordan Goad, Notre Dame

Coach of the year: Scott Mattera, Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

FIRST TEAM: Allison Papenfuss, jr., AW; Becky Gill, sr., AW; Lauren Rex, sr., BG; Lindsey Nelson, jr., BG; Megan Ozarzak, Northview, sr.; Sarah Mignin, sr., Northview; Kerry Widdel, sr., Perrysburg; Ellie Comes, soph., Southview; Roxanne Duran, sr., Springfield.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Floyd, jr., AW; Kathy Bibler, sr., BG; Ashley Horak, sr., BG; Erin Wilson, sr., Maumee; Melissa Pierzchala, sr., Northview; Lauern Naveaux, jr., Perrysburg. Ashley Mierzwiak, jr., Southview; Shelby Schuster, jr., Southview.

Suburban Lakes League

FIRST TEAM: Cami Wasserman, sr., Lakota; Chelsea Nissen, sr., Genoa; Lindsey Hill, sr., Gibsonburg; Autumn Berry, soph., Otsego; Alexa Ansell, jr., Genoa; Katie Jones, jr., Gibsonburg; Stacy Kotula, jr., Eastwood.

SECOND TEAM: Whitney Mathia, jr., Gibsonburg; Nicole Perry, sr., Eastwood; Jolynn Brossia, sr., Genoa; Brooke Albright, jr., Eastwood; Carrie Moenter, jr., Eastwood; Baley Bernthisel, soph., Otsego; Sam Bottesch, sr., Elmwood.

Player of the year: Cami Wasserman, sr., Lakota

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

FIRST TEAM: Andrea Brown, Northwood; Julie Long, Cardinal Stritch; Shannon Longenecker, Toledo Christian; Nichole Plasencio, Cardinal Stritch; Danielle Schad, Toledo Christian; Holly Wieczorek, Cardinal Stritch.

SECOND TEAM: Hannah Bishoff, Danbury; Alex Blazevich, Cardinal Stricth; Jenna Curcio, Toledo Christian; Nikki Harmon, Northwood; Michelle Klenke, Northwood; Jessica Turner-Smith, Cardinal Stritch.

Player of the year: Nichole Plasencio, Cardinal Stritch.

Coach of the year: Tracy Donnelly, Cardinal Stritch.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

FIRST TEAM: Dani Newman, sr., Archbold; Kaitlin Rohrs, jr., Liberty Center; Taylor Langenderfer, jr., Evergreen; Krista Roe, sr., Wauseon; Adi Lange, sr., Archbold; Ashlee Polkinghorn, jr., Swanton. Specialists-Emily Snyder, soph., Archbold; Katelyn Jones, sr., Evergreen.

SECOND TEAM: Kelsie Brown, sr., Delta; Alycia Cook, sr., Montpelier; Taryn Armbruster, sr., Bryan; Mackenzie Pinkelman, soph., Evergreen; Stacy Wyse, soph., Archbold; Chelsea Meister, jr., Liberty Center.

Coach of the year: Julie Nofziger, Archbold.

Midland Athletic League

FIRST TEAM: Jackie Reinhart, sr., New Reigel; Maureen Kurtz, jr., Mohawk; Brittany Egbert, soph., Hopewell-Loudon; Lindsey Clouse, sr., Mohawk; Nicole Wood, sr., Hopewell-Loudon; Danielle Shoup, sr., Seenca East; Brooke Distel, jr., Carey; Hannah Haubert, jr., Old Fort.

SECOND TEAM: Leah Mathias, sr., New Riegel; Jenna Swint, jr., Brianna Richey, soph., Hopewell-Loudon; Sami Reamer, sr., Mohawk; Ashley Reinhart, soph., New Riegel; Ali Mass, soph., Tiffin Calvert; Taylor Burns, soph., Fostoria St. Wendelin; Jordan Geroski, sr., Fostoria St. Wendelin; Nicole Weininger, sr., Tiffin Calvert.

Player of the year: Jackie Reinhart, New Riegel.

Coach of the year: Cindy Walerius, New Riegel.

Sandusky Bay Conference

FIRST TEAM: Setter-Stephanie Campana, sr., Edison. Defensive specialist-Abby Seeholzer, sr., Huron. Hitters-Abby Frankboner, sr., Edison; Sara Sage, sr., Huron; Susie Isphording, sr., Huron; Brittany Morris, jr. Margaretta; Jaime Hoppe, soph., Clyde; Emily Stewart, soph., Edison.

SECOND TEAM: Setter-Alexis Lynn, sr., Margaretta. Defensive specialist-Cara Schaefer, sr., Port Clinton. Hitters-Natalie Sabo, jr., Perkins; Abyy Skrbina, sr., Port Clinton; Bethany Caudill, jr., Perkins; Amber Kuns, sr., Margaretta; Cami Shine, soph., Edison; Jesse Miedema, soph., Huron.

Outstanding performer: Sara Sage, Huron.

Northern Ohio League

FIRST TEAM: Nicole Schoen, sr., Bellevue; Mariah Strayer, sr., Bellevue; Lauren Simon, sr., Norwalk; Jessica Winkelman, sr., Norwalk; Jaclyn Leonhardt, sr., Shelby; Rebecca Gamby, sr., Upper Sandusky; Alyssa Graboski, jr., Upper Sandusky.

SECOND TEAM: Megan gibson, sr., Tiffin Columbian; Katie Magers, jr., Tiffin Columbian; Paige Robidoux, jr., Galion; Jessica Wallace, sr., Norwalk; Jessica Armintrout, sr., Shelby; Lacy Daughenbaugh, sr., Upper Sandusky; Emily Schloemer, sr., Willard.

Blanchard Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM: Megan Early, sr., Van Buren; Laura Hermiller, sr., Pandora-Gilboa; Morgan Rogers, sr., Arlington; Anna Harpst, sr., Liberty-Benton; Shannon Nadler, jr., Leipsic; Kristi Marquart, sr., Hardin Northern.

SECOND TEAM: Danielle Mangas, sr., Leipsic; Blair Wells, sr., McComb; Morgan Heacock, sr., Arlington; Shelby Cox, jr., Cory-Rawson; Sara Moser, sr., Pandora-Gilboa; Hannah Benzing, jr., Liberty-Benton.

Player of the year: Megan Early, Van Buren.

Coach of the year: Julie Todd, Liberty-Benton.

Tri-County Conference

FIRST TEAM: Chelsea Brighton, sr., Whiteford; Laura Heinz, sr., Clinton; Erica Jackson, jr., Whitmore Lake; Suni Jo Roberts, sr., Clinton; Lizzy Hauser, sr., Whiteford; Elizabeth Perez, sr., Adrian Madison.

SECOND TEAM: Alyssa White, sr., Whiteford; Kaley Garrett, sr., Whitmore Lake; Erika Loveland, sr., Sand Creek; Colleen Zimmerman, sr., Clinton; Macie Gonzales, jr., Adrian Madison; Juli Hall, jr., Sand Creek; Kim Lambert, jr., Whiteford.

Buckeye Border Conference

FIRST TEAM: Megan Wiler, jr., Edon; Allyson Word, sr., Edon; Ashley Ames, soph., Hilltop; Haley Nofziger, jr., Pettisville; Katie Weber, jr., Pettisville; Haley Meyers, sr., Stryker; Molly Boetz, sr., Stryker.

SECOND TEAM: Tacia Muehlfeld, sr., Edon; Jenni Troyer, jr., Edon; Lacey Landis, sr., North Central; Jodi Spotts, sr., Pettisville; Karina Rohrer-Meck, jr., Pettisville; Kasey Hageman, sr., Stryker.

Player of the year: Megan Wiler, Edon.

Putnam County League

FIRST TEAM: Courtney Diller, Columbus Grove; Mackenzie Vorst, Columbus Grove; Abby Schroeder, Kalida; Shannon Nadler, Leipsic; Erin Schmenk, Miller City; Tricia Honigford, Ottoville; Laura Hermiller, Pandora-Gilboa.

SECOND TEAM: Ali Kohls, Columbus Grove; Morgan Kohls, Columbus Grove; Ashley Remlinger, Kalida; Jess Knueve, Kalida; Danile Mangus, Leipsic; Jessica Schnipke, Miller City; Sara Moser, Pandora-Gilboa.

Player of the year: Laura Hermiller, Pandora-Gilboa.

Coach of the year: Jeremy Stober, Kailda.

Lenawee County Athletic Association

FIRST TEAM: Margaret Faulkner, sr., Blissfield; Brooke Hearn, sr., Erie Mason; Kari Honomichal, sr., Ida; LeeAnn Babbitt, sr., Blissfield; Kayla Spotts, sr., Ida; Ashley Begeman, jr., Ida.

SECOND TEAM: Katie Salanbien, Dundee; Amanda Opel, Blissfield; Bailey Mutter, Onsted; Holly Craig, Blissfield; Chaz Jablonski, Erie Mason; Ashley Tillotson, Onsted; Jade Cunningham, Erie Mason; Stacey Strobel, Erie Mason.

BOYS SOCCER

Northwest Ohio All-District

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Miles LeGros, Perrysburg, sr.; Kyle Scharfenberg, Northview, jr.; Jon Bowman, Findlay, sr.; Jordan Schotter, St. John s, sr.; Brad Skelton, St. Francis, sr.; Logan Lipinski, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Jamie Dollar, Perrysburg, jr.; Ricky Dempsey, Clay, jr.; Yadi Aliakbar, St. Francis, jr.; Pete Huffman, St. Francis, sr.; Danny Okoroafo, Northview, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler Launder, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Jamie Brower, Maumee, jr.; Facundo Bouzat, Bowling Green, sr.; Bobby Gipe, Fremont Ross, sr.; Tim Ahlberg, Perryburg, jr.; Kyle Whitmore, Start, soph.; Karter Sell, Perrysburg, fr.; Alex Elchert, Findlay, sr.; Joshua Segura, Clay, jr.; Blade Dedo, St. Francis, jr.; Ryan Moyer, Clay, sr.

Player of the year: Miles LeGros, Perrysburg.

Coach of the year: Mike Timbrook, Perrysburg.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Joe Flarida, Lima Shawnee, sr.; Matt DeMichiei, Napoleon, jr.; Eric Brickner, Ottawa-Glandorf, jr.; Tim Rosenthal, Defiance, jr.; Cody Katschke, Genoa, jr.; Ross Evers, Napoleon, jr.; Jimmy Warner, Elida, jr.; Crosby Schemenauer, Eastwood, jr.; Wes Goldsmith, Kenton, sr.; Adam Collins, Bryan, sr.; Adam Khalaf, Lima Shawnee, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Ben Maloney, Central Catholic, jr.; Kevin Elson, Wauseon, sr.; Prescott Sexton, Eastwood, sr.; Taylor Keel, Defiance, jr.; Aaron Leader, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr.; Rob Jablonski, Central Catholic, jr.; Benton Collins, Napoleon, jr.; Josh Salsbury, Bryan, sr.; Cody Harder, Genoa, sr.; Kyler Washam, Lima Shawnee, jr.; Cody Warris, Elida, jr.

Player of the year: Joe Flarida, Lima Shawnee.

Coach of the year: Tim Carney, Napoleon.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Daniel Giangiordano, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Tasso Cocoves, Maumee Valley, sr.; Ryan Kleman, Kalida, jr.; Brian Kroger, Ottoville, sr.; Eliot Browarsky, Ottawa Hills, soph.; Jordan Herrera, Cory Rawson, sr.; Bryan Shuck, Riverdale, sr.; Daniel Clum, Ada, jr.; Andrew Gill, Riverdale, jr.; Levi Benner, Cory Rawson, sr.; Arturo Mundo, Otsego, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Mitch Wenzinger, Miller City, jr.; Jack Jamieson, Ottawa Hills, jr.; Jonathan Buczko, Lima Temple Christian, sr.; Kamaron Smith, New Knoxville, sr.; Jesse Sleasman, Van Buren, sr.; Nick Stanford, Lima Central Catholic, sr.; Ryan Falk, Cory Rawson, sr.; Gene Swager, Continental, sr.; Mike Montion, Swanton, sr.; Forest Foster, Maumee Valley, sr.

Player of the year: Daniel Giangiordano, Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Greg McElroy, Ottawa Hills.

Northwest Ohio High School Soccer League

Division 1

FIRST TEAM: Ricky Dempsey, Clay; Eliot Browasky, Ottawa Hills; Tasso Cocoves, Maumee Valley; Jon Moore, Toledo Christian; Kyle Whitmore, Start; Michael Montion, Swanton; Josh Segura, Clay; Jack Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Kelly Barnes, Toledo Christian; Kyle Whitlow, Toledo Christian; Ryan Moyer, Clay.

SECOND TEAM: Forest Foster, Maumee Valley; Jordan Bernardo, Ottawa Hills; Alex Csizek, Clay; Curt Lust, Swanton; Tyler Kaser, Start; Sam Arnsby, Toledo Christian; Adam Chow, Start; Kevin Elliot, Ottawa Hills; Sam Kuehnle, Ottawa Hills; Lee Bigelow, Maumee Valley; Sam Baldwin, Toledo Christian.

Player of the year: Ricky Dempsey, Clay.

Coach of the year: Greg McElroy, Ottawa Hills.

Division 2

FIRST TEAM: Arturo Mundo, Otsego; Kevin Tesch, Whitmer; Jeff Chesser, Bowsher; Ben Maloney, Central Catholic; Rob Jablonski, Central catholic; Ben Sparks, Emmanuel Christian; Diego Sifuentis, Waite; Tim Downing, Otsego; Matt Evans, Otsego; Thomas Mills, Whitmer; Jeff Balogh, Central Catholic.

SECOND TEAM: Mark Morris, Central Catholic; Zach Maiden, Whitmer; Tyler Wilson, Otsego; Joe Cowell, Emmanuel Christian; Tony Frelin, Whitmer; Stephan Nowak, Central Catholic; Craig Spicer, Otsego; Sargon Babona, Whitmer; Steve Behan, Emmanuel Christian; Ryan Parquette, Whitmer; Blake Niemiec, Otsego.

Player of the year: Arturo Mundo, Otsego.

Co-coaches of the year: Jason Whitacre, Whitmer; Johan Svanberg, Otsego.

Northern Lakes League

FIRST TEAM: Tyler Launder, sr., AW; Logan Lupinski, soph., AW; Facundo Bourzat, sr., BG; Jamie Dollar, jr. Perrysburg; Miles LeGros, sr., Perrysburg; Kris Richardson, jr., Perrsyburg; Justin Ryerson, sr., Perrysburg; Travis Turner, soph., Springfield; Jamie Brower, sr., Maumee; Kyle Scharfenberg, jr., Northview; Danny Okoroafo, sr., Northview.

SECOND TEAM: Aaron Armstrong, jr., AW; Logan Ferguson, sr., AW; Taylor Yohe, sr., BG; Corey Albright, sr., Maumee; Ben Pietrykowski, sr., Northview; Dan Cooperider, jr., Northview; Allen Falls, sr., Perrysburg; Phillip Reddick, jr., Perrysburg; Karter Sell, fr., Perrysburg; Garrett Zachrich, sr., Springfield; T.J. Bogden, sr., Southview; Ryan Schackow, sr., BG; Tyler Puhl, sr., Northview.

Suburban Lakes League

FIRST TEAM: Crosby Schemenauer, jr., Eastwood; Craig Spicer, jr., Otsego; Kyle Schimming, sr., Genoa; Norman Shaffer, sr., Lake; Cody Katschke, jr., Genoa; Scottie Sexton, soph., Eastwood; Aaron Haar, sr., Woodmore; Tim Downing, sr., Otsego; Matt Evans, sr., Otsego; Cody Harder, jr., Genoa; Chris Zerbe, sr., Lake; Kevin Bettenbrock, sr., Eastwood.

SECOND TEAM: Brian Alexander, fr., Woodmore; Trent Sheet, sr., Otsego; Alex Clark, sr., Eastwood; Logan Foos, sr., Otsego; Tyler Wilson, sr., Otsego; Nathan Baker, sr., Lake; Wade Sattler, sr., Eastwood; Trey Schober, fr., Genoa; Arturo Mundo, sr., Otsego; Kyle Walterbach, jr., Woodmore; Eric Gerwin, sr., Eastwood; Aaron Swartz, sr., Lake.

Player of the year: Cody Katschke, jr., Genoa.

Midland Suburban Soccer League

FIRST TEAM: Defenders-Crosby Schemenauer, Eastwood, jr.; Kyle Schimming, Genoa, sr.; Mike Soncrant, Lake, sr.; Nick Koenig, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Midfielders-Scottie Sexton, Eastwood, soph.; Cody Katschke, Genoa, jr.; Tyler Hitchings, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Ryan Mitchell, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Attacker-Eric Gerwin, Eastwood, sr.; Cody Harder, Genoa, jr.; Daniel Giangiordano, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Goalkeeper-Dustin Lamon, Liberty-Benton, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Defenders-Alex Clark, Eastwood, sr.; Brenton Windle, Liberty-Benton, soph.; Jared Bell, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Jake Schwab, Woodmore, sr.; Midfielders-Chris Henry, Lake, jr.; Michael Packey, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Mitch Therriault, Tiffin Calvert, jr.; Aaron Haar, Woodmore, sr. Attackers-Chris Zerbe, Lake, sr.; Kyle Walterboch, Woodmore, jr.; Joe Scherger, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Goalkeeper-Kevin Bettenbrock, Eastwood, sr.

Player of the year: Daniel Giangiordano, Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Drew Aukerman, Liberty-Benton.

Sandusky Bay Conference

FIRST TEAM: Goalkeeper-Parker Muntz, sr., Huron. Defenders-Brandon Smith, sr., Port Clinton; Brian Greggila, sr., Oak Harbor; Jeff Baur, sr., Huron; Jon Beebe, sr., Perkins. Midfielders-Matt Zeck, sr., Huron; J.P. Lococo, sr., Perkins; Pedro Andrade, sr., Port Clinton; Sean Riley, sr., Port Clinton. Attackers-Kyle Millinger, sr. Port Clinton; Andy Thompson, sr. Huron; Andrew Carroll, sr., Margaretta.

SECOND TEAM: Goalkeeper-Cody Grotz, sr., Oak Harbor. Defenders-Seth Blankenbeker, jr., Port Clinton; Lucas Cooley, sr., Clyde; Cory Wechter, jr., Huron; Matt Stierhoff, soph., Perkins. Midfielders-Cory Osborne, sr., Margaretta; Anthony Camella, jr., Huron; Tyler Eoff, fr., Oak Harbor; Michael Baxter, sr., Perkins. Attacker-Zach Porter, sr., Oak Harbor; Sean Kubicek, sr., Port Clinton; Wilbur Pyn, sr., Perkins.

Outstanding performer: Andy Thompson, Huron.

Putnam County League

FIRST TEAM: Gene Swager, Continental; Ross Gerdeman, Fort Jennings; Aaron Chandler, Fort Jennings; Brad Bruskotter, Fort Jennings; Ryan Klemen, Kalida; Adam Unverferth, Kalida; Bubba Klear, Miller City; Mitch Wenzinger, Miller City; Brian Kroeger, Ottoville; Colbey Basinger, Ottoville; Tyler Latham, Pandora-Gilboa.

SECOND TEAM: Patrick Llewellyn, Continental; Tanner Basinger, Continental; A.J. Korte, Fort Jennings; Adam Berheide, Kalida; Scott Schnipke, Kalida; Jordan Basinger, Kalida; Jordan Konst, Miller City; Eric Reiman, Miller City; Andrew Koch, Ottoville; Garrett Rayman, Ottoville; Blake Rhoad, Pandora-Gilboa.

Player of the year: Brian Kroeger, Ottoville.

Coach of the year: Mark Czubik, Kalida.

GIRLS SOCCER

Northwest Ohio All-District

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Amanda Watson, Clay, sr.; Paige Maroney, Southview, jr.; Courtney Durbin, St. Ursula, sr.; Jillian Birchmeier, Findlay, sr.; Kate Allen, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Brooke Taylor, Northview, sr.; Emily Beddoes, Southview, jr.; Lauren Farell, Central Catholic, sr.; Anna Revill, Maumee, sr.; Ashley Ciesielczyk, Clay, sr.; Danielle Case, St. Ursula, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Katie Tita, Notre Dame, sr.; Karly Kasper, Northview, sr.; Alyssa Niese, St. Ursula, sr.; Kaliegh McDonough, Bowling Green, sr.; Chelsea Chadwick, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Ashley Petersen, Findlay, sr.; Brooke Shultz, Lima Shawnee, sr.; Meghan Scharer, Clay, soph.; Mariann Conrad, Elida, sr.; Kelsey Schmidt, Southview, sr.; Taylor Delaney, Northview, jr.

Player of the year: Amanda Watson, Clay.

Coach of the year: Scott Wamer, Clay.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Brittany Kiracofe, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr.; Sarah Coble, Continental, sr.; Katrina Geesey, Bryan, sr.; Hannah Lugabihl, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Alicia Drewes, Archbold, fr.; Kristen Smith, Swanton, sr.; Sara Wolfe, St. Marys Memorial, jr.; Victoria Recker, Delphos St. John s, jr.; Jonica Schmutz, Bluffton, jr.; Katie Keller, Rossford, sr.; Torie Pacewicz, Eastwood, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Amanda Hyde, Liberty-Benton, soph.; Shaye Eatherton, Riverdale; Briana Weisner, Bryan, jr.; Kara Dickey, Otsego, jr.; Allison Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr.; Melissa Reighard, Northwood, sr.; Brooke Tegenkamp, Continental, jr.; Melissa Curry, Genoa, jr.; Julia Borysiak, Cardinal Stritch, jr.; Meghan Taucher, Lima Bath, jr.; Jaclyn Kinsey, Lake, jr.; Alyssa Frey, Kalida, sr.

Player of the year: Brittney Kiracofe, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Coach of the year: James Kidder, Archbold.

Northwest Ohio High School Soccer League

Division 1

FIRST TEAM: Amanda Watson, Clay; Courtney Durbin, St. Ursula; Katie Tita, Notre Dame; Danielle Case, St. Ursula; Lauren Farell, Central Catholic; Ashley Ciesielczyk, Clay; Abbie Sterling, Notre Dame; Jessica Dolt, Clay; Alyssa Niese, St. Ursula; Michelle Law, Central Catholic; Meghan Scharer, Clay.

SECOND TEAM: Madeline Riddle, Notre Dame; Megan Gallagher, St. Ursula; Valerie Gand, Central Catholic; Eryn Simon, Clay; Marie Fudacz, St. Ursula; Amber Gang, Central Catholic; Nora Kirk, Notre Dame; Nikki Steinmetz, Clay; Addie Bishop, Notre Dame; Kelsey Kovals, St. Ursula; Gabe Lucio, Toledo Christian.

Player of the year: Amanda Watson, Clay.

Coach of the year: Scott Wamer, Clay.

Division 2

FIRST TEAM: Marissa Reighard, Northwood; Sammi Gwin, Whitmer; Kara Dickey, Otsego; Rachel Pioch, Northwood; Aimee Whitmer, Otsego; Mara Caris, Whitmer; Amanda Temple, Whitmer; Jenny Rumpf, Bowsher; Shannon Ferguson, Northwood; Sara Goding, Bowsher; Daniel Brumfield, Start; Corine Fonseca, Otsego.

SECOND TEAM: Fantasia Combs, Waite; Kelsey Miller, Bowsher; Kelsey Hatfield, Otsego; Lisa Miller, Northwood; Liz Rex, Whitmer; Miranda Boellner, Whitmer; Amanda Roumaya, Whitmer; Brittney Irwin, Northwood; Emily Lemon, Bowsher; Allison Algostan, Otsego; Chelsea Gaudet, Start; Stasi Bortic, Start; Becky Grugg, Northwood.

Player of the year: Marissa Reighard, Northwood.

Coach of the year: Matt Squibb, Whitmer.

Northern Lakes League

FIRST TEAM: Kate Allen, soph., AW; Chelsea Chadwick, sr., AW; Anna Revill, sr., Maumee; Kaleigh McDonough, sr., BG; Paige Maroney, jr., Northview; Brooke Taylor, sr., Northview; Karly Kasper, sr., Northview; Taylor Delaney, sr., Northview; Lindy Martin, soph., Springfield; Madelyn Gutkoski, jr., Perrysburg; Brooke Nye, sr., Southview; Emily Beddoes, jr., Southview; Erika Schmidt, sr., AW; Kelsey Schmidt, sr., Southview.

SECOND TEAM: Tessa Harlow, sr., AW; Cara Story, jr., AW; Suzy Goralske, soph., BG; Courtney Asendorf, soph., Maumee; Caitlyn Theaker, sr., Maumee; Stephanie Rentschler, jr., Northview; Jenna Korczyk, jr., Perrysburg; Kaitlyn Llewellyn, fr., Perrysburg; Katie Keller, sr., Rossford; Brittany Bialecki, sr., Springfield; Missy Szabo, jr., Southview; Ashley Schwartz, jr., Southview; Lauren Masters, sr., Maumee.

Midland Suburban Soccer League

FIRST TEAM: Defenders-Torie Pacewicz, Eastwood, sr.; Melissa Curry, Genoa, jr.; Hillary Moore, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Aimee Whitmer, Otsego, soph.; Midfielders-Jaclyn Kinsey, Lake, jr.; Amanda Hyde, Liberty-Benton, soph.; Kate Saums, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Julia Borysiak, Cardinal Stritch, jr.; Attackers-Leanna Elbin, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Hannah Lugabihl, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Kara Dickey, Otsego, jr. Goalkeeper-Kelly Taylor, Liberty-Benton, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Defenders-Ashley Siefert, Eastwood, soph.; Drew Plummer, Lake, fr.; Angie Winkle, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Sarah Coughtrie, Cardinal Stritch, jr.; Midfielders-Courtney Dodd, Eastwood, jr.; Andrea Pasquale, Eastwood, sr.; Olivia Harder, Genoa, fr.; Allison Agoston, Otsego, sr.; Attackers-Lisa Griffith, Eastwood, sr.; Sarah Takacs, Cardinal Stritch, sr.; Heather Cox, Lake, jr. Goalkeeper-Kristin Martin, Eastwood, soph.

Player of the year: Hannah Lugabihl, Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: David LaRocco, Liberty-Benton.

Putnam County League

FIRST TEAM: Sarah Coble, Continental; Brooke Tegenkamp, Continental; Sarah Spitnale, Continental; Kyleigh Holtsberry, Continental; Katie VonLehmden, Fort Jennings; Alyssa Frey, Kalida; Steph Kortokrax, Kalida; Gina Verhoff, Kalida; Leah Lammers, Miller City; Carrie Griggs, Miller City; Lauren Hoersten, Ottoville; Tasha Eickolt, Ottoville.

SECOND TEAM: Jessica Brown, Continental; Janelle Doenges, Continental; Ashley Bradley, Continental; Chelsea Chandler, Fort Jennings; Liz Pitney, Fort Jennings; Kara Kaufman, Kalida; Leah Gerding, Kalida; Abby Rampe, Kalida; Cayla Inkrott, Miller City; Brittany Wagner, Miller City; Jessie Beining, Ottoville.

Player of the year: Sarah Coble, Continental.

Coach of the year: David Kehres, Kalida.

BOYS GOLF

City League

FIRST TEAM: Trevor Ault, Clay; Michael Balogh, Clay; Grant Bollin, Central Catholic; Les Crawford, St. John s; Tom Duris, Waite; Joe Kontak, St. John s; Aaron Koonce, St. John s; Bob Rachko, St. Francis; David Torchia, St. John s; Scott Uram, St. Francis.

SECOND TEAM: Cal Axe, Central Catholic; Shawn Cain, St. Francis; Eric Clancy, Whitmer; Eric Finger, Clay; Ken Gibbons, Bowsher; Jim Haupricht, Central Catholic; Alan Kolovich, St. John s; Beau Kramer, Whitmer; Casey O Connell, St. Francis; Joe Reetz, Waite; Luke Tracy, St. John s.

Player of the year: Tom Duris, Waite.

Northern Lakes League

FIRST TEAM: Erik Hoops, Perrysburg; Tim Hausfeld, Southview; Kurt Kincade, Southview; Kyle Laberdee, BG; Caroline Powers, BG; Ryan Stansley, Northview.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler Cronin, Maumee; Josh Bialecki, AW: Brooks Gardner, BG: Jaryd Motsinger, BG; Joe Long, Maumee; Aaron Pontsler, AW.

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

FIRST TEAM: Torey Brummett, Cardinal Stritch; Erick Scharer, Northwood; Louis Fahrbach, Northwood; Zach Vinciczky, Toledo Christian; Mike Beck, Maumee Valley; Bill Hulse, Maumee Valley.

SECOND TEAM: Alex Simcox, Toledo Christian; Shawn Hassen, Maumee Valley; Chris Henningsen, Ottawa Hills; Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Jackson Piechocki, Danbury; Reed Silverman, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: Jim McGill, Ottawa Hills.

GIRLS GOLF

City League

FIRST TEAM: Heather Jorgensen, Notre Dame; Ashleyt Garrison, St. Ursula; Nicole Momsen, St. Ursula; Athena Smolka, Notre Dame; Emily Gedert, Notre Dame; Lisa Kitzler, St. Ursula; Elizabeth Wenger, Whitmer; Alex Fuller, St. Ursula; Molly Sterling, Notre Dame; Julia Hanson, St. Ursula.

SECOND TEAM: Melissa Finch, Whitmer; Leeza Swisher, Whitmer; Brittany Guerrero, Bowsher; Lauren McBride, Whitmer; Hattie Nitschke, Whitmer; Amanda Hammack, Bowsher; Carolyn Comes, Central Catholic; Alyssa Judy, Clay; Shannon Desmond, Notre Dame; Chelsea Jennings, Bowsher.

Medalist: Heather Jorgensen, Notre Dame.

Northern Lakes League

FIRST TEAM: Sara Zunk, Northview; Bailey Wiland, Perrysburg; Catherine Haskins, Rossford; Emily Hage, Northview; Sara Al-Momar, Southview; Jill Nelson, Perrysburg.

SECOND TEAM: Maggie Adams, Springfield, Kelly Beard, AW; Kendall Tudor, Perrysburg; Shelby Darah, Maumee; Sarah Dean, Springfield; Kelsie Gory, Southview.

GIRLS TENNIS

City League

FIRST TEAM: Morgan Delp, Central Catholic; Sarah Gale, Clay; Heather Jorgensen, Notre Dame; Molly Keller, Notre Dame; Tara Majdalani, Notre Dame; Madhuri Mehta, Notre Dame; Meredith Morse, Notre Dame; Morgan Bechtel, St. Ursula; Alexa Davis, St. Ursula; Maddy Eccleston, St. Ursula; Sarah Edwards, St. Ursula; Natalie Seeman, St. Ursula.

SECOND TEAM: Claire Dumas, Central Catholic; Evette Suleski, Central Catholic; Tasha Zientek, Central Catholic; Lindsay Durrant, Clay; Gayle Roberts, Clay; Megan McNamara, Notre Dame; Anna Scherting, Notre Dame; Jasmine Cogdell, Rogers; Rachel Betz, St. Ursula; Megan Lankard, St. Ursula; Brandi Penrose, Start; Brittney Penrose, Start; Kristin Walberg, Start; Cara Durham, Whitmer; Ashley Erdmann, Whitmer.

Player of the year: Maddy Eccleston, St. Ursula.

Coach of the year: Mary Kay Minder, St. Ursula.

Northern Lakes League

FIRST TEAM: Maggie McCormick, sr., AW; Sweta Rao, jr., Northview; Julia Metzger, jr., Perrysburg; Mallory Messenger, sr., Perrysburg; Jaclyn Metzger, sr., Perrysburg; Sara Haidar, jr., Southview; Anjali Naik, soph., Southview.

SECOND TEAM: Kelsie Marty, sr., AW; Yelena Zhernovskiy, jr., Northview; Grace Ramsdell, jr., Northview; Jessica Coyle, soph., Northview; Hanan Saleh, soph., Rossford; Rachael Clay, sr., Rossford; Anne Kamenny, soph., Southview.

Click to comment

Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. Comments that violate these standards, or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, are subject to being removed and commenters are subject to being banned. To post comments, you must be a registered user on toledoblade.com. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2018 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…