Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/22/2001

All-League boys basketball teams

CITY LEAGUE

First team: Terron Hereford, Waite, Sr.; Dennis Springs, Scott, Sr.; Jamaal Mays, Libbey, Sr.; Dominic Harrison, Rogers, Jr.; John Floyd, St. John's, Jr.

Second team: Todd Thomas, St. John's, Sr.; Ernest Pace, Scott, Sr.; Jonathan March, Libbey, Sr.; Danny Williams, Libbey, Sr.; John Thomas, Central Catholic, Jr.; Jamaal Jones, Bowsher, Sr.

Co-players of the year: Dennis Springs, Scott; Jamaal Mays, Libbey.

Co-coaches of the year: Dave Pitsenbarger, Waite; Earl Morris, Scott.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

First team: Jeff Telmanik, Anthony Wayne, Jr.; Kalin Holland, Bowling Green, Sr.; Eric Chapman, Maumee, Sr.; Burke Badenhop, Perrysburg, Sr.; Steve Horner, Northview, Sr.,; Matt Rheinecker, Southview, Sr.

Second team: Chris Hanna, Bowling Green, Soph.; Kevin O'Shea, Maumee, Sr.; Tony Ottomanelli, Perrysburg, Sr.; Hal Munger, Perrysburg, Jr.; Kyle Ingraham, Rossford, Soph.; Charles Wynn, Northview, Sr.; Ryan Vinciguerra, Northview, Jr.

GREAT LAKES LEAGUE

First team: Bryan Root, Fremont Ross, Sr.; Issian Redding, Sandusky, Jr.; Ryan Simmons, Admiral King, Jr.; David Veres, Whitmer, Sr.; Micheaux Robinson, Fostoria, Sr.

Second team: T.J. Hammer, Fremont Ross, Sr.; Brice Fuller, Fostoria, Jr.; Tony Richardson, Admiral King, Sr.; Ryan Stager, Clay, Sr.; Anthony Rios, Lorain Southview, Sr.

Player of the year: Greg Friday, Findlay, Sr.

Coach of the year: Mark Gedeon, Fremont Ross.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

First team: Seth Waits, Otsego, Sr.; Brian Oestreich, Elmwood, Sr.; Scott Bergman, Woodmore, Jr.; Ross Lingenfelder, Eastwood, Jr.; Mark Belkofer, Genoa, Jr.; Pete Ferdig, Otsego, Sr.; Joel Summersett, Otsego, Sr.

Second team: Todd Schumm, Lakota, Sr.; Dan Lieske, Woodmore, Jr.; Thurman Lawniczak, Eastwood, Sr.; Scott Conley, Lake, Jr.; Nick Walby, Gibsonburg, Sr.; Nick Neiderhouse, Otsego, Sr.

Player of the year: Seth Waits, Otsego.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

First team: Nate Ward, Bryan, Jr.; Jason Rose, Archbold, Jr.; Greg Badenhop, Liberty Center, Soph.; Eric Watts, Swanton, Sr.; Jake Teal, Evergreen, Sr.; Doug Carpenter, Bryan, Jr.

Second team: Austin Saneholtz, Montpelier, Sr.; Aaron Weber, Wauseon, Sr.; Chris Keesey, Swanton, Sr.; Dan Stong, Evergreen, Jr.; Brent Punches, Patrick Henry, Sr.; Tim Myers, Liberty Center, Jr.

Coach of the year: Doug Krauss, Archbold.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First team: Derek Ensign, Danbury; Kevin Crooks, Ottawa Hills; Tyler Boehm, Maumee Valley; Drew Flamm, Emmanuel Baptist; Josh Radtkin, Maumee Valley.

Second team: Ben Gdovicak, Danbury; Austin Irving, Ottawa Hills; Ryan Sheehy, Cardinal Stritch; Clint Bernhard, Emmanuel Baptist; Ken Wines, Northwood; Jonas Medrano, Northwood.

Player of the year: Derek Ensign, Danbury.

Coach of the year: Brian Vorst, Danbury.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

First team: Nate VanderSluis, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Brian Bixler, Perkins, Sr.; Pat Phillips, St. Mary, Jr.; Eric Johnston, Huron, Sr.; Tom Moyer, Edison, Sr.; Trent Parman, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Second team: Kevin May, Port Clinton, Sr.; Steve Seiler, Perkins, Sr.; Geoff Dartt, Port Clinton, Jr.; Rob Lewis, Margaretta, Soph.; Tony Eichelberger, Huron, Sr.; Derrick Matthews, St. Mary, Jr.

Outstanding performer: Nate VanderSluis, Oak Harbor.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE

First team: Brady Hoane, Liberty-Benton, Sr.; Bryce Beilharz, Cory-Rawson, Sr.; Blake Mealer, Liberty-Benton, Sr.; Jim Nicholson, Arlington, Sr.; Eric Tracy, McComb, Jr.; Rusty Aldrich, McComb, Jr.

Second team: Dustin Lieb, Liberty-Benton, Sr.; Derek Stone, Vanlue, Sr.; Adam Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, Jr.; Ryan Pessel, Arcadia, Soph.; Josh McGrain, Arlington, Sr.

Player of the year: Brady Hoane, Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Steve Williman, Liberty-Benton.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

First team: Justin Pooley, Madison, Sr.; Nate Gust, Whiteford, Sr.; Leon Waltz, Sand Creek, Jr.; Daniel Yatzek, Morenci, Jr.; Eric Griewahn, Madison, Sr.

Second team: Jon Servoss, Britton, Jr.; Ryan Iott, Deerfield, Jr.; Bobby Plumer, Deerfield, Soph.; Andy Gittus, Whiteford, Jr.; Mike Collins, Whitmore Lake, Sr.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.