Monday, Sep 26, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

All-League girls basketball teams

CITY LEAGUE

First team: Kamesha Hairston, Bowsher, Soph.; Nicole Brown, Central Catholic, Soph.; Brooke Walker, Start, Soph.; Mattie Mays, Libbey, Fr.; Misty Horton, Woodward, Jr.; Crystal Dixon, Waite, Jr.

Second team: Brigid Wernert, Central Catholic, Sr.; Taria Blanchard, Scott, Jr.; Ebony Jones, Woodward, Jr.; Shayla Bell, Notre Dame, Jr.; Gina Morton, Rogers, Sr., Jazlyn Davis, Bowsher, Fr.

Player of the year: Nicole Brown, Central Catholic.

Coach of the year: Steve Pfahler, Central Catholic.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

First team: Nicole Coffey-Avery, Bowling Green, Sr.; Natalie Bennett, Northview, Sr.; Sarah Johnson, Northview, Jr.; Kristen Hoffman, Perrysburg, Jr.; Alison Zemanski, Rossford, Sr.; Kelly Heil, Southview, Sr.

Second team: Stephanie Willets, Anthony Wayne; Anne Dunipace, Bowling Green; Reva Kerkulah, Maumee; Kelly Crain, Perrysburg; Stephanie Kneisley, Southview; Heather Lieber, Springfield.

GREAT LAKES LEAGUE

First team: Alison Decker, Fremont Ross, Sr.; Anetra Williams, Admiral King, Sr.; Brienne Beaschler, Findlay, Jr.; Kristen Crawford, Clay, Soph.; Shlya Henry, Lorain Southview, Sr.

Second team: Lauren Hull, Findlay, Sr.; Lindy Hatfield, Findlay, Sr.; Kate Achter, Clay, Fr.; Sheena Devese, Sandusky, Sr.; Bridget Buss, Whitmer, Soph.

Player of the year: Sashay Price, Fremont Ross, Sr.

Coach of the year: Wendy Stalder, Findlay.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

First team: Heather Hill, Gibsonburg, Sr.; Brandy Ritter, Lakota, Sr.; Abby Richard, Woodmore, Sr.; Brianne Hartman, Eastwood, Sr.; Kelly Lindesmith, Genoa, Sr.; Libbe Speck, Eastwood, Sr.

Second team: Kristen Lentz, Lakota, Jr.; Stacey Weiland, Eastwood, Jr.; Danielle Reynolds, Elmwood, Jr.; Catie Lavigne, Woodmore, Jr.; Sarah Taulker, Gibsonburg, Jr.; Jodi Moritz, Genoa, Sr.

Player of the year: Heather Hill, Gibsonburg.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

First team: Kendra Damman, Evergreen, Sr.; Anita Meyer, Patrick Henry, Sr.; Shanna Pressler, Montpelier, Sr.; Betsy Stotzer, Archbold, Soph.; Kathryn Davis, Liberty Center, Sr.; Karyn Creager, Patrick Henry, Soph.

Second team: Katie McClure, Liberty Center, Soph.; Brittaney Miller, Evergreen, Sr.; Jill Evans, Archbold, Jr.; Kelly Stechschulte, Wauseon, Soph.; Megan Heisler, Bryan, Sr.; Brittany Zedlitz, Swanton, Sr.

Coach of the year: Larry Vogtsberger, Liberty Center.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First team: Kathy Shelley, Maumee Valley; Lee Woodward, Ottawa Hills; Lauren Kruse, Ottawa Hills; Christene Benyak, Danbury; Megan Sieberg, Maumee Valley.

Second team: Meghan Lahner, Ottawa Hills; Ashley Dress, Danbury; Laura Markwood, Toledo Christian; Bethany VanDenBerghe, Emmanuel Baptist; Nicole Kryzminski, Cardinal Stritch.

Player of the year: Kathy Shelley, Maumee Valley.

Coach of the year: Lincoln Kynard, Maumee Valley.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

First team: Rachel Crooks, Clyde, Sr.; Cori Lively, Huron, Sr.; Laura Hawn, Margaretta, Sr.; Heather Kwiatkowski, Clyde, Soph.; Kelly Yeager, Perkins, Sr.; Courtney Kennedy, Margaretta, Sr.

Second team: Sarah Musser, Clyde, Sr.; Mary Missig, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Adrienne Gibbs, Huron, Sr.; Heather McGory, Margaretta, Jr.; Mandy Quisno, Oak Harbor, Soph.; Amy Lewis, Edison, Jr.

Outstanding performer: Rachel Crooks, Clyde.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…