Loading…
Friday, November 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 6/5/2001

Prep baseball selections for all-league teams

ALL-CITY

First team: Pitchers-Justin Sibbersen, Waite, Jr; Justin Laraway, Start, Jr; Andrew Daly, St. Francis, Sr. First base-Travis Pilewski, St. John's, Jr. Second base-Tony Jaksetic, St. Francis, Sr. Third base-Todd Thomas, St. John's, Sr. Shortstop-Chase Welker, St. John's, Jr. Extra infielder-Jeff Hartwig, Bowsher, Jr. Catcher-David Quiroga, Waite, Soph. Outfielders-Aaron Schuster, Central, Sr; Eddie Kratzat, St. John's, Sr; Sean Scharer, Waite, Soph; Corey Minnfield, Woodward, Sr. Designated hitter-Bob Scharer, Waite, Sr. Utility-Brian Rygalski, St. Francis, Sr.

Second team: Pitchers-Clint Bailey, Start, Sr; Jason Bennett, Central, Jr; David Short, Rogers, Sr. First base-Bret Quiroga, Waite, Sr. Second base-Jessie Johnson, Waite, Sr. Third base-Todd Tscherne, Central, Sr. Shortstop-Nate Hall, Start, Sr. Extra infielder-Jerel Johnson, Waite, Sr; Matt Birr, Start, Sr. Catcher-John Johnson, Woodward, Sr. Outfielders-Michael Ziehr, Rogers, Soph; Brad Earnhart, St. Francis, Jr; Eddie Lutz, Start, Jr. Designated hitter-John Lonchyna, St. Francis, Soph. Utility-Josh Moulton, Start, Soph.

Player of the year: Todd Thomas, St. John's.

Coach of the year: Ed Mouch, St. John's.

ALL-SUBURBAN LAKES

First team: Outfield - Ben Kiem, Otsego; A.J. Schlea, Woodmore; Nick Tussing, Genoa. First - Scott Harsanje, Woodmore. Second - Aaron Sarver, Eastwood. Short - Ed Severhof, Lake. Third - Jake Huss, Genoa. Utility - Jason Kapp, Lake. Pitcher - Scott Conley, Lake; Jake Sauter, Otsego. Catcher - Adam Bateson, Elmwood.

Second team: Outfield - Jake Hofelich, Genoa; Bob Miller, Lakota; Adam Blachuta, Elmwood. First - Greg Thrasher, Lakota. Second - Matt DeLauter, Lake. Short - Mike O'Brien, Otsego. Third - Jon Reynolds, Lake. Utility - David Russell, Lakota. Pitcher - Jason Runion, Gibsonburg; Dallas Trumbull, Elmwood. Catcher - Marcus Nicely, Otsego.

Player of the year: Ed Severhof, Lake.

ALL-TAAC

First team: Dan Jamieson, Kevin Crooks, Ottawa Hills; Mark Nelson, Mark Uhinck, Danbury; Mike Shaneck, Northwood; Matt Jaksetic, Mike Moore, Cardinal Stritch; Mike Kachenmeister, Emmanuel Baptist; Aron Valasquez, Toledo Christian.

Second team: Phil Mattingly, James Brewster, Austin Irving, Ottawa Hills; John Hurley, Northwood; Jon Linday, Dan Moore, Toledo Christian; Zac Creply, Adam Davenport, Cardinal Stritch; Zak Kenne, Danbury; Seth Fritch, Emmanuel Baptist.

Player of the year: Bryan Rhoads, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: Greg Christian, Cardinal Stritch.

ALL-SANDUSKY BAY

First team: Pitcher - Matt Maloney, Huron; Tyler Link, Perkins. Catcher - Jon Sessler, Margaretta. Infield - Brian Bixler, Perkins; Tom Conley, Clyde; Jay Neill, Perkins; John Meggitt, Clyde. Outfield - Matt Pooch, Margaretta; Brian Klayman, Huron; Tracy Gaines, Oak Harbor. Utility - Steven Seiler, Perkins.

Second team: Pitcher - Jordan Diekman, Oak Harbor; Dan McGory, Margaretta. Catcher - Aaron Link, St. Mary's. Infield - Dan Ballah, Edison; Jude Lill, St. Mary's; Brandon Wadding, Margaretta; Kevin Payne, Huron. Outfield - Jake Keegan, Clyde; Jacob Smith, Port Clinton; Shaun Pfeil, Perkins. Utility - Paul Frazier, Clyde.

Outstanding performer: Brian Bixler, Perkins.

ALL-MIDLAND ATHLETIC

First team: Jason Humphrey, Dereck Uitto, New Riegel; Nick Baker, Eddie Sisco, Bettsville; Byron Hart, Carey; Ryan Smith, St. Wendelin; Jason Stallard, Old Fort; Brad Elchert, Gino Paulus, Calvert; Nate Krassow, North Baltimore; Grant Good, Mohawk.

Second team: Jon Kauffman, New Riegel; Mike Burkholder, Seneca East; Jon Rollins, Bettsville; David Hall, Tyler Overbee, Carey; Zack Sanchez, St. Joe; Kiel Pfefferle, Ryan Hohman, Mohawk; Todd Elchert, Hopewell-Loudon; Matt Hoke, Old Fort; Jeremy Feasel, St. Wendelin.

Player of the year: Jason Humphrey, New Riegel.

Coach of the year: Eric Vackert, Carey.

ALL-NWOAL

First team: Dan Stong, Evergreen, Jr. Brian Meyer, Archbold, Sr. Colin Gilbert, Bryan, Sr. Casey Andrews, Delta, Jr. Travis Smith, Bryan, Sr. Ryan Strayer, Liberty Center, Sr. Tom Bechtol, Montpelier, Sr. Ian Labie, Patrick Henry, Jr. Kyle Penrod, Archbold, Sr. Adam Kovar, Delta, Jr.

Second team: Tony Ebersole, Bryan, Sr. Jay Selgo, Archbold, Sr. Travis Shoup, Montpelier, Jr. Ty Cheney, Delta, Sr. Doug Carpenter, Bryan, Jr. Mike Boyer, Patrick Henry, Jr. Kevin Reese, Patrick Henry, Sr. Tad Litwiller, Archbold, Sr. Scott Overmier, Liberty Center, Sr. Josh Andrews, Wauseon, Sr.

Coach of the year: Kevin Miller, Archbold.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.