Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/5/2001

High school soccer all-star teams

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE BOYS

FIRST TEAM: Adam Kreinbrink, Northview; Paul Nanez, Northview; Jon Haynes, Northview; Brad Borough, Perrysburg; Brian Kretz, Perrysburg; Tim Ansted, Perrysburg; Sean Donahue, Anthony Wayne; Mike Bell, Rossford; Sean Dugan, Springfield; Brett Couturier, Southview; Derek Anderson, Maumee; Pete Dzubay, Northview.

SECOND TEAM: David Pontius, Anthony Wayne; Zach Wetstone, Southview; Sean Penner, Southview; Matt Botts, Maumee; Matt Kampfer, Perrysburg; Pete Millon, Perrysburg; Chris Gregg, Perrysburg; Greg Smith, Northview; Adam Hirschfield, Northview; Colin Harnish, Bowling Green; Casey Latchem, Perrysburg.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE GIRLS

FIRST TEAM: Liz Everhart, Southview; Jessica Boettner, Southview; Andrea Plocek, Anthony Wayne; Megan Sebo, Anthony Wayne; Lauren Incorvaia, Maumee; Jen Jones, Maumee; Kaitlin Jones, Bowling Green; Hilary Stowell, Perrysburg; Liz Walbom, Perrysburg; Melissa Ford, Northview; Jessie Okoroafo, Northview; Courtney Allan, Northview.

SECOND TEAM: Kelly Selders, Anthony Wayne; Grabiela Shllaku, Rossford; Erin O'Brien, Maumee; Kelli Latchem, Perrysburg; Katie Hoyng, Perrysburg; Lindsey Meridieth, Northview; Val Markel, Northview; Kristin Gardner, Southview; Liz Kidder, Bowling Green; Melissa Walker, Springfield; Allie Failor, Perrysburg; Nikki Westfall, Anthony Wayne.

GREAT LAKES LEAGUE BOYS

FIRST TEAM: Josh Kneisley, Clay; Adam Swope, Fremont Ross; Drew Rimelspach, Findlay; Kosuke Ishida, Findlay; Arnie Butler, Whitmer; Nick Sullivan, Sandusky; Daniel Albert, Sandusky; Alex Jarvis, Whitmer; Craig Hockey, Fremont Ross; Jarred Stull, Fremont Ross; Logan Anderson, Findlay.

SECOND TEAM: Brian McCord, Fremont Ross; Zach Burke, Findlay; Ryan Schell, Findlay; Andrew Yarnell, Whitmer; Matt Harris, Sandusky; Kyle Cousion, Whitmer; Tyrone George, Fremont Ross; Matt Salas, Fremont Ross; Andrew Snook, Findlay; Pat Kaighn, Clay; Robbie Straight, Fremont Ross.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Adam Swope, Fremont Ross.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Pendry, Fremont Ross.

GREAT LAKES LEAGUE GIRLS

FIRST TEAM: Shaina Roberts, Findlay; Angela Hoelzle, Fremont Ross; Amanda Tinajero, Findlay; Kate Ebert, Findlay; Ashley Seybold, Whitmer; Alison Clark, Fremont Ross; Britini Werling, Fremont Ross; Kate Wolber, Findlay; Megan Blake, Whitmer; Sarah Roggelin, Clay; Christina Szymanowski, Fremont Ross.

SECOND TEAM: Heather Soncrant, Clay; Gina Elsea, Findlay; Lydia Mikenas, Findlay; Kelli Kubicki, Whitmer; Kate Turnow, Findlay; Tiffnay Howard, Fremont Ross; Shannon Hickey, Fremont Ross; Angela Stroshine, Clay; Kendyll Besgrove, Clay; Nicki Straight, Fremont Ross; Leah Miller, Findlay.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amanda Tinajero, Findlay.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Veroneau, Findlay.

NWOHSSL BOYS DIV. I ALL-LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Nate Taylor, Toledo Christian; Dan Bryant, Ottawa Hills; Andy Taylor, Waite; Adam Speck, Eastwood; Weston Wenner, Maumee Valley; Andy Saxer, Swanton; John Epperson, Ottawa Hills; Tony Guerra, Waite; Todd Duvall, Toledo Christian; Duncan Gromko, Maumee Valley; Adam Ignatowicz, Start.

SECOND TEAM: Noah Bryant, Ottawa Hills; Steve Beeley, Eastwood; Josh Radtkin, Maumee Valley; Nate Reid, Toledo Christian; Brian Hupp, Swanton; Andrew Ignatowicz, Start; Chad Hornyak, Waite; Ernesto Perez, Waite; Ben Oberhause, Eastwood; Justin Parnell, Ottawa Hills; Dan Moore, Toledo Christian.

Player of the Year: Nate Taylor, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the Year: Jason Merrick, Ottawa Hills.

NWOHSSL BOYS DIV. II ALL-LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Mark Hannigan, Central Catholic; Nick Kerlin, Old Fort; Joe Scalzo, Central Catholic; Seth Fritch, Emmanuel Baptist; Mike Kachenmeister, Emmanuel Baptist; Nate Mckarns, Bowsher; Brandon Kistler, Old Fort; Brandon Svanberg, Otsego; Tim McGee, Central Catholic; Steve Welling, Lake; Mike Mason, Central Catholic.

SECOND TEAM: Lucas Stearns, Old Fort; Jake Burkhardt, Ottawa Hills; Russell Osborn, Lake; Bob Shawver, Emmanuel Baptist; Steve Sparks, Emmanuel Baptist; Nick Bailey, Woodward; Matt Kleeberger, Central Catholic; Ron Charniga, Otsego; Ryan Rufty, Old Fort; Dan Linares, Bowsher; Andrew Werth, Emmanuel Baptist.

Player of the Year: Mark Hannigan, Central Catholic.

Coach of the Year: Joe Hoppe, Central Catholic.

NWOHSSL GIRLS DIV. I ALL-LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Meghan Borysiak, St. Ursula; Kelly Helvey, Central Catholic; Emily Rizzo, Notre Dame; Ashley Monus, Bowsher; Maria Khalil Notre Dame; Amber Zenor, Eastwood; Katie Boyle, St. Ursula; Deidre Abouahmed, Central Catholic; Laci Bloomfield, Bowsher; Ashleigh Long, Eastwood; Frances Peshke, Notre Dame.

SECOND TEAM: Stephanie Wurth, St. Ursula; Betsy Hoskinson, Eastwood; Jenny Pinkelman, Central Catholic; Patti Urbaniak, Notre Dame; Andrea Burtscher, Central Catholic; Nicole Heiden, Bowsher; Miki Harr, Notre Dame; Shannon Miller, Eastwood; Danielle Kusner, Central Catholic; Krissy Rumman, Notre Dame; Diane Martin, Bowsher.

Player of the Year: Meghan Borysiak, St. Ursula.

Coach of the Year: Gary Ehrmin, Notre Dame.

NWOHSSL GIRLS DIV. II ALL-LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Jenna Scheub, Otsego; Laura Nowak, Start; Hillary Heisman, Toledo Christian; Rachel Smith, Start; Rachel Goeder, Toledo Christian, Kendra McGraw, Toledo Christian; Amanda Hartley, Otsego; Rebecca Roggelin, Stritch; Jessica Temple, Start; Mandy Brubaker, Start; Jane Snider, Toledo Christian.

SECOND TEAM: Erica Behnen, Start; Kristen VanDeVelde, Otsego; Kadie Jeziorowski, Start; Ashley Beverly, Otsego; Ashley Karamol, Stritch; Katherine Ackerman, Toledo Christian; Erica Villalon, Start; Rachel Dressel, Toledo Christian; Rachel Heidebrink, Toledo Christian; Tierra McKinney, Otsego; Kate Bretlinger, Stritch.

Player of the Year: Jenna Scheub, Otsego.

Coach of the Year: Dave Lankey, Toledo Christian.

BOYS DIVISION I ALL-DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM: Pete Dzubay, Northview; Brad Borough, Perrysburg; Adam Kreinbrink, Northview; Joe Khalil, St. John's; Matt Doerfler, St. Francis; Corey Elbin, Findlay; Tim Ansted, Perrysburg; Paul Nanez, Northview; Mark Hannigan, Central; Ryan Ehle, St. John's.

SECOND TEAM: Brian Kretz, Perrysburg; Sean Donahue, Anthony Wayne; Breton Courturier, Southview; Jon Ramirez, St. Francis; Pete Millon, Perrysburg; Brad Toth, St. John's; Joe Scalzo, Central; Nick Berger, Findlay; Jon Haynes, Northview; Troy Sink, Findlay; Nate McKarns, Bowsher.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Pete Dzubay, Northview.

BOYS DIVISION II ALL-DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM: Nathan Mathew, Elida; John Menendez, Defiance; Ryan Quatman, Shawnee; Curt Cory, Ottawa-Glandorf; Adam Speck, Eastwood; Derrick Anderson, Maumee; Ryan Klapp, Bath; Matt Ward, Kenton; Clayton Hutson, Bryan; Mike Bell, Rossford; Jeff Decker, Shawnee.

SECOND TEAM: Justin Wren, Bath; Josh Knipp, Defiance; Jason Smith, Elida; Matt Botts, Maumee; Casey Myers, Ottawa-Glandorf; Matt Cain, Shawnee; Zach Pepple, Bryan; Josh Adams, Defiance; Steve Beeley, Eastwood; Jacob Stork, Defiance; Jason Wireman, Kenton.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nathan Mathew, Elida.

BOYS DIVISION III ALL-DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM: Ryan Ulrey, Ada; Nate DeCooman, Van Buren; Dave Birkemeier, Kalida; Nick Kerlin, Old Fort; Matt Brumbaugh, Cory-Rawson; Doug Brown, Miller City; Nate Lieb, Lima Temple; Westin Wenner, Maumee Valley; Nick Foor, Continental; Dan Bryant, Ottawa Hills; Brandon Verhoff, Miller City.

SECOND TEAM: Levi Parsell, Riverdale; Noah Streib, Ada; Jeremy Rodabaugh, Van Buren; Cody Maxwell, Kalida; Andrew Saxer, Swanton; Nate Russell, Maumee Valley; Jon Epperson, Ottawa Hills; Kevin Bruin, Lima CC; Matt Sutton, Lima Temple; Lucas Stearns, Old Fort; Lance DeWeese, Cory-Rawson.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan Ulrey, Ada.

GIRLS DIVISION I ALL-DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM: Megan Borsyiak, St. Ursula; Hillary Stowell, Perrysburg; Jessica Okoroafo, Northview; Andrea Plocek, Anthony Wayne; Jessica Boettner, Southview; Jen Jones, Maumee; Kelly Helvey, Central; Melissa Ford, Northview; Emily Rizzo, Notre Dame; Betsy Hellwarth, Celina; Amber Dingledine, Celina.

SECOND TEAM: Lauren Incorvia, Maumee; Courtney Allen, Northview; Kaitlin Jones, Bowling Green; Mindy Erb, Wapakoneta; Liz Everhart, Southview; Ashley Monus, Bowsher; Laci Bloomfield, Bowsher; Maria Khalil, Notre Dame; Katherine Boyle, St. Ursula; Deidre Abouhamed, Central; Megan Sebo, Anthony Wayne.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Megan Borsyiak, St. Ursula.

GIRLS DIVISION II ALL-DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM: Katie Kiene, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jackie Inkrott, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sabrina Ahmed, Bluffton; Chelsea White, Swanton; Kaycee Knight, Bath; Dena Williams, Elida; Madeline Singer, Bryan; Jenna Scheubg, Otsego; Amanda Greathouse, Bryan; Kim Anderson, Shawnee; Amber Zenor, Eastwood.

SECOND TEAM: Jill Burkholder, Wauseon; Karina Katsaras, Ada; Regina Krendl, Delphos St. John's; Nichole Garmatter, Elida; Hilary Heisman, Toledo Christian; Kelly Gotshall, Bryan; Rebecca Roggelin; Cardinal Stritch; Diana Smith, Fort Jennings; Sarah Brewer, Rossford; Jenni Bennett, Defiance; Ashleigh Long, Eastwood.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Katie Kiene, Ottawa-Glandorf.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.