Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 11/7/2003

All-District football team

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Tyler Curlis, Findlay, 5-9, 155, sr.; Asante White, Start, 5-11, 170, sr. LINEMEN–Andrew Decker, St. John s, 6-4, 284, sr.; Rob Cameron, Start, 6-3, 260, sr.; Brandon Ochmanek, Whitmer, 6-0, 220, sr.; Craig Truax, Findlay, 6-5, 235, sr.; Reggie Gamble, Mansfield Senior, 6-5, 265, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Jerrod Reece, Marion Harding, 5-7, 178, sr.; David Phillips, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 185, sr.; Edwin Hood, Whitmer, 5-11, 185, sr. QUARTERBACK–Danny Baker, Findlay, 6-2, 181, sr. KICKER–Kevin Tattersall, Whitmer, 5-8, 150, sr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Brian Almond, Findlay, 6-0, 187, sr.; Keith Anderson, Scott, 6-3, 260, sr.; Sam Kettinger, St. John s, 5-7, 169, sr.; Thaddeaus Carter, Marion Harding, 6-0, 248, sr. LINEBACKERS–Austin Mayberry, St. John s, 6-0, 204, sr.; Greg Schermbeck, Whitmer, 5-11, 195, sr.; Brett Donaldson, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 195, jr.; Marshall Starks, Marion Harding, 6-3, 186, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Kyle Andrews, Whitmer, 6-2, 180, jr.; Mickey Cassidy, St. John s, 6-1, 163, sr.; Fred Blanton, St. Francis, 5-11, 176, sr. PUNTER–Marcus Waugh, St. John s, 6-0, 230, jr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Edwin Hood, Whitmer.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Thaddeaus Carter, Marion Harding.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Andrew Decker, St. John s.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Hinton, Marion Harding.

SECOND TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Mike Lucas, Waite, 5-10, 175, sr.; Josh Harkness, Mansfield Senior, 6-4, 204, sr. LINEMEN–Orrville Jennings, Lima Senior, 5-11, 275, sr.; V.J. Simon, St. John s, 6-1, 235, sr.; Craig Virost, Perrysburg, 5-11, 180, sr.; John Grimes, Marion Harding, 6-2, 220, sr.; Justin Gatewood, Whitmer, 5-10, 203, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Ryan Kersey, St. Francis, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dorian Milletti, St. John s, 5-11, 190, jr.; Ronnie Tisdale, Perrysburg, 5-7, 160, so. QUARTERBACKS–JJ Fought, Whitmer, 5-11, 175, jr.; Adam Pitts, Marion Harding, 6-2, 175, sr. KICKER–Mark Snodgrass, Findlay, 6-0, 171, jr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Bernard Austin, Lima Senior, 5-11, 215, sr.; Sidney Bonham, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 210, sr. David Ingram, Start, 6-1, 240, jr.; Carl Markowski, Waite, 5-10, 180, sr. LINEBACKERS–Austin Taylor, St. Francis, 6-0,185, sr.; Rocco Stella, Waite, 5-11, 205, sr.; Derek Luczak, Bowsher, 6-0, 185, sr.; Ronnie Oates, Findlay, 5-10, 201, jr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–A.J. Johns, Perrysburg, 6-0, 165, sr.; Mike Leddy, Findlay, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jeff Reece, Marion Harding, 5-7, 153, sr. PUNTER–Kevin Meginness, Marion Harding, 6-2, 187, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Ben Schoen, St. John s; Eric Enright, Findlay; Collin Miles, Findlay; Sean Miller, Findlay; Caleb Enright, Findlay; A.J. Watkins, Lima Senior; Marlon Godsey, Lima Senior; Rashad Jones, Mansfield Senior; Terrance Favors, Mansfield Senior; Jerry Powell, Mansfield Senior; Arthur Allen, Bowsher; Mitch Bruss, St. John s; Brad Bury, Marion Harding; Bobby Wilkins, Marion Harding; Demetrius Gray, Marion Harding, Herman Scott, Start; Jordy Franklin, Start; Andy Olvera, Bowsher; Bobby Byrnes, Bowsher; Nick Mauder, Waite; Clevon Speigner, Start; Kyle Snyder, Whitmer; Drew Crabtree, Perrysburg; Anthony Hamilton, Scott; Darrell Carrigan, Scott; Kyle Feldman, Marion Harding; Nate Fleming, Marion Harding.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Aaron Waldie, Southview, 5-10, 160, jr.; L.J. Helton, Defiance, 5-9, 160, sr. UTILITY–David Ziegelhofer, Lexington, 6-3, 185, sr. LINEMEN–Ben Benedetti, Ashland, 6-3, 285, sr.; Drew Parry, Maumee, 6-2, 295, sr.; Nick Johnson, Springfield, 6-2, 260, sr. Justin Lindsey, Southview, 6-0, 210, sr.; Travis Lamb, Defiance, 5-11, 195, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Nate Summerfield, Ashland, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tim Spencer, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 190, sr.; Robert Orta, Defiance, 5-9, 180, jr. QUARTERBACK–Kelley Rowe, Southview, 5-10, 180, sr. KICKER–Mike Krispinsky, Ashland, 5-9, 170, sr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Jeremiah Chronister, Ashland, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cody Hufford, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 217, sr.; Corey DeWitte, Maumee, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dan Orta, Defiance, 5-11, 340, sr.; LINEBACKERS–Chris Junkins, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 175, sr.; Joe Deppen, Ashland, 6-9, 185, jr.; Rick Gonzales, Springfield, 5-9,185, sr.; Bubba Valdez, Southview, 5-11, 225, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Brian Gagle, Celina, 5-11, 185, sr.; Fred Davis, Rogers, 6-4, 210, sr.; Trevor Dehn, Sandusky, 6-2, 195, sr. PUNTER–Dan Amato, Central Catholic, 5-10, 160, jr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kelley Rowe, Southview.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dan Orta, Defiance.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Drew Parry, Maumee.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Scott Valentine, Ashland.

SECOND TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Dustin Dauer, Central Catholic, 5-10, 165, sr.; Tim Homan, Celina, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dan Reamer, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 167, sr.; Brandon Cramer, Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 185, sr. LINEMEN–Sean Boley, Celina, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jake Wachtendorf, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 220, sr.; Jeremy Carpenter, Maumee, 6-3, 210, sr.; Mike Kanavel, Clay, 6-2, 250, sr.; Josh Fall, Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 210, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Brad Verbosky, Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 195, sr.; Khanfani Rice, Woodward, 5-9, 220, sr.; Tony Howell, Central Catholic, 5-10, 170, sr.; QUARTERBACKS–Weston Reinbolt, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 193, sr.; Austin Keel, Defiance, 6-1, 185, sr. KICKER–Joe Incorvaia, Maumee, 5-9, 180, jr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Jordan Pingle, Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 265, sr.; Josh Wirrick, Southview, 6-4, 250, sr.; Ryan Gladieux, Clay, 6-2, 220, sr. Ramiro Mireles, Defiance, 5-10, 228, sr.; LINEBACKERS–Patrick Wilson, Lexington, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jon Weininger, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 218, sr.; Robert Piechowiak, Maumee, 5-9, 185, sr.; Mitch Mack, Clay, 6-1, 200, sr.; DEFENSIVE BACKS–Justin Reinbolt, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 186, jr.; Mike Norris, Southview, 6-0, 178, sr.; Steve Luce, Clay, 6-0, 180, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Travis Sensabaugh, Wapakoneta; Josh Steinke, Wapakoneta; Jason Gough, Ashland; Joe Reep, Ashland; Josh Mowry, Ashland; Chris Clever, Mansfield Madison; Bryan Brenner, Mansfield Madison; Tim Focht, Tiffin Columbian; Jayron Kynard, Libbey; Greg Giddens, Maumee; Jason Sadowski, Anthony Wayne; Matt Pavley, Clay; Peris Edwards, Rogers; Brandon Garcia, Rogers; Matt Persinger, Anthony Wayne; Dan Hettel, Anthony Wayne; Matt Gruenwald, Anthony Wayne; Ryan Machoukas, Maumee; Steve Sellers, Maumee; Ryan Stackhouse, Ashland; Mike Moore, Clay; Brady Bonifas, Celina; Taylor Taube, Springfield; Ron Pickens, Sandusky; Adam Gray, Celina; Mike Bekier, Springfield; Steve Gawronski, Rogers; Josh Valentine, Libbey; Justin Brown, Wapakoneta; Tony Sniadecki, Rogers; Steve Young, Woodward; Andrew Spearman, Wapakoneta; Marvin Jones, Rogers; DeRon Pickens, Sandusky; Seth Holan, Anthony Wayne; Brent Feeney, Defiance.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Brad Goldsberry, Shawnee, 6-3, 180, sr.; Tommy Petitt, Kenton, 5-11, 205, jr.; Matt Lepley, Bellevue, 5-11, 185, sr. UTILITY PLAYER–Skylar Irons, Shawnee, 5-11, 160, sr. LINEMEN–Brandon Bowsher, St. Marys, 6-3, 270, jr.; D.J. Burris, Kenton, 6-3, 275, so.; Ryan Stevens, Willard, 6-2, 265, jr.; Joe Morton, Fostoria Senior, 5-11, 247, sr.; Keith Didion, Bellevue, 5-11, 250, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Rob Lash, Shelby, 6-0, 175, sr.; Blake Boulton, Napoleon, 6-0, 195, sr.; Greg Keys, Bellevue, 6-3, 200, jr. QUARTERBACK–Kevin Leady, Eastwood, 6-3, 183, jr. KICKER–Josh Oberdick, Eastwood, 5-9, 135, sr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Nick Pfeffenberger, St. Marys, 6-0, 195, sr.; Nick Parr, Kenton, 6-2, 225, sr.; Eric Dusseau, Oak Harbor, 6-1, 210, sr.; Garth Hartung, Perkins, 6-2, 235, sr. LINEBACKERS–Scott Vossler, St. Marys, 6-3, 205, sr.; Josh Bloomfield, Shawnee, 6-2, 210, jr.; Hiram Smith, Willard, 6-0, 195, sr.; Kyle Aona, Clyde, 6-0, 175, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Corey Vossler, St. Marys, 6-0, 165, jr.; Chad Rogers, Willard, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brian Palsa, Bellevue, 6-1, 180, jr. PUNTER–Josh Snyder, Elida, 6-0, 180, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kevin Leady, Eastwood.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Scott Vossler, St. Marys.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Nick Parr, Kenton.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Doug Frye, St. Marys.

SECOND TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Jake Speck, Eastwood, 6-2, 165, sr.; Corey Olaniyan, Norwalk, 6-1, 180, jr.; Tyson Gentry, Perkins, 6-3, 170, sr. LINEMEN–Jon Griffo, Shawnee, 6-1, 220, jr.; Josh Cole, Eastwood, 5-10, 221, sr.; Joe Levy, Oak Harbor, 6-1, 230, sr.; Tom Cooper, Bellevue, 5-10, 240, sr.; RUNNING BACKS–Brian Stephenson, Shawnee, 5-8, 160, jr.; Ryan Hook, Fostoria, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aaron Richardson, Perkins, 5-9, 173, sr.; Dane Ohly, Vermilion, 5-8, 175, sr. QUARTERBACKS–Matt Hershey, Shawnee, 5-10, 165, jr.; Jon Journay, Bellevue, 6-1, 170, jr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Trevor Simmons, Shawnee, 5-9, 185, sr.; Logan Markward, Van Wert, 5-10, 215, sr.; David Hammond, Willard, 6-1, 240, sr.; Wes Kistner, Eastwood, 5-9, 180, sr. LINEBACKERS–Nick Yahl, St. Marys, 6-1, 180, jr.; Shea Newfer, Kenton, 6-1, 195, sr.; Chase Hommel, Kenton, 6-0, 210, jr.; Brian Gerber, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 185, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Kyle Vossler, St. Marys, 6-1, 180, sr.; Tristian Kelley, Shawnee, 5-11, 185, sr.; Shawn Pierce, Fostoria, 5-11, 165, jr.; PUNTER–Ryan Funchion, Napoleon, 5-10, 155, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Nathan Dickman, St. Marys; Jerod Bush, Shawnee; Nick Sadler, Shawnee; Jeff Parsons, Kenton; Pete Champer, Shelby; Andrew Bailey, Elida; Zach Thurman, Shelby; Luke Cron St. Marys; Jake Powell, Kenton; Craig Lavalle, Shawnee; Justin Nagel, St. Marys; Brandon Oney, Willard; Andy Stickel, Eastwood; Adam Williams, St. Marys; Corey Shaw, Shawnee; Sam Echelberry, Fostoria; Aaron Decker, Bellevue; Mike Biller, Norwalk; Jordan Berberick, Bellevue; Derek Scott, Port Clinton; J.J. Zezter, Port Clinton; Jeremy Liska, Clyde; Marc Craig, Clyde; Zak Selvey, Clyde; Tim Alten, Vermilion; Jared Martin, Clyde; Preston Harrison, Clyde; Cornell Smith, Norwalk; Jamie Lorentz, Bryan; Mike Schroeder, Napoleon; Zak Kruse, Napoleon; Brandon Behnfeldt, Napoleon.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Craig Wellman, Coldwater, 5-10, 160, jr.; Ryan Reindel, Bath, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brock England, Upper Sandusky, 6-0,182, jr. LINEMEN–Joe Huwer, Coldwater, 6-2, 221, sr.; Brian Mauk, Bath, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jake Thiel, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 235, sr.; Kyle Swank, Wauseon, 5-10, 210, sr.; Sky Mielke, Margaretta, 6-1, 2325, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Tyler Gearig, Wauseon, 5-9, 195, sr.; Nate Kmic, Delta, 5-7, 170, jr.; Chase Beatty, Edison, 6-2, 185, sr. UTILITY BACK–Wes Blank, Lake, 5-11, 170, sr. QUARTERBACKS–Stephen West, Huron, 5-9, 150, sr.; Alex Hoyng, Coldwater, 6-0, 175, sr. KICKER–Eric Soltis, Rossford, 6-0, 171, sr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Kevin Brackman, Coldwater, 6-2, 197, sr.; Tyler Mitchell, Ontario, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jamison Moss, Delta, 5-5, 160, jr.; Greg Shoop, Edison, 5-11, 210, sr. LINEBACKERS–Mike Hale, Bath, 5-10, 171, jr.; Brian Hahn, Upper Sandusky, 5-10, 215, sr.; Matt Spangler, Delta, 6-3, 220, sr.; Ross Homan, Coldwater, 6-2, 207, so.; Tyson Rhodes, Huron, 5-11, 220, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Derek Partrick, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, 185, sr.; Greg Micheli, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, 185, jr.; Jeff Kaatz, Huron, 6-1, 175, sr.; Broc Bauer, Edison, 5-10, 173, sr. PUNTER–Nick Rengers, Coldwater, 6-5, 197, jr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Stephen West, Huron.

CO-DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Greg Micheli, Upper Sandusky; Ross Homan, Coldwater.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Greg Shoop, Edison.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dick DeWitt, Upper Sandusky.

SECOND TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Jared Brackman, Bath, 6-6, 191, sr.; Glen Borck, Delta, 5-10, 150, sr.; Marcus Rimboch, Huron, 5-11, 170, sr. LINEMEN–Tyler Walsh, Bath, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tyler Steedman, Lake, 6-4, 230, jr.; Mark Vuich, Rossford, 6-2, 275, jr.; Ben Hermiller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 225, sr.; Matt Englert, Edison, 6-4, 260, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Josh McDaniel, Bucyrus, 5-10, 165, sr.; Logan Moore, Margaretta, 5-9, 168, jr. QUARTERBACK–Kyle Mason, Bath, 5-11, 184, sr. KICKER–Adam Molnar, Huron, 5-11, 165, sr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Eric Miller, Bath, 5-11, 180, sr.; Matt Swinehart, Upper Sandusky, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jake Reckner, Wauseon, 6-1, 210, jr.; Jeff Linkenbach, Margaretta, 6-6, 303, jr. LINEBACKERS–Joe Good, Bath, 5-11, 158, jr.; Brian Mabry, Ontario, 5-10, 175, sr.; Marshall Severhof, Lake, 5-11, 180, jr. Zack Morrall, Upper Sandusky, 5-10, 225, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Jay Miller, Coldwater, 6-4, 182, sr.; Corey Robertson, Lake, 5-9,170, jr.; Garrett Coressel, Wauson, 5-11, 150, jr.; Zach Fisher, Bryan, 5-9, 162, jr. PUNTER–Zach Sanchez, Bath, 5-8, 154, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Justin Fraley, Clear Fork; Josh Fraley, Clear Fork; Kyle Ludwig, Clear Fork; Trent Zeisler, Lake; Chad Tracy, Lake; David Cox, Lake; Ryan Felkey, Ottawa-Glandorf; Justin Conn, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kevin DeStazio, Rossford; Gerrit Timmer, Clear Fork; David Collins, Lake; Jeremy Hanson, Paulding; Josh Heiderbrink, Rossford; John Cowan, Bucyrus; Paul Butterfield, Bath; Brian Weirich, Ontario; Ethen Caskey, Edison; Lucas Bauer, Huron; Alex Smith, Margaretta; Josh Fox, Margaretta; J.T. Cole, Edison; Ryan Gombash, Delta; Ryan Vicars, Delta; Brian Hildebrand, Swanton.

DIVISION V

FIRST TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Jesse Parthemore, Bluffton, 5-10, 150, jr; Mike Mack, Fairview, 5-7, 156, jr.; Marc Krauss, Patrick Henry, 6-2, 190, so. TIGHT END–Bart Bergfeld, Delphos St. John s, 6-1, 215, jr. LINEMEN–Nick Mox, Delphos St. John s, 6-4, 260, sr.; Brad Numbers, Bluffton, 6-4, 225, sr.; Joe Peck, Mohawk, 5-11, 215, sr; Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center, 6-1, 200, jr.; Tyler Hamm, Patrick Henry, 5-9, 240, sr.; Caleb Buck, Collins Western Reserve, 6-4, 215, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Jon Hemmelgarn, St. Henry, 5-9, 170, jr.; Matt Schumaker, Delphos St. John s, 6-2, 230, jr.; Kevin McCann, Tinora, 6-2, 205, sr.; Shawn Shriver, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, 170, sr. QUARTERBACKS–Kyle Rhoad, Elmwood, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trent Meyer, Patrick Henry, 5-11, 150, sr. KICKER–Mike Zimmerman, Archbold, 5-9, 148, sr.

Defense: LINEMEN–David Hayson, Delphos St. John s, 6-2, 190, sr.; Joe Studer, Mohawk, 5-10, 200, sr.; Chris Stone, Woodmore, 6-3, 220, sr.; Josh Waldman, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 240, sr.; Chad Reynolds, Elmwood, 5-10, 180, jr. LINEBACKERS–Brad Hanf, Delphos St. John s, 6-1, 180, sr.; Dan Haubel, Crestview, 6-0, 215, sr.; Kyle Jacoby, Mohawk, 5-11, 200, sr.; Eric Weber, Tinora, 6-2, 215, sr.; Phil Baden, Archbold, 5-9, 174, sr.; Brad Hurtig, Fairview, 5-10, 146, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Ryan Hossler, Mohawk, 6-1, 170, sr.; Nick Cameron, Archbold, 6-0, 170, sr.; Curt Silveus, Liberty Center, 5-8, 178, sr. PUNTER–Brett Simon, Evergreen, 5-11, 185, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Rhoad, Elmwood.

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Eric Weber, Tinora; Brad Hurtig, Fairview.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Nick Mox, Delphos St. John s.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Inselmann, Patrick Henry.

SECOND TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Jeremy Schwieterman, St. Henry, 5-10, 165, sr.; Adam Blachuta, Elmwood, 6-2, 190, sr.; Tyrone Coombs, New London, 6-0, 180, jr. TIGHT END–Michael Ream, Bluffton, 6-4, 230, jr. LINEMEN–Nick Jones, Delphos St. John s, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jeff Richards, Bluffton, 5-9, 215, sr.; Jake Thompson, Crestview, 6-0, 245, jr.; Chase Becker, Liberty-Benton; 5-10, 248, sr.; Adam Wagner, Tinora, 5-10, 170, sr.; Joe Eisel, Evergreen, 6-1, 205, sr.; RUNNING BACKS–Brandon Baxter, Wynford, 5-9, 225, sr.; Andrew Manocchio, Crestview, 5-10, 185, sr.; Grant Rettig, Mohawk, 5-10, 175, sr. Chris Tietje, Patrick Henry, 5-10, 190, sr. QUARTERBACKS–Ricky Matter, Bluffton, 5-10, 155, fr.; Josh Engel,Mohawk, 5-9,165, sr.; Chris Hurtig, Fairview, 5-10,158, sr. KICKER–Jon Clune, St. Henry, 6-0, 160, fr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Kalen Hemmelgarn, St. Henry, 6-0, 220, jr.; Matt Schwaiger, Lima CC, 6-2, 225, sr.; Justin Sonnenberg, Patrick Henry, 6-2, 185, jr.; Kyle Bodenbender, Liberty Center, 6-0, 205, sr.; Matt Frey, Tinora, 6-1, 220, sr. LINEBACKERS–Sam McCullough, Bluffton, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ryan O Dell, Crestview, 5-10, 190, jr.; Dana Wend, Woodmore, 5-10, 215, sr.; Ben Heater, Elmwood, 5-10, 200, jr.; Eric Wymer, Liberty Center, 6-1,187, jr.; Isaac Arthur, Patrick Henry, 5-11, 185, jr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Louie DeRose, Lima CC, 5-9, 155, so.; Ryan Patton, Delphos St. John s, 6-1, 180, sr.; Clay Odenweller, Delphos St. John s, 5-9, 160, sr. PUNTER–Dustin Hockman, Patrick Henry, 6-2, 175, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Barry Peel, Parkway; Matt Hays, Parkway; Tyler Painter, Parkway; Josh Crouch, Parkway; Jake Rex, Spencerville; Eli Waltz, Spencerville; Kash Kiene, Bluffton; Kyle Spieles, Delphos St. John s; Mark Mueller, Delphos St. John s; Ryan McClintock, Crestview; Corey Beck, Crestview; Doug Shade, Wynford; Tyler Hale, Colonel Crawford; Andrew Eichorn, Colonel Crawford; Wes Milleson, Gibsonburg; Tony Hill, Fairview; Dan Harner, Lakota, Andrew Hoffman, Lakota; Steve Sutter, St. Henry; Wes Sharp, Mohawk; Eric Wansitler, Elmwood; Kyle O Brien, Lima CC; Tyler Donnell, Gibsonburg; Jon Shivers, Liberty-Benton; Jeffrey Busching, Liberty-Benton; Jesse Kill, Delphos St. John s.

Shawn Martien, Liberty-Benton; Adam Wilburn, Wynford; Andrew Pasko, Mohawk; Mitch O Neil, Gibsonburg; Marcus Ahle, Gibsonburg; Jacob Powers, Lakota; Justin Schafer, Elmwood; Angel Perez, Fairview; Wes Farber, Tinora; Tyler Tietje, Patrick Henry; Brad Nerderman, St. Henry; Dwayne Perry, Wynford; Travis Danner, Mohawk; Brian Berry, Elmwood; Tony Brown, Lakota; J.R. Ribe, Woodmore; Corey Chaffins, New London; Brian Sheller, New London; Casey Nofziger, Archbold; Brian Babcock, Liberty Center; Tony Pawlowicz, Montpelier; Kent Moore, Montpelier; Drew Linder, Wayne Trace.

DIVISION VI

FIRST TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Jason Kovach, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Justin Hepperly, McComb, 6-1, 170, jr.; Allen Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 187, sr.; Andrew Carlin, Edgerton, 5-8, 175, jr. LINEMEN–Mike Young, Columbus Grove, 5-11, 265, sr.; Jeff Niedermeier, Buckeye Central, 6-3, 296, sr.; James Blankenship, Northwood, 6-1, 227, sr.; Ross Webb, Antwerp, 6-2, 246, sr.; Jason McCormick, Sandusky St. Mary s, 6-3, 250, sr.; Paul Cannon, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 195, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Blaine Maag, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 185, jr.; Derek Stoll, Carey, 5-8, 190,sr.; Josh Cover, Hicksville, 5-9, 185, sr.; Spencer Dye, Sandusky St. Mary s, 5-11, 200, jr. QUARTERBACKS–Jason Badart, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 175, sr.; Andrew Stotz, Edgerton, 6-0, 155, sr. KICKER–Chris Schmidt, Holgate, 5-6, 140, sr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Anthony Dellisanti. Norwalk St. Paul, 6-3, 195, sr.; Brandon Baxter, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 210, sr.; Wyatt Thames, Hardin Northern, 6-4, 190, jr.; Jameson Businger, Cory-Rawson, 5-6, 195, sr.; Chad Schooley, Hicksville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Josh Perry, Monroeville, 6-3, 250, sr. LINEBACKERS–Travis Owens, Crestview, 6-0, 190, sr.; Brandon Brubaker, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 170, sr.; Corey Guttenberg, Buckeye Central, 5-89, 175, sr.; Jason Bormuth, Cory-Rawson, 6-0, 185, sr.; Zach Walls, Antwerp, 6-0, 186, sr.; Devin Phillips, Sandusky St. Mary s, 6-0, 230, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Levi Orsbon, Cretsview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ben Stechschulte, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 170, sr.; Clay Brunow, Hardin Northern, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brandon Fisher, Edon, 6-1, 170, sr.; Brinden Baum, Sandusky St. Mary s, 5-11, 165, jr. PUNTER–Jason Weihrauch, Hardin Northern, 6-2, 190, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Blaine Maag, Columbus Grove.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anthony Dellisanti, Norwalk St. Paul.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Mike Young, Columbus Grove.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Toby Notestine, Sandusky St. Mary s; Jason Diller, Cory-Rawson.

SECOND TEAM

Offense: ENDS–Brian Wellman, Marion Local, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ben Kimmett, Delphos Jefferson, 5-9, 154, sr.; Chris Allgyre, Seneca East, 5-9, 155, so.; Brett Siefer, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 187, sr. LINEMEN–Troy Kremer, Minster, 6-6, 275, sr.; Brady Maag, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 195, jr.; Aaron Lindsey, Seneca East, 6-1, 230, sr.; Sean Anderson, Northwood, 6-1, 224, jr.; Jeff Gery, Carey, 6-0, 185, sr.; Aaron Dahm, Monroeville, 5-7, 203, sr. RUNNING BACKS–Ty Parks, Minster, 5-7, 165, jr.; Aaron Kissling, Buckeye Central, 5-10, 170, sr.; Joel McDaniel, Leipsic, 6-3, 200, sr.; Nick Wise, Monroeville, 5-6, 147, sr. QUARTERBACKS–Kyle McConnell, Seneca East, 6-1, 195, sr.; Trevor Strohm, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 165, jr. KICKER–Jason Ashenfelter, Hilltop, 5-11, 176, sr.

Defense: LINEMEN–Luke Lichtensteiger, Crestview, 6-3, 235, jr.; Lee Cordell, Northwood, 5-10, 170, sr.; Ryan Smith, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-2, 190, so.; Jeff Hitzeman, Antwerp, 6-3, 223, sr.; Kiel Rockey, 6-0, 190, sr.; Derek LaValley, Monroeville, 5-9, 180, sr. LINEBACKERS–Tim Cordonnier, Minster, 5-10, 180, sr.; Shane Carder, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 154, sr.; Brandon McGaharan, Northwood, 5-8, 178, sr.; David Schlack, Carey, 5-11, 195, sr.; Nick Harden, McComb, 6-0, 215, jr.; Brandon Bond, South Central, 6-1, 190, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS–Dustin Looser, Delphos Jefferson, 5-9, 150, jr.; Chad Domanski, Northwood, 5-10, 168, sr.; Stephen Gill, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-4, 205, jr.; Dalton Gordon, Antwerp, 5-9, 148, sr.; Nathan Osborn, Edgerton, 6-0, 177, jr. PUNTER–Ryan Dick, Hilltop, 6-3, 200, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Greg Faller, Fort Recovery; Tyler Fogt, Minster; Josh Boeke, Minster; Brendan Whitford, Minster; Steve Otte, Marion Local; Scott Garman, Marion Local; Heath McClintock, Allen East; Nate Evans, Allen East; Matt Bender, Perry; J.J. Bilimek, Upper Scioto Valley; Chad Fischbach, Delphos Jefferson; Jordan Martin, Delphos Jefferson; Grant Ramsey, Ridgemont; Evan Purmort, Crestview; Cody Kloeppel, Ada; David Karhoff, Columbus Grove; Scott Birkemeier, Columbus Grove; Chris Rietschlan, Buckeye Central; Michael LaCroix, Plymouth; Brandon Blankenship, Plymouth; Zack Canfield, Lucas; Taylor Iceman, Lucas; Travis Constance, Lucas; Josh Edelman, Seneca East; Ryan Kommick, Tiffin Calvert; Michael Harvey, Tiffin Calvert; Seth Frasure, Fremont St. Joseph; Kyle Chudzinski, Fremont St. Joseph; Mike Lento, Fremont St. Joseph; Brad Thomas, Van Buren; Nathan Cain, Leipsic; Tony Cogley, McComb; Adam Payne, McComb.

Dustin Sheets, McComb; Kyle Doll, Hardin Northern; Tim Fulks, Hardin Northern; Cody Rodabaugh, Hardin Northern; Michael Ridgeway, Hardin Northern; Jason McBride, Hardin Northern; Rob Walters, Hardin Northern; Connor Hoepf, Carey; Adam Beach, Arlington; Andy Cox, Cory-Rawson; Cody Conaway, Cory-Rawson; Brian Ferris, Cory-Rawson; Nate Schroeder, Leipsic; Andrew Phillips, Ottawa Hills; Aaron Crooks, Ottawa Hills; Jeremy Cousino, Northwood; Ryan Schunk, Toledo Christian; Shawn Cousino, Northwood; Ben Holt, Toledo Christian; Steve Whitlow, Toledo Christian; Clint Stocker, Norwalk St. Paul; Tim Gregory, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Damian Plaugher, Hardin Northern; Calvin Bissell, Antwerp; Marcus Overman, New Bremen; Bert Ward, Van Buren; Corey Spaar, Norwalk St. Paul; Bobby Rowe, Plymouth; Scott Sherman, Minster; Scott DeLong, Crestview; Kyle Grimslid, Ada.

Darcy Baxter, Crestview; Jeff Thobe, New Bremen; Bart Borer, Tiffin Calvert; Jarrett Conner, Hicksville; Jon Kaylor, Minster; Eric Schroeder, Marion Local; Eli Nichols, Seneca East; Zack Manol, Northwood; Brad Barger, Vanlue; Donnie Kirchner, North Baltimore; Kyle Jutte, New Bremen; Gary Risner, Carey; Adam Stiles, Waynsefield-Goshen; Matt Prenger, Marion Local; Jeremy Keeran, Holgate; Brian Schenko, Danbury; Tyler Stevens, South Central; Ryan French, Danbury; Eric Ludrowsky, Danbury; Will Stoup, Danbury; Jude Riedy, Sandusky St. Mary s; T.J. Mahl, Monroeville; Kevin Lucas, Danbury; Dan English, Antwerp; Scott Speelman, Edgerton; Derek Zimmer, Edgerton; Nate Headley, Hicksville; Chris Rosebrook, Hicksville; Adam Stucks, Hilltop; Lukas Schaffner, Hilltop; Jeremy Keeran, Holgate.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.