Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/28/2004

Boys basketball: All-league and all-district teams

CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Ernie Reed, Libbey, Sr.; Jerome Pierce, Libbey, Sr.; Brian Roberts, St. John's, Sr.; B.J. Raymond, St. John's, Jr.; Romeo Alexander, Scott, Sr.; Vershawn Chears, Scott, Sr.; C.J. Johnson, St. Francis, Sr.; Brett McDougle, Clay, Jr.

SECOND TEAM: Todd Lindroth, Whitmer, Sr.; Marquis Glenn, Rogers, Sr.; Mike Lucas, Waite, Sr.; Quintin Mitchell, Libbey, Sr.; Zach Hillesland, St. John's, Jr.; Darrion Griffin, Waite, Jr.; Kevin Bingle, St. Francis, Sr.; Jermaine Fletcher, Whitmer, Sr.

THIRD TEAM: Darryl Roberts, St. Francis, Soph.; Marquel Jefferson, Libbey, Sr.; David Osby, Libbey, Sr.; Andy Smith, Bowsher, Sr.; James Walker, Scott, Sr.; DeJuan Pettaway, Woodward, Jr.; Zack Hartle, Central, Sr.; Dan Amato, Central, Jr.; Devin Scarbrough, Clay, Sr.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Joe McVicker, Anthony Wayne; Michael Graffin, Bowling Green; Cody Shoemaker, Northview; Mike Dhondt, Perrysburg; Kevin Keller, Rossford; Steve Kyser, Southview.

SECOND TEAM: Ryan Hoehner, Bowling Green; Bryan Heidtman, Northview; Andy Dybala, Maumee; Tyler Winkleman, Perrysburg; Ray Thomas, Southview; Jamar Murchison, Southview; Dee Alexander, Springfield.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Tyler Rosenberger, Woodmore; Damien Montelongo, Otsego; Kevin Leady, Eastwood; Zach Diekman, Genoa; Kyle Rhoad, Elmwood; David Bowen, Woodmore.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Murphy, Otsego; Drew Williamson, Gibsonburg; Wes Blank, Lake; Brandon Snyder, Eastwood; Adam Edens, Genoa; Brian Perkins, Woodmore.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tyler Rosenberger, Woodmore.

TAAC

FIRST TEAM: Chris Wilson, Ottawa Hills; Jake Fanning, Danbury; Andrew Boggs, Toledo Christian; Craig Choka, Maumee Valley; Scott Nietz, Emmanuel Baptist; Joe Eccleston, Cardinal Stritch.

SECOND TEAM: Eric Ludrowsky, Danbury; Delence Sheares, Maumee Valley; Brian Buckey, Ottawa Hills; Craig Heuring, Cardinal Stritch; Matt Boggs, Toledo Christian; Brian Dunnett, Emmanuel Baptist.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chris Wilson, Ottawa Hills.

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills.

NWOAL

FIRST TEAM: Dan Borcherdt, Archbold; Chris Carpenter, Bryan; Trent Meyer, Patrick Henry; Jake Reckner, Wauseon; Joel Ruffer, Archbold; Ben Gunn, Wauseon.

SECOND TEAM: D.J. Selgo, Archbold; Clint Russell, Delta; Matt Brown, Evergreen; Logan Haake, Patrick Henry; Kyle Storrer, Wauseon; Brian Babcock, Liberty Center.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ken Burgei, Wauseon.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Ryan McClain, Mohawk; Pat Licursi, St. Joe; Aaron Mass, Calvert; Josh Eichar, North Baltimore; Drew Clouse, Hopewell-Loudon; Tyson Depinet, New Riegel.

SECOND TEAM: Adam Lawrence, Bettsville; Mark Yost, Carey; A.J. Messina, St. Joe; Paul Roberts, Old Fort; Erik Huss, Calvert; Jacob Ford, North Baltimore.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ryan McClain, Mohawk.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Simon, North Baltimore.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Jake Meisler, Margaretta; Andrew Lemmon, Port Clinton; Matt Muratori, Clyde; Aaron Kowaleski, SMCC; Drew Walker, Port Clinton; Kevin Favro, Oak Harbor.

SECOND TEAM: Steve Ferber, SMCC; Matt McGory, Margaretta; Kyle Hammond, Huron; Wes Newsome, Clyde; Paul Carroll, Perkins; Pete Hill, Edison.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER: Jake Meisler, Margaretta.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Heath Armstrong, Fayette; Garrett Miller, Pettisville; Tyson Snider, Pettisville; Amos Ruffer, Stryker; Nick Lloyd, Stryker.

SECOND TEAM: Brandon Fisher, Edon; Ryan Dick, Hilltop; Colt Fackler, North Central; Brandon Stocklin, North Central; Justin Rufenacht, Pettisville.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mark Smith, Edon.

GREATER BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Jack Miller, Findlay; Greg Tyson, Lima Senior; Ryan Williams, Sandusky; Fred Shearon, Fremont Ross; Narshall Starks, Marion Harding.

SECOND TEAM: Brad Sutton, Findlay; Brad Inkrott, Findlay; Chris McLellan, Lima Senior; Greg Garrett, Sandusky; Jake Haines, Marion Harding.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Travis Walton, Lima Senior.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Gaffney, Lima Senior.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Aaron McClure, Morenci; Mike Hainen, Whitmore Lake; Mark Thorn, Summerfield; Drew Coker, Whitmore Lake; Duane Below, Britton; Nick Schmidt, Whiteford.

SECOND TEAM: Brandon Clark, Deerfield; Nate Greenough, Whitmore Lake; Rusty Richards, Sand Creek; John Raymond, Summerfield; Tom Rincon, Madison.

----------

DISTRICT 7

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Steve Kyser, Southview; B.J. Raymond, St. John's; Mike Dhondt, Perrysburg; Jerome Pierce, Libbey; Joe McVicker, Anthony Wayne; Brett McDougle, Clay; Michael Graffin, Bowling Green.

SECOND TEAM: Romeo Alexander, Scott; Varshawn Chears, Scott; Todd Lindroth, Whitmer; Ray Thomas, Southview; C.J. Johnson, St. Francis; Ernie Reed, Libbey; Jarmaine Fletcher, Whitmer.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brian Roberts, St. John's.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Marc Jump, Southview.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Chris Carpenter, Bryan; Jake Reckner, Wauseon; Kevin Leady, Eastwood; Jon Diebler, Fostoria; Kevin Favro, Oak Harbor; Kevin Keller, Rossford; Ben Gunn, Wauseon.

SECOND TEAM: Ryan Funchion, Napoleon; Brandon Snyder, Eastwood; Kyle Storrer, Wauseon; Ryan Buell, Bryan; Kyle Bostelman, Napoleon; Ryan Price, Oak Harbor; Brad Jones, Rossford.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jacob Diebler, Fostoria.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ken Burgei, Wauseon.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Dan Borcherdt, Archbold; Nathan Overmyer, Wayne Trace; Trent Meyer, Patrick Henry; Damien Montelongo, Otsego; Zach Diekman, Genoa; Joel Ruffer, Archbold; Ian Weber, Tinora.

SECOND TEAM: Matt Brown, Evergreen; Kyle Rhoad, Elmwood; Wes Blank, Lake; Bryce Rhodes, Fairview; D.J. Selgo, Archbold; Jordan Murphy, Otsego; Clint Russell, Delta.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tyler Rosenberger, Woodmore.

COACHES OF THE YEAR: Don Christie, Woodmore; Doug Krauss, Archbold.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Jake Fanning, Danbury; Chris Wilson, Ottawa Hills; Aaron Taylor, Antwerp; Garrett Miller, Pettisville; Lee Brubaker, Holgate; Andrew Boggs, Toledo Christian; Chad Schooley, Hicksville.

SECOND TEAM: Tyson Snider, Pettisville; Craig Choka, Maumee Valley; Amos Ruffer, Stryker; Anthony Jackson, Ayersville; Heath Armstrong, Fayette; Chris Evertts, Edgerton; Matthew Velaquez, Monclova Christian.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mark Smith, Edon.

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.