Friday, Oct 21, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

Tinora s McCann wins 3 events

FOSTORIA - Kevin McCann captured three events - the 200 and 400 dashes and the long jump - to lead Tinora to a third-place finish yesterday at the Division III regional track and field meet.

Liberty-Benton took first (57 points) among the boys on the strength of three relay wins, Liberty Center was next (51) and Tinora had 46.

Meanwhile, Kelly Spurlock took the 100 hurdles and Jackie Ludwig won the 200-meter dash and anchored Carey s winning 800 relay as the Blue Devils claimed the girls team title with 55 points.

Liberty-Benton was second (48) and Liberty Center finished third (39).

Holgate senior Jessica Ordway took the 1600 yesterday in a meet-record time of 5:01.24 and also won the 800. Woodmore freshman Emily Pendleton shattered a meet record as well with a discus throw of 152-01, besting the runner-up by nearly seven feet.

Other area girls winners included Liberty-Benton s Laura Robb (300 hurdles), Hopewell-Loudon s Carime Reinhart (3200), Maumee Valley s Kristen Meister (high jump), Bethany McGraw of Toledo Christian (long jump) and Columbus Grove s Jenna Oard in the pole vault.

On the boys side, Braden Martinez of Stryker took both the 1600 and 3200-meter runs, and Curt Silveus won the 100 and Tory Rasey the high jump for Liberty Center.

Other area boys winners included Jamie Afridi of Maumee Valley (800), McComb s Craig Barker (300 hurdles), and Columbus Grove s Danny Woods (110 hurdles).

LEXINGTON - Greg Keys won the 110 hurdles, was second in the 300 hurdles and also ran on the second-place 800 relay team to help Bellevue finish fourth in the boys Division II team race, and Whitney Hartman won both the discus and the shot put for Eastwood.

Shelby led the boys standings with 55 points, followed by Sandusky Perkins (49), Walsh Jesuit (41), Bellevue (38.5) and Genoa (36).

Ottawa-Glandorf got the best of the girls with 45 points, followed by Perkins (39), Akron Buchtel (38) and Eastwood (37).

On the boys side, Doug Russell of Eastwood was second in the 800 and anchored the second-place 1600 relay team, and Genoa s Kyle Riffle took second in the 400 and third in the 100.

Meanwhile, Oak Harbor s Jeanne Osborne captured the 300 hurdles and finished third in the 100 hurdles. Port Clinton won the 400 relay and Kari Kreutzfeld also placed second in the 200.

Other area placers included Whittley Swartz of Fostoria (3rd, 100), Archbold s Andrea Lange (3rd, 200), Napoleon s Kelsey Rolander (2nd, high jump), Abby LaVigne of Swanton (4th, long jump), Oak Harbor s Jason Connell (2nd, high jump) and Adam Edens of Genoa (3rd, long jump).

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…