Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/19/2008

Spring sports all-league teams

City League

First team: Ricardo Lizcano, Start, sr., P; Cory Lehman, Central Catholic, sr., SS; Alex Radon, St. Francis, sr., P; Nick Broyles, Whitmer, sr., OF; Drew Kuns, Clay, jr., P; Kacy Dwornik, St. John s, sr., P; Aaron Koonce, Start, sr., SS; Mike McNamara, St. Francis, jr., OF; Brett Kuebler, Central Catholic, sr., P; Mike Toth, Clay, jr., 3B; Tony Sheplar, Bowsher, jr., P; Phil Macias, Start, sr., OF; Ross Knierim, Clay, sr., SS; Cory Alexander, Whitmer, sr., OF; Glenn Westphal, St. Francis, jr., OF; Grant Bollin, Central Catholic, jr., C; Mike Szmania, Start, sr., 3B; Chase Parrish, St. John s, sr., 2B.

Second team: Mike Romano, Clay, sr.; Jeff Balogh, Central Catholic, jr.; Kyle Melchert, Whitmer, jr.; Josh Holzemer, St. John s, soph.; Garrett Busch, Start, jr.; Jesse Geronimo, Bowsher, sr.; Bobby Rachko, St. Francis, sr.; Brad Rittner, Whitmer, sr.; Tyler TenEyck, Clay, jr.; Joe Maurer, Start, sr.; Aaron Scott, Rogers, jr.; Colim Meinzer, Central Catholic, sr.; Matt Warner, Libbey, sr.; Jake Rego, St. Francis, sr.; Joe Imm, Waite, jr.; Pat O Hearn, St. John s, sr.; Cody Carr, Central Catholic, jr.; Brett Bardwell, St. John s, soph.; Brad Buss, Whitmer, sr.

Player of the year: Ricardo Lizcano, Start.

Coach of the year: Jeff Mielcarek, Central Catholic.

Northern Lakes League

First team: P-Mike Mason, Maumee, sr.; Mike Frank, Anthony Wayne, jr. C- Matt Vannett, Bowling Green, sr. 1B-Corey Kolbow, Maumee, sr. 2B-Greg Buckley, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Matt Ruehl, Bowling Green, jr. 3B-Frank Nagle, Anthony Wayne, sr. SS-Eric Page, Springfield, jr. OF-Blake Schmenk, Perrysburg, jr.; Jordan Hertzfeld, Anthony Wayne, sr.; J.R. Coy, Bowling Green, sr. DH-Josh Stidham, Anthony Wayne, sr. Utility-Taylor Dimmerling, Perrysburg, sr.

Second team: P-Jake Albright, Bowling Green, sr.; Mike Moyer, Northview, sr.; Derrick Creque, Southview, sr. C-Mike Schaffer, Northview, sr. 1B-Blake Simon, Bowling Green, sr. 2B-Chris Tuttle, Southview, sr. 3B-Nick Welling, Bowling Green, sr. SS-Kyle Schwind, Rossford, sr. OF-Kirk Stambaugh, Southview, soph.; Jake Michael, Southview, sr.; Tyler Grogg, Springfield, jr. DH-Troy Mugler, Perrysburg, jr. Utility-Josh Cowden, Rossford, sr.

Coach of the year: Doug Merrill, Bowling Green.

Suburban Lakes League

First team: OF-Ben Hammer, Elmwood, sr.; Tim DeCant, Lake, sr.; Jake Stoudinger, Lakota, jr. 1B-Jon Aurand, Elmwood, sr.; 2B-Greg Hillabrand, Lake, soph. SS-Reid Rothenbuhler, Elmwood, soph. 3B-Josh Mayo, Elmwood, sr. DH/utility-Clay Rolf, Eastwood, sr.C-Nathaniel Fitch, Elmwood, sr. P-Andrew Lee, Elmwood, sr.; Cody Fisher, Gibsonburg, sr.

Second team: OF-Corey Hicks, Woodmore, sr.;Ashton Brown, Eastwood, jr.; Josh Smith, Elmwood, sr. 1B-Chris Noe, Woodmore, sr. 2B-A.J. Witte, Gibsonburg, sr. SS-Corey Witker, Woodmore, sr. 3B-Matt Bassitt, Genoa, soph. DH/utility-Justin Lau, Genoa, sr. C-Michael Fahle, Woodmore, jr. P-Adam Sheline, Elmwood, sr.; Connor Wendt, Genoa, soph.

Player of the year: Ben Hammer, Elmwood.

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

First team: Kelly Barnes, Toledo Christian; Josh Buck, Emmanuel Christian; Johnny Crooks, Ottawa Hills; Dustin Evans, Cardinal Stritch; Mike Hamann, Danbury; Shawn Hassen, Maumee Valley; Dan Koch, Northwood; Josh Palmer, Cardinal Stritch; Zach Szabo, Ottawa Hills; Eric Yunker, Toledo Christian.

Second team: Carter Bayer, Maumee Valley; Joe Esposito, Cardinal Stritch; Nasri Hajjar, Ottawa Hills; Troy Hammersmith, Danbury; John Newis, Cardinal Stritch; Jake Rightnowar, Toledo Christian; Tyler Siebert, Northwood; Grant Sims, Toledo Christian; Andy Stancati, Ottawa Hills; Josh Stobinski, Ottawa Hills.

Player of the year: Johnny Crooks, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: Jason Halka, Maumee Valley.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

First team: Eric Vaughan, Delta, sr.; Zach Botjer, Patrick Henry, sr.; Jeremy Robinson, Bryan, jr.; Max Lamberson, Montpelier, sr.; Kyle Reese, Patrick Henry, sr.; Dane Poncsak, Bryan, sr.; Derek Lambert, Delta, sr.; Brad Thomas, Liberty Center, soph.; Brit Moore, Montpelier, sr.; Jake Davis, Swanton, jr.

Second team: Mitch Leonard, Patrick Henry, jr.; Levi Fisher, Bryan, soph.; David Dominique, Archbold, jr.; Aaron Betz, Delta, sr.; Jake Buchanan, Montpelier, sr.; Logan Schlosser, Delta, sr.; Ethan Salsbury, Evergreen, sr.; Jarrod Maneval, Liberty Center, sr.; Kevin Martin, Bryan, sr.; J.D. Warnecke, Wauseon, jr.

Coach of the year: Tony Ebersole, Bryan.

Midland Athletic League

First team: Jay Yost, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Eric Gray, Fremont St. Joe, jr.; Tyler Brown, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Bret King, Mohawk, sr.; Tyler Scherger, New Riegel, sr.; Aaron Gassner, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Noah Stuby, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Jason Swint, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Adam Hohman, Mohawk, sr.; Connor Jump, Mohawk, sr.; Lukas Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Ryan Mack, New Riegel, sr.

Second team: Garrett Walker, Fremont St. Joe, sr.; Ian Kuhn, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Andrews Williams, North Baltimore, sr.; Ben Burks, Mohawk, sr.; Randy Marine, North Baltimore, jr.; Travis walker, Fremont St. Joe, jr.; Jarron Reesman, Seneca East, sr.; John Stover, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Alec Wagner, New Riegel, sr.; Kiefer Frias, Fostoria St. Wendelin, jr.; Tim Gilbert, Seneca East, jr.; Zach Gabel, Fremont St. Joe, jr.; Nick Hohman, Mohawk, jr.

Player of the year: Jay Yost, Hopewell-Loudon.

Coach of the year: Tony Swanagan, Hopewell-Loudon.

Sandusky Bay Conference

First team: P-Michael Shepherd, Perkins, sr.; Mat Koelsch, Edison, sr. C-Eric Hahn, Huron, jr. IF-Taylor Emody, Edison, soph.; Matt Gundlach, Perkins, jr.; Ryan Krumlauf, Huron, jr.; Link Conger, Sandusky St. Mary, sr.; Jared Patton, Perkins, sr. OF-Wade Ishmael, Oak Harbor, sr.; Zach Stanley, Clyde, jr.; Spencer Bryant, Perkins, soph.; Jed Cullen, Margaretta, jr.

Second team: P-Phil O Shea, Oak Harbor, jr.; Tyler Dix, Perkins, jr. C-Josh Prieur, Sandusky St. Mary, sr. IF-Joel Meyer, Clyde, sr.; Jacob Bubba Andrews, Clyde, sr.; Greg Diefenthaler, Oak Harbor, jr.; Cody Koch, Perkins, jr. OF-Robbie Shell, Clyde, sr.; Corby Starkey, Edison, sr.; Jacob Schwerer, Sandusky St. Mary, jr.

Outstanding player: Mat Koelsch, Edison.

Blanchard Valley Conference

First team: Jared Radabaugh, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Austin Blaski, Pandora-Gilboa, sr.; Nate Schroeder, Leipsic, jr.; Matt Phillips, Van Buren, sr.; Paden Morehart, Arlington, sr.; Nick Koenig, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Logan Grant, Van Buren, sr.; Jordan Selhorst, Leipsic, sr.; Jacob Drerup, Arlington, sr.; Trever Gast, Arlington, soph.; Aaron Panning, Liberty-Benton, Brennan Lieb, Liberty-Benton, jr.

Second team: Bret Pasche, Liberty-Benton, soph.; Kyle Hall, Pandora-Gilboa, soph.; Calvin WIlson, Arlington, sr.; Derek Quiroga, McComb, sr.; Ryan Morin, Leipsic, sr.; Seth Kirian, Arcadia, sr.; Sean Alfred, Vanlue, sr.; Adam Greer, Van Buren, sr.

Player of the year: Jacob Drerup, Arlington.

Coach of the year: Tom Yates, Arlington.

Greater Buckeye Conference

First team: Drew Mowery, Findlay, sr.; Ryan Damman, Fremont Ross, sr.; Kurt Betker, Marion Harding, sr.; Jared King, Fremont Ross, sr.; Brad Woleslagel, Fremont Ross, jr.; Alan Rhodes, Sandusky, jr.; Brian Davis, Marion Harding, jr.; Mike Hesselschwardt, Napoleon, sr.; Eric Jordan, Sandusky, jr.; Clay Paul, Findlay, soph.; Kyle Niermann, Napoleon, jr.; Mark Esposito, Sandusky, sr.; Brian Cox, Marion Harding, sr.

Second team: Jimmy Armand, Findlay, sr.; Cody Foos, Fremont Ross, soph.; Brett Ballinger, Marion Harding, sr.; Zack Lerch, Napoleon, soph.; Jacob Kuhlman, Findlay, sr.; Sam Adams, Findlay, soph.; Lance Young, Sandusky, sr.; Stephen Stout, Fremont Ross, jr.; Mason Lindsey, Marion Harding, jr.; Ryan Wolfe, Findlay, jr.; Josh Mendoza, Fremont Ross, jr.; Dan Bowersox, Findlay, sr.

Player of the year: Drew Mowery, Findlay.

Coach of the year: Jeff Stutzman, Findlay

Green Meadows Conference

First team: Kyle Proxmire, Antwerp; Preston Zachrich, Ayersville; Mark Hagen, Ayersville; Chase Rhonehouse, Fairview; Ryan Radcliff, Fairview; Ross Joost, Fairview; Eric Applegate, Hicksville; Josh Vandemark, Hicksville; Layne Schroeder, Tinora; Zach Beilharz, Tinora.

Second Team: Anthony Smith, Antwerp; Logan Wolfrum, Ayersville; Cory Jenkins, Edgerton; Cody Herman, Edgerton; Eric Sims, Fairview; Tyler Thomas, Holgate; Lucas Willitzer, Tinora; Taylor Wiemken, Tinora; Ryan Davis, Wayne Trace; Riley Linder, Wayne Trace.

Buckeye Border Conference

First team: John Kesler, Edon, sr.; Jeremy Hartman, Hilltop, sr.; Dan Shaffer, Hilltop, sr.; Nate Clements, North Central, sr.; Aaron Lowmaster, North Central, sr.; Josh Bruner, Pettisville, sr.; Logan Frey, Pettisville, sr.; Quinn Nofziger, Pettisville, jr.; Zach Erb, Stryker, jr.; Blake Ruffer, Stryker, jr.

Second team: Brandt Thiel, Edon, jr.; Ryan Becker, Edon, jr.; Cody Shaffer, Edon, soph.; Josh Westfall, Hilltop, jr.; Derick Wyrick, North Central, soph.; Aaron Rupp, Pettisville, jr.; Jordan Klopfenstein, Pettisville, jr.; Cory Sullivan, Stryker, sr.; Cale Frey, Stryker, soph.

Player of the year: John Kesler, Edon.

Putnam County League

First team: Nate Bogart, Columbus Grove; Adam Osterhage, Columbus Grove; Ross Gerdeman, Fort Jennings; Aaron Chandler, Fort Jennings; Jordan Basinger, Kalida; Jordan Selhorst, Leipsic; Nate Schroeder, Leipsic; Rusty Lammers, Miller City; Colbey Basinger, Ottoville; Austin Blaski, Pandora-Gilboa; Kyle Hall, Pandora-Gilboa.

Second team: David Creamer, Columbus Grove; Nik Louiselle, Continental; Drew Mesker, Fort Jennings; Doug McIntyre, Kalida; Ryan Kleman, Kalida; Ryan Morin, Leipsic; Luke Haselman, Leipsic; Mitch Wenzinger, Miller City; David Wurst, Ottoville; Nathan Lee, Pandora-Gilboa.

Co-players of the year: Nate Bogart, Columbus Grove; Austin Blaski, Pandora-Gilboa.

Coach of the year: Cory King, Columbus Grove.

Western Buckeye League

First team: Adam Wagner, Defiance, sr.; Dace Kime, Defiance, soph.; Matt Hampshire, Elida, sr.; John Bonvillian, Celina, sr.; Cody Kopilchack, Lima Shawnee, jr.; Mike Bogan, Wapakoneta, soph.; Matt McKinney, Lima Bath, sr.; Tyler Leatherman, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr.; Kyle Strawn, Lima Shawnee, sr.; Zach Sterling, Lima Bath, sr.; Keith Hefner, Lima Shawnee, sr.

Second team: Matt Thompson, Elida, soph.; Tyler Norton, St. Marys Memorial, sr.; D.J. Caprella, Lima Shawnee, sr.; Bryn Lehman, Defiance, sr.; Zach Brown, Wapakoneta, sr.; Karlin Dunlap, Van Wert, sr.; Richie Killion, Defiance, sr.; Alan Scharf, Kenton, sr.; Trevor Beazley, Kenton, sr.; Trent Haughn, Ottawa-Glandorf, jr.

Player of the year: Adam Wagner, Defiance.

Tri-County Conference

First team: P-Rylie Robinson, Clinton, soph.; Dave Gust, Whiteford, sr.; Nick Marr, soph. C-Taylor Glass, Summerfield, jr.; Kyle Lievens, Whiteford, sr. IF-Tyler Glass, Summerfield, jr.; Chase Mann, Adrian Madison, sr.; Jake Ritzenthaler, Whiteford, jr.; Stephen Cooley, Clinton, soph.; Garrett King, Sand Creek, jr.; Bill Ramey, Whitmore Lake, sr.; Anthony Barron, Morenci, sr. OF-David Hillard, Sand Creek, jr.; Tim Snell, Clinton, sr.; Joel Bratt, Whiteford, sr.; Justin Ketzner, Whitmore Lake, sr.; Jason Case, Britton-Deerfield, sr.; Joel Bunge, Whiteford, sr.; Travis Houghton, Clinton, jr. DH-Jesse Sexton, Clinton, soph.

Lenawee County Athletic Association

First team: IF-Cody Spotts, Blissfield; Derek Bolster, Dundee; Travis Wobrock, Onsted; Brock Chamber, Erie Mason; Adam Warner, Blissfield; Ryan Locke, Ida; Jared Jansen, Ida; Kyle Benschoter, Hudson; Drew Milligan, Hudson. OF-Jake DeCatur, Blissfield; Tayloer Milligan, Hudson; Brett Clymer, Ida; Aaron Shoemaker, Onsted. P-Corey Cannon, Blissfield; Jared Locke, Ida; Aaron Hudson, Blissfield. C-John Estes, Blissfield; Steve Josefowicz, Erie Mason.

All-district

Division II

First team: P-Dace Kime, Defiance, soph.; Mike Mason, Maumee, sr.; Cody Kopilhack, Lima Shawnee, jr. C-Mike Bogan, Wapakoneta, soph.; Tyler Gallant, Lima Shawnee, jr. 1B-Matt Hampshire, Elida, sr. IF-Cory Lehman, Central Catholic, sr.; Bryn Lehman, Defiance, sr.; Matt Thompson, Elida, soph.; Keith Hefner, Lima Shawnee, sr. OF-Adam Wagner, Defiance, sr.; Tyler Norton, St. Marys Memorial, sr.; Zach Brown, Wapakoneta, sr.; David Gerad, Lima Shawnee, jr. DH/utility-Kyle Strawn, Lima Shawnee, jr.

Second team: P-Richie Killion, Defiance, sr.; Jeremy Robinson, Bryan, jr.; Brett Kuebler, Central Catholic, sr.; Trevor Beazley, Kenton, sr. C-Dane Ponczak, Bryan, sr.; Alan Scharf, Kenton, sr.; Karlan Dunlop, Van Wert, sr. 1B-Clay Rolf, Eastwood, soph. IF-John Bonvillian, Celina, sr.; Cody Thorp, Bryan, sr.; Steve Sanderson, Van Wert, sr.; Kyle Schwind, Rossford, sr. OF-Kyle Niemann, Napoleon, jr.; Jordan Jakacki, Maumee, sr.; Mark Fackler, Kenton, soph., Andy Park, Bryan, sr. DH/utility-Steve Riedel, Defiance, sr.

Player of the year: Adam Wagner, Defiance.

Division III

First team: Ryan Radcliff, Fairview, sr.; Ben Hammer, Elmwood, sr.; Eric Vaughan, Delta, sr.; Chase Rhonehouse, Fairview, sr.; Tim DeCant, Lake, sr.; Layne Schroeder, Tinora, sr.; Jared Radabaugh, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Andrew Lee, Elmwood, sr.; Nathaniel Fitch, Elmwood, sr.; Ross Joost, Fairview, sr.

Second team: Justin Lau, Genoa, sr.; Max Lamberson, Montpelier, sr.; David Dominique, Archbold, jr.; Josh Vandmark, Hicksville, jr.; Jake Stoudinger, Lakota, jr.; Adam Sheline, Elmwood, sr.; Greg Hillabrand, Lake, soph.; Aaron Sheline, Elmwood, sr.; Aaron Panning, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Eric Applegate, Hicksville, sr.; Reid Rothenbuhler, Elmwood, soph.

Player of the year: Ryan Radcliff, Fairview.

Coach of the year: Andy Singer, Fairview.

Note: No all-district teams were selected in Divisions I and IV.

All-Ohio

(Area players selected by Ohio High SchoolBaseball Coaches Association)

Division I

Second team: Josh Stidham, Anthony Wayne, P; Taylor Dimmerling, Perrysburg, IF; Blake Schmenk, Perrysburg, Utility-DH.

Honorable mention: Mike Frank, Anthony Wayne.

Division II

First team: Dace Kime, Defiance, P; Mike Mason, Maumee, P; Adam Wagner, Defiance, OF.

Honorable mention: Cory Lehman, Central Catholic.

Coach of the year: Tom Held, Defiance.

Division III

First team: Ryan Radcliff, Fairview, P; Ben Hammer, Elmwood, OF.

Second team: Tim DeCant, Lake, OF.

Honorable mention: Eric Vaughan, Delta.

Division IV

First team: Johnny Crooks, Ottawa Hills, IF; Preston Zachrich, Ayersville, P.

Second team: John Kessler, Edon, P; Mark Hagen, Ayersville, 1B; Kyle Reese, Patrick Henry, IF; Nathan Schroeder, Leipsic, OF.

Honorable mention: Jordan Selhorst, Leipsic; Austin Blaski, Pandora-Gilboa; Tyler Schreger, New Riegel; Eric Yunker, Toledo Christian; Nate Bogart, Columbus Grove.

City League

First team: P-Alyssa Schultz, St. Ursula; Brandy Holmes, Clay; Kim Macke, Bowsher. C-Paige Gallaher, Notre Dame. IF-Tori Allen, St. Ursula; Lindsey Wise, Clay; Amanda Temple, Whitmer; Kattie Palmer, Bowsher. OF-Samantha Steinmetz, Clay; Lydia Loy, St. Ursula; Abby Patterson, Start. At large-Lauren Frank, Clay; Kristin Gramling, Notre Dame.

Second team: P-Crystal Bailey, Start; Hayli Erdman, Whitmer; Ashleigh Whitacre, Central Catholic. C-Katie Trausch, St. Ursula. IF-Fantasia Combs, Waite; Brittney Guerrero, Bowsher; Eryn Simon, Clay; Ashley Sujkowski, Central Catholic. OF-Brooke Zaleski, Whitmer; Cassy Burke, Waite; Fallon Matuszewski, Central Catholic. At large-Sarah Stibaner, Clay; Stacy Sumner, Whitmer.

Pitcher of the year: Alyssa Schultz, St. Ursula.

Co-players of the year: Kattie Palmer, Bowsher; Amanda Temple, Whitmer;

Coach of the year: Frank Zalewski, St. Ursula.

Northern Lakes League

First team: P-Kim Bryson, Perrysburg, soph.; Brooke Gates, Southview, sr. C-Meagan Price, Springfield, sr. All positions-Sam Kolling, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Jordan Sujkowski, Rossford, sr.; Rishni Parikh, Southview, sr.; Krista Haley, Springfield, soph.; Christine Zappone, Springfield, sr.; Lindsay Bandeen, Springfield, jr.; Tayler Worthington, Bowling Green, jr.; Meredith Stanford, Maumee, jr.; Becky Gill, Anthony Wayne, sr.

Second team: P-Emily Kurfis, Anthony Wayne, fr.; Ashlyn Michalak, Springfield, soph. C-Shelby Schuster, Southview, jr. All positions-Kelly Hensley, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Bekka Apardian, Northview, jr.; Brittany Richberg, Springfield, soph.; Michelle Manley, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Stephanie Myers, Perrysburg, sr.; Carly Damman, Southview, soph.; Katie Butler, Maumee, fr.; Keala Alexander, Springfield, sr.; Ingrid Broze, Southview, sr.

Coach of the year: Mark Hamann, Anthony Wayne

Suburban Lakes League

First team: OF-Megan Morgart, Elmwood, sr.; Megan Eisenhour, Eastwood, soph.; Dannielle Barndt, Elmwood, sr. 1B-Liz Wagner, Elmwood, sr. 2B-Kristi Krotzer, Gibsonburg, jr. SS-Brooke Morgart, Elmwood, sr. 3B-Lydia Eckel, Genoa, sr. DH/utility-Kerri Gangwer, Eastwood, soph.; C-Hannah Perez, Otsego, sr.; P-Brittany Dauterman, Elmwood, sr.; Aubrey Akenberger, Lake, sr.

Second team: OF-Katie Schutzberg, Otsego, sr.;Megan Oler, Elmwood, jr.; Adrienne Lowe, Lake, fr. 1B-Marli Fisher, Lake, sr.; Whitney Mathia, Gibsonburg, jr. 2B-Kristen Martin, Eastwood, soph.; Kristi Chapman, Elmwood, jr. SS-Katie Dewyre, Eastwood, soph. 3B-Emily Reynolds, Elmwood, soph. DH/utility-Kelsey Fesel, Elmwood, jr. C-Amanda Taylor, Eastwood, sr. P-Sami Michaelis, Woodmore, jr.; Aerica Susor, Genoa, sr.

Player of the year: Brittany Dauterman, Elmwood.

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

First team: Teresa Alvarado, Cardinal Stritch; Rachel Harnica, Emmanuel Christian; Jackie Lammers, Danbury; Ashley Lu, Northwood; Blair Okorowski, Cardinal Stritch; Nichole Plasencio, Cardinal Stritch; Marissa Reighard, Northwood; Lindsay Roshon, Ottawa Hills; Kristen Roznoski, Cardinal Stritch; Amanda Zakeri, Ottawa Hills.

Second team: Lacey Anagnostu, Emmanuel Chrstian; Heather Bahnsen, Danbury; Cierra Dempsey, Cardinal Stritch; Karla Dixon, Ottawa Hills; Erin Dull, Ottawa Hills; Nikki Harmon, Northwood; Kelcie McGhee, Danbury; Andrea Miller, Northwood; Claire Navarre, Ottawa Hills; Lindsey Ueberroth, Cardinal Stritch.

Player of the year: Kristen Roznoski, Cardinal Stritch.

Coach of the year: Rick Henning, Cardinal Stritch.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

First team: Stacy Wyse, Archbold; Adrienne Lange, Archbold; Kauren Kern, Archbold; Brigette Kuszmaul, Bryan; Nicole White, Bryan; Michelle Thiel, Delta; Lexie Pinkelman, Evergreen; Nicole Natter, Evergreen; Michelle Erford, Patrick Henry; Megan Dennis, Wauseon; Chelsie Woten, Wauseon.

Second team: Andrea Allan, Archbold; Ashley Ebaugh, Bryan; Adrienne Dick, Delta; Ashley Herr, Evergreen; Taylor Langenderfer, Evergreen; Brooke Willibey, Montpelier; Hailey Phillips, Patrick Henry; Ashlee Polkinghorn, Swanton; Chloe Stiriz, Wauseon; Andrea Wagner, Wauseon.

Coach of the year: Joe Frank, Archbold.

Midland Athletic League

First team: Lauren Mathias, New Riegel, jr.; Ashley Baker, Carey, sr.; Jackie Messersmith, Mohawk, soph.; Lauren Geroski, Fostoria St. Wendelin, soph.; Jackie Reinhart, New Riegel, sr.; Autumn Harley, Carey, sr.; Baley Delancy, North Baltimore, sr.; Maggie Gurney, Seneca East, jr.; Anna Tong, Mohawk, sr.; Chelcie Rutter, Fostoria St. Wendelin, soph.; Brittany Trevino, North Baltimore, sr.; Jill Walters, Fremont St. Joe, sr.

Second team: Megan Nalle, Carey, sr.; Jami Wagner, New Riegel, soph.; Dani Papenfus, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Ashley Kramer, Mohawk, jr.; Megan Kapelka, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Michelle Seislove, Tiffin Calvert, fr.; Sonya Kwiatkowski, Fremont St. Joe, fr.; Megan Ellis, New Riegel, soph.; Taylor Mathias, New Riegel, soph.; Lindsay Schiefer, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Kaitlyn Walker, Seneca East, sr.; Melissa Brickner, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.

Player of the year: Lauren Mathias, New Riegel.

Coach of the year: Sarah Haynes, Hopewell-Loudon.

Sandusky Bay Conference

First team: P-Kayla Poggiali, Perkins, sr.; Brooke Billings, Clyde, fr. C-Haley Whitcomb, Perkins, sr. 1B-Aliesha Boonie, Clyde, jr. 2B-Danielle Zurvalec, Oak Harbor, sr. 3B-Lexi Majoy, Huron, jr. SS-Kaila Strausbaugh, Clyde, sr. DP-Aubrie Burkett, Clyde, sr. OF-Heather Whitcomb, Perkins, sr.; Nikki Bryant, Clyde, sr.; Lindsay Trautman, Margaretta, jr.

Second team: P-Liz Weber, Oak Harbor, jr.; Hayley Corso, Huron, soph. C-Lauren Meyer, Clyde, soph. 1B-Lauren Schaufler, Margaretta, jr. 2B-Amy Dole, Port Clinton, sr. 3B-Julia Konieczny, Oak Harbor, fr. SS-Cecily Bradley, Perkins, fr. DP-Leslie Schweinfurth, Perkins, sr. OF-Kaylea Griffin, Clyde, fr.; Morgan Gray, Clyde, jr.; Molly Wilson, Perkins, soph.

Outstanding player: Lexi Majoy, Huron.

Blanchard Valley Conference

First team: Janell Wood, Van Buren, sr.; Elizabeth Hagerty, Vanlue, sr.; Erin Wells, McComb, jr.; Jerrica Carpenter, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Amber Gast, Arlington, jr.; Shaunie Rettig, Arlington, soph.; Rachelle Palmer, Arcadia, fr.; Dani Mangas, Leipsic, sr.; Katie Boes, Arcadia, sr.; Hanna Burke, Van Buren, sr.; Hillary Hartman, Arlington, sr.; Abby Dean, Liberty-Benton, sr.

Second team: Laura Thornton, Van Buren, jr.; Courtney Garcia, Arcadia, soph.; Angie Clemons, Arcadia, jr.; Amanda Schimmoeller, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Courtney Watkins, Pandora-Gilboa, sr.; Hannah Shank, Van Buren, fr.; Gloria Basinger, Cory Rawson, jr.; Mary Price, Arlington, soph.

Player of the year: Janelle Wood, Van Buren.

Coach of the year: Gregg Feller, Arlington

Greater Buckeye Conference

First team: Jayme Rinesmith, Findlay, sr.; Maggie Gilliland, Findlay, soph.; Britta Barron, Fremont Ross, sr.; Stephanie Stout, Fremont Ross, sr.; Lauren McComas, Marion Harding, jr.; Jamie Holsinger, Marion Harding, jr.; Danni Feldmann, Marion Harding, jr.; Sarah Hall, Napoleon, sr.; Kaylee Eitniear, Napoleon, sr.; Amanda Meyer, Napoleon, sr.; Hailey Rathge, Napoleon, sr.; Libbey Hall, Napoleon, sr.; Meredith Fogg, Sandusky, sr.

Second team: Casey Clark, Fremont Ross, fr.; Elizabeth Carr, Lima Senior, jr.; Canon Uncapher, Lima Senior, fr.; Ashley Weaver, Napoleon, soph.; Amy Busch, Napoleon, sr.; Morgan Lamming, Napoleon, jr.; Jasmine Brown, Sandusky, sr.; Ashley Gilbert, Sandusky, fr.; Katelynn Ruiz, Fremont Ross, jr.; Katie Miller, Findlay, sr.; Kelly Walton, Findlay, jr.; Dorian Winters, Marion Harding, sr.

Player of the year: Libbey Hall, Napoleon.

Pitchers of the year: Danni Feldman, Marion Harding; Maggie Gilliland, Findlay.

Coach of the year: Joe Meyer, Napoleon.

Green Meadows Conference

First team: Bryn Schlatter, Antwerp; Amanda Riebersal, Antwerp; Christy Kortokrax, Antwerp; Lauren Mengerink, Ayersville; Danon Pettit, Edgerton; Bridget Eicher, Fairview; Meghan Flanary, Fairview; Kendra Katschke, Hicksville; Megan Greear, Tinora; Becky Ruble, Wayne Trace.

Second team: Kole Schlatter, Antwerp; Casey Cereghin, Ayersville; Keira Cannady, Edgerton; Katelyn Samples, Fairview; Nikki McCoy, Fairview; Macy Weatherhead, Hicksville; Beth Giesige, Holgate; Nicole Parrish, Tinora; Shelby Critten, Wayne Trace; Marcie McDougle, Wayne Trace.

Buckeye Border Conference

First team: Tiffani Jagielski, Hilltop, jr.; Kaela Imm, Edon, jr.; Alicia Sumner, Edon, soph.; Carly Lord, Edon, jr.; Mara Raker, Fayette, jr.; Natalee Schaffner, Hilltop, sr.; Shelby Cranson, Hilltop, jr.; Alexis Holthues, North Central, sr.; Katie Weber, Pettisville, jr.; Erica King, Pettisville, soph.; Drew Lantz, Pettisville, fr.

Second team: Abbey Sumner, Edon, sr.; Shenae Nuoffer, Fayette, jr.; Jackie Smith, Hilltop, sr.; Bethany Hernandez, North Central, fr.; Jordan Riegsecker, Pettisville, jr.; Karina Rohrer-Meck, Pettisville, jr.; Alex Maynard Stryker, sr.; Jackie Goebel, Stryker, sr.; Jacquelyn Laws, Stryker, jr.; Courtney Sullivan, Stryker, soph.

Player of the year: Tiffani Jagielski, Hilltop.

Putnam County League

First team: Heather Bartz, Columbus Grove; Kristy Birkemeier, Columbus Grove; Janell Herron, Columbus Grove; Allison Mckean, Continental; Marlene Bradley, Continental; Jessica Hanefeld, Continental; Dani Mangas, Leipsic; Carrie Griggs, Miller City; Brittany Wagner, Miller City; Courtney Watkins, Pandora-Gilboa.

Second team: Breanne Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Jessica Brown, Continental; Janelle Doenges, Continental; Abby Schroeder, Kalida; Jacqui Westrick, Leipsic; Chelsea Gerten, Leipsic; Lindsay Pester, Miller City; Jill Hohlbein, Ottoville; Amy Hohlbein, Ottoville; Sami Modica, Ottoville.

Player of the year: Allison McKean, Continental.

Coaches of the year: Jordan Streicher and Tim Eding, Continental.

Tri-County Conference

First team: Jordan Ratliff, Summerfield, jr.; Laura Heinz, Clinton, sr.; Jade Pfund, Morenci, jr.; Heather Carlson, Summefield, jr.; Catherine Herriman, Sand Creek, sr.; Colleen Zimmerman, Clinton, sr.; Erin VanWasshnova, Clinton, sr.; Kelsey Hutchinson, Whiteford, jr.; Caitlin Blanchard, Summerfield, soph.; Lizz Wilson, Sand Creek, sr.; Elizabeth Perez, Adrian Madison, sr.; Nic Swimmer, Morenci, jr.; Kelcey Baker, Clinton, soph.; Brooke Barrett, Morenci, sr.; Lauren Houghton, Whitmore Lake, jr.; Emily Rush, Whiteford, sr.; Kim Lambert, Whiteford, jr.; Kristin Espinoza, Clinton, soph.

Lenawee County Athletic Association

First team: IF-Ashley Bugg, Ida; Erin Mayes, Ida; Emily Austin, Hudson; Gabby Martinez, Onsted; Margaret Faulkner, Blissfield; Lauren Lievens, Blissfield. OF-Amanda Inks, Blissfield; Katie Snell, Dundee; Keily Thornton, Ida; Maggie Ridener, Ida; Krista Shephed, Onsted. P-Hannah McEwan, Blissfield; Ashley Hughes, Ida. C-Jessica Domschot, Blissfield; Jamie Patterson, Ida. At large-Sheila Komarynski, Hudson.

All-Ohio

(Area players selected by Ohio High SchoolFastpitch Softball Coaches Association)

Division I

First team: Alyssa Schultz, St. Ursula, sr., P; Amanda Temple, Whitmer, sr., IF.

Second team: Brandy Holmes, Clay, sr., P; Krista Haley, Springfield, sr., OF.

Honorable mention: Paige Gallaher, Notre Dame, sr., C; Lindsey Wise, Clay, jr., IF.

Division II

First team: Megan Drennan, Bellevue, sr., 3B.

Second team: Lindsay Tobias, Defiance, jr., CF.

Honorable mention: Bessie Artino, Bellevue, sr., C.

Division III

First team: Brittany Dauterman, Elmwood, sr., P.

Second team: Brooke Morgart, Elmwood, sr., SS; Adi Lange, Archbold, sr., CF; Lydia Eckel, Genoa, sr., 3B.

Honorable mention: Ashley Herr, Evergreen, jr., CF; Meghan Flanary, Fairview, sr., 2B

Division IV

First team: Jackie Reinhart, New Riegel, sr., P.

Second team: Michelle Erford, Patrick Henry, sr., CF; Lauren Mathias, New Riegel, jr., C; Natalee Schaffner, Hilltop, sr., C; Ashley Kramer, Mohawk, jr., RF.

Honorable mention: Chelsea Reese, Patrick Henry, jr., OF; Tiffani Jagielski, Hilltop, sr., P.

City League

First team: Jeff Brown, Waite; Matt Swaim, Clay; Trevor Ault, Clay; Andrew Flis, St. Francis; Ryan Jorgensen, St. John s; Eric North, St. John s; Steve Smith, St. John s; Tom Dever, Central Catholic; Devon Sbrocchi, St. John s; Tim Thornton, Bowsher; Jay Kenney, St. Francis; Casey O Connell, St. Francis.

Second team: Jacob Kuhn, St. John s; Josef Pontasch, St. John s; Connor Majdalani, St. John s; Ken Clapsaddle, Waite; Dan Miller, Clay; Brandon Sanders, Scott; Taylor Garey, Clay; Brice Laser, Whitmer; Todd Siedlecki, Central Catholic; Andrew Troy, Central Catholic; Nick Biniker, Bowsher; A,J. Watkins, Rogers; Jonathon Findlay, St. Francis; Kevin Blank, St. Francis; Jacob Lenz, St. Francis; Andrew Gordon, Clay.

Player of the year: Jeff Brown, Waite.

Coach of the year: Wakeso Peterson, Scott.

Northern Lakes League

First team: Morgen Lewis, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Alex Carney, Bowling Green, sr.; Andy Gunkler, Perrysburg, sr.; David Hoops, Perrysburg, fr.; Ryan Evarts, Rossford, jr.; Darren Ng, Southview, fr.; Derek Mason, Springfield, jr.

Second team: Davood Dadfar, Bowling Green, soph.; John Russell, Maumee, soph.; Mick Fagans, Maumee, sr.; Jeff Kohler, Perrysburg, sr.; Justin Mills, Perrysburg, sr.; Mark Hotz, Rossford, soph.; Vinnie Thepsourinthone, Southview, jr.; Mike King, Southview, jr.

Coach of the year: Al Rava, Perrysburg.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.