Saturday, Oct 01, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

Jamieson wins 2 events, sets hurdles record

TIFFIN - Junior Katherine Jamieson of Ottawa Hills set a regional record of 43.58 seconds in winning the 300 hurdles, won the 100-meter dash in 12.31, and was edged for first in the 200 by junior Katie Reiser of Elmwood (25.02 to 25.06) Friday night in the Division III track and field meet at Columbian High School.

By finishing in the top four places, Jamieson qualified in all three events for the D-III state meet Friday and Saturday in Columbus. Reiser also advanced to state in the 100 in second place.

Liberty-Benton cruised to the girls team championship with 62 points, with runner-up Ottoville posting 42 points and third-place Bluffton 41.

Thanks to Jamieson's 28 points, Ottawa Hills tied for sixth at 30.

Woodmore senior Erin Pendleton won the discus with an effort of 167-6 and took third in the shot put at 40-7 1/4.

Sophomore Tori Meyer of Patrick Henry cleared 10-8 to win the pole vault.

Ottoville's second-place showing was highlighted by wins in the 1600 and 3200 relay events, and Shayla Siefker's win the 1600.

Other winners included Edgerton's Alecia Daniels in the 100 hurdles, Seneca East's Jessica Phillips in the 800, and Pettisville's Haley Nofziger in the long jump.

In the boys meet, Pandora-Gilboa posted 51 points to edge co-runners-up LibertyBenton and Colonel Crawford by a point.

Archbold and Lakota tied for fourth place at 37 points.

The meet had four individuals who won two events each, including Lakota junior Roger Guerra, who took the 100 in 11.29 seconds and the high jump by clearing 6-5.

Other event doubles were recorded by Lucas Horstman of Cory-Rawson, who swept the 110 (14.60) and 300 hurdles (39.23), Sam Spallinger of Pandora-Gilboa, who captured titles in the 200 (22.16) and long jump (22-7), and Isiah Kent of Colonel Crawford, who won the discus (176-2) and shot put (57-5 1/4).

Derek Schroeder of Columbus Grove won the 400 (50.17), Seth Butler of Liberty-Benton took the 800 (1:57.66), and Andrew Trusty of Mohawk prevailed in the 3200 (9:47.81).

Archbold, Seneca East and Woodmore placed first in the 800, 1600 and 3200 relays, respectively.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…