Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/18/2010

Whitmer, St. John's rule all-district picks

City League champion Whitmer and runner-up St. John's Jesuit dominated the first and second-team selections on the 2010 Associated Press northwest Ohio all-district football teams.

The Panthers and Titans, both 11-1 meet Saturday in a Division I regional championship game at Bowling Green State University's Perry Stadium,

Whitmer claimed six first-team and five second-team spots in D-I, and St. John's had seven first-teamers plus two on the second team.

The all-district teams were selected by a 10-member media panel.

Panthers junior defensive end Chris Wormley, who was named defensive player of the year in D-I, is joined on the first unit by senior defensive end teammate Kenny Hayes, an Ohio State recruit who claimed that district honor in 2009 en route toAll-Ohio first-team honors. They are joined on the defensive first team by Whitmer juniors Jamar Ridley (linebacker) and Mark Meyers (back). The Panthers also placed junior running back Jody Webb and lineman Chris Reaper on the first-team offense.

St. John's collected three of the major individual honors, with City League player of the year Cheatham Norrils (receiver) taking offensive player of the year. University of Michigan-bound senior Jack Miller (offensive line) was chosen as lineman of the year, and Doug Pearson was named D-I coach of the year.

Other Titans selected to the first team include senior Nate White (running back), sophomoreBrogan Roback (quarterback) and junior Brandon Smith (placekicker) on offense, and junior Kent Kern and senior Jake Pennese each made it at linebacker on defense.

Northern Lakes League champion Southview had three D-I first-teamers — senior lineman Ray Okdie on offense, and junior Allen Gant and senior De'Nard Pinckney, each at defensive back.

Greater Buckeye Conference champion Fremont Ross (9-1) had four seniors picked to the D-I first team — Michigan-bound Greg Brown (utility back), Adam Miranda (offensive line), Tylor Trautwein (running back), and Jared Walker (defensive line).

Other D-I all-district first-teamers from the NLL included Perrysburg juniors Steve Slocum (receiver) and Micah Carter (defensive lineman), and Anthony Wayne senior Andy Kujawa (offensive lineman).

In Division II, Central Catholic had four first-team selections, all seniors, and NLL runner-up Maumee had three.

Linemen Kyle Cameron and Chris Boles joined Irish running back Calebb Goings on the offensive side, and lineman Delroy Chance was on the defense.

Maumee's first-team selections went to senior receiver Corbin Frankhouse on offense, and to junior linebacker Evan Karchner and senior back Matt Williams on defense.

The University of Toledo-bound Cameron repeated his honor as D-II lineman of the year, and Nebraska-bound Springfield senior Kevin Williams (first-team defensive line) was selected as the defensive player of the year. Boles is an Illinois recruit.

Rogers and Napoleon each had three players named to the Division III first team.

Rams seniors Damond Powell (receiver) and Felix Fowler (lineman) were picked on offense, and Ohio State-bound senior back DerJuan “PeeWee” Gambrell made the defensive first unit.

Napoleon's selections went to junior receiver Tyler Miller and senior running back Devon Sonnenberg on offense, and to junior linebacker Nate Walker on defense.

Bryan seniors Alex Hey (offensive line) and Jake Phillips (defensive line) were chosen to the first team,

Leading the way in Division IV first-team selections was Genoa, which is riding a 39-game regular-season winning streak and won the final four titles in the disbanding Suburban Lakes League.

The fourth-ranked Comets, who take a 12-0 record into tonight'sD-IV regional final against Orrville, had six first-team picks, plus three second-teamers. On the first team were senior lineman Luke Sutter, sophomore running back Kyle Nutter and junior placekicker Tyler Pickard on offense, and senior lineman Andrew Hayes, senior linebacker Seth Dufendock and senior back Garret Scott on defense.

Hayes was named D-IV lineman of the year.

Evergreen seniors Derek Truckor (defensive back) and LucasPennington (punter) made the first team along with Wauseon senior Austin Kutzli (defensive line).

Archbold, which won its first Northwest Ohio Athletic League title since 1990 and ended the regular season 10-0, had four first-team and three second-team selections in Division V.

Leading that Blue Streaks was senior quarterback Garrett Morton, who was named D-V offensive player of the year. Joining him on the first team were senior receiver Desmond Sleigh, offensive lineman Ben Miller, and senior defensive back Noah Keefer.

Patrick Henry had two D-V first-teamers —senior defensive lineman Xavier Dye, who was named the division's lineman of the year, and senior offensive lineman Josh Almanza.

Liberty Center juniorlinebacker Bryan Hefflinger made the first team.

Toledo Christian, which won its first Toledo Area Athletic Conference championship, had two senior players selected to the Division VI first-team offense — receiver Zach Brumbaugh and placekicker Eric Ziems.

Northwood senior running back Zach Bermejo was named firs team.

In Division VI went to McComb senior quarterback Andrew Dee, who was named offensive player of the year.

Contact Steve Junga at: sjunga@theblade.com or 419-724-6461.

DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Cheatham Norrils, St. Johns, 6-0, 187, sr.; Steve Slocum, Perrysburg, 6-1, 185, soph.; Greg Brown, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 190, sr. Linemen - Chris Reaper, Whitmer, 6-4, 230, sr.; Jack Miller, St. Johns, 6-4, 270, sr; Ray Okdie, Southview, 6-4, 325, sr.; Andy Kujawa, Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 230, sr.; Adam Miranda, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 215, sr. Backs - Jody Webb, Whitmer, 5-7, 160, jr.; Nate White, St. Johns, 6-1, 196, sr.; Tylor Trautwein, Fremont Ross, 6-0, 200, sr. Quarterback - Brogan, Roback, St. Johns, 6-4, 163, soph.; Kicker- Brandon Smith, St. Johns, 5-11, 183, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Chris Wormley, Whitmer, 6-6, 250, jr.; Kenny Hayes, Whitmer, 6-5, 245, jr.; Micah Carter, Perrysburg, 5-9, 235, jr.; Jared Walker, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 195, jr. Linebackers - Kent Kern, St. Johns, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jake Pennese, St. Johns, 6-0, 220, jr.; Jamar Ridley, Whitmer, 5-11, 225, jr.; D.J. Pullom, Findlay, 6-2, 188, jr. Backs - Mark Meyers, Whitmer, 6-1, 175, jr.; Allen Gant, Southview, 6-2, 208, jr.; Dashon Bates, Lima Senior, 6-1, 185, sr.; De'Nard Pinckney, Southview, 6-2, 195, sr. Punter - Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-6, 175, soph.

Offensive player of the year: Cheatham Norrils, St. Johns.

Defensive player of the year: Chris Wormley, Whitmer.

Lineman of the year: Jack Miller, St. Johns.

Coach of the year: Doug Pearson, St. Johns.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Skylar Reffner, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 170, jr.; Dylan Bunk, Findlay, 5-11, 175, jr. Linemen - Nick Brunner, St. Johns, 6-5, 260, jr.; Jake Eckel, Perrysburg, 6-2, 230, sr.; Storm Norton, Whitmer, 6-7, 240, jr.; Eric Blume, 6-2, 225, sr.; Joey Gajewicz, Southview, 6-0, 292, sr. Backs - Tre Sterritt, Whitmer, 5-11, 170, soph.; Keithie Lasenby, Lima Senior, 5-8, 185, jr.; Marvin Owens, Marion Harding, 5-9, 165, sr. . Quarterback - Matt Slocum, Perrysburg, 6-1, 185, sr.; Matt Spragg, Findlay, 6-3, 225, sr. Kicker - Jared Kenczewicz, Whitmer, 6-1, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Andrew Maciolek, Whitmer, 6-1, 240, sr.; Miles Ashleman, St. Johns, 6-2, 242, jr.; Kenny Reau, Southview 6-0, 230, sr.; Tayo Osinowo, Anthony Wayne, 5-9, 185, sr. Linebackers - Mike Gross, Southview, 5-11, 185, jr.; Mike Bodi, Whitmer, 6-2, 210, jr.; Isaiah Stinson, Lima Senior, 6-2, 215, jr.; Gene Rucker, Marion Harding, 6-0, 205, sr. Backs - Alex Henry, Findlay, 5-11, 181, sr.; Drew Starks, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 140, soph. Punter - Steve Pavelko, Perrysburg, 6-1, 180, sr.

Special Mention

Zach Grohowski, Anthony Wayne; Matt Green, Anthony Wayne; Alex Bridges, Anthony Wayne; Jack Henry, Anthony Wayne; Zach Kolvey, Perrysburg; Ryan Pierson, Perrysburg; Alec Gaston, Perrysburg; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer; Alex Palicki, Whitmer; Konnor Chuba, Southview; Troy Favorite, St. John?s; Nate Pearson, St. John?s; Aaron Gabriel, Marion Harding; Cody Ramsey, Findlay; Tyler Campbell, Findlay; Dillon Boes, Findlay; Alonzo Lucas, Whitmer; Zach Steinmetz, Tol. St. Johns; JaDarian Bowers, Southview; Tyler Wolf, Fremont Ross; Trent Stout, Fremont Ross; Cody Kish, Clay; Bobby Hoffman, Clay.

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Chris Jones, Start, 5-10, 175, jr.; Corbin Frankhouse, Maumee, 6-1, 180, sr.; Chris Thomas, Ashland, 6-0, 183, sr. Linemen - Kyle Cameron, Central Cath., 6-2, 280, sr.; Chris Boles, Central Cath., 6-4, 340, sr.; Hunter Stanley, St. Francis, 6-3, 265, jr.; Chris Schwartz, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 235, jr.; Cody Hickey, Ashland, 6-2, 260, sr. Backs - Calebb Goings, Central Cath., 5-11, 190, sr.; Logan Erb, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 220, sr.; Cordney Strickland, Sandusky, 6-1, 185, sr. Quarterback - Marcus Fuller, Ashland, 6-0, 200, sr; . Kicker - Michael McGowan, St. Francis, 5-10, 150, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Kevin Williams, Springfield, 6-2, 275, sr.; Delroy Chance, Central Cath., 6-1, 280, sr.; Jaron Green, Sandusky, 6-2, 256, sr.; A.J. Peters, Ashland, 6-2, 215, sr. Linebackers - Evan Karchner, Maumee, 5-11, 220, jr.; Derek Batt, Bowling Green, 6-0, 205, sr.; Phil Henderson, Sandusky, 5-10, 184, sr.; Mike Montana, Norwalk, 6-1, 168, sr. Backs - Matt Williams, Maumee, 6-2, 185, sr.; Cale Tabler, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jacob Dixon, Ashland, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jacob Supron, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 160, sr. Punter?Mickey Grothause, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Marcus Fuller, Ashland.

Defensive player of the year: Kevin Williams, Springfield.

Lineman of the year: Kyle Cameron, Central Cath.

Coaches of the year: Mike Franklin, Sandusky; Doug Frye, Wapakoneta.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Trevor Ishee, Norwalk, 6-1, 185, sr.; A.J. Beddow, Lexington, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brandon Nalley, Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr. Linemen - Robbie Peace, Bowsher, 6-1, 305, sr.; Chris Castillo, Central Cath., 6-2, 280, sr.; Maverick Liles, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 220, sr.; Nicky Tyner, Ashland, 6-4, 300, sr.; Ryan Gregory, Central Cath., 6-1, 250, sr. Backs - Dijon Tucker, Bowsher, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jake Wawrzyniak, St. Francis, 5-8, 170, sr.; Terrell Dorsey, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 205, jr. Quarterback - Jake Schneider, Maumee, 5-10, 175, jr. Kicker - Jake Olman, Maumee, 6-3, 185, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Tre Mack, St. Francis, 6-0, 207, sr.; C.J. Marious, Central Cath., 6-3, 240, sr.; Addison Hirschfeld, Northview, 5-11, 207, sr.; Trevor Raines, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, sr. Linebackers - Brian Lee, Start, 5-11, 215, jr.; Zach Ferenbaugh, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jaylen Guvevara, Sandusky, 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Lester, Lexington, 6-1, 220, sr. Backs - Mike Bell, Central Cath., 6-1, 180, sr.; Danny Yodzis, 6-3, 205, sr.; Eric Daniels, Bowsher, 6-0, 180, sr.; Greg Stoll, Wapakoneta, 5-9, 160, sr. Punter - Patrick Wesolowski, Central Cath., 6-1, 175, jr.; Zach Bernhard, Ashland, 6-3, 200, jr.

Special Mention

Amir Edwards, Central Cath.; John Perrin, Central Cath.; Jim Johnston, Central Cath.; Allen Cook, Bowsher; Marquise Moore, Bowsher; A.J. Carswell, Bowsher; Robbie Cole, Maumee; Leroy Alexander, Springfield; Albert Phillips, Springfield; Trey Smith, Wapakoneta; Connor Pickens, Wapakoneta; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Willie Moore, Ashland; Terrance Deener, Mansfield Senior; Mitch Tridico, Mansfield Senior; Torry Bradshaw, Mansfield Senior; Jon Bessick, Mansfield Senior; Michael Bixler, Ashland; Jeff Keplinger, Ashland; Andrew Hunt, Lexington; Tyler Jackman, Lexington; Tanner Kearns, Lexington; Christian Brown, Lexington; Cody Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Alex Groff, Mansfield Madison; Jordan Lane, Maumee, Josh Stump, Central Cath.; Dustin Crabtree, Norwalk; Derek Gallik, Lexington; Greg Galloway, Ashland; Dionte Rozier, Start; Royce Kantner, Wapakoneta.

DIVISION III

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Kahl Knapke, Celina, 5-9, 170, sr.; Austin Etzler, Elida, 6-2, 180, jr.; Damond Powell, Rogers, 6-0, 165, sr. Linemen - Alex Hey, Bryan, 6-8, 275, sr.; Caden Chapman, Tiffin Columbian, 6-2, 230, sr.; Felix Fowler, Rogers, 6-7, 325, sr.; Brandon Eldridge, Shelby, 6-3, 290, sr.; Jake Grzymkowski, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 215, sr. Utility - Zach Strine, Shelby, 5-8, 165, sr. Backs - Devon Sonnenberg, Napoleon, 5-9, 190, sr.; Derrick Golliday, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jake Scott Oak Harbor, 5-10, 190, sr. Quarterback - Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, 190, jr. Kicker - Jordan Colson, Clyde, 5-9, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Brian Donovan, Celina, 6-0, 240, sr.; Jake Phillips, Bryan, 6-1, 210, sr.; Trevor Strickland, Clyde, 6-6, 235, sr.; Nick Wagoner, Shelby, 6-2, 265, sr. Linebackers - Nate Walker, Napoleon, 5-8, 168, jr.; Ross Harmon, Elida, 6-0, 240, sr.; Bennett Brown, Clyde, 5-9, 225, soph.; Vince Kurtz, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 195, sr.; Denver Burks, Shelby, 6-0, 205, sr. Backs - Kevin Kraft, Elida, 6-0, 170, jr.; DerJuan Gambrell, Rogers, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jesse Hernandez, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter - Seth Rosenbauer, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, 230, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Reggie McAdams, Elida.

Defensive player of the year: Jesse Hernandez, Tiffin Columbian.

Lineman of the year: Caden Chapman, Tiffin Columbian.

Coach of the year: Jason Carpenter, Elida.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Tyler Miller, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, jr.; Miles Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 190, jr.; Mac Wilkerson, Clyde, 6-1. 190, sr. Linemen - Miguel Rodriguez, Bryan ; Nate Sackinger, Elida, 5-9, 260, sr.; Alex Jess, Clyde, 6-2, 225, sr.; Luke Lyden, Bellevue, 6-4, 250, jr.; Carter Mullins, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 230, jr. Backs - Colin Blymer, Elida, 5-6, 165, jr.; Richard Hohler, Sandusky Perkins, 5-8, 180, sr.; Will Lance, Shelby, 6-0, 205, jr. Quarterback - Ryan Tittle, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 175, sr. Kicker - Nathan Jenkins, Elida.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Brandon Rinehart, Shelby, 6-1, 260, sr.; Alex McAdams, Elida, 6-3, 185, sr.; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-6, 225, sr.; Donntae Franklin, Rogers, 6-0, 195, sr. Linebackers - Quentin Poling Elida, 6-1, 195, soph.; Trey Runneals, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, 185, jr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 195, soph.; Brandon Hunt Rogers, 5-8, 185, sr.; Joey Mallernee, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 180, sr. Backs - Davey Burkett, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 165, sr.; Austin Bentz, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 175, sr.; Drew Gerken, Napoleon, 6-4, 181, sr.

Special Mention

Ross Huber, Napoleon; Derek Hug, Bryan; Brandon Maag, Elida; Kurt Hafeken, Elida; Ryan Bechtel, Lima Shawnee; Hunter Bosch, Lima Shawnee; Thomas Glick, Clyde; Gabe Gilbert, Clyde; Ryan Meyer, Clyde; Zach Yates, Shelby; Dylan Blevins, Shelby; Zach Priesman, Oak Harbor; Josh Warnke, Oak Harbor; Rikki Le, Elida; Tyler Thompson, Elida; Braden Billger, Celina; Jamill Williams, Lima Shawnee; Sam Altenbach, Lima Shawnee; Ian Dukehart, Elida; Mike Bodyke, Bellevue; Daniel Wood, Tiffin Columbian; Cam Cook, Willard; Kyle Fink, Celina.

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Max Morrison, Kenton, 6-1, 165, sr.; Andrew Tillman, Kenton, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jake Hillman, Huron, 5-11, 170, sr. Linemen - Matthew McKinley, Kenton, 6-4, 225, sr.; Ross Ellerbrock, Ottawa?Glandorf, 6-2, 200, sr.; Joey Bogdon, Huron, 6-2, 270, sr.; Matt Olson, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 230, sr.; Luke Sutter, Genoa, 6-4, 250, sr. Backs - Aaron Smith, Lima Bath, 5-8, 225, jr., Jordan McCune, Clear Fork, 5-8, 210, sr. Kyle Nutter, Genoa, 5-10, 180, soph. Quarterback - Maty Mauk, Kenton, 6-2, 185, jr. Kicker - Tyler Pickard, Genoa, 5-11, 190, Jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Austin Kutzli, Wauseon, 5-7, 167, sr.; Charlie Hinkle, Kenton, 6-2, 265, sr., Logan Slavinski, Clear Fork, 6-3, 215, sr.; Andrew Hayes, Genoa, 6-0, 230, sr. Linebackers - Jeff Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Bobby Handell, Kenton 6-1, 235, sr.; Kyle Matula, Milan Edison, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Seth Dufendock, Genoa, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs - Derek Truckor, Metamora Evergreen, 5-9, 160, sr.; Adam Hershberger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 190, sr.; Caleb Doup, Clear Fork 5-10, 185, sr.; Garret Scott, Genoa, 6-1, 190, sr. Punter - Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, 6-4, 205, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Maty Mauk, Kenton.

Defensive player of the year: Jeff Seifker, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Lineman of the year: Andrew Hayes, Genoa.

Coach of the year: Dave Carroll, Clear Fork.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Josh Graves, Port Clinton, 5-11, 170, sr.; Derek Allgier, Genoa, 5-11, 180, sr.; Matt Peck, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 210, sr.. Linemen - Eric Boger, Metamora Evergreen, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Adam Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 205, sr.; Nate Long, Clear Fork, 6-0, 225, sr.; Bryan Eyerly, Ontario, 6-2, 280; Matt Keaton, Genoa, 6-4, 250, sr.. Backs - Drew Boatwright, Ontario, 6-0, 185, jr.; Britt Cox, Bucyrus, 5-10, 170, sr., Pernell Conner, Eastwood, 5-10, 215, sr.. Quarterback - Nathan Kahle, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 182, sr.; Derek Colston, Port Clinton, 6-2, 180, sr. Kicker - Taylor Depew, Eastwood, 5-9, 157, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Isaac Jeffers, Kenton 6-4, 235, jr.; Matt King, Huron, 5-10, 170, sr.; Isaiah Finley, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-10, 200, sr.; Casey Wojciechowski, Genoa, 5-10, 190, sr. Linebackers - T.J. Thieken, Evergreen, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jordan Romick, Huron, 6-0, 205 sr.; Holdan Oyster, Clear Fork, 5-10, 190, jr.; Zac Bartman, Ontario, 6-0, 195, jr. Backs - Corey Clifton, Van Wert, 6-3, 185, sr.; Kyle Schlombohm, Eastwood, 5-11, 152, jr.; Steve Wingo, Port Clinton, 6-2, 165, jr.; Bryce Fackler, Kenton, 6-4, 210, jr. Punter - Jeff Rutherford, Eastwood 6-0, 214, sr.

Special Mention

Trevon Tucker, Fostoria; Dustin Howell, Kenton; Clint Brunow, Kenton; Rory Kaip, Huron; Brandon Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sean Kelly, Kenton; Drey Gamble, Paulding; Jesse Glass, Paulding; Jesse Finney, Wauseon; Dan Hilton, Evergreen; Gabe King, Kenton; Cody Comstock, Kenton; Derek Rieman, Ottawa-Glandof; Dylan Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Grant Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Craig Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jack Carter, Paulding; Dylan Welch, Paulding, Drey Gamble, Paulding; Austin Reichert, Van Wert; Brian Bollenbacher, Huron; Troy Delamatre, Huron; Dylan Oswalt, Clear Fork; Sean Weiss, Clear Fork; Logan Dernbach, Clear Fork; Jordan Beans, Clear Fork; Christian Ross, Bucyrus; Kurt McKee, Millbury Lake; Ian Fleetwood, Otsego; Donny Sites, Van Wert; Diego Torres-Moreno, Rossford; Andrew Nicholls, Galion; Cory Hirschy, Van Wert; Tom Leahey, Swanton; Dion Bellamy, Bellville Clear Fork; Dan Painter, Lima Bath; Chad McCray, Galion; Connor Massillo, Van Wert; Trent Seiler, Wauseon; Kaleb Raymond, Upper Sandusky; D.J. Recknagel, Rossford; Terry Hensley, Galion; Andrew McFarland, Rossford; Jack Carter, Paulding; Chase Beam, Eastwood; Stephen Pastor, Port Clinton; Sean Kelly, Kenton; Nathan Pennington, Lake.

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Reese Klenke, Coldwater, 6-4, 195, sr.; Cory Siefring, St. Henry, 6-3, 205, sr.; Willy Flanary, Fairview; 5-8, 170, sr.; Desmond Sleigh, Archbold, 5-11, 160, sr. Linemen - Austin Tittle, Defiance Tinroa, 5-11, 205, jr.; Anthony Kimbrough, Lima Central Cath., 6-2, 242, sr.; Jake Fannin, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 225, sr.; Josh Almanza, Patrick Henry, 6-0, 205, sr.; Ben Miller, Archbold, 6-3, 265, sr.; Clint Endicott, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 285, sr. Backs - Kipp McCann, Tinora, 6-0, 185, soph.; Zach Bermejo, Northwood, 5-10, 179, sr.; Blake Buckhannon, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, 185, jr.; Mason Minnich, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, 175, jr. Utility - Bubba Kreig, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, 155, sr. Quarterback - Garrett Morton, Archbold 6-3, 190, sr. Kicker - Alex Moser, Tinora, 5-11, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Marcus Moser, Tinora, 5-10, 240, sr.; Kody Richardson, Delphos Jefferson, 6-3, 210, sr.; Sam Huffman, Lima Central Cath., 6-1, 155, soph.; Ethan Patrick, Collins Western Reserve, 6-2, 210, sr.; Xavier Dye, Patrick Henry, 5-10, 190, sr. Linebackers - Garrick Montgomery, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 185, jr.; Aaron Rammel, Coldwater, 6-0, 195, sr.; Alex Batt, Defiance Tinora, 6-3, 220, sr.; Bryan Hefflinger, Liberty Center, 6-1, 210, jr. Backs - Devin Jones, Castalia Margaretta, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dylan Schwieterman, St. Henry, 5-11, 185, sr.; Landon Drewes, Tinora, 6-0, 185, sr.; Noah Keefer, Archbold, 5-11, 165, sr. Punter - Tyler OConnor, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, 160, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Garrett Morton, Archbold.

Defensive player of the year: Xavier Dye, Patrick Henry.

Linemen of the year: Marcus Moser, Tinora; Anthony Kimbrough, Lima Central Cath.

Coach of the year: Mike Stoll, Collins Western Reserve.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Steven Rahn, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 6-2, 185, sr.; Kyle Bergstedt, Patrick Henry, 5-8, 155, jr.; T.J. Gerken, Archbold, 5-10, 155, jr.; Josh Beverly, Delta, 6-1, 185, sr. Lineman - Gunner Shock, Hicksville, 5-9, 200, jr.; Ethan Gerken, Tinora, 6-2, 195, sr.; Max Brodbeck, Lima Central Cath., 6-2, 254, sr.; Jacob Patterson, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 230, sr.; John Segura, Northwood, 6-1, 214, soph.; Justin Gibson, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 250. Backs - Corey Yontz, Margaretta, 5-10, 195, sr.; Eric Puehler, Delta, 6-1, 200, sr.; Lucas Rosebrook, Patrick Henry, 5-9, 175, jr.; Brandon Robinson, Colonel Crawford, 5-7, 165, sr. Utility - Darren Johnson, Western Reserve, 6-3, 160, sr. Quarterback - Brady Weber, Riverdale, 6-4, 235, sr.; Jack Waldock, Elmwood, 6-0, 195, sr. Kicker - Aaron Bontrager, Archbold, 5-11, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen -Jeff Schliesser, Tinora, 6-3, 180, sr.; Kyle Post, Coldwater, 6-2, 210, sr.; David Gremling, Lima Central Cath., 6-2, 195, jr.; Jake Carrizales, Patrick Henry, 6-1, 220, soph.; Hayden Stamm, Archbold, 6-0, 180, jr. Linebackers - Seth Klepper, Hicksville; 6-0, 210, jr.; Jeffrey Timbrock, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 190, soph.; Nick Whitmore, Northwood, 6-1, 215, soph.; Clay Giesige, Archbold, 5-11, 175, sr. Backs - Rufus Johnson, Lima Central Cath., 5-11, 161, sr.; Zac Cramer, Liberty-Benton, 5-9, 150, sr.; John Romstadt, Northwood, 5-8, 143, sr.; Alex Wilhelm, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 170, jr. Punter - Kyle Bergman, Coldwater, 6-0, 160, jr.

Special Mention

Jordan Chapin, Coldwater; Austin Bruns, Coldwater; Hank Bevington, Parkway; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry; Marshall Gerschutz, Tinora; Pete Sinn, Wayne Trace; Gabe Schwaiger, Lima Central Cath.; Jonathan Washington, Lima Central Cath.; Taylor Royster, Lima Central Cath.; Demitrius Williams, Allen East; Jordan Vorst, Delphos Jefferson; Ben Moser, Bluffton; Rick Duffman, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Seth Davis, Liberty-Benton; Jed Miller, Liberty-Benton; Leighton Chambers, Liberty Center; Jeremy Schmitz, Delta; Isaac Rosales, Archbold; Mitchell Schulze, Patrick Henry; CJ Branham, Ashland Crestview; Joe Whisler, Ashland Crestview; Casey Hout, Colonel Crawford; Jarrett Smith, Lakota; Jay Hannah, Elmwood; Jake Baker, Elmwood; Corey Stump, Lima Central Cath.; Logan Greiner, Lakota; T.J. Waldock, Elmwood; Grant Weirich, Woodmore; Jon Steiger, Lima Central Cath.; David Bogart, Northwood; Jason Ford, Parkway; Jeremy Gillen, Liberty Center; Dylan Horner, Wayne Trace; Brady Vaught, Liberty-Benton; Troy Otten, Coldwater; Brock Rieman, Tinora; Clayton Zaslavsky, Liberty-Benton; Justin Rohrs, Northwood; Sam Spring, Margaretta; Zach Picou, Colonel Crawford; Casey Rex, Allen East; Mike Prothero, Northwood; Nate Wacek, Elmwood; Tyler Mack, Northwood; Justin Joseph, Liberty Center; Bryan Maldinger, Ashland Crestview; Keagan Hartsock, Montpelier.

DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Taylor Hanes, McComb, 6-1, 175, sr.; Shaile Chamberlain, Antwerp, 6-4, 189, sr.; Greg Schwieterman, Marion Local, 6-0, 155, sr.; Alex Weber, Ada, 6-2, 200, sr.; Zach Brumbaugh, Tol. Christian, 6-1, 159, sr. Linemen - Austin Vogt, Delphos St. Johns, 6-4, 270, sr.; Robert Guyton, Ada, 6-3, 270, sr.; Jason Reichert, Marion Local, 6-2, 220, sr.; T.J. Griffith, McComb, 6-1, 195, sr.; Robert Gilliland, Mohawk, 6-1, 250, sr.; Trent Rowland, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, 210, sr. Backs - Evan Burgei, Delphos St. Johns, 5-11, 180, sr.; Cam Brown, Arlington, 6-0, 205, sr.; Shannon Geren, Edon, 5-8, 180, jr.; Caleb Coil, Mohawk, 6-0, 170, sr . Utility - Derek Mangas, Leipsic, 5-9, 165, sr. Quarterback - Andrew Dee, McComb, 5-11, 195, sr.; Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, 190, jr. Kicker - Eric Ziems, Tol. Christian, 5-10, 155, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Derek Klaus, Delphos St. Johns, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tanner Craig, Ada, 6-0, 210, sr.; Tre Lopez, Leipsic, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jeremy Krill, Monroeville, 6-3, 235, sr.; Nathan Anese, Mohawk, 5-9, 215, sr.; Bryce Collins, Buckeye Central, 6-1, 275, sr. Linebackers - Chris Pohlman, Delphos St. Johns, 6-3, 240, sr.; Aaron Weyer, Ada, 6-1, 225, sr.; Brandon Arling, Marion Local, 6-0, 190, sr.; Mitchell Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jonathon Morter, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-0, 205, jr.; Nate Long, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs - Mason Roth, McComb, 5-11, 150, sr.; Troy Stevenson, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-9, 161, sr.; Lucas Kennedy, Danbury, 5-11, 185, jr.; Craig Parker, Mohawk, 6-0, 155, sr.; Sam Shafer, Buckeye Central, 6-3, 185, sr. Punter - Ty Jolliff, Ada, 5-11, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Andrew Dee, McComb.

Defensive player of the year: Chris Pohlman, Delphos St. Johns.

Linemen of the year: Austin Vogt, Delphos St. Johns; Robert Gilliland, Mohawk.

Coach of the year: Jason Ratliff, Buckeye Central.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends - Tyler Fenstermaker, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 162, sr.; Colby Meuleman, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 175, sr.; Logan Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 155, jr.; Nate Glowaski, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 190, sr.; Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, 160, sr. Linemen - Joey Grubenhoff, Delphos St. Johns, 6-2, 220, sr.; Alex Recker, Delphos St. Johns, 6-3, 240, sr.; Spencer Wolfe, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 235, sr.; Sam Schroeder, Leipsic, 6-0, 215, sr.; Josh Sonnenberger, Edon, 6-1, 225, sr.; Travis Baird, Mohawk, 5-11, 190, jr. Backs - Kellen Decker, Ada, 5-10, 170, soph.; Niles Keller, Marion Local, 6-0, 185, sr.; Alex Finney, Buckeye Central, 5-11, 205, sr.; Zak Bowman, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 185, sr. Utility - Auston Hood, Buckeye Central, 6-0, 180, sr. Quarterback - Nick Rightnowar, Tol. Christian, 6-0, 163, sr.; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-4, 195, jr. Kicker - Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 5-11, 153, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen - Cody Brinkman, Delphos St. Johns, 5-10, 186, sr.; Tejay Boes, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, 267, sr.; Brian Walker, McComb, 6-1, 170, sr.; Joey Brown, Edon, 6-3, 203, sr.; Nate Heinlen, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-5, 265, sr.; Jeremy Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, 240, sr. Linebackers - Christopher Beaschler, Ada, 6-0, 185, jr.; Dylan Dancer, Delphos St. Johns, 6-1, 195, sr.; Wyatt Herman, Edgerton, 6-0, 205, sr.; Austin Inbody, McComb, 5-7, 150, sr.; Adam Rosendale, Cory-Rawson, 6-1, 180, sr.; Justin Schutz, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, 191, sr. Backs - Ryan Densel, Delphos St. Johns, 5-10, 179, jr.; Kyle Parker, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-0, 150, sr.; Seth Rall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 190, jr.; Matt Mehalko. Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 175, sr. Punter - Justin Jones, Monroeville, 5-10, 165, sr.

Special Mention

Adam Kasier, Minster; Ryan Mescher, Marion Local; Ben Heitbrink, Minster; Chase Paxson, Minster; John Brown, Antwerp; Jacob Adams, Edgerton; Jimmy Radabaugh, Edgerton; Caleb Stark, Edgerton; Ty Bergfeld, Delphos St. John?s; Matt Holden, Convoy Crestview; Greg Martin, Columbus Grove; Devin Verhoff, Columbus Grove; Maclain Dyer, Upper Scioto Valley; Trey Williams, Upper Scioto Valley; Colby Salyer, Upper Scioto Valley; Tanner Hunt, Lima Perry; Danny Sudlow, McComb; Garrett Scling, Arcadia; Trevor Coleman, Arcadia; Jordan Strock, Carey; Steve Vaughn, Carey; Dustin Massie, Carey; Brian Mohr, Arlington; Cody Glick, Arlington; Logan Eaton, Van Buren; Cody Thacker, Rawson Cory-Rawson; Jake Ellerbrock, Leipsic; Trevor Schroeder, Leipsic; Dillon Kleisch, Vanlue; Jacob Heitmeyer, Leipsic; Logan Price, Hardin Northern; Parker Emahiser, North Baltimore; Jerry Brown, McComb; Trevor Schroeder, Leipsic; Sam Ivan, Tol. Christian; Hunter Stephens, Lakeside Danbury; Skyler Old, Monroeville; Ben Ringenberg, Monroeville; Ben Nielsen, Tiffin Calvert; Nathan Mathias, Tiffin Calvert; Jerad Butler, Wynford; Justin Herrnstein, Buckeye Central; Cal Thompson, Lucas; Russell Robinson, Lucas; Dan McQuillan, Lucas; Kody Green, Crestline; Luke Bruce, Crestline; Jared Walker, Seneca East; Josh Reed, Seneca East; Cody Gibson, Tol. Christian; Quinton Nofziger, Hilltop; Nathan Stark, Edgerton; David Westmeyer, Tol. Christian; Michael Donaldson, Edon; Brandon Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Derek Fry, Tiffin Calvert; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East; Austin Harrison, Hopewell-Loudon; Grant Lochtefeld, Marion Local; Trent Blair, Carey; A.J. Longthorne, Ottawa Hills; Jacob Carpenter, Hilltop; Tyler Johnson, Attica Seneca East; Robert Wolpert, Seneca East; Paul Wendt, Fremont St. Joseph; Graham Miller, Tol. Christian; Adam Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; Brody Flegal, Edgerton; Jordan Leininger, Delphos St. Johns; Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Tyler Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon; Tyler Erwin, Buckeye Central; Mitch Bergman, Marion Local; Thayne Recker, Arlington; Anthony Dodd, Tol. Christian; Isaac Livengood, Norwalk St. Paul; Mike Bossetti, Fremont St. Joseph; Brandon Orians, Carey; Jake Kline, Mohawk; Lucas Schank, Seneca East; Cory Long, Monroeville; Nathan Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Drew Ashcroft, Van Buren; Aaron Vagedes, Fort Recovery.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.