Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/10/2011

Boys high school basketball all-district teams

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Chauncey Orr, Bowling Green, 6-4, sr., 21.5; Marc Loving,
St. John’s Jesuit, 6-8, soph.; 18.3; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-7, soph.;
15.0; Robert Davis, Bowsher, 6-3, sr.; 20.1; C.J. Gettys, Findlay,
6-10, jr., 18.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chauncey Orr, Bowling Green.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Bruce Smith, Whitmer; Jim Rucki, Findlay.

SECOND TEAM: Cheatham Norrils, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-0, sr., 11.9;
Leroy Alexander, Springfield, 6-2, jr., 17.5; Drew Lehman, Central
Catholic, 5-11, sr., 13.2; Brock Ammons, Findlay, 6-6, sr., 15.3; Keon
Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, soph., 15.2; Tyler White, Lima Senior,
6-3, jr., 17.8.

THIRD TEAM: Allen Gant, Southview, 6-1, jr., 15.2; Xavier Brown,
Bowling Green, 6-0, sr., 16.5; Chester McFadden, Springfield, 6-4,
sr., 15.5; Xavier Turner, Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 14.5; Marvin Owens,
Marion Harding, 5-9, sr., 16.0.

Special Mention

Maurice Taylor, Start; Kevin Schenk, Perrysburg; Diante Pettiford,
Fremont Ross; Milan Mabry, Bowsher; Lonacy Utley, Bowsher; Dareon
Jones, Central Catholic; Doug Waldmannstetter, Clay; Dan Yodzis, St.
Francis de Sales; Jeff Copeland, St. John’s Jesuit; Ben Syroka,
Whitmer; Franklin Lindsey, Whitmer; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne; Vitto
Brown, Bowling Green; Conner Hartnett, Northview; De’Nard Pinckney,
Southview; Grant Birchmeier, Findlay; Shaquille Smith, Marion Harding;
Brandon Nardo, Ashland; Jon Bessick, Mansfield Senior; Kendall
Jackson, Lima Senior.


DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Damond Powell, Rogers, 5-10, sr., 22.5; Josh Ingle, Shelby, 6-5, sr., 18.3; Eric Stapleton, Defiance, 6-8, sr., 14.7; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, jr., 19.3; Nate Bihn, Celina, 6-2, sr., 13.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Damond Powell, Toledo Rogers.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Bihn, Celina.

SECOND TEAM: Mike Yost, Milan Edison, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Robby Rinehart, Lexington, 6-3, sr., 13.5; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-4, so., 20.0; Matt Wisler, Bryan, 6-3, sr., 17.5; Trey Howard, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, sr., 22.5; Corey Clifton, Van Wert, 6-3, sr., 17.8.

THIRD TEAM: Dontonio Kynard, Scott, 6-0, jr., 17.5; Jacob Cashen, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 11.2; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-6, jr.,13.4; Shaquille Brooks, Mansfield Madison, 6-2, jr., 13.9; Logan Slavinski, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Derek Roop, St. Marys Memorial.

Special Mention

Shawn Flanagan, Maumee; Clemmye Owens, Rogers; Tyler Martin, Maumee; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins; Zach Warner, Clyde; A.J. Settles, Fostoria; Nick Loura, Tiffin Columbian; Anthony Kidston, Defiance; Jordan Myles, Napoleon; Derek Colston, Port Clinton; Maty Mauk, Kenton; John Homan, Celina; Dishon Harris, Waite; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Zak Dees, Sandusky Perkins; Jalen Douglas, Willard; Evan Logsdon, Upper Sandusky; Garrett Arnold, Shelby; Rasheed Brooks, Lexington; Jaquan Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Trey Boyd, Bellville Clear Fork; Aaron Bruot, Bryan; Tre Henricks, Wauseon; Alex Woten, Wauseon; Kevin Young, Oak Harbor; Brad Davis, Lima Bath; Jacob Myers, Van Wert; Greg Riemesch, Celina.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4, sr., 19.4; Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-3, jr., 12.8.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derek Zeiter, Ontario.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM: Brian Bollenbacher, Huron, 6-1, sr., 16.2; T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Levi Gleason, Bluffton, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Matt Metcalf, Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, jr., 17.3; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, 6-5, sr., 14.2.

THIRD TEAM: Devin Jones, Margaretta, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Nate Schmitt, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 11.7; Garrett Morton, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 11.8; Kent Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-5, sr., 10.9; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-10, jr., 14.9; Ryan Ebbeskotte, Delphos Jefferson, 6-1, sr., 15.6.

Special Mention

Darren Johnson, Collins Western Reserve; Jake Kanable, Liberty-Benton; Andrew Nicholls, Galion; Nate Jackson, Bucyrus; Devan Bermejo, Paulding; Jake Mahnke, Tinora; Jay Hannah, Eldwood; Kevin Hammer, Elmwood; A.C. Limes, Otsego; Corey Decker, Rockford Parkway; Corey Siefring, St. Henry; Zac Cramer, Liberty-Benton; Andrew Trenkamp, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kevin Ujoohda, Ontario; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold; Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Josh Beverly, Delta; Tyler Good, Evergreen; Shane Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Nick McDole, Lakota; Logan Jones, Gibsonburg; Grant Harder, Paulding; Jeff Schliesser, Tinora; Quenton Yoder, Fairview; Austin Stolly, Lima Central Catholic; Bubba Krieg, Lima Central Catholic; Donny Bowen, Woodmore.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 16.9; J.J. Buckeye, Ottawa Hills, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Dallas Smith, Ayersville, 6-3, sr., 17.2; Marcus Reineke, New Knoxville, 6-1, sr., 22.1.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Turnwald, Columbus Grove.

SECOND TEAM: Jared Sturt, Maumee Valley, 6-6, jr., 12.4; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-8, so., 14.4; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, jr., 18.1; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, jr., 14.4; Logan Lucas, Antwerp, 6-2, sr., 10.0; Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, jr., 19.6; Ross Heitkamp, Minster, 6-0, jr., 18.5.

THIRD TEAM: Dillon Kliesch, Vanlue, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Taylor Hanes, McComb, 6-1, sr., 12.5; Tyler Wells, Edon, 6-2, sr., 13.6; Tyler Erwin, Buckeye Central, 6-2, jr., 11.6; Mason Tong, Carey, 6-6, sr., 15.0; Derek Fry, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, sr., 13.2; Brody Flagal, Edgerton, 6-3, jr., 11.3; Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 16.8.

Special Mention

Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Tony Behan, Emmanuel Christian; Nick Rightnowar, Toledo Christian; Alex Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary; Stephen Coffman, Crestline; Dayne Sauder, Lucas; Brandon Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Ryan Schalk, New Riegel; Cody Kinn, New Riegel; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East; Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Aelker, Holgate; John Spitnale, Continental; Spencer Hastedt, Edgerton; Hunter Stephens, Danbury; Scott Pohlman, Ottoville; Brent Hermiller, Miller City; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery; Doug Huber, Minster; Justin Staler, Cardinal Stritch; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian; Ricky Deichert, Maumee Valley; David Brown, Maumee Valley; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Dane Held, New London; Clay Hall, New London; Adam Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Cody Fishbaugh, Greenwich South Central; Elli Hipsher, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Jonathon Kloepfer, Vanlue; Andrew Dee, McComb; Rich Meyer, Van Buren; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; Tyler Keefer, Fayette; Jalen Dancer, North Central; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Taylor Short, Pettisville; Travis Baker, Mansfield St. Peter’s;  Toris Phinnessee, Mansfield Christian; Seth Rall, Bucyrus Wynford; Adam Paynter, Buckeye Central; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Gary Chapman, Carey; Drew Trusty, Mohawk; Roman Ream, Old Fort; Tyler Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Dakota Wright, Bettsville; Gage Critton, Wayne Trace; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s; Kristopher Osterhage, Kalida; Adam Bair, Columbus Grove; Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove; Daniel Binkley, Spencerville; Steven Rickard, Convoy Crestview; Sloan Whittaker, Van Wert Lincolnview; Kevontae Steele, Lima Perry; Josh Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Ryan Mescher, Marion Local; Cody Horstman, New Knoxville, Aaron Clune, New Bremen; Troy Williams, New Bremen.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories