Loading…
Friday, December 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/10/2011 - Updated: 3 years ago

Girls high school basketball all-district teams

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Azia Bishop, Start, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Maleeka Kynard, Start, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Cat Wells, Notre Dame, 5-4, jr., 13.9; Brenae Harris, Marion Harding, 5-10, sr., 21.0; Miriam Justinger, Northview, 5-11, jr., 16.8.


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Azia Bishop, Start.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Justin Zemanski, Anthony Wayne.

SECOND TEAM: Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg, 6-0, jr., 13.7; Emma Ricketts, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, sr., 13.3; Jaymie Jackson, Start, 5-11, jr., 11.6; Racheal Mahan, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Danielle Sallisbury, Findlay, 5-8, sr., 17.6.

THIRD TEAM: Jamie Sobczak, Central Catholic, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Lexi Lopez, Southview, 5-9, soph., 14.0; Jessica Jessing, Northview, 6-3, jr., 10.1; Asia Woodson, Bowsher, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Hayley Williford, Bowling Green, 5-8, jr., 15.3; Cara Croom, Sandusky, 5-7, sr., 14.4.

Special Mention

Alexxis Knannlein, Central Catholic; Michelle Holmes, Notre Dame; Demy Whitaker, Notre Dame; Maddie Strall, St. Ursula; Brianna Nix, Springfield; Nicole Delas, Perrysburg; Skylar Rose, Northview; Taylor Hall, Southview; Hayley Barrett, Anthony Wayne; Kortni Backensto, Marion Harding; Holly Barton, Findlay; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-8, jr., 19.2; Macketta Allen, Scott, 5-8, sr., 15.3; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, fr., 17.3; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-7, so., 19.1; Hailey Griffo, Lima Shawnee, 5-9, sr., 15.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rod Hersha, Napoleon.

SECOND TEAM: Cha’Ron Sweeney, Rogers, 5-2, so., 15.9; Jordan Fraley, Sandusky Perkins, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Kaylea Griffin, Clyde, 5-11, sr., 11.1; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon, 5-8, sr., 10.0; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, so., 15.5; Erika Thronsberry, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, sr., 15.3.

THIRD TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, fr., 17.1; Bailey Creager, Wauseon, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Maya Brown, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Alysun Daniel, Willard, 5-10, sr., 16.4; Vanessa Chatman, Galion, 5-10, sr., 17.3; Samantha Dervisevic, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, sr., 18.8; Jackie Stalder, Kenton, 5-8, jr., 16.1.

Special Mention
Kaharyn Scott, Scott; Spencer Robles, Clyde; Rachael Smetzler, Clyde; Erika Jordan, Bellevue; Emilee Snavely, Bryan; Anna Williams, Tiffin Columbian; McKenzie Myles, Napoleon; Alissa Munro, Lexington; Ally Graham, Willard; Katie Butler, Maumee; Jasmyne Smith, Rogers; Abbey Cox, Milan Edison; Susan Knight, Milan Edison; Hannah Schneider, Norwalk; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandsky; Taylor Miller, Napoleon; Sadie Daeger, Defiance; Kayla Diefenthaler, Oak Harbor; Courtney Rolf, Eastwood; Taylor Whitaker, Lexington; Hannah Kochis, Mansfield Madison; Courtney Knippen, Wapakoneta; Jessica Johns, Lima Bath; McKenzie Butterman, Kenton; Elizabeth Aller, Lima Shawnee; Amanda Hoying, Celina; Jo Steva, St. Marys Memorial; Rachel Wale, St. Marys Memorial.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 21.1; Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, 5-10, sr., 19.8; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria, 5-7, sr., 27.0; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-8, jr., 20.9; Erica Cramer, Seneca East, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, 5-9,
sr., 19.3.


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton.

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Langenderfer, Evergreen.

SECOND TEAM: Kelsey Wyant, Collins Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Alicia Drewes, Archbold, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Anna Steffel, Tinora, 5-6, sr., 13.2; Alyssa Meis, Genoa, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Kendra Brusnwick, Fort Recovery, 5-7, sr., 12.9; Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery, 5-8, sr., 12.1.

THIRD TEAM: Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-8, so., 11.4; Kathleen Przeslawski, Delta, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Jessica Farr, Paulding, 6-0, jr., 11.6; Carly Huston, Lake, 5-11, sr., 9.6; Julie Swartzmiller, Genoa, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 12.9.


Special Mention

Cimone Reid, Ottawa Hills; Megan Thomas, New London; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry; Kendra McCann, Tinora; Abby Grinnell, Fairview; Jessica Feller, Genoa; Broegan Sautter,Bellville Clear Fork; Monique Wilson, Bellville Clear Fork; Sarah Davis, Buyrus; Stacia Allen, Lima Central Catholic; Carolyn Arnos, Ottawa Hills; Tessa Deckebach, Ottawa Hills; Haley Jarecki, Ottawa Hills; Abbey Geraghty, Rossford; Shannon Coy, Margaretta; Sarah Weyer, Margaretta; Kelsey Kromer, Margaretta; Lauren Volz, Huron; Sami Harrod, Bluffton; Taylor Babcock, Evergreen;  Nicole Hurst, Archbold; Alexa Salsbury, Delta;  Kaitlann Hogrefe, Liberty Center; Jessica Hoffman, Lakota; Amy Gosche, Lakota; Brandi Schimming, Genoa; Audrey Thorbahn, Woodmore; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Allie Bise, Ashland Crestview; Erica Uselton, Ontario; Haley Burtch, Rockford Parkway.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Teneil Krebs, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, sr., 19.2; Tina Brunswick, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 19.8; Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, 5-6, sr., 15.4; McKenzie O’Brien, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-7, so., 20.3; Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Tasha Kaufman, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 11.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Teneil Krebs, Bucyrus Wynford.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Seth Newlove, Arlington.

SECOND TEAM: Audrey Badovick, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Lacey Kessler, Mount Blanchard Riverdale, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate, 5-7, jr., 15.0; Jo Ellen Fickel, Wayne Trace, 6-0, sr., 14.1; Bre McVey, Plymouth, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Tayler Tackett, Greenwich South Central, 5-8, jr., 25.5; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, so., 17.7; Delanie Wolf, Minster, 5-11, sr., 10.5.

THIRD TEAM: Lindsay Katz, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-0, jr., 23.1; Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 15.3; Shari Mangas, Leipsic, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Lexis Fleegle, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 14.1; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 16.9; Nicole Lyons, Plymouth, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, so., 12.3; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, so., 21.1.

Special Mention

Bethany Critchley, Toledo Christian; Kristen Bigelow, Maumee Valley; Taylor Brown, Norwalk St. Paul; Sidney Stoll, Edon; Kaitlin Nofziger, Pettisville; Emma Ladd, New Riegel; Kelsey Sikora, Tiffin Calvert; Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk; C.J. Hohman, Hopewell-Loudon; Erin Weisenburger, Continental; Jesse Arnold, Antwerp; Lauren Bates, Holgate; Kayla Zachrich, Defiance Ayersville; Tori Smith, Fremont St. Joseph; Krista Horning, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Sarah Shirey, Plymouth; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Cierra Brady, Bucyrus Wynford; Madison Preston, Convoy Crestview; Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson; Becca Saine, Delphos St. John’s; Margaret Wuebker, Marion Local; Taylor Elshoff, New Knoxville; Sandy Koch, Northwood; Abbey Fox, Toledo Christian; MyMy Allen, Emmanuel Christian; Brooke Barnett, Monroeville; Ashley Fox, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington; Molly Hipsher, Hardin Northern; Madi Coldren, Van Buren; Rachel Flores, North Baltimore; Amy Wank, New Riegel; Taylor Wallenhorst, Fort Jennings; Shelby Wilson, McComb; Lauren Jacoby, Carey; Emily Gerten, Leipsic; Morgan Draper, Carey; Nikki Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; Katelyn Schiefer, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Emily Turnwald, Kalida; Jessica Leis, Miller City; Erin Mack, Holgate; Tanner Hostetler, Pettisville;  Kaitlyn Schmitt, Montpelier; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel; Cleo Bowers, Tiffin Calvert; Danielle Rohrbach, Hopewell-Loudon; Hailey Koeble, Old Fort; Kalli Luhring, Mohawk; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk; A.J. Stuck, Antwerp; Janelle Davis, Wayne Trace; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Shabree Rawls, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Kelsey Volkmer, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Meghan Heinlen, Bucyrus Wynford; Emily Keller, Bucyrus Wynford; Bridget Culp, Delphos Jefferson; Kayla Crow, Allen East; Shelby Gilroy, Waynesfield-Goshen; Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; Mikayla Coburn, Upper Scioto Valley; Teysha Upshaw, Cridersville Perry; Erica Fullenkamp, Minster; Kayla Wuebker, Minster; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville; Alyssa Winner, Marion Local; Ashley Heitkamp, St. Henry.

GIRLS
All-District
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Azia Bishop, Start, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Maleeka Kynard, Start,
5-7, sr., 14.5; Cat Wells, Notre Dame, 5-4, jr., 13.9; Brenae Harris,
Marion Harding, 5-10, sr., 21.0; Miriam Justinger, Northview, 5-11,
jr., 16.8.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Azia Bishop, Start.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Justin Zemanski, Anthony Wayne.
SECOND TEAM: Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg, 6-0, jr., 13.7; Emma Ricketts,
Anthony Wayne, 6-0, sr., 13.3; Jaymie Jackson, Start, 5-11, jr., 11.6;
Racheal Mahan, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Danielle Sallisbury,
Findlay, 5-8, sr., 17.6.
THIRD TEAM: Jamie Sobczak, Central Catholic, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Lexi
Lopez, Southview, 5-9, soph., 14.0; Jessica Jessing, Northview, 6-3,
jr., 10.1; Asia Woodson, Bowsher, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Hayley Williford,
Bowling Green, 5-8, jr., 15.3; Cara Croom, Sandusky, 5-7, sr., 14.4.
Special Mention
Alexxis Knannlein, Central Catholic; Michelle Holmes, Notre Dame; Demy
Whitaker, Notre Dame; Maddie Strall, St. Ursula; Brianna Nix,
Springfield; Nicole Delas, Perrysburg; Skylar Rose, Northview; Taylor
Hall, Southview; Hayley Barrett, Anthony Wayne; Kortni Backensto,
Marion Harding; Holly Barton, Findlay; Imani Vickers, Mansfield
Senior; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior; Indiya Benjamin, Lima
Senior.

DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-8, jr., 19.2; Macketta
Allen, Scott, 5-8, sr., 15.3; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, fr., 17.3;
Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-7, so., 19.1; Hailey Griffo, Lima Shawnee,
5-9, sr., 15.7.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rod Hersha, Napoleon.
SECOND TEAM: Cha’Ron Sweeney, Rogers, 5-2, so., 15.9; Jordan Fraley,
Sandusky Perkins, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Kaylea Griffin, Clyde, 5-11, sr.,
11.1; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon, 5-8, sr., 10.0; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath,
6-0, so., 15.5; Erika Thronsberry, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, sr., 15.3.
THIRD TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, fr., 17.1; Bailey Creager,
Wauseon, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Maya Brown, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, sr., 12.2;
Alysun Daniel, Willard, 5-10, sr., 16.4; Vanessa Chatman, Galion,
5-10, sr., 17.3; Samantha Dervisevic, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, sr., 18.8;
Jackie Stalder, Kenton, 5-8, jr., 16.1.
Special Mention
Kaharyn Scott, Scott; Spencer Robles, Clyde; Rachael Smetzler, Clyde;
Erika Jordan, Bellevue; Emilee Snavely, Bryan; Anna Williams, Tiffin
Columbian; McKenzie Myles, Napoleon; Alissa Munro, Lexington; Ally
Graham, Willard; Katie Butler, Maumee; Jasmyne Smith, Rogers; Abbey
Cox, Milan Edison; Susan Knight, Milan Edison; Hannah Schneider,
Norwalk; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandsky; Taylor Miller, Napoleon;
Sadie Daeger, Defiance; Kayla Diefenthaler, Oak Harbor; Courtney Rolf,
Eastwood; Taylor Whitaker, Lexington; Hannah Kochis, Mansfield
Madison; Courtney Knippen, Wapakoneta; Jessica Johns, Lima Bath;
McKenzie Butterman, Kenton; Elizabeth Aller, Lima Shawnee; Amanda
Hoying, Celina; Jo Steva, St. Marys Memorial; Rachel Wale, St. Marys
Memorial.

DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 21.1; Lauren
Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, 5-10, sr., 19.8; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria,
5-7, sr., 27.0; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-8, jr., 20.9; Erica
Cramer, Seneca East, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, 5-9,
sr., 19.3.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton.
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Langenderfer, Evergreen.
SECOND TEAM: Kelsey Wyant, Collins Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 12.5;
Alicia Drewes, Archbold, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Anna Steffel, Tinora, 5-6,
sr., 13.2; Alyssa Meis, Genoa, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Kendra Brusnwick, Fort
Recovery, 5-7, sr., 12.9; Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery, 5-8, sr.,
12.1.
THIRD TEAM: Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-8, so., 11.4;
Kathleen Przeslawski, Delta, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Jessica Farr, Paulding,
6-0, jr., 11.6; Carly Huston, Lake, 5-11, sr., 9.6; Julie
Swartzmiller, Genoa, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr.,
12.9.
Special Mention
Cimone Reid, Ottawa Hills; Megan Thomas, New London; Rachel Myers,
Liberty-Benton; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry; Kendra McCann, Tinora;
Abby Grinnell, Fairview; Jessica Feller, Genoa; Broegan Sautter,
Bellville Clear Fork; Monique Wilson, Bellville Clear Fork; Sarah
Davis, Buyrus; Stacia Allen, Lima Central Catholic; Carolyn Arnos,
Ottawa Hills; Tessa Deckebach, Ottawa Hills; Haley Jarecki, Ottawa
Hills; Abbey Geraghty, Rossford; Shannon Coy, Margaretta; Sarah Weyer,
Margaretta; Kelsey Kromer, Margaretta; Lauren Volz, Huron; Sami
Harrod, Bluffton; Taylor Babcock, Evergreen;  Nicole Hurst, Archbold;
Alexa Salsbury, Delta;  Kaitlann Hogrefe, Liberty Center; Jessica
Hoffman, Lakota; Amy Gosche, Lakota; Brandi Schimming, Genoa; Audrey
Thorbahn, Woodmore; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Allie Bise, Ashland
Crestview; Erica Uselton, Ontario; Haley Burtch, Rockford Parkway.

DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Teneil Krebs, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, sr., 19.2; Tina
Brunswick, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Stephanie Recker,
Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 19.8; Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, 5-6,
sr., 15.4; McKenzie O’Brien, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-7, so., 20.3;
Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Tasha Kaufman,
Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 11.7.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Teneil Krebs, Bucyrus Wynford.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Seth Newlove, Arlington.
SECOND TEAM: Audrey Badovick, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Lacey
Kessler, Mount Blanchard Riverdale, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Morgan Keeterle,
Holgate, 5-7, jr., 15.0; Jo Ellen Fickel, Wayne Trace, 6-0, sr., 14.1;
Bre McVey, Plymouth, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Tayler Tackett, Greenwich South
Central, 5-8, jr., 25.5; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, so.,
17.7; Delanie Wolf, Minster, 5-11, sr., 10.5.
THIRD TEAM: Lindsay Katz, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-0, jr., 23.1; Amelia
Recker, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 15.3; Shari Mangas, Leipsic, 5-6, sr.,
18.5; Lexis Fleegle, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 14.1; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker,
5-9, jr., 16.9; Nicole Lyons, Plymouth, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Abby Siefker,
Ottoville, 6-2, so., 12.3; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9,
so., 21.1.
Special Mention
Bethany Critchley, Toledo Christian; Kristen Bigelow, Maumee Valley;
Taylor Brown, Norwalk St. Paul; Sidney Stoll, Edon; Kaitlin Nofziger,
Pettisville; Emma Ladd, New Riegel; Kelsey Sikora, Tiffin Calvert;
Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk; C.J. Hohman, Hopewell-Loudon; Erin
Weisenburger, Continental; Jesse Arnold, Antwerp; Lauren Bates,
Holgate; Kayla Zachrich, Defiance Ayersville; Tori Smith, Fremont St.
Joseph; Krista Horning, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Sarah Shirey,
Plymouth; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Cierra
Brady, Bucyrus Wynford; Madison Preston, Convoy Crestview; Kennedy
Boggs, Delphos Jefferson; Becca Saine, Delphos St. John’s; Margaret
Wuebker, Marion Local; Taylor Elshoff, New Knoxville; Sandy Koch,
Northwood; Abbey Fox, Toledo Christian; MyMy Allen, Emmanuel
Christian; Brooke Barnett, Monroeville; Ashley Fox, Mount Blanchard
Riverdale; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington;
Molly Hipsher, Hardin Northern; Madi Coldren, Van Buren; Rachel
Flores, North Baltimore; Amy Wank, New Riegel; Taylor Wallenhorst,
Fort Jennings; Shelby Wilson, McComb; Lauren Jacoby, Carey; Emily
Gerten, Leipsic; Morgan Draper, Carey; Nikki Stechschulte, Columbus
Grove; Katelyn Schiefer, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Emily Turnwald,
Kalida; Jessica Leis, Miller City; Erin Mack, Holgate; Tanner
Hostetler, Pettisville;  Kaitlyn Schmitt, Montpelier; Bralyn Wyrick,
North Central; Brooke Scherger, New Riegel; Cleo Bowers, Tiffin
Calvert; Danielle Rohrbach, Hopewell-Loudon; Hailey Koeble, Old Fort;
Kalli Luhring, Mohawk; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk; A.J. Stuck, Antwerp;
Janelle Davis, Wayne Trace; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Shabree
Rawls, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s;
Kelsey Volkmer, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Meghan Heinlen,
Bucyrus Wynford; Emily Keller, Bucyrus Wynford; Bridget Culp, Delphos
Jefferson; Kayla Crow, Allen East; Shelby Gilroy, Waynesfield-Goshen;
Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; Mikayla Coburn, Upper Scioto Valley;
Teysha Upshaw, Cridersville Perry; Erica Fullenkamp, Minster; Kayla
Wuebker, Minster; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville; Alyssa Winner, Marion
Local; Ashley Heitkamp, St. Henry.


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories