Loading…
Friday, November 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 4/3/2011

Winter All-League teams

Damond Powell, who led Rogers to the Division II state semifinals, was the City League boys basketball player of the year. Damond Powell, who led Rogers to the Division II state semifinals, was the City League boys basketball player of the year.
THE BLADE Enlarge | Buy This Photo
Tyler Murphy of St. Francis was named the player of the year in the Northwest Hockey Conference Red Division. The Knights won the state championship. Tyler Murphy of St. Francis was named the player of the year in the Northwest Hockey Conference Red Division. The Knights won the state championship.
THE BLADE Enlarge | Buy This Photo

Boys basketball
CITY LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Damond Powell, Rogers, sr.; Robert Davis, Bowsher, sr.; Cheatham Norrils, St. John's, sr.; Marc Loving, St. John's, soph.; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, soph.; Drew Lehman, Central Catholic, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Maurice Taylor, Start, sr.; Clemmye Owens, Rogers, soph.; Dontonio Kynard, Scott, jr.; Ben Syroka, Whitmer, sr.; Franklin Lindsey, Whitmer, sr.; Dareon Jones, Central Catholic, sr.
THIRD TEAM: Doug Waldmannstetter, Clay, sr.; Milan Mabry, Bowsher, sr.; Dishon Harris, Waite, sr.; Jeff Copeland, St. John's, sr.; Dan Yodzis, St. Francis, sr.
Player of the year: Damond Powell, Rogers.
Coach of the year: Bruce Smith, Whitmer.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Chauncey Orr, Bowling Green, sr.; Xavier Brown, Bowling Green, sr.; Chester McFadden, Springfield, sr.; Leroy Alexander, Springfield, jr.; Shawn Flanagan, Maumee, jr.; Allen Gant, Southview, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, soph.; Kevin Schenk, Perrysburg, sr.; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, soph.; De'Nard Pinckney, Southview, sr.; Conner Hartnett, Northview, soph.; Tyler Martin, Maumee, sr.; Mitchell Stewart, Rossford, sr.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, sr.; Jake Faykosh, Eastwood, jr.; Jay Hannah, Elmwood, sr.; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, jr.; A.C. Limes, Otsego, soph.; Donny Bowen, Woodmore, soph.
SECOND TEAM: Kevin Hammer, Elmwood, sr.; Logan Jones, Gibsonburg, jr.; Ra'Shad Smith, Lake, jr.; Josh Tantari, Lake, jr.; Ryan Smoyer, Otsego, soph.; Grant Weirich, Woodmore, sr.
Player of the year: T.J. Waldock, Elmwood.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Telly Fricke, Archbold, sr.; Garrett Morton, Archbold, sr.; Matt Wisler, Bryan, sr.; Blake Green, Delta, jr.; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, sr.; Kent Tietje, Patrick Henry, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Tyler Good, Evergreen; Josh Beverly, Delta; Tre Hendricks, Wauseon; Alex Woten, Wauseon; Shane Bostelman, Patrick Henry.
Coach of the year: Doug Krauss, Archbold.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: J.J. Buckey, Ottawa Hills; Ricky Deichert, Maumee Valley; Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Nick Rightnowar, Toledo Christian; Jared Sturt, Maumee Valley; Tony Behan, Emmanuel Christian.
SECOND TEAM: Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills; Justin Staler, Cardinal Stritch; David Westmeyer, Toledo Christian; Hunter Stephens, Danbury; David Brown, Maumee Valley; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian.
Player of the year: J.J. Buckey, Ottawa Hills.
Coach of the year: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills.

GREATER BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: C.J. Gettys, Findlay, jr.; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, soph.; Grant Birchmeier, Findlay, sr.; Tyler White, Lima Senior, jr.; Marvin Owens, Marion Harding, sr.; Kendall Jackson, Lima Senior, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Brock Ammons, Findlay, sr.; Xavier Turner, Sandusky, jr.; Shaquille Smith, Marion Harding, sr.; Jordan Myles, Napoleon, jr.; Diante Pettiford, Fremont Ross, jr.
Player of the year: C.J. Gettys, Findlay.
Coach of the year: Jim Rucki, Findlay.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.; Mason Tong, Carey, sr.; Derek Fry, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Dalton Perry, Old Fort, soph.; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East, jr.; Ryan Schalk, New Riegel, jr.; Elli Hipsher, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Roman Ream, Old Fort, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Brandon Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Gary Chapman, Carey, sr.; Tyler Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Cody Kinn, New Riegel, jr.; Clinton Ebright, North Baltimore, sr.; Billy Diehm, Seneca East, jr.; Robert Gilliland, Mohawk, sr.; Dakota Wright, Bettsville, sr.
Player of the year: Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph.
Co-Coaches of the year: Ted Willman, Tiffin Calvert; Todd Aichholz, Seneca East.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Mason Roth, McComb, sr.; Liam Nadler, Leipsic, sr.; Thayne Recker, Arlington, jr.; Dillon Kliesch, Vanlue, sr.; Rich Meyer, Van Buren, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Zach Garber, Vanlue, soph.; Taylor Hanes, McComb, sr.; Andrew Dee, McComb, sr.; Jake Kanable, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Jonathan Kloepfer, Vanlue, jr.
THIRD TEAM: Derek Mangas, Leipsic, sr.; Tyler Fenstermaker, Pandora-Gilboa, sr.; Zac Cramer, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Jude Palmer, Van Buren, sr.; Casey Mock, Arcadia, soph.
Player of the year: Mason Roth, McComb
Coach of the year: Aaron Roth, McComb

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Mike Yost, Edison, sr.; Brian Bollenbacher, Huron, sr.; Michael Ebert, Perkins, jr.; Devin Jones, Margaretta, sr.; Zak Dees, Perkins, sr.; Ryan Reber, Edison, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Derek Colston, Port Clinton, sr.; Zach Warner, Clyde, jr.; Colton Grant, Edison, sr.; Brandon Smith, Perkins, soph.; Craig Galindo, Margaretta, jr.; Alex Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary, jr.
Outstanding performer: Mike Yost, Edison.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Dallas Smith, Ayersville, sr.; Logan Lucas, Antwerp, sr.; Spencer Hastedt, Edgerton, sr.; Brody Flegal, Edgerton, jr.; Ryan Aelker, Holgate, jr.; Jake Mahnke, Tinora, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Nathan Stark, Edgerton, jr.; Quenton Yoder, Fairview, sr.; Seth Klepper, Hicksville, jr.; Jeff Schliesser, Tinora, sr.; Robert Wuo, Tinora, soph.; Gage Critten, Wayne Trace, sr.
Player of the year: Dalla Smith, Ayersville.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Tyler Wells, Edon, sr.; Tyler Keefer, Fayette, sr.; Jalen Dancer, North Central, soph.; Taylor Short, Pettisville, sr.; Taylor Brown, Stryker, jr.; Ryan Wells, Edon, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Darrell Randall, Fayette, sr.; Trevor Reamsnyder, Hilltop, sr.; Jacob Rupp, Pettisville, sr.; Gabe Ruffer, Stryker, sr.; Kyle Ruffer, Stryker, sr.
Player of the year: Tyler Wells, Edon.

DISTRICT 7 COACHES ASSOCIATION
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Chauncey Orr, Bowling green, sr.; Robert Davis, Bowsher, sr.; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, soph.; Marc Loving, St. John's, soph.; Drew Lehman, Central Catholic, sr.; Cheatham Norrils, St. John's, sr.; Xavier Brown, Bowling Green, sr.; Leroy Alexander, Springfield, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Chester McFadden, Springfield, sr.; Maurice Taylor, Start, sr.; Allen Gant, Southview, jr.; Kevin Schenk, Perrysburg, sr.; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, soph.; Franklin Lindsey, Whitmer, sr.; Dareon Jones, Central Catholic, sr.
Player of the year: Chauncey Orr, Bowling Green.
Coach of the year: Von Graffin, Bowling Green.
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Damond Powell, Rogers, sr.; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, soph.; Matt Wisler, Bryan, sr.; Clemmye Owens, Rogers, soph.; Anthony Barnum, Maumee, sr.; Mitchell Stewart, Rossford, sr.; Jordan Myles, Napoleon, jr.; Dontonio Kynard, Scott, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Jake Faykosh, Eastwood, jr.; Shwan Flanagan, Maumee, jr.; Donovan McClain, Scott, sr.; A.J. Settles, Fostoria, sr.; Tre Henricks, Wauseon, jr.; Henry Newson, Waite, sr.; Dishon Harris, Waite, sr.
Player of the year: Damond Powell, Rogers.
Co-Coaches of the year: Earl Morris, Rogers; Derek Sheridan, Maumee.
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Telly Fricke, Archbold, sr.; Blake Green, Delta, jr.; Tyler Good, Evergreen; T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, sr.; Garrett Morton, Archbold, sr.; Kent Tietje, Patrick Henry, sr.; Donny Bowen, Woodmore, soph.; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Jake Mahnke, Tinora; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg jr.; Devan Bermejo, Paulding, sr.; Jay Hannah, Elmwood, sr.; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold, jr.; A.C. Limes, Otsego, soph.; Phil Snow, Liberty Center, sr.
Player of the year: Telly Fricke, Archbold.
Coach of the year: Doug Krauss, Archbold.


DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Dallas Smith, Ayersville, sr.; J.J. Buckey, Ottawa Hills, sr.; Tyler Wells, Edon, sr.; Tyler Keefer, Fayette, sr.; Jared Sturt, Maumee Valley, jr.; Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills, sr.; Brody Flegal, Edgerton, jr.; Tony Behan, Emmanuel Christian, sr.; Logan Lucas, Antwerp, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Taylor Brown, Stryker, jr.; Nick Rightnowar, Toledo Christian, sr.; Ryan Aelker, Holgate, jr.; Spencer Hastedt, Edgerton, sr.; Rick Deichert, Maumee Valley; Taylor Short, Pettisville, sr.; Ryan Wells, Edon, sr.; Kenny Ndouba, Monclova Christian.
Player of the year: Dallas Smith, Ayersville.
Coach of the year: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Nic Greenwood, Clinton, sr.; Brett Bovee, Morenci, sr.; Scott Smith, Sand Creek, sr.; Corey Roberts, Whiteford, sr.; Jake Gilsdorf, Summerfield, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Nick Wilson, Morenci, sr.; Thomas Barkel, Clinton, sr.; Anthony Madrid, Adrian Madison, sr.; Justin Webster, Adrian Madison, soph.; Tim Avery, Whitmore Lake, sr.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: (Bedford only) — Jackson Lamb, soph.


Girls basketball
CITY LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Azia Bishop, Start, sr.; Maleeka Kynard, Start, sr.; Jaymie Jackson, Start, jr.; Cat Wells, Notre Dame, jr.; Macketta Allen, Scott, sr.; Jamie Sobczak, Central Catholic, jr.; Cha'Ron Sweeney, Rogers, soph.
SECOND TEAM: Asia Woodson, Bowsher, jr.; Alexxis Knannlein, Central Catholic, sr.; Michelle Holmes, Notre Dame, jr.; Demy Whitaker, Notre Dame, jr.; Sasha Dailey, Rogers, fr.; Maddie Strall, St. Ursula, jr.; Kahryn Scott, Scott, sr.
THIRD TEAM: Ja'Lyn Lathan, Central Catholic, sr.; Ashley Kynard, Notre Dame, jr.; Jasmyne Smith, Rogers, fr.; Ariel Gastom Start, sr.; Keia McCarver, Start, sr.; Brooke Hunt, Waite, sr.; Autumn Jones, Whitmer, jr.
Co-Players of the year: Azia Bishop, Start and Maleeka Kynard, Start.
Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Notre Dame.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Emma Ricketts, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Hayley Williford, Bowling Green, jr.; Miriam Justinger, Northview, jr.; Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg, jr.; Lexi Lopez, Southview, soph.; Jessica Jessing, Northview, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Skylar Rose, Northview, jr.; Brianna Nix, Springfield, jr.; Hayley Barrett, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Nicole Delas, Perrysburg, sr.; Katie Butler, Maumee, sr.; Abbey Geraghty, Rossford, sr.; Taylor Hall, Southview, sr.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, sr.; Jessica Feller, Genoa, sr.; Julie Swartzmiller, Genoa, sr.; Carly Huston, Lake, sr.; Hannah Gruelich, Otsego, jr.; Audrey Thorbahn, Woodmore, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Courtnet Rolf, Eastwood, jr.; Brittany Gross, Elmwood, soph.; Alyssa Meis, Genoa, sr.; Katey DuShane, Gibsonburg, sr.; Hannah Cox, Lake, jr.; Taylor Avers, Woodmore, jr.
Player of the year: Kaysie Brittenham, Lake.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, jr.; Alicia Drewes, Archbold, sr.; Bailey Creager, Wauseon, jr,; Kathleen Przeslawski, Delta, sr.; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, soph.; Emillee Snavely, Bryan, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Kaitlin Hogrefe, Liberty Center, jr.; Nicole Hurst, Archbold, sr.; Kendra Eitniear, Swanton, sr.; Taylor Babcock, Evergreen, jr.; Alexa Salsbury, Delta, sr.; Kaitlin Schmitt, Montpelier, jr.
Coach of the year: Brian Ziegler, Archbold.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills; Kristen Bigelow, Maumee Valley; Cimone Reid, Ottawa Hills; Tori England, Danbury; Abbey Fox, Toledo Christian; Bethany Critchley, Toledo Christian.
SECOND TEAM: Caroline Arnos, Ottawa Hills; Tessa Deckebach, Ottawa Hills; Haley Jarecki, Ottawa Hills; MyMy Allen, Emmanuel Christian; Kayla Oxendale, Danbury; Sandy Koch, Northwood.
Player of the year: Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills.
Coach of the year: Sean Mercer, Ottawa Hills.

GREATER BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Brenae Harris, Marion Harding, sr.; Danielle Sallisbury, Findlay, sr.; Cara Croom, Sandusky, sr.; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon, sr.; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, fr.; Dionna Hurley, Lima Senior, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Morgan Newell, Sandusky, SR.; Brianna Crowe, Sandusky, sr.; Holly Barton, Findlay, sr.; McKenzie Myles, Napoleon, jr.; Taylor Miller, Napoleon, jr.
Player of the year: Brenae Harris, Marion Harding.
Coach of the year: Rod Hersha, Napoleon.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
FIRST TEAM: Erica Cramer, Seneca East, sr.; Emma Ladd, New Riegel, sr.; Lauren Jacoby, Carey, sr.; Kelsey Sikora, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk, soph.; Rachel Flores, North Baltimore, jr.; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin, soph.; Amy Wank, New Riegel, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Tori Smith, Fremont St. Joseph, jr.; Jessica Frost, North Baltimore, jr.; Ellie Riser, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Brooke Sherger, New Riegel, jr.; Cleo Bowers, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Morgan Draper, Carey, sr.; Kalli Luhring, Mohawk, sr.; Ashton, Daniel, Seneca East, soph.
Player of the year: Erica Cramer, Seneca East.
Coach of the year: Josh Fortney, Mohawk.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Tina Brunswick, Arlington, sr.; Shari Mangas, Leipsic, sr.; Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa, sr.; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington, sr.; SECOND TEAM: Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, soph.; Amelia Recker, Arlington, jr.; Molly Hipsher, Hardin Northern, jr.; Madi Coldren, Van Buren, sr.; Lexis Fleegle, Arcadia, sr.
THIRD TEAM: Galina Schniegenberg, Pandora-Gilboa, sr.; Shelby Wilson, McComb, sr.; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, fr.; Emily Gerten, Leipsic, jr.; Kirsten Glick, Arcadia, jr.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Amanda Cahill, Clyde, fr.; Kaylea Griffin, Clyde, sr.; Jordan Fraley, Perkins, jr.; Lindsay Kaatz, Sandusky St. Mary, jr.; Spencer Robles, Clyde, sr.; Rachel Smetzler, Clyde, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Shannon Ebert, Perkins, soph.; Kayla Diefenthaler, Oak Harbor, sr.; Lauren Volz, Huron, sr.; Kelsey Kromer, Margaretta, soph.; Shannon Coy, Margaretta, sr.; Susan Knight, Edison, jr.
Outstanding performer: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, sr.; Jessie Arnold, Antwerp, sr.; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate, jr.; Anna Steffel, Tinora, jr.; Kendra McCann, Tinora, sr.; JoEllen Fickel, Wayne Trace, sr.
SECOND TEAM: A.J. Stuck, Antwerp, jr.; Kayla Zachrich, Ayersville, jr.; Hannah Griffin, Edgerton, soph.; Abby Grinnell, Fairview, soph.; Lauren Bates, Holgate, sr.; Janelle Davis, Wayne Trace, sr.
Player of the year: Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Brooke Ruffer, Stryker, jr.; Kaitlin Nofziger, Pettisville, jr.; Sydney Stoll, Edon, soph.; Tanner Hostetler, Pettisville, jr.; Jennifer VanVleet, Edon, sr.; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central, soph.
SECOND TEAM: Torey Varner, Stryker, jr.; Conner Varner, Stryker, fr.; Leah Brinegar, Fayette, sr.; Sarah Mocherman, Hilltop, jr.; Katie Yoder, Pettisville, soph.
Player of the year: Brooke Ruffer, Stryker.

DISTRICT-7 COACHES ASSOCIATION
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Azia Bishop, Start, sr.; Cat Wells, Notre Dame, jr.; Maleeka Kynard, Start, sr.; Miriam Justinger, Northview, jr.; Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg, jr.; Emma Ricketts, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Jaymie Jackson, Start, jr.; Jamie Sobczak, Central Catholic, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Michelle Holmes, Notre Dame, jr.; Lexi Lopez, Southview, soph.; Demy Whitaker, Notre Dame, jr.; Maddie Strall, St. Ursula, jr.; Jessica Jessing, Northview, jr.; Asia Woodson, Bowsher, jr.; Skylar Rose, Northview, jr.
Player of the year: Azia Bishop, Start.
Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Notre Dame.
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Macketta Allen, Scott, sr.; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon, sr.; Cha'Ron Sweeney, Rogers, soph.; Sasha Dailey, Rogers, fr.; Kaharyn Scott, Scott, sr.; Bailey Creager, Wauseon, jr.; McKenzie Myles, Napoleon, sr.; Kelsey Riba, Bryan; Jasmyne Smith, Rogers, fr.
SECOND TEAM: Mckalyn Richer, Wauseon; Taylor Miller, Napoleon; Emilee Snavely, Bryan, sr.; Katelyn Hesterman, Napoleon; Katie Butler, Maumee, sr.; Kayla Diefenthaler, Oak Harbor, sr.; Allison Dunn, Oak Harbor.
Co-Players of the year: Macketta Allen, Scott; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon.
Coach of the year: Rod Hersha, Napoleon.
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, jr.; Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, sr.; Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, sr.; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria, sr.; Jessica Feller, Genoa, sr.; Anna Steffel, Tinora, sr.; Alicia Drewes, Archbold, sr.; Kathleen Przeslawski, Delta, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, soph.; Alyssa Meis, Genoa, sr.; Carly Huston, Lake, sr.; Abby Grinnell, Fairview, soph.; Abbey Geraghty, Rossford, sr.; Jessica Farr, Paulding, jr.; Cimone Reid, Ottawa Hills, sr.
Player of the year: Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen.
Coach of the year: Denny Meyer, Lake.
DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, sr.; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker, jr.; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate, jr.; JoEllen Fickel, Wayne Trace, sr.; Sydney Stoll, Edon, soph.; Kaitlin, Nofziger, Pettisville, jr.; Lauren Bates, Holgate, sr.; Kayla Zachrich, Ayersville, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Jesse Arnold, Antwerp, sr.; Kristin Bigelow, Maumee Valley, sr.; Jennifer VanVleet, Edon, sr.; Rachel Flores, North Baltimore, jr.; Tanner Hostetler, Pettisville, jr.; Tori England, Danbury, sr.; Hannah Griffin, Edgerton.
Player of the year: Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace.
Coach of the year: Greg Davis, Wayne Trace.
TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: Michaela Robichaud, Sand Creek, sr.; Hannah Payne, Clinton, sr.; Tia Tompkins, Morenci, sr.; Brittney Benschoter, Adrian Madison, jr.; Landis Robichaud, Sand Creek, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Haley Mercy, Clinton, jr.; Avery Bischoff, Summerfield, sr.; Cheyanne McCartney, Whiteford, jr.; Anna Burnor, Britton-Deerfield, sr.; Taylor Gonzales, Adrian Madison, jr.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
FIRST TEAM: (Bedford only)— Ashley Sperling, sr,; Ellen Hays, soph.


Hockey
NORTHWEST HOCKEY CONFERENCE
RED DIVISION
FIRST TEAM: Forwards-Tyler Murphy, St. Francis, sr.; Nate Opblinger, St. Francis, sr.; Nolan Culver, Northview, sr. Defensemen-Connor Frey, St. Francis, sr.; Graham Kelsey, Northview, sr. Goaltender-Nate Gay, Bowling Green, jr.
SECOND TEAM: Forwards-Eric Brown, St. John's, sr.; Ben Torchia, St. Francis, jr.; Aaron Booth, Northview, sr. Defensemen-Tyler Harding, Northview, sr.; Dylan Gray, Findlay, sr. Goaltender-Austin Gryca, Northview, jr.
Player of the year: Tyler Murphy, St. Francis.
Sportsman of the year: Bryce Connor, St. Francis
Coach of the year: Mike Jones, Northview
WHITE DIVISION
FIRST TEAM: Forwards-Ricky Shaffer, Central, sr.; Jared Kujawa, Bedford, sr.; Zach Ulrich, Anthony Wayne, sr. Defenseman-Devon Eckman, Clay, sr.; Tyler Toska, Central, sr. Goaltender-Austin Tubbs, Maumee, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Forwards-Matt Young, Maumee, soph.; Devin Crosser, Whitmer, sr.; Justin Bain, Central, sr. Defensemen-Kyle Measles, Whitmer, sr.; Jake Smith, Anthony Wayne, sr. Goaltender-Austyn Roudebush, Whitmer, sr.
Player of the year: Ricky Shaffer, Central.
Sportsman of the year: Jared Kujawa, Bedford
Coach of the year: Steve Nowak, Central.
BLUE DIVISION
FIRST TEAM: Forward-Austin Wilhelm, Fremont Ross, sr.; Michael Hartman, Ottawa Hills, sr.; Josh Eubank, Springfield, jr. Defensemen-Adam Hoffman, Fremont Ross, jr.; Taylor Zanville, Ottawa Hills, sr. Goaltender-Brandon Pridemore, Fremont Ross, sr.
SECOND TEAM: Forwards-Nick Switala, Lake, jr.; Vaughn Schumacher, Fremont Ross, sr.; Sean Jones, Springfield, sr. Defensemen-Mitchell Mauder, Lake, jr.; Tyler Lynch, Fremont Ross, soph. Goaltender-Tony Horvath, Lake, sr.
Player of the year: Josh Eubank, Springfield
Sportsman of the year: Alli Frederick, Ottawa Hills
Coach of the year: Tom McKinch, Ottawa Hills



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.