Saturday, Sep 24, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

High School

SIDELINES: CROSS COUNTRY

Napoleon's Weaver, Liberty Center's Atkinson run to championships

Tigers also capture girls team crown in Division III

  • Steve-Weaver

    Napoleon’s Steve Weaver is congratulated by assistant coach Jeff Ressler after winning the Division II state title.

    SPECIAL TO THE BLADE/PHIL LONG
    Buy This Image

  • Brittany-Atkinson-Kelly-Haubert

    Brittany Atkinson, right, celebrates with Kelly Haubert after Atkinson won the Division III girls cross country race and the Tigers captured the team title.

    SPECIAL TO THE BLADE/PHIL LONG
    Buy This Image

Steve-Weaver

Napoleon’s Steve Weaver is congratulated by assistant coach Jeff Ressler after winning the Division II state title.

SPECIAL TO THE BLADE/PHIL LONG
Enlarge | Buy This Image

Napoleon distance runner Steve Weaver became a state champion in two sports when he added the Division II boys cross country title.

The senior won at the new state meet cross country course at National Trail Raceway in Hebron, Ohio, with a time of 15 minutes, 25.09 seconds.

Weaver won the 1600 meters last spring at the Division II state track and field meet.

Also in Division II, Maumee's Willy Fink placed third at state with a time of 15:26.53 after claiming his first regional title.

Swanton senior Ric Roe placed 17th (16:31.41).

In the D-I race, St. John's Jacob Mills ran 23rd overall (15:57.94). David St. John placed 44th (16:18.26) to lead St. Francis de Sales to eighth in the D-I team results

Toledo Christian's Matt Oram and Nathan Lane placed 28th (16:40.3) and 29th (16:42.39), respectively, in the Division III.

Brittany-Atkinson-Kelly-Haubert

Brittany Atkinson, right, celebrates with Kelly Haubert after Atkinson won the Division III girls cross country race and the Tigers captured the team title.

SPECIAL TO THE BLADE/PHIL LONG
Enlarge | Buy This Image

Among the girls, Liberty Center's Brittany Atkinson became a state champion in her freshmen year as an individual and as part of a team.

Atkinson won the Division III state race with a time of 18:27.51 to lead the Tigers to the team title. Kelly Haubert (11th, 19:15.96), Paige Chamberlain (18th, 19:23.39), Chelsea Knapp (26th, 19:38.06) and Jordan Sidel (63rd, 20:25.05) all helped Liberty Center win the crown.

Northview ran to a seventh-place finish in Division I with Alison Work (25th, 28;49.87) leading the way.

Notre Dame's Alexandra Aughenbaugh (15th, 18:36.75) and Clay's Erin Gyurke (16th, 18:36.79) finished in the top 20.

In D-II, Wauseon's Taylor Vernot (12th, 18:49.17), Napoleon's Maddie Grooms (22nd, 19:19.73) placed high.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…