Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/26/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Bulldogs slip past Panthers

Rogers, Perrysburg, Notre Dame, Start, Liberty-Benton all advance

BLADE STAFF

Division II

Rossford 33, Maumee 31

At Bowsher, Kasey Geraghty sank a 3-pointer with 12 seconds left to put the Bulldogs (13-8) ahead for good Saturday night in Division III girls basketball sectional final.

Courtney Morris and Margo Jackson each had nine for Rossford.

Lindsay Sayre led the Panthers (7-17) with 11 points while Kayla Thomasson added 10.

Rogers 90, Woodward 14

At Bowsher, the Rams (16-4) rolled as Cha'Ron Sweeney led with 19 points, Toriana Easley added 14, Sasha Dailey 12, and Keyanna Austin 10.

K'Shawna Barnett led the Polar Bears (1-20) with six points.

Division I

PERRYSBURG 55, FINDLAY 34

At Otsego, Kelsea Newman notched 15 points and Emily Treece had 13 to lead Perrysburg to a sectional final victory.

Christina McQueen led Findlay with 12 points while Nicole Muehl had 10.

Bowling Green 66, Anthony Wayne 50

At Otsego, Hayley Williford poured in 21 points as the Bobcats advanced with a sectional win. Jenna Stoner scored 14 points for Bowling Green. Alyssa Kopp added 12 points while Haley Glandorff had 10.

Anthony Wayne was led by Aisha Tyre's 15 points. Aubrie Kreft contributed 13 and Jasmine Bonivel 12.

Notre Dame 93, Bowsher 16

At Central Catholic, Jayda Worthy had 15 points to lead 13 Eagles onto the scoreboard in a lopsided win over the Rebels.

Notre Dame's (14-4) Demi Whitaker and Ashley Kynard each scored 13 points, while both Kaayla McIntyre and Cat Wells had 10 points with Wells adding 16 assists.

Asia Woodson had 14 points for Bowsher (5-11).

Start 61, St. Ursula 53

At Central Catholic, D'Angela Hicks had 22 points as the Spartans topped the Arrows. DeShayla Mosby scored 15 for Start (11-5) with Kendra Jones adding 12 points and Torie McDuffie 10.

St. Ursula (10-11) was led by Maddie Strall's 17 points. Megan Burns had 15 and Emily Page 10.

Division III

Evergreen 62, Elmwood 39

BOWLING GREEN -- Lauren Langenderfer scored 22 points and Brittany Herr added 11 and Taylor Babcock 10 for the Vikings.

Sierra Beckford had 11 for the Royals.

Liberty-Benton 74, Otsego 42

BOWLING GREEN -- Caite Craft poured in 25 points, Rachel Myers had 16, Katie Simon 12, and Marisa Burkett 10 for the Eagles.

Morgan McCullogh led the Knights with 11.

Lake 46, Lakota 33

PEMBERVILLE -- Hunter Johnson had 11 points to lead a balanced scoring attack for the Flyers.

Jessica Hoffman scored 12 for the Raiders.

Woodmore 43, Genoa 39

PEMBERVILLE -- The Wildcats were led by Kalyn Tate with 14 and Allie Wank had 10 points.

The Comets were paced by Nicole Kreamer with nine.

Division IV

Toledo Christian 44, Old Fort 22

At Woodmore, the Eagles (15-6) were led by 10 points from Camille Gist.

Old Fort (6-16) was paced with seven points from DeAnna Miller.

Girls sectional box scores

Waite 3 11 13 4 – 31

Northview 12 26 14 19 – 71

WAITE: Fitch 2-2-2-12, K. Henry 3-2-8, R. Henry 0-1-1-4, C. Craig 1-1-3, Watts 1-0-2, L. Craig 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-6-31.

NORTHVIEW: Justinger 7-2-16, McCoy 3-2-4-16, Jessing 3-2-2-14, Rose 3-1-2-11, Cole 0-4-4, Fries 1-0-2, Welch 1-0-2, Mason 1-0-2, Yurjevic 1-0-2, Ismail 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-14-71.

Southview 14 15 9 13 – 51

Central 17 10 7 20 – 54

SOUTHVIEW: Lopez 4-2-2-16, Klepzig 4-3-11, Hejl 3-1-0-9, Coleman 3-0-6, Ersig 2-1-5, Pappas 2-0-4. Totals: 18-3-6-51.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Sobczak 6-1-5-20, Shaffer 2-3-0-13, Murdock 3-2-8, Murnen 1-1-0-5, Harmon 2-0-4, Delp 1-0-2, Vliet 1-0-2. Totals: 16-5-7-54.

Start 14 11 13 23 – 61

St. Ursula 10 11 8 24 – 53

START: James 0-1-1; Jones 0-3-3-12; McDuffie 4-2-10; Randolph 0-1-1; Hicks 9-4-22; Mosby 4-7-15. Totals 17-3-18-61.

ST. URSULA: Burns 4-7-15; Taylor 1-0-2; Swint 0-1-1; Strall 5-7-17; Rudnicki 0-1-0-3; Felix 2-1-5; Page 3-4-10. Totals 15-1-20-53.

Notre Dame 28 22 31 12 – 93

Bowsher 4 5 0 7 – 16

NOTRE DAME: Battle 1-0-2; Jefferson 1-0-2; Whitaker 3-2-1-13; Ohlinger 2-1-0-7; Mitchell 1-3-5; McIntyre 5-0-10; Young 0-1-0-3; Stanley 1-0-2; Worthy 7-1-15; Kynard 6-1-13; Wells 5-0-10; Parker 2-0-4; Holmes 3-1-7. Totals 37-4-7-93.

BOWSHER: Woodson 2-2-4-14; Wade 1-0-2. Totals 3-2-4-16.

Maumee 10 7 4 10 – 31

Rossford 8 9 1 15 – 33

MAUMEE: Theaker 3-0-6; Sayre 5-1-11; Mauro 1-0-2; Quinisf 1-0-2; Thomasson 4-2-10. Totals 14-0-3-31.

ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-0-4; Morris 4-1-9; Jackson 2-1-2-9; Geraghty 0-1-0-3; Mitchell 4-0-8. Totals 12-2-3-33.

Rogers 25 34 19 12 – 90

Woodward 7 0 5 2 – 14

ROGERS: Sweeney 7-1-2-19; Dailey 6-0-12; Easley 5-1-1-14; Evans 1-0-2; Nix 1-1-3; Walker 4-0-8; Williams 3-0-6; Austin 5-0-10; Caldwall 1-0-2; McMillan 1-0-2; Reynolds 0-2-0-6; Person 3-0-6. Totals 37-4-4-90.

WOODWARD: Shore 1-0-2; Fitzpatrick 1-0-2; Stamper 2-0-4; Barnett 2-2-6. Totals 6-2-14.

Bowling Green 16 15 17 18 – 66

Anthony Wayne 11 10 14 15 – 50

BOWLING GREEN: Glandorff 2-1-3-10; Stoner 5-4-14; Williford 1-6-1-21; Vazquez 0-1-1; Milligan 1-4-6; Kopp 6-0-12; Williford 1-0-2. Totals 16-7-13-66.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Bedard 2-0-4; Bonivel 4-1-1-12; Tyre 7-1-15; Kreft 4-5-13; Zenkel 1-4-6. Totals 18-1-11-50.

Perrysburg 9 13 21 12 – 55

Findlay 4 13 13 4 – 34

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 1-1-0-5; Williams 0-2-2; Knight 3-0-6; Tudor 2-0-4; Gremler 2-0-4; Treece 5-3-13; Baer 3-0-6; Newman 0-5-0-15. Totals 16-6-5-55.

FINDLAY: Swisher 2-0-4; Muehl 2-2-0-10; Burnside 1-0-2; McQueen 3-6-12; Starfield 3-0-6. Totals 11-2-6-34.

Elmwood 10 8 10 11 – 39

Evergreen 21 14 16 11 – 62

ELMWOOD: Hickman 0-1-0-3, Curtis 1-1-3, Swavel 1-0-2, Gross 1-1-0-5, Beckford 3-2-2-14, Hillard 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-2, Rosendale 1-0-2, George 1-0-2. Totals: 11-4-5-39.

EVERGREEN: Siefker 1-0-2, Truckor 2-1-0-7, Noe 2-2-6, Herr 1-3-0-11, Marvin 2-0-4, Babcock 5-0-10, L. Langenderfer 6-10-22. Totals: 19-4-12-62.

Otsego 5 15 9 13 – 42

Liberty-Benton 25 19 20 10 – 74

OTSEGO: Greulich 3-2-8, Bernthiesel 3-0-6, McCullough 2-2-1-11, Murphy 2-0-4, Strain 1-1-3, Schutzberg 0-1-0-3, Roberts 1-2-4, Donald 0-1-0-3. Totals: 12-4-6-42.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Stuck 2-0-4, Rhodes 1-3-5, Myers 5-6-16, Craft 4-2-11-25, Burkett 5-0-10, Simon 0-4-0-12, Reynolds 0-2-2. Totals: 17-6-22-74.

Old Fort 2 3 9 8 – 22

Toledo Christian 11 10 18 5 – 44

OLD FORT: D. Miller 1-5-7; Becker 1-0-2; Gillett 1-1-3; Bender 0-2-2; Hill 1-0-2; M. Miller 3-0-6. Totals 7-8-22.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Harder 3-0-6; Gift 3-4-10; Westmeyer 2-1-5; Green 3-1-7; Huffman 1-1-3; Yeager 2-1-5; Wehrle 3-2-8. Totals 17-10-44.

Lakota 7 12 6 8 – 33

Lake 6 22 2 16 – 46

LAKOTA: Ray 4-0-8, Miller 0-1-1, Feick 2-0-4, Wiseman 1-0-2, Park 2-0-4, Hoffman 6-0-12, Gangwer 1-0-2. Totals: 16-1-33.

LAKE: Taylor 2-2-6, Swartz 0-2-2, Hoffman 0-3-0-9, Antonacci 1-0-2, Woodruff 1-1-2-7, Johnson 5-1-11, Cox 1-1-1-6, Phalen 0-1-1, Shaffer 1-0-2. Totals: 11-5-9-46.

Genoa 10 8 5 16 – 39

Woodmore 15 13 6 9 – 43

GENOA: Kraemer 3-1-0-9, Albright 1-4-6, Jensen 1-0-2, Plantz 0-2-0-6, Beck 4-0-8, Giles 1-2-0-8. Totals: 10-5-4-39.

WOODMORE: Wolford 2-1-5, OConnor 1-0-2, Bouldin 0-1-1, Bench 0-1-0-3, Johnson 3-2-8, Tate 4-1-3-14, Wank 2-6-10. Totals: 12-2-13-43.

State, area scores

Division I

Ashland 55, Sandusky 39

Avon Lake 51, Avon 49

Cin. Colerain 51, Cin. Winton Woods 41

Walsh Jesuit 53, Austintown Fitch 38

Fairborn 39, Centerville 37

Kettering Fairmont 57, Beavercreek 32

Mansfield Sr. 52, Marion Harding 23

Medina 70, Lakewood 50

Mentor Lake Cath. 64, Chardon 54

Rocky River Magnificat 59, N. Olmsted 26

Solon 91, Garfield Hts. 38

Twinsburg 87, Youngs. East 23

Division II

Bryan 45, Van Wert 42

Celina 42, Lima Shawnee 36

Cin. Mt. Healthy 60, Cin. Indian Hill 42

Clyde 79, Eastwood 28

Cols. Hartley 38, Whitehall-Yearling 27

Lexington 52, Mansfield Madison 39

Lima Bath 48, Wapakoneta 31

Napoleon 35, Wauseon 29

Shelby 60, Bellville Clear Fork 39

Division III

Bucyrus Wynford 59, Upper Sandusky 51

Coldwater 62, Lafayette Allen E. 48

Lima Cent. Cath. 56, Ottawa-Glandorf 34

London Madison Plains 53, W. Jefferson 27

Shaker Hts. 52, Kirtland 42

Division IV

Ada 66, Hardin Northern 50

Arcadia 47, Tiffin Calvert 45

Delphos Jefferson 26, Crestview 15

Ft. Recovery 48, Minster 33

Holgate 52, Pandora-Gilboa 38

Kalida 47, Columbus Grove 33

Leipsic 48, Miller City 43

Mansfield St. Peter’s 84, Lucas 32

New Knoxville 49, Marion Local 48

New Madison Tri-Village 62, Bradford 25

New Riegel 65, Hopewell-Loudon 47

Russia 38, Houston 35

Sandusky St. Mary 66, Stritch 27

Spencerville 42, Delphos St. John’s 39

Boys

Emmanuel Christian 58, Mansfield Christian 53

The Warriors (10-12), behind Ryan Creech with 22 points and Jason Regnier with 14, won the OCSAA regional title in overtime.

Mansfield, which tied it at the buzzer in regulation, was led by Jared Mott with 19 and Josiah Butler with 13.

The Warriors advance to the state semifinals for Christian schools Friday in Chillicothe.

Mansfield Christian 11 20 10 9 3 – 53

Emm. Christian 9 15 11 15 8 – 58

MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN: Butler 5-3-13, Grover 2-3-7, Custer 1-2-4, Rissler 1-0-2, Mott 8-3-19, Bowman 1-2-0-8. Totals: 18-2-11-53.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 2-3-1-14, Behan 1-3-5, Brown 1-1-2-7, Forester 3-0-6, Groenhout 2-0-4, Creech 9-4-22. Totals: 18-4-10-58.

 



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.