Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Brianna Scott Glover of Rogers Brianna Scott Glover of Rogers, center, wins the 100 hurdles over Anthony Wayne’s Aisha Potts-Tyre, left, and Melody Farris of Lorain.
Brianna Scott Glover of Rogers, center, wins the 100 hurdles over Anthony Wayne’s Aisha Potts-Tyre, left, and Melody Farris of Lorain.
THE BLADE/JEREMY WADSWORTH Enlarge | Buy This Photo
Published: Saturday, 5/26/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

Scott-Glover, Fink headline large pack of state qualifiers

BY DONALD EMMONS
BLADE SPORTS WRITER

AMHERST, Ohio —Rogers hurdler Brianna Scott-Glover and Maumee distance runner Willy Fink left the Division I regional track meet on Friday night thinking about how close they came to scoring a pair of individual event regional championships.

Scott-Glover looked impressive in winning the 100 hurdles with a personal-record time of 14.08. Her chance to sweep the hurdles events escaped her when she led the 300 hurdles for most of the race before getting passed with two hurdles remaining from the finish line. She settled for second place after crossing the finish line in 43.54.

RELATED ARTICLE

PHOTOS: Division I regional meet

Scott-Glover ran the 300 hurdles during a torrential rainfall that ultimately led to the first of two half-hour delays brought on by thunder and lightning in the area. Even though she ran in a downpour on a soggy surface, her issue wasn’t her footing and traction while trying to navigate through the hurdles event.

“I couldn’t see,” Scott-Glover said. “It was more about my vision while running.”

Fink claimed victory in the 1600 (4:17.61) and ran a close second in the 3200 (9:21.51). His time for the 3200 was a personal record.

“The main thing was to just go for the win, but I’m OK with what I ran,” Fink said, shortly after completing the 3200.

Scott-Glover and Fink head to the D-I state track meet accompanied by plenty of regional champions, regional runner-ups and other state qualifiers from northwest Ohio. The top four finishers in each event move on to the state meet set for Friday and Saturday in Columbus.

James O' Shea places second in the high jump during the Division I regional track meet Friday, 05/25/12, in Amherst, Ohio. James O' Shea places second in the high jump during the Division I regional track meet Friday, 05/25/12, in Amherst, Ohio.
THE BLADE/JEREMY WADSWORTH Enlarge | Buy This Photo

Bowsher’s D’Angelo Wilkes-Sharpley took the lead in the 800 at the outset and never relinquished the top spot in the race en route to winning a regional title by turning in a Rebels’ record time of 1:54.05.

“It’s definitely an accomplishment to know that I’m tops in my region,” Wilkes-Sharpley said.

Southview’s Jernard Pinckney became a regional champion after winning the long jump with a mark of 23-1.25.

Findlay’s Tyler Brown qualified for state in both jumping events, finishing first in the high jump with a winning effort of 6-8 and placing third in the long jump (22-4). St. John’s James O’Shea cleared 6-6 to take second in the high jump and Fremont Ross’ Shanquise Mills placed fourth in the long jump (22-0.75).

Whitmer’s Patrick Siebenaller is headed to state after finishing tied for second with Findlay’s Cody Swisher in the pole vault. Both cleared 14-6 while Middleburg’s Aaron Owens prevailed after clearing 15-7.

Whitmer’s Chris Wormley punched his ticket for state in two individual events for the second year in a row after earning second place in the discus (184-9) and third in the shot put with a season-best throw of 58-3. Whitmer sprinter Alonzo Lucas ran second in the 200 (22.09).

St. Francis de Sales’ 3200 relay (William Cameron, Kyle Lach, Anthony Maraldo, Dan Lenart) ran second with a time of 7:55.14 while Southview’s 800 relay (JQ Bowers, Jernard Pinckney, Christian Rupe, Malcolm Johnson) finished second with a time of 1:28.30.

Northview’s Alysha Welch is heading to the state meet as a regional champion after winning the high jump with an effort of 5-5. Avon Lake’s Christine Bohan also cleared 5-5, but required more attempts at the height. Welch’s effort helped the Wildcats place third in the team standings with 44 points.

Clay’s Nicole Breeden won the discus with a throw of 134-11 feet to earn her first trip to state competition. Eagles teammate Emily Popovitch earned second place in the long jump with an effort of 17-7.

“It feels really good to be going to state,” Breeden said, after receiving her first-place medal for discus.

Findlay’s Kyesha Neal is also headed to state in two individual events after finishing second in the shot put (42-1.25) and finishing second in the discus (127-9). Bowling Green’s Maria Horrigan cleared 11-6 for second place in the pole vault.

Northview’s 3200 relay (Janelle Noe, Abigail Masters, Mallory Small, Alison Work) placed second with a time of 9:12.02.

Work is headed to state in two individual events after placing second in the 1600 (4:58.94) and 800 (2:14.19).

Central’s 400 relay (Cheyenne-Nicole Owens, Jean Hampton, Dwanna Williams, Kiana McClendon) placed second with a time of 49.15.

Notre Dame’s Lexis Williams is headed to state in two individual events after running second in the 200 (25.01) and fourth in the 100 (12.43) while teammate Alexandra Aughenbaugh posted a second-place effort with a personal-best time of 10:53.13 in the 3200.

Lakewood St. Edward won the boys team championship with 88 points while Lorain’s girls team claimed the regional title with 64.

Contact Donald Emmons at: demmons@theblade.com, 419-724-6302, or on Twitter @DemmonsBlade.

Ohio High School Athletic Association State Tournament information

 

Division I Regional Track Championships At Amherst Steele High

 

Boys

 

Top 10 team results-St. Edward 88, St. Ignatius 56, Whitmer 49, St. Ignatius 42, Brunswick 32, Southview 28, Findlay 26, Kennedy 25, Lexington 24, Lorain 22

 

(Top four finishers in each event qualify for state meet)

 

100-Anthony Young (St. Ed) 10.80; 2, Shaun Crawford (St. Ed) 10.99; 3, Jody Webb (Whitmer) 10.99; 4, Keith Yohman (Brunswick) 11.01; 5, Ernest Levert (Rhodes) 11.02; 6, Alonzo Lucas (Whitmer) 11.06; 7, Marc Remy (N. Olmsted) 11.07; 8, Reggie Thomas (CJA) 11.10

 

200-1, Anthony Young (St. Edward) 21.69; 2, Alonzo Lucas (Whitmer) 22.09; 3, Shaun Crawford (St. Edward) 22.18; 4, Keith Yohman (Brunswick) 22.21; 5, Malcolm Johnson (Southview) 22.41; 6, Marc Remy (NO) 22.44; 7, Ernest Levert (Rhodes) 22.69; 8, Ovidiu Pavel (Norman) 23.46

 

400-1, Antwon Smith (Kennedy) 47.94; 2, Bryant Switzer (Lexington) 48.74; 3, Rocky Vorell (PN) 48.77; 4, Chris Jones (St. Ed) 49.07; 5, Vaughn Fultz (Berea) 49.40; 6, Tyler Brown (Findlay) 49.47; 7, Lakeith Walls (Rhodes) 49.57; 8, Paul Sonego (NR) 50.09

 

800-1, D’Angelo Wilkes-Sharpley (Bowsher) 1:54.05; 2, Robert Robinson (Medina) 1:55.50; 3, Lou Styles (MH) 1:55.64; 4, Jacob Berryman (FR) 1:55.64; 5, Drew Galang (St. Ignatius) 1:55.74; 6, Mike Navratil (St. Edward) 1;56.63; 7, Connor McKnight (Berea) 1:56.93; 8, Daniel Lenart (St. Francis) 1:57.17

 

1600-1, Willy Fink (Maumee) 4:17.61; 2, Francesco Maiorca (Avon Lake) 4:19.61; 3, Dan Zupan (Berea) 4:20.74; 4, Kyle Lach (St. Francis) 4:20.92; 5, Mitch Baum (St. Ignatius) 4:22.95; 6, Bryant Byrd (Perrysburg) 4:24.55; 7, Ed Wigton (MM) 4:25.09; 8, P.J. Dymek (Parma) 4:25.63

 

3200-1, Tyler Menear (Brunswick) 9:20.09; 2, Willy Fink (Maumee) 9:21.51; 3, Nick Jackosky (Lakewood) 9:24.22; 4, Jack Miller (St. Ignatius) 9:31.89; 5, Mike Miller (Strongsville) 9:37.09; 6, Caden DeMattie (NR) 9:41.08; 7, Louis Guardiola (FR) 9:43.16; 8, Trevor Norris (Avon Lake) 9:45.23

 

110 hurdles-1, Donovan Robertson (Berea) 13,61 (Meet record) 2, Steele Wasik (St. Ed) 14.29; 3, Alec Cusick (Westlake) 14.67; 4, Xavier Elder (Berea) 14.90; 5, Tyler Wilson (Central) 14.93; 6, Kurtis Taylor (Springfield) 15.09; 7, Frank Douglas (MM) 16.17

 

300 hurdles-1, Donovan Robertson (Berea) 37.09; 2, Andru Switzer (Lexington) 39.26; 3, Xavier Elder (Berea) 39.72; , 4, Aaron Phillips (PN) 39.86; 5, Nicholas Holley (Whitmer) 40.51; 6, Frank Douglas (Madison) 40.55; 7, Logan Webster (Lexington) 42.37

 

400 relay-1, St. Edward 42.30; 2, Lorain 42.64; 3, North Ridgeville 43.07; 4, St. Ignatius 43.11; 5, Clay (Kyle Steveson, Devin Dominique, Ryan Laberdee, Israel Jeanlouis) 43.13; 6, Start (William Goodbar, Christopher Jones, Dionte Carey, Christopher Towns) 43.27; 7, Kennedy 43.60

 

800 relay-1, Kennedy 1:27.96; 2, Southview (JQ Bowers, Jernard Pinckney, Christian Rupe, Malcolm Johnson) 1:28.30; 3, Lorain 1:28.59; 4, Whitmer (Devon Miller, Jody Webb, Alonzo Lucas, Nicholas Holley) 1:28.80; 5, Clay (Kyle Steveson, Damon Dominique, Israel Jeanlouis, Ryan Laberdee) 1:29.09; 6, Normandy 1:30.16; 7, John Adams 1:31.94

 

1600 relay-1, Berea 3:20.93; 2, St. Ignatius 3:21.08; 3, Southview (Jernard Pinckney, Jeremy Cook, Nathan Hall, JQ Bowers) 3:21.10; 4, Rhodes 3:21.29; 5, Clay (Jason Buchan, Ryan Laberdee, Devin Dominique, Damon Dominique) 3:21.36; 6, Sandusky 3:22.49; 7, Lexington 3:53.20

 

3200 relay-1, St. Ignatius 7:52.87; 2, St. Francis (William Cameron, Kyle Lach, Anthony Maraldo, Daniel Lenart) 7:55.14; 3, Brunswick 7:59.75; 4, Medina 8:01.81; 5, St. Edward 8:02.13; 6, St. John’s (Taylor Jones, Tevin Brown, Jacob Mills, Max Gorski) 8:05.61; 7, Avon Lake 8:09.74; 8, Strongsville 8:11.51

 

High jump-1, Tyler Brown (Findlay) 6-8; 2, James O’Shea (St. John’s) 6-6; 3, Jeffery Ondo (GM) 6-5; 4, Jason Swords (Brunswick) 6-4; 5, Steele Wasik (St. Edward) 6-4; 6, Kevin Pipkins (Berea) 6-4; 7, Shanquise Mills (FR) 6-0; 7, Anthony Jones (Springfield) 6-0

 

Long jump-1, Jernard Pinckney (Southview) 23-1.25; 2, Reggie Williams (Lorain) 23-.25; 3, Tyler Brown (Findlay) 22-4; 4, Shanquise Mills (FR) 22-.75; 5, Brandon Henderson (Lexington) 22-.25; 6, Antwon Smith (JFK) 21-9.50; 7, Josh Birkline (Steele) 21-6.75; 8, Keith Yohman (Brunswick) 21-5

 

Shot put-1, Aaron Zedella (St. Edward) 62-2; 2, Mike Brown (Sandusky) 59-8; 3, Chris Wormley (Whitmer) 58-3; 4, Carl Laux (Westlake) 56-1.50; 5, Mike Hierholzer (Westlake) 55-4; 6, Jake Young (Avon Lake) 53-9; 7, Jared Ballenger (FR) 52-9; 8, Jayden Corbitt (AW) 52-9

 

Discus-1, Aaron Zedella (St. Edward) 185-10; 2, Chris Wormley (Whitmer) 184-9; 3, Blake Thomas (St. Ignatius) 178-6; 4, Jared Ballenger (FR) 170-6; 5, Dallas Jones (MM) 169-2; 6, Matt Weber (NO) 165-7; 7, Andrew Knueven (BG) 159-9; 8, Jake Young (Avon Lake) 159-4

 

Pole vault-1, Aaron Owens (Middlbrg) 15-7; 2, Patrick Siebenaller (Whitmer) 14-6; 2, Cody Swisher (Findlay) 14-6; 4, Jerry Hopkins (Middlbrg) 14-6; 5, Michael Horrigan (BG) 14-3; 6, Stewart Dix (Ashland) 14-0; 7, Nicholas Holley (Whitmer) 14-0; 8, Andrew Grigsby (Bowsher) 13-6; 8, Benjamin Thornton (Perrysburg) 13-6

 

Girls

 

Top 10 team results-Lorain 64, Medina 52, Northview 44, Brunswick 43, Avon Lake 42, Notre Dame 38, Magnificat 32, Rocky River 29, Steele 25, Clay 20

 

(Top four finishers in each event qualify for state meet)

 

100-1, Brianna Neitzel (Brunswick) 12.28; 2, Alicia Arnold (Lorain) 12.32; 3, Dorresha Green (Sandusky) 12.35; 4, Lexis Williams (Notre Dame) 12.43; 5, Rachel Hlatky (Magnificat) 12.66; 6, Andresja De’Armas (Lorain) 12.94; 7, Kaitlyn Mayer (Marion Harding) 12.98; 8, Symphony Cooke (Mansfield) 13.17

 

200-1, Alicia Arnold (Lorain) 24.86; 2, Lexis Williams (Notre Dame) 25.01; 3, Rachel Hlatky (Magnificat) 25.07; 4, Jocelynn Rogers (Lorain) 25.43; 5, Dorresha Green (Sandusky) 25.82; 6, Sher Champe (Steele) 26.04; 7, Jasmine Long (Mansfield) 26.88

 

400-1, Brianna Neitzel (Brunswick) 56.30; 2, Amanda Sacha (Lakewood) 56.71; 3, Asher Roberts (Shawnee) 56.86; 4, Allison Duber (OF) 56.96; 5, Robin Banks (GH) 59.36; 6, Sarah Gray (Fremont Ross) 59.75; 7, Taneka Lawson (Bowsher) 1:00.06; 8, Jessika Matthews (Notre Dame) 1:00.35

 

800-1, Anna Boyert (Medina) 2:13.88; 2, Alison Work (Northview) 2:14.19; 3, Emily Wyrick (Perrysburg) 2:14.85; 4, Abigail Marquard (Magnificat) 2:15.71; 5, Taylor Wickey (Medina) 2:17.47; 6, Megan David (St Ursula) 2:20.41; 7, Alesha Overmyer (FR) 2:20.46; 8, Alexis Szivan (Steele) 2:20.90

 

1600-1, Anna Boyert (Medina) 4:52.82; 2, Alison Work (Northview) 4:58.94; 3, Katy Link (Avon Lake) 5:01.46; 4, Selena Pasadyn (Brunswick) 5:02.16; 5, Courtney Clody (Perrysburg) 5:04.04; 6, Francesca Veluscek (Notre Dame) 5:13.24; 7, Maddy McDonough (Rocky River) 5:16.89; 8, Emily Wolery (Shawnee) 5:20.91

 

3200-1, Elyse Bierut (RR) 10:47.59; 2, Alexandra Aughenbaugh (Notre Dame) 10;53.13; 3, Selena Pasadyn (Brunswick) 11:10.71; 4, Taylor Monheim (Perrysburg) 11:14.95; 5, Katy Link (Avon Lake) 11:28.93; 6, Abigail Masters (Northview) 11;29.33; 7, Macey Walker (Magnificat) 11:37.74; 8, Brittney Darah (AW) 11;43.78

 

100 hurdles-Brianna Scott-Glover (Rogers) 14.08; 2, Melody Farris (Lorain) 14.10; 3, Aisha Potts-Tyre (AW) 14.66; 4, Jean Hampton (Central) 14.67; 5, Kristen Winkel (Avon Lake) 15.11; 6, Morgan Berg (RR) 15.28; 7, Danielle Augustin (OF) 15.62; 8, Alysha Welch (Northview) 15.73

 

300 hurdles-1, Melody Farris (Lorain) 42.96; 2, Brianna Scott-Glover (Rogers) 43.54; 3, Janelle Noe (Northview) 44.68; 4, Sara Moore (Steele) 45.74; 5, Monica McDonough (RR) 46.22; 6, Jean Hampton (Central) 47.05; 7, Kasey O’Shea (Clay) 47.66; 8, MaryKate Caja (CSJ) 47.80

 

400 relay-1, Lorain 47.37 (Meet record); 2, Central (Cheyenne-Nicole Owens, Jean Hampton, Dwanna Williams, Kiana McClendon) 49.15; 3, Medina 49.46; 4, Mansfield 49.48; 5, Start (Antreon Williams, Jada Fortune, Victoria McDuffie, Kadeshia Lloyd) 49.51; 6, Springfield ( Alexandria Ampiaw, Alayna Takats, Maranda Todd, Alexis Wilkes) 49.84; 7, Notre Dame (Alexis Grace, Chantalia Young, Lexis Williams, Ashley Kynard) 55.44

 

800 relay-1, Steele 1:43.75; 2, St. Joe Academy 1:43.89; 3, Notre Dame (Erin Schaefer, Chantalia Young, Jessika Matthews, Lexis Williams) 1:44.02; 4, Mansfield 1:44.67; 5, Fremont Ross 1:44.78; 6, Springfield (Alexandria Ampiaw, Alayna Takats, Maranda Todd, Alexis Wilkes) 1:45.45; 7, Anthony Wayne (Casey Champion, Whitney Wolff, Susan Nutter, Aisha Potts-Tyre) 1:47.16

 

1600 relay-1, Lorain 3:53.25; 2, Brunswick 3:54.94; 3, Magnificat 3:56.42; 4, Rocky River 3:58.42; 5, Lima Shawnee 3;59.13; 6, St. Joe Academy 4:01.48; 7, Mansfield 4:04.34; 8, Central (Dwanna Williams, Amber Thomas, Kiana McClendon, Emiyl Durbak) 4:05.00

 

3200 relay-1, Medina 9:12.10; 2, Northview (Janelle Noe, Abigail Masters, Mallory Small, Alison Work) 9:12.73; 3, Magnificat 9:18.36; 4, Rocky River 9:20.63; 5, Brunswick 9:23.37; 6, Perrysburg (Courtney Clody, Shaina Klammer, Taylor Monheim, Emily Wyrick) 9:24.14; 7, N. Royalton 9:46.93; 8, Notre Dame (Francesca Veluscek, Sarah Mallow, Cortney Haubert, Alexandra Aughenbaugh) 9:50.81

 

High jump-1, Alysha Welch (Northview) 5-5; 2, Christine Bohan (Steele) 5-5; 3, Erin Kasper (Steele) 5-4; 4, Heather Gruhlke (Sandusky) 5-3; 5, Madison Cooper (Avon) 5-3; 6, Elisabeth Sares (Southview) 5-2; 7, Olivia Davis (Marion Harding) 5-2; 8, Janae Harris (Mansfield) 5-1

 

Long jump-1, Ali Kovarik (Medina) 17-10.50; 2, Emily Popovitch (Clay) 17-7; 3, Kyla Paster (Berea) 17-3; 4, Zana Oliver (Bowsher) 16-9; 5, Marissa Hellisz (PN) 16-9; 6, Becky Szabo (NO) 16-5.50; 7, Jacquelyn Misencik (Magnificat) 16-5; 8, Elizabeth Sares (Southview) 16-2.75

 

Shot put-1, Amelia Strickler (Bay Village) 42-1.50; 2, Kyesha Neal (Findlay) 42-1.25; 3, Christine Bohan (Avon Lake) 40-3.75; 4, Gracie Rapnicki (PN) 38-10.50; 5, Sarah Alflen (Avon Lake) 38-6; 6, Alyeska Sturt (St. Ursula) 38-2; 7, Allie Missler (Whitmer) 36-11; 8, Rachel Billote (Lexington) 36-7

 

Discus-1, Nicole Breeden (Clay) 134-11; 2, Kyesha Neal (Findlay) 127-9; 3, Amelia Strickler (Bay Village) 125-10; 4, Allie Missler (Whitmer) 124-3; 5, Deidra Lewis (Notre Dame) 120-11; 6, Mackenzie Williams (Mansfield) 119-5; 7, Mariah Mansperger (Ashland) 117-1; 8, Morgan Koelliker (Magnificat) 117-1

 

Pole vault-1, Christine Bohan (Avon Lake) 11-9; 2, Maria Horrigan (BG) 11-6; 3, Becky Szabo (NO) 10-6; 4, Lexy Croft (Shawnee) 10-6; 5, Kaitlyn Barber (Whitmer) 10-3; 5, Kaylee Kish (Bay Village) 10-3; 7, Jenna D’Errico (Medina) 10-0



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.