Loading…
Monday, December 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 11/26/2012 - Updated: 2 years ago

AP names Div. I, II All-Ohio football teams

Central, Whitmer players named to Div. I, II All-Ohio football teams

ASSOCIATED PRESS

COLUMBUS— The 2012 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:


DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE:

Ends: Gareon Conley, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 175, sr.; Brandon Fritts, Mentor, 6-4, 210, jr.; Jake Butt, Pickerington North, 6-6, 220, sr.; Liam Allen, Tol. St. John’s, 5-11, 170, sr.

Linemen: Dylan Wiesman, Cin. Colerain, 6-4, 300, sr.; Nathaniel Devers, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 273, sr.; Jim Byrne, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-4, 270, jr.; Matt Miller, Tol. St. John’s, 6-5, 255, sr.

Quarterbacks: Mitch Trubisky, Mentor, 6-3, 200, sr.; Alfred Ramsby, Cin. Colerain, 5-11, 195, sr.; Dom Iero, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nick Holley, Tol. Whitmer, 6-0, 175, sr.

Backs: Godwin Igewebuike, Pickerington North, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kareem Hunt, Willoughby South, 5-11, 210, sr.; LeShun Daniels, Warren Harding, 6-0, 220, sr.

Kickers: Grant Coffman, Dublin Coffman, 5-8, 174, sr.; Matt Colella, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 5-8, 155, jr.; Pierce Royster, Hudson, 5-10, 165, jr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen: Tracy Sprinkle, Elyria, 6-5, 260, sr.; Billy Price, Austintown Fitch, 6-4, 312, sr.; Taco Charlton, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 235, sr.; Ryan Davis, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 205, sr.

Linebackers: Shane Jones, Cin. Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jack Linch, Tol. Whitmer, 6-0, 210, sr.; Nick Isaacs, Cin. Withrow, 6-2, 244, sr.; Conner Kramczyk, Elyria, 6-1, 215, jr.; Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-2, 220, sr.

Backs: Caleb Day, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 188, sr.; Jayln Powell, Warren Harding, 6-2, 190, sr.; Solomon Warfield, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jimmy Hessel, Avon Lake, 6-2, 175, sr.

Punter: Tyler Alders, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 205, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Mitch Trubisky, Mentor.

Defensive players of the year: Tracy Sprinkle, Elyria; Billy Price, Austintown Fitch; Shane Jones, Cin. Moeller.

Coaches of the year: Jerry Bell, Tol. Whitmer; Steve Channell, Miamisburg.

Second Team

OFFENSE:

Ends: Austin Wolf, Lebanon, 6-4, 200, sr.; Austin Freiberg, N. Canton Hoover, 6-0, 172, sr.; Anthony Young, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jalen Bell, Westerville South, 6-0, 215, sr.

Linemen: Sean Welsh, Springboro, 6-4, 275, sr.; Jason Idoine, Hudson, 6-4, 235, sr.; Donovan Munger, Shaker Hts., 6-4, 295, sr.; Dominic Giunta, Willoughby South, 6-3, 245, sr.; Grant Judson, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks: Kyle Kempt, Massillon Washington, 6-5, 200, sr.; Nick Renzetti, Westerville South, 6-4, 180, sr.

Backs: Tim McVey, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 5-10, 185, sr.; Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome, 6-0, 210, sr.; Vance Settlemire, Findlay, 5-11, 180, sr.

Kicker: Tom West, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, 215, sr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen: Antoine Miles, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 250, sr.; Marquise Moore, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 285, sr.; Kevin Kavalec, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-3, 240, sr.; Mike Tyler, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-5, 235, sr.

Linebackers: Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-0, 220, jr.; Charlie Dear, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 210, sr.; Guy Schuler, Amherst, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tyler Rus, Willoughby South, 6-1, 222, sr.; Mitchell Rowell, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-0, 235, sr.

Backs: Luke Grandjean, N. Canton Hoover, 6-3, 170, sr.; Dominic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marcus Elliott, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 183, jr.; Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-7, 202, sr.

Punter: Andrew Horstman, Lewis Ctr. Olentangy, 6-4, 208, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE:

Ends: Timmy Tupa, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-1, 185, jr.; Nick Krempasky, N. Royalton, 6-3, 190, sr.; Tim Shadoan, Dublin Scioto, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jimmy Orwick, Findlay, 6-0, 183, sr.; Dan Ratliff, Elyria, 5-10, 185, sr.

Linemen: Mike Cray, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-1, 245, sr.; Matt Blaha, Euclid, 6-4, 265, sr.; Eric Hart, Tol. Whitmer, 5-7, 245, sr.

Quarterbacks: Travis Tarnowski, N. Royalton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Drazen Markovic, Mayfield, 6-1, 180, sr. Backs: Herbert Walker Jr., Cleve. Glenville, 5-7, 188, sr.; E.J. Jennings, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 214, sr.

Kicker: Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 160, fresh.

DEFENSE:

Linemen: Adam Coberly, Hudson, 6-2, 210, sr.; Miles McCollum, Dublin Coffman, 6-3, 245, sr.; JoeNathan Mayes, Tol. Whitmer, 5-9, 265, sr.

Linebackers: Devin Dennard, Findlay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nate Holley, Tol. Whitmer, 6-2, 195, sr.; Troy Lowe, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 225, sr.; Kyle Berger, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-3, 210, jr.; Marcus Oliver, Hamilton, 6-1, 220, sr. Backs: Austin Niswander, Findlay, 6-2, 182, sr.; Ose Omofoma, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 185, sr.; Robbie Ries, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-10, 175, sr.; Marcus Ball, Westerville South, 6-3, 220, sr.

Punter: Jake Hartbarger, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 190, jr.

Special Mention: Jared Johns, Hilliard Davidson; Zack Murdock, Dublin Coffman; Austin Schmidt, Lewis Center Olentangy; Kyle Trout, Lancaster; Nick Walter, Pickerington Central; Donovan Wilson, Dublin Jerome; Mason Sawicki, Dublin Scioto; Granyl Smith, Gahanna Lincoln; Greg Basalyga, Pickerington Central; Cameron Kohl, Hilliard Darby; Philip LaFleur, Cols. St. Charles; Tim Bates, Westerville South; Kyle Hites, Marysville; Conner Krizancic, Mentor; Kyle Kuhar, Avon Lake; Kent Berger, Mentor; Christopher Worley, Cleve. Glenville; LaVonte Robinson, Lakewood St. Edward; Myles Alexander, Euclid; Andrew Venclauskas, Willoughby South; Nick Iapaolo, Painesville Riverside; George Berry, Solon; Aaron Neal, Lorain; Anton Vrebac, Eastlake North; Derek Kief, Cin. La Salle; Alex Gall, Cin. Moeller; Evan Lisle, Centerville; Kyle Meadows, West Chester Lakota West; Keith Watkins, Cin. Moeller; Darryl Johnson, Mason; Rahman Hardin, Springboro; Brant Gressel, Centerville; Jake Replogle, Centerville; Charlie Lawler, Loveland; Conrad Lamb, Springboro; Tyler Cross, West Chester Lakota West; Bradd Ellis, Lebanon; Sam Geraci, Cin. Moeller; Alex Alders, Macedonia Nordonia; Jeff Richardson, Canton McKinley; Cameron Bell, Macedonia Nordonia; Eric Glover-Williams, Canton McKinley; Matt Futkos, Austintown Fitch; Sam Woods, N. Canton Hoover; Patrick Benson, Canton GlenOak; Cameron Dial, Twinsburg; Kentrell Taylor, Massillon Washington; Tre’Vontae Jackson, Canton McKinley; Raymond Wesley, Canton GlenOak; Justin Babos, Youngs. Boardman; Nick Winkler, Wadsworth; Devon Allen, Massillon Perry; Keith Lawrence, Austintown Fitch; Bryce Burnside, Findlay; Eric Hart, Tol. Whitmer; Matt Fields, Tol. Bowsher; Curron Barringer, Tol. Waite; Sam Bruno, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Jordan Connor, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Ryan Stout, Sylvania Southview; Joseph Davidson, Findlay.

The 2012 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:


DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE:

Ends: J.T. McFarland, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Connor Stickelman, Franklin, 6-2, 180, sr.; Trei Thomas, Kent Roosevelt, 5-10, 160, sr.; Robert Wheelwright, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 6-3, 183, sr.; Ralph Smith, Avon, 5-9, 160, sr.

Linemen: Cody Collins, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 302, sr.; Patrick Dougherty, Aurora, 6-5, 265, sr.; Damon Dillard, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 355, sr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 285, jr.; Sam Coverdale, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-7, 280, sr.

Quarterbacks: Cody Callaway, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 185, jr.; Maurice Hale, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-3, 195, sr.; Tra'Von Chapman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 200, sr.

Backs: Tyree Elliott, Cin. Mt. Healthy, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jamal Johnson, New Philadelphia, 5-6, 160, jr.; De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland, 5-11, 220, sr.; Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ross Douglas, Avon, 5-10, 180, sr.

Kicker: Nick Barker, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen: DeOntaye Cosby, Canal Winchester, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jon Perrin, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-0, 305, sr.; Jared Urcheck, Chardon, 6-3, 215, sr.

Linebackers: Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 233, sr.; Austin Jones, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 208, sr.; Zach Smierciak, Aurora, 6-3, 225, sr.; Kevin Skotko, Avon, 5-9, 175, sr.

Backs: Bo Ransom, Madison, 5-9, 175, jr.; Cameron Burrows, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 204, sr.; Darron Lee, New Albany, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jayme Thompson, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-1, 180, sr.; Keon Jacobs, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-11, 165, sr.

Punter: Joshua Brebant, Copley, 6-0, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland.

Defensive player of the year: Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison.

Coach of the year: Chad Murphy, Cin. Northwest.

Second Team

OFFENSE:

Ends: Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, 180, sr.; Andrew Bonfiglio, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, 160, jr.; Eric Lauer, Grafton Midview, 6-4, 185, sr.

Linemen: Jason Tretter, Richfield Revere, 6-7, 305, sr.; Jeff Dew, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-3, 290, sr.; Antonio Weatherspoon, Maple Hts., 6-2, 265, jr.; Collin Prouty, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 280, jr.

Quarterbacks: Nathan Strock, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 190, sr.; Connor Jansen, Cin. Turpin, 5-9, 205, sr.; DeShone Kizer, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-4, 205, jr.; Dave Zeh, Avon, 6-1, 170, sr.; Braden Billger, Celina, 6-2, 175, sr.

Backs: Israel Green, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 202, sr.; Aregeros Turner, Copley, 5-11, 170, sr.; Amir Edwards, Tol. Cent. Cath., 5-10, 195, sr.; Mark Murray, Madison, 5-11, 205, sr. Kicker_Brandon Matchum, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 160, jr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen: Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 210, sr.; Dominic Bodnar, Avon, 5-11, 220, jr.; Andrew Carlson, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 215, sr.; Max Rutenschroer, Cin. Turpin, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers: Brady Vanover, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 235, sr.; Deon'tae Moore, Akron Kenmore, 6-4, 216, sr.; Justin Ward, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 205, sr. Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 205, jr.; Brandon Friedrich, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 209, sr.

Backs: Mike Gib, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 185, sr.; Shawn Gilbert, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, 181, sr.; Johnny Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ron Carruthers-Kimball, Pataskala Licking Hts., 5-10, 165, jr.

Punter: Michael Finch, Ashland, 6-1, 195, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE

Ends: Kamaron Green, Cols. Mifflin, 5-9, 160, sr.; Da'Vonte Price, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-10, 175, sr.; Alex Kelly, Avon, 6-0, 260, sr.

Linemen: Hunter May, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 245, sr.; Joe Lowery, Tallmadge, 6-6, 210, jr.; Nate Boggs, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 260, sr.; Marvin Simmons, E. Cleve. Shaw, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tim Van Salter, Avon, 6-2, 270, sr.

Quarterbacks: Thomas Wibbeler, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Darryl Richards, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-3, 180, sr.; T.J. Benanti, Chardon, 6-0, 170, sr. Backs_Matt Blasiole, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 184, jr.; Cory McCarty, Logan, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 195, sr.; Aaron Rossi, Geneva, 5-9, 190, soph.

Kicker: Chas Miller, Vincent Warren, 5-11, 185, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen: Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Jarred Gray, Oregon Clay, 6-3, 220, sr.; Darionne Lawson, E. Cleve. Shaw, 6-1, 200, sr.

Linebackers: T.K. Fortson, Warren Howland, 6-0, 170, jr.; Kyle Durham, Perrysburg, 5-9, 215, sr.; Seth Gowitzka, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 185, sr.; Adam Gray, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 215, sr.; Dakota Hill, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 205, sr.

Backs: Shawn Turk, Westlake, 6-0, 175, sr.; Devin Cunningham, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, 200, jr.; Jamal Gladden, Zanesville, 5-11, 175, jr.

Punter: Taylor Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 202, jr.

Special Mention: Matt Smith, New Albany; Willie Carter, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Terry Cole, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Julian Simon, Sunbury Big Walnut; David Stambaugh, New Albany; Brenden Kemp, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Derrick Pope, Cols. Mifflin; Alan Watson, New Albany; Noah Ising, Canal Winchester; Steven Clum, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Antonio Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Gavin Elifritz, Worthington Kilbourne; Adonis Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Matt Mayville, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Alijahwon Tarvin, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Nick Toledo, Canal Winchester; Casey Gayle, Cols. Brookhaven; Seth Myers, Sunbury Big Walnut; Caleb Beans, New Philadelphia; Hunter Joseph, New Philadelphia; Trevor Krouskoupf, Dresden Tri-Valley; Matty Lynn, Zanesville; Will Weir, Zanesville; Gray Moody, New Philadelphia; Sam Shook, New Philadelphia; Austin Kimble, Zanesville; Kris Michael, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyle Huth, New Philadelphia; Jeff Virden, New Philadelphia; Tyler Edwards-Frick, Dresden Tri-Valley; Daniel Sensabaugh, Dresden Tri-Valley; David Johnson, Zanesville; Seth Brock, Dresden Tri-Valley; Tristan Rock, Zanesville; K.J. Grimmett, Zanesville; Dar Stanford, Zanesville; Jesse Kandel, New Philadelphia; Logan Keib, New Philadelphia; Andrew Vincent, Vincent Warren; Dylan Leffingwell, Vincent Warren; Ryan Mathis, Chillicothe; Kyle Bronski, Marietta; Tyler Kelley, Chillicothe; Cliff Garner, Maple Heights; Joe Bashore, Madison; Jack LeMasters, Chardon; Logan Paul, Westlake; Jackie Curry, E. Cleve. Shaw; Robert Hardin, Maple Hts.; Anthony Cantanzariti, Chardon; Andrew Soltay, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Jared Cook, Cin. Anderson; Kennedy Cook, Kings Mills Kings; Craig McCorkle, Cin. Winton Woods; Andrew Gatchell, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chris Hymer, Franklin; Evan Berg, Kings Mills Kings; Daniel Cage, Cin. Winton Woods; Truman Gutapfel, Harrison; Chuck Buchanan, Tecumseh; Rasheen Jones, Cin. Northwest; Nate Woods, Franklin; David Henry, Wilmington; Mike Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods; DeQuan Render, Cin. Northwest; Robbie Lewis, Cin. Winton Woods; Jacob Wood, Tallmadge; Stan Zalewski, Kent Roosevelt; Grant Stokes, Wooster; Anthony Gotto, Tallmadge; Bruce Kinsey, Medina Highland; Zach Quinn, Aurora; Austin Mastroine, Kent Roosevelt; Brett Rodgers, Aurora; Matt Sommers, Kent Roosvelt; Matt Geer, Akron Ellet; Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Crissean Caver, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Doug Lewis, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Keith Towbridge, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Zach Harmon, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Leon Robinson, Mansfield Senior; Willie Moore, Ashland; Dalton Fix, Mansfield Madison; Matt Robinson, Mansfield Senior; Gio Masi, Lexington.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories