Loading…
Monday, September 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/29/2012

All-Ohio football selections for Division V, Division VI

All-Ohio

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, sr.; Chase Cook, Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 150, jr. Linemen_Colt Pettit, Patrick Henry 6-4, 250, sr.; Bobby Matthews, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, sr.; Josh McDade, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 237, jr.; Andy Treasure, Cols. Grandview Hts., 6-3, 215, sr. Quarterbacks_Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, 215, sr.; Eddie Miller III, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 165, jr.; Tyler Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 180, sr.; Seth Casto, W. Jefferson, 5-10, 175, sr. Backs_Damon Washington, Kirtland, 5-10, 178, sr.; Heath Harding, Dayton Christian, 5-10, 1707, sr.; Nick Blower, Columbiana Crestview, 5-7, 149, sr.; A.J. Ouellette, Covington, 5-9, 180, jr. Kicker_Dalton Conroy, Bellaire, 6-0, 240, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Cannon Schroeder, Kirtland, 6-0, 200, jr.; Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, 275, jr.; Luke Hannan, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-1, 270, sr.; J.J. Hettinger, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 230, sr.; Joel Rich, Louisville Aquinas, 6-4, 230, sr. Linebackers_Kellen Mutschelknaus, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 185, sr.; Zach Dickman, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.; Dylan Owens, Covington, 6-1, 195, sr.; Tramaine Thigpen, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-9, 180, sr.; Logan Smith, Fredericktown, 6-0, 180, sr.; Parker Berzin, Gates Mills Gilmour, 6-2, 225, jr. Backs_Josiah Moore, Louisville Aquinas, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jermaine Williams, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-10, 178, sr.; Devlin McDaniel, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jay Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, jr. Punter_Cole Krumpak, Canfield S. Range, 5-10, 185, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Austin Bruns, Coldwater; Damon Washington, Kirtland.

Defensive players of the year: Cannon Schroeder, Kirtland; Zach Dickman, Coldwater.

Coaches of the year: Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland; Sam Watson, New Lebanon Dixie; Jose Davis, Bellaire.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Philip Gibson, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks, 6-1, 175, sr.; Corey Harmon, New Paris Nat. Trail, 5-11, 150, sr.; Chandler Shryock, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 177, sr. Linemen_Coleman McCormick, Spencerville, 6-3, 260, sr.; David Bogart, Northwood, 6-4, 234, sr.; Mike Cymbal, Kirtland, 6-1, 220, jr; Shaquon McWilson, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, 330, sr. Quarterbacks_Mitch Linhart, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 185, sr.; Kolby Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, 185, jr. Backs_Jared Harris, Cols. Acad., 5-8, 140, sr.; Sean Westhoven, Liberty Center, 6-0, 210, sr.; Corbin Mager, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-10, 175, soph. Kicker_Steve Treadway, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 135, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Shahaun Williams, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-1, 232, jr.; Jake Carrizales, Patrick Henry, 6-2, 225, sr.; Evan Brettrager, Kirtland, 6-1, 210, sr.; Gus Schwieterman, Tipp City Bethel, 6-5, 220, sr. Linebackers_Matt Isaacs, New Lebanon Dixie, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ryan Weber, Loudonville, 5-11, 205, jr.; Adrian Brown, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 200, jr.; Jeffrey Timbrook, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs_Cody Mullett, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, 150, sr.; Colton Rebel, Howard E. Knox, 6-3, 190, jr.; Justin Reznik, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 180, jr. Punter_Ian Patterson, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 155, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Nick Patrone, Bellaire, 5-8, 150, jr.; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, 210, sr.; Korbin Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, 160, jr. Linemen_Austin Cary, Loudonville, 6-2, 250, sr.; Nick Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-2, 280, jr.; Ryan Kortokrax, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, 275, sr.; Foster Tucker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 230, sr. Quarterbacks_Spencer Badia, Bellaire, 5-8, 165, jr.; Chandler Lang, Beverly Ft. Frye, 5-10, 160, jr. Backs_Jacob Basso, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 175, jr.; Ryan Jordan, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-10, 200, sr.; Rodell Golphin, Bedford Chanel, 5-8, 170, jr. Kicker_Matt Zelinsky, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Ryan Bee, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-7, 235, jr.; Justin Dickens, Oak Hill, 6-5, 190, jr.; Ben Stolly, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-0, 226, sr.; Nick Whitmore, Northwood, 6-0, 244, sr.; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center, 6-0, 200, sr.; Justin Rohrs, Northwood, 6-2, 256, sr.; Dan Loub, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 200, jr. Linebackers_Garrett Shutler, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jacob Kleinhenz, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-11, 195, jr.; Josh Iammarino, Kirtland, 5-10, 170, sr. Backs_Korey Lafferre, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., 5-9, 165, sr.; Sam Huffman, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-2, 175, sr.; Ryan Loncar, Kirtland, 5-11, 185, jr.; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, 175, sr. Punter_Chad Winner, Versailles, 6-4, 195, sr.

Special Mention (area): Zack Smelcer, Liberty-Benton; Mark Bouillon, Hopewell-Loudon; Lincoln Parsley, Archbold; Logan Ziegler, Patrick Henry; Kyle Bowsher, Liberty-Benton.


DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-0, 167, sr.; Ethan Brown, Cin. Harvest Prep, 6-4, 225, sr.; Devon Poeppelman, Minster, 6-1, 195, sr. Linemen_Joe Callihan, Mogadore, 6-2, 235, sr.; Kyle Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 225, sr.; Seth Bockey, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, 230, sr.; Spencer Nauth, McComb, 6-1, 275, sr. Quarterbacks_Bryce Staats, Danville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Nic Paolo, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-2, 205, sr.; Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 175, jr. Backs_James Canan, Bradford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Luke Lloyd, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-9, 175, sr.; Gary Strain, Mogadore, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jerry Brown, McComb, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ryan Grier, Youngs. Christian, 4-9, 170, sr.; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, 208, sr. Kicker_Michael Geiger, Ottawa Hills, 5-10, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_KaeVon Green, Youngs. Christian, 6-3, 205, sr.; Dominic Leugers, St. Henry, 6-2, 205, sr.; Casey Degarmore, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 260, sr.; Brandon Ingram, Cin. College Prep Acad., 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers_Zach Higginbotham, Cin. Country Day, 5-11, 215, sr.; Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kyle Burchett, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jake Ansley, Ada, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs_Chase Kinemond, Shadyside, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kevin Bourne, Newark Cath., 5-10, 180, sr.; Adam Bertke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, 200, jr.; Travis VanVoorhis, E. Canton, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter_Chayce Crouch, Newark Cath., 6-4, 200, jr.

Offensive players of the year: Gary Strain, Mogadore; Jerry Brown, McComb; Bryce Staats, Danville.

Defensive player of the year: Kevin Bourne, Newark Cath.

Coaches of the year: Curtis Enis, Bradford; Matt Adorni, Mogadore; Mark Holenka, Shadyside.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Ethan Wolf, Minster, 6-5, 225, jr.; Max Kapron, Malvern, 6-5, 195, sr. Linemen_Evan Eggleston, Hannibal River, 6-4, 220, sr.; Aaron Evans, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 6-0, 255, sr.; Delaunte Thornton, Ft. Loramie, 5-9, 193, jr.; David Cline, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-4, 260, sr.; Jacob Morenz, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-3, 195, sr. Quarterbacks_Michael Lawless, New Phila. Tuscarawas Cent. Cath., 6-3, 220, sr.; Justin Crager, Sciotoville E. Community, 6-1, 205, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, 180, jr. Backs_Ben Tobin, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-10, 195, jr.; Kellen Decker, Ada, 5-11, 185, sr.; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-3, 185, sr. Kicker_Eric Bofenkamp, Warren JFK, 5-9, 150, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Josh Holmes, Malvern, 5-11, 200, sr.; Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 245, jr.; Matt Cook, Edon, 6-4, 240, sr. Linebackers_Alaric Keller, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cody Wilson, McComb, 5-11, 180, sr.; Alex Rossi, Warren JFK, 5-11, 195, sr. Backs_Alec Hetzel, N. Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 180, sr.; DeShawn Douglas, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-7, 144, sr.; Matt Wilcox, Ada, 6-2, 170, jr.; Austin Brown, Leipsic, 6-1, 188, sr. Punter_Griffin Degener, Thompson Ledgemont, 6-6, 170, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Tyson Lautanen, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-3, 185, sr.; Connor Black, Ashland Mapleton, 5-9, 160, soph. Linemen— Brent Numbers, Ada, 6-4, 220, sr.; Coty Coffman, North Robinson, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 230, sr.; Brenden Jurden, Newark Cath., 6-2, 260, jr.; Ian McKenzie, Lancaster Fisher Cath., 6-0, 235, sr.; Brian Miller, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-0, 180, jr. Quarterbacks_Brenton Colabella, Steubenville Cath. Cent., 6-3, 205, jr.; Mason Acheson, Ada, 6-4, 185, sr. Backs_Nick Asturi, Hannibal River, 5-9, 198, sr.; Alec Herrell, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-9, 180, sr.; T'Monte Watson, Dayton Jefferson Twp., 5-10, 165, jr. Kicker_Trey Cooper, S. Charleston Southeastern, 5-7, 140, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Jacob Easthom, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 240, sr.; Conway Baldridge, Danville, 6-3, 185, jr.; Andy Payne, Danville, 6-4, 260, jr.; Anthony Peoples, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, 240, sr. Linebackers_D.J. Shoemaker, Bellaire St. John's, 6-2, 210, sr.; Luke Stierwalt, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs_Mike Lohr, Newark Cath., 5-8, 157, jr.; C.J Kellum, Hamilton New Miami, 5-9, 165, sr.; Josiah Stacy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 160, sr. Punter_Blaiz McBride, Arlington, 6-1, 165, sr.

Special Mention (area): Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories