Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/4/2013

High school girls basketball sectional draws announced

High school season marches closer toward playoffs

Girls basketball

Sectional Draw

Division I

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior (10-8) vs. Sandusky (2-15), Feb. 19, 7

Winner vs. Fremont Ross (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Ashland (10-9) vs. Marion Harding (4-15) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Galion, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championp at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2

Mansfield Senior seeded No. 1, Ashland No. 2

At Otsego

Springfield (8-11) vs. Bowling Green (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Perrysburg (15-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Anthony Wayne (11-6) vs. Lima Senior (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Findlay (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Otsego, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2

Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Findlay No. 2

At Clay

Central Catholic (11-7) vs. Waite (7-10), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Start (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Whitmer (13-6) vs. Northview (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Clay, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

At Central Catholic

Bowsher (4-14) vs. Notre Dame (15-3), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Clay (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Southview (13-6) vs. St. Ursula (6-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Central Catholic, Feb. 27, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

Notre Dame seeded No. 1, Central Catholic No. 2, Whitmer No. 3, Southview No. 4

 

Division II

At Hicksville

Bryan (11-8) vs. Napoleon (3-15), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert (9-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Wauseon (13-6) vs. Defiance (1-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28

Wauseon seeded No. 1, Van Wert No. 2

At Spencerville

Lima Shawnee (8-11) vs. Elida (7-12), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Celina (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

St. Marys Memorial (3-14) vs. Wapakoneta (9-9), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28

At Bowsher

Rogers (17-3) vs. Scott (1-15), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Maumee (0-18) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Rossford (9-9) vs. Woodward (4-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

Rogers seeded No. 1, Rossford No. 2

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Port Clinton for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Bellevue vs. Norwalk for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

At Ontario

Galion (7-12) vs. Lexington (1-18), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Clear Fork (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Shelby (15-3) vs. Mansfield Madison (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winner advance to Bucyrus district, Feb. 28

Shelby seeded No. 1, Clear Fork No. 2

At Fostoria

bracket 11

Clyde vs. Eastwood, Feb. 23, 8 for sectional title

bracket 12

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Willard for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Sectional winners advance to Bucyrus district, Feb. 28

Clyde seeded No. 1, Willard No. 2

 

Division III

At Defiance

Delta (14-5) vs. Paulding (4-14), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Tinora (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Archbold (17-1) vs. Liberty Center (1-18), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Fairview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28

Archbold seeded No. 1, Delta No. 2

At Lima Bath

Bluffton (9-8) vs. Coldwater (12-7), Feb. 20, 6:16

Winner vs. Allen East (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic (9-10) vs. Wayne Trace (5-13), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (13-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28

Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Coldwater No. 2.

At Bowling Green

Evergreen (9-9) vs. Swanton (9-9), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Elmwood (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Otsego (7-11) vs. Van Buren (4-12), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Central Catholic district, Feb. 28

Elmwood seeded No. 1, Liberty-Benton No. 2

At Eastwood

Gibsonburg (7-12) vs. Lakota (3-15), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Woodmore (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lake (9-10) vs. Northwood (3-14), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Genoa (7-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Central Catholic district, Feb. 28

Woodmore seeded No. 1, Lake No. 2

At Seneca East

Bucyrus (10-8) vs. Fostoria (0-19), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Wynford (14-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Upper Sandusky (16-3) vs. Ontario (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28

Wynford seeded No. 1, Upper Sandusky No. 2.

At Willard

Huron vs. Milan Edison, Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Ashland Crestview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Margaretta vs. New London, Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Western Reserve for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28

Western Reserve seeded No. 1, Ashland Crestview No. 2.

 

Division IV

At Coldwater

St. Henry (8-11) vs. Marion Local (12-6), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. New Knoxville (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

New Bremen (9-10) vs. Minster (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

At Kenton

Ada (11-8) vs. Ridgemont (0-21), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Hardin Northern (1-13) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (10-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

Ada seeded No. 1, Waynesfield-Goshen No. 2.

At Bryan

Montpelier (6-13) vs. Edon (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. North Central (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Antwerp (3-15) vs. Hicksville (1-19), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Edgerton (15-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28

Edgerton seeded No. 1, North Central No. 2.

At Wauseon

Hilltop (10-7) vs. Ottawa Hills (9-7), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Pettisville (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Maumee Valley Country Day (1-14) vs. Stryker (8-11), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Fayette (15-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28

Fayette seeded No. 1, Pettisville No. 2

At Van Wert

Parkway (3-15) vs. Delphos St. John’s (7-10), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Spencerville (2-16) vs. Delphos Jefferson (7-12), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Lincolnview (14-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28

Convoy Crestview seeded No. 1, Lincolnview No. 2.

At Bluffton

Ottoville (19-0) vs. Lima Perry (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Columbus Grove (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Fort Jennings (7-12) vs. Kalida (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Continental (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28

Ottoville seeded No. 1, Continental No. 2.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Ayersville (11-7) vs. Miller City (4-15), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Patrick Henry (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa (12-7) vs. Holgate (13-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Leipsic (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28

Patrick Henry seeded No. 1, Leipsic No. 2.

At Findlay

Cory-Rawson (7-11) vs. Arlington (14-5), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Riverdale (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

McComb (13-6) vs. Vanlue (5-14), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. North Baltimore (8-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28

Arlington seeded No. 1, McComb No. 2.

At Woodmore

Old Fort (1-17) vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s, Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Toledo Christian for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph (8-11), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

At Tiffin Columbian

Carey (15-3) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (12-7), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. New Riegel (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert (13-6) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (13-7) Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Arcadia (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

New Riegel seeded No. 1, Arcadia No. 2.

At Galion

South Central vs. Crestline (2-15), Feb. 19, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Lucas (4-13) vs. Colonel Crawford (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28

Mansfield St. Peter’s seeded No. 1, Colonel Crawford No. 2.

At Norwalk

Buckeye Central (3-15) vs. Monroeville, Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Mohawk (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Seneca East (10-8) vs. Plymouth, Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories