Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/7/2013

2013 Associated Press All-District basketball teams

The 2013 Northwest Ohio All-District basketball teams for boys and girls by the Associated Press:

All-District boys

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-foot-8, senior, 21.3 points per game; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-7, sr., 16.2; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, 6-9, sr.; 18.5; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 13.8.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, St. John’s Jesuit.

Coach of the year: Ed Heintschel, St. John’s Jesuit.

SECOND TEAM: Austin Gardner, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Ricardo Smith, Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Clemmye Owens, Rogers, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Keith Towbridge, Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 11.5; Devon Allen, Lima Senior, 6-0, sr., 19.7; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-0, jr., 11.5.

THIRD TEAM: Nate Allen, Bowsher, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Tony Kynard, Rogers, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Connor Hartnett, Northview, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Dion Ivery, Start, 5-8, sr., 17.2; Austin Gutting, Findlay, 6-3, jr., 16.1; Donovyn Benson, Mansfield Senior, 6-7, jr., 15.5.

Honorable mention: Shane Edwards, Perrysburg; Trey Kinney, Marion Harding; Drew Delaney, Ashland; Alex Metcalf, Fremont Ross; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Marquan Hodges, Springfield; Jason Wanamaker, Maumee; Dominique King, Maumee; Pat Booth, Clay; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg; Jeff Czerniakowski, Northview; Matt Morrison, Southview; DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic; Deontae Cole, Central Catholic; Aundre Kizer, Bowsher; Cameron White, Bowsher; Dajuan King, Bowsher; Scott Hicks, Start; Anthony Glover, St. John’s Jesuit; Taywyn Mason, Waite; Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne; Ose Omofoma, Anthony Wayne; Michael Clark, Findlay; Joseph Davidson, Findlay; C.J. Simmons, Mansfield Senior; Robert Jones, Mansfield Senior; Isaac White, Ashland; D’Maja Jordan, Sandusky; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-8, sr., 23.7; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, sr., 21.6; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-4, jr., 25.5; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-4, jr., 15.7.

Co-Players of the year: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green; Dakota Mathias, Elida.

Coach of the year: Doug Davis, Lima Bath.

SECOND TEAM: Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 20.2; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Garet Fledderjohann, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Mason Willeke, Lexington, 6-0, sr., 19.6; A.C. Limes, Otsego, 6-4, sr., 15.6; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, sr., 18.6.

THIRD TEAM: Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, jr., 14.1; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Jermul Richardson, Scott, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Alex Greve, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Grant Fenner, Shelby, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, sr., 16.2.

Honorable mention: Joe Reile, Upper Sandusky; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood; Jordan Tobias, Defiance; Michael Hammons, Wauseon; Joey Hurless, Van Wert; Ryan Hoyng, Celina; Hayden Adams, Willard; John Thomas, Otsego; Derek Mack, Rossford; Bryce Lonsway, Tiffin Columbian; Andrew Herringshaw, Bowling Green; LaMonta’ Stone, Bowling Green; Chris Harris, Scott; Romoan Fane, Woodward; Trent Howard, Upper Sandusky; AJ Cecil, Oak Harbor; Greg Haar, Oak Harbor; Steven Bradley, Eastwood; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan; Thomas Martin, Bryan; Cole Chambers, Lima Bath; Conner Rockhold, Lima Bath; Logan Rockhold, Lima Bath; Ridge Durbin, Galion; Austin Rohde, Shelby; Matt Cok, Willard; Keith Corbin, Bellville Clear Fork; Luke Frankboner, Milan Edison; Nick Davidson, Willard; David Doster, Sandusky Perkins; Travis Bertram, Wapakoneta; Matt Buschur, Celina.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Derek Drewes, Tinora, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Lance Foor, Paulding, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, jr., 13.5.

Player of the year: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Coach of the year: Jim Linder, Wayne Trace.

SECOND TEAM: Michael Rosebrook, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 12.9; Justin Meek, Carey, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Dalton Sinn, Wayne Trace, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Cory Mossing, Evergreen, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Camreon Mack, Ontario, 6-2, jr., 14.4; Dane Held, New London, 6-0, sr., 16.1;

THIRD TEAM: Mitch Linhart, Liberty-Benton, 6.3, sr., 9.4; Tre’on Johnson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Aaron Casey, Huron, 6-4, sr., 11.0; Connor Bowen, Lake, 5-11, soph., 14.6; Ben Hahler, Seneca East, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, sr., 16.2.

Honorable mention: Scott Garlinger, Delta; Ryan Kortokrax, Haviland Wayne Trace; Derek Goecke, Spencerville; Todd Carter, Bucyrus Wynford; Austin Moore, Margaretta; Kevin Boose, Collins Western Reserve; Jared Rettig, Lake; Zach Foster, Elmwood; Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jared Wentling, Carey; Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton; Aaron Arnold, Elmwood; Matt Brighton, Evergreen; Tanner Richardson, Lafayette Allen East; Derek Goecke, Spencerville; Kyle Williams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Ben Bowers, Spencerville; Michael Donley, Bluffton; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson; Wyatt Clemens, Ontario; Blake Balogh, Ontario; Michael Purcell, Bucyrus; Michael Powers, Bucyrus Wynford; Colin McCready, Huron; Cody Thompson, Huron; Aaron Driftmyer, Huron; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Jayce Vancena, Lake; Kody Brewer, Lakota; Zach Boes, Carey; Robert Wuo, Defiance Tinora; Rocky Robinson, Swanton; Zeb Frank, Archbold; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Curtis Giese, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 5-11, sr., 21.3; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3.

Player of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue.

Coach of the year: Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

SECOND TEAM: Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, soph., 21.0; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.2; Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-1, sr.; 16.9; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-6, jr., 16.0; Dalton Perry, Old Fort, 6-2, sr., Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3; Carson Manger, New Bremen, 6-2, soph., 14.3.

THIRD TEAM: Dave Brown, Maumee Valley, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 13.0; Ross Kaufman, Miller City, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Austin Horstman, Kalida, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Jalen Dancer, North Central, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, jr.; 14.2; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Cole Davidson, Old Fort, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-5, soph., 14.2.

Honorable mention: Dalton Buck, McComb; David Reyes, Pettisville; Tyler Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Cade Kaple, Buckeye Central; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Korey Williams, New Riegel; Devon Poeppelman, Minster; Jake Allen, New Knoxville. Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Tyler Williams, Northwood; Joey Cousino, Cardinal Stritch; Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills; R.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills; Dominique Pittman, Toledo Christian; Josh Winzeler, Toledo Christian; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian; Lee Holderman, Riverdale; Kory Williams, New Riegel; Jerry Brown, McComb; Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Derek Rieman, Columbus Grove; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic; Austin Brown, Leipsic; Michael Blunk, Arlington; Austin Lammers, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; Landon Grim, Holgate; Jacob Smith, Ayersville; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Zayne Colegrove, Fayette; Cole Burkholder, Fayette; Noah Ganger, Antwerp; Jacob Adams, Edgerton; Justin Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Poling, Lima Perry; Lee Turner, Waynesfield Goshen; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley; Ryan Buescher; Delphos St. John’s; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Ryan Smith, Mansfield Christian; Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Joe Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tre Howell, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth; Austin Wurm, New Washington Buckeye Central; Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Rick Heck, Monroeville; Ryan Myers, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic; David Seidel, Greenwich South Central; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph; Drew Loose, Mohawk; Nick Wank, New Riegel; Hunter Perry, Old Fort: Luke Schwieterman, New Bremen; Justin Heitkamp, New Bremen; Luke Knapke, Marion Local; Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Kyle Williams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Brandon Kohli, Fort Jennings; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville.

All-District girls

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-foot-10, junior, 17.7 points per game; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-4, jr., 16.9; Alexis Stoops, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 15.0.

Player of the year: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer.

Coach of the year: Todd Sims, Perrysburg.

SECOND TEAM: Kendall McCoy, Northview, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic, 5-7, jr., 12.8; Kre’Ana Henry, Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Nicole Muehl, Findlay, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, sr., 11.9.

THIRD TEAM: Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 13.5; Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-0, soph., 13.2; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green, 5-8, jr.; 12.5; Taryn Stanley, Southview, 5-10, jr., 9.8; Christina McQueen, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 10.5; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-3, sr., 12.0.

Honorable mention: MacKenzie McFarlin, Ashland; Haley Glandorff, Bowling Green; Sydney Powhida, Springfield; Natalie Yoder, Springfield; Maddy Williams, Perrysburg; Abbey Sattler, Perrysburg; Kendall Jessing, Northview; Bailey Hejl, Southview; Jen Vliet, Central Catholic; Demi Russell, Central Catholic; Celeste Wade, Bowsher; Rachel Marter, Bowsher; Torie McDuffie, Start; Jasmine Bobo, Start; Laticia Craig, Waite; Samantha Meinen, Whitmer; Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne; Megan Bedard, Anthony Wayne; Stacia Allen, Lima Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Cha’Ron Sweeney, Rogers, 5-2, sr., 14.6; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, sr., 14.9; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, soph., 25.4; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 20.2.

Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coach of the year: Ryan Orshoski, Bellevue.

SECOND TEAM: K’Shawna Barnett, Woodward, 5-9, jr., 21.0; Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Alyssa Reed, Wauseon, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Kylee Bader, Celina, 5-7,, sr., 13.3; Katie Stahl, Celina, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 14.6.

THIRD TEAM: Britt Lauck, Lima Shawnee, 5-7, sr., 14.9; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Breanne Michaels, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 12.6; Hope Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 13.7; Devon Murray, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Laura Danhoff, Willard, 6-1, sr., 9.0.

Honorable mention: Akienreh Johnson, Rogers; O’Sha Owens, Elida; Nicole Brown, Wapakoneta; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Annette Stidham, Wauseon; Jocelyn Cole, Tiffin Columbian; Peyton Beachy, Galion; Taylor Goth, Shelby. Joeal Olman, Maumee; Tori Easley, Rogers; Abbie Gezo, Oak Harbor; Taylor Dackin, Lima Bath; Kaily Whittaker, Kenton; Kayla Gerken, Napoleon; MaKayla Dennis, Bryan; Hillary Heiby, Celina; Kayla Yost, Sandusky Perkins; Lexi Weber, Clyde; Sydnie Fetherolf, Norwalk; Jocelyn Thomas, Norwalk; Janelle Watson, Bellevue; Darcy Daniel, Sandusky Perkins; Valesha Province, Tiffin Columbian; Molea Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork; Fantasia Hood, Mansfield Madison; Bailey Ruhe, Galion; Theresa-Ann Jedra, Lexington; Olivia Bauer, Willard; Erin Morrow, Van Wert; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, 5-7, jr., 15.6; Brittany Gross, Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 13.9; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 16.6.

Player of the year: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold.

Coach of the year: Brenda Friend, Collins Western Reserve.

SECOND TEAM: Katie Simon, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, soph. 18.0; Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, jr., 16.1; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, soph., 20.9; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 17.5; Emily Wood, Ontario, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Paige Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, sr., 11.1.

THIRD TEAM: Kristen Curtis, Elmwood, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, jr., 8.3; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayette Allen East, 5-9, jr., 11.4; Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 5-7, soph., 13.0; Natalie Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, fr., 20.4.

Honorable mention: Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; Allison Snyder, Upper Sandusky; Allie Wank, Woodmore; Jordyn Taylor, Lake; Erica Smay, Tinora; Haili Mossing, Evergreen; Bethann Lumbreezer, Swanton; Kelsey Kromer, Margaretta. Taylor Coressel, Archbold; Ashley Mack, Tinora; Alyssa Shaffer, Lake; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Diana Bushman, Eastwood; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Catholic; Paige Buroker, Bluffton; Ciara Reed, Milan Edison; Carli Patrick, Collins Western Reserve; Kelly Norrod, New London; Kasey Clouse, Collins Western Reserve; Brenna Quinn, Bucyrus Wynford; Kristen Orewiler, Bucyrus; Maribeth Tagg, Ontario; Patty Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Brittany George, Elmwood; Kaleigh Frampton, Van Buren; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 21.7; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, sr., 22.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, jr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Abby Siefker, Ottoville.

Co-Coaches of the year: Randy Baker, Arcadia; Dave Kleman, Ottoville.

SECOND TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-10, sr., 17.8; Hannah Tong, Carey, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Taylor Willeke, Ada, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, jr. 11.7; Chelsea Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, sr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Cassandra Hohman, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 14.7; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5-11, sr., 17.4; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Sydney Stoll, Edon, 5-4, sr., 18.3; Ashton Daniel, Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Bridget Geiger, Minster, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, jr., 10.2.

Honorable mention: Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Jordyn Wright, Riverdale; Emily Clymer, McComb; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Rachel Beining, Ottoville; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Bailey Schott, Colonel Crawford; Taylor Clune, St. Henry. Abby Mass, Cardinal Stritch; Cecelia Gozdowski, Cardinal Stritch; Hannah Wehrle, Toledo Christian; Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Tiffany Wright, Riverdale; Megan Wright, North Baltimore; Tori Wyss, Ada; Jackie Gardner, Kalida; Haley Gerten, Leipsic; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Dani Heaster, Arlington; Jordyn Webb, Arlington; Hannah Draper, Carey; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Brenna Dee, McComb; Courtney Dulle, Cory-Rawson; Katy Hammer, Patrick Henry; Kaela Seiler, Taylor Griffiths, Fayette; Megan Schubert, Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Hannah Griffin, Edgerton; Alexis Jones, Antwerp; Lauren Hostetler, Pettisville; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central; Lauren Dye, Montpelier; Katie Dye, Lincolnview; Tori Wyss, Ada; Mackenzie Riggenbach, Convoy Crestview; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Kaitlyn Brant, Lincolnview; Lexi Davis, Lima Perry; Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley; Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley; Macy Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Nicole Vorst, Ottoville; Arlayna Newcomer, Norwalk St. Paul; Bella Stoll, Norwalk St. Paul; Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert; Seina Adachi, Seneca East; Briana Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Erin LaVelle, Danbury; Kenzie Ronk, Crestline; Courtney Burkett, Plymouth; Brooke Karl, Buckeye Central; Jackie Sauder, Lucas; Alli Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Paige Ordway, Continental; Kelsey Fiely, Fort Recovery; Allie Thobe, Marion Local; Brooke Winner, Marion Local; Haley Moeller, New Bremen; Kyla Otting, New Bremen, Meg Reineke, New Knoxville; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk; Tiza Jones, Mansfield St. Peter’s.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories