Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/31/2013

2013 winter sports all-league teams

Dion Ivery of Start averaged 17.4 points per game and was named City League co-player of the year. Dion Ivery of Start averaged 17.4 points per game and was named City League co-player of the year.
THE BLADE/JEREMY WADSWORTH Enlarge | Buy This Photo

Boys basketball

CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Clemmye Owens, Rogers, sr.; Dion Ivery, Start, sr.; Jermul Richardson, Scott, sr.; Chris Harris, Scott, sr.; Nate Allen, Bowsher, jr.; Scott Hicks, Start, sr.; Tony Kynard, Rogers, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Dajuan King, Bowsher, jr.; Aundre Kizer, Bowsher, jr.; Taywyn Mason, Waite, jr.; DeVonte Pratt, Rogers, sr.; Tribune Dailey, Rogers, sr.

Co-Players of the year: Clemmye Owens, Rogers; Dion Ivery, Start.

Coach of the year: Gil Guerrero, Start.

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, St. John's, sr.; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, sr.; Austin Gardner, St. John's, sr.; Devon Allen, Lima Senior, sr.; Keith Towbridge, Central Catholic, sr.; Ricardo Smith, Whitmer, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Austin Gutting, Findlay, jr.; DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic, jr.; Deontae Cole, Central Catholic, sr.; Anthony Glover, St. John's, jr.; Pat Booth, Clay, sr.; Alex Metcalf, Fremont Ross, sr.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, St. John's.

Coach of the year: Ed Heintschel, St. John's.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, sr.; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, sr.; Connor Hartnett, Northview, sr.; Shane Edwards, Perrysburg, sr.; Matt Morrison, Southview, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Ose Omofoma, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Andrew Herringshaw, Bowling Green, sr.; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green, soph.; Jason Wanamaker, Maumee, sr.; Dominique King, Maumee, jr.; Jeff Czerniakowski, Northview, sr.; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, jr.; Marquan Hodges, Springfield, sr.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: A.C. Limes, Otsego, sr.; Zach Foster, Elmwood, sr.; Donny Bowen, Woodmore, sr.; Connor Bowen, Lake, soph.; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood, jr.; Derek Mack, Rossford, jr.

SECOND TEAM: John Thomas, Otsego, jr.; Jared Rettig, Lake, soph.; Mack Miller, Rossford, jr.; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa, soph.; Aaron Arnold, Elmwood, jr.; Jayce Vancena, Lake, jr.

Player of the year: A.C. Limes, Otsego.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian, sr.; Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, soph.; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills, sr.; Dave Brown, Maumee Valley sr.; Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills, jr.; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg, soph.; Dominique Pittman, Toledo Christian, sr.; Tyler Williams, Northwood, sr.; R.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills, jr.; Josh Winzeler, Toledo Christian, sr.; Joey Cousino, Cardinal Stritch, sr.

Player of the year: Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian.

Coach of the year: Dave McWhinnie, Toledo Christian.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Collin Bzovi, Wauseon, sr.; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, sr.; Cory Mossing, Evergreen, sr.; Scott Garlinger, Delta, jr.; Thomas Martin, Bryan, jr.; Michael Hammons, Wauseon, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Zeb Frank, Archbold, sr.; Matt Brighton, Evergreen, sr.; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan, jr.; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center, jr.; Rocky Robinson, Swanton, sr.; Blaine Thorp, Montpelier, sr.

Player of the year: Collin Bzovi, Wauseon.

Coach of the year: Chad Burt, Wauseon.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, sr.; Hunter Perry, Old Fort, jr.; Dalton Perry, Old Fort, sr.; Ben Hahler, Seneca East, sr.; Justin Meek, Carey, sr.; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.; Drew Loose, Mohawk, sr.; Korey Williams, New Riegel, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Cole Davidson, Old Fort, sr.; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.; Jared Wentling, Carey, soph.; Nathan Phillips, Seneca East, sr.; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Nick Wank, New Riegel, sr.; Kody Brewer, Lakota, sr.; Zach Yeckley, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.

Player of the year: Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, jr.; Derek Gray, Clyde, jr.; Aaron Casey, Huron, sr.; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, jr.; Austin Moore, Margaretta, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Aaron Driftmeyer, Huron, sr.; Colin McCready, Huron, sr.; Greg Haar, Oak Harbor, sr.; A.J. Cecil, Oak Harbor, sr.; Cody Thompson, Huron, jr.; David Doster, Perkins, jr.

Outstanding performer: Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Zach Garber, Vanlue, sr.; Devin Mangas, Leipsic, sr.; Ryan Giese, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, jr.; Dalton Buck, McComb, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Mitch Linhart, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Jerry Brown, McComb, sr.; Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson, sr.; Michael Blunk, Arlington, jr.; Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton, jr.

Player of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue.

Coach of the year: Steve Williman, Liberty-Benton.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Jalen Dancer, North Central, sr.; Payne Sentle, Hilltop, sr.; David Reyes, Pettisville, sr.; Parker Ruffer, Stryker, soph.; Zayne Colegrove, Fayette, sr.; Cole Burkholder, Fayette, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Brandon Willis, Hilltop, sr.; Cameron Cochran, North Central, sr.; Kurt Siegel, Pettisville, jr.; Hunter Clingaman, Stryker, sr.; Clay Parrish, Edon, sr.

Player of the year: Jalen Dancer, North Central.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Ben Riehle, Edgerton, sr.; Jacob Adams, Edgerton, sr.; Landon Grim, Holgate, sr.; Derek Drewes, Tinora, jr.; Dalton Sinn, Wayne Trace, sr.; Ryan Kortokrax, Wayne Trace, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Noah Ganger, Antwerp, sr.; Jacob Smith, Ayersville, sr.; Max Nihart, Edgerton, soph.; Mitchell Gonzalez, Holgate, sr.; Robert Wuo, Wayne Trcae, sr.; Grady Gudakunst, Wayne Trace, sr.

Player of the year: Ben Riehle, Edgerton.

DISTRICT 7 COACHES ASSOCIATION

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, St. John's, sr.; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, sr.; Clemmye Owens, Rogers, sr.; Austin Gardner, St. John's, sr.; Keith Towbridge, Central Catholic, sr.; Nate Allen, Bowsher, jr.; Ricardo Smith, Whitmer, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Tony Kynard, Rogers, sr.; Deontae Cole, Central Catholic, sr.; Connor Hartnett, Northview, sr.; Dion Ivery, Start, sr.; Shane Edwards, Perrysburg, sr.; Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, jr.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, St. John's.

Coach of the year: Ed Heintschel, St. John's.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, sr.; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, sr.; A.C. Limes, Otsego, sr.; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon, sr.; Jermul Richardson, Scott, sr.; Derek Mack, Rossford, jr.; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood, jr.; Andrew Herringshaw, Bowling Green, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Thomas Martin, Bryan, jr.; John Thomas, Otsego, jr.; A.J. Cecil, Oak Harbor, sr.; Chris Harris, Scott, sr.; Michael Hammons, Wauseon, sr.; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan, jr.; Ryan Smoyer, Otsego, sr.

Player of the year: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green.

Coach of the year: Jim Bostdorff, Otsego.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, sr.; Cory Mossing, Evergreen, sr.; Derek Drewes, Tinora, jr.; Donny Bowen, Woodmore, sr.; Lance Foor, Paulding, sr.; Connor Bowen, Lake, soph.; Zach Foster, Elmwood, sr.; Scott Garlinger, Delta, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Ryan Kortokrax, Wayne Trace, sr.; Dalton Sinn, Wayne Trace, sr.; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center, jr.; Jared Rettig, Lake, soph.; Zeb Frank, Archbold, sr.; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa, soph.; Aaron Arnold, Elmwood, jr.

Player of the year: Tyson Dietrich, Archbold.

Coach of the year: Ryan Bowen, Lake.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian, sr.; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills, sr.; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, sr.; Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills, jr.; Jalen Dancer, North Central, sr.; Dave Brown, Maumee Valley, sr.; David Reyes, Pettisville, sr.; Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Jacob Smith, Ayersville, sr.; Parker Ruffer, Stryker, soph.; Noah Ganger, Antwerp, sr.; Jacob Adams, Edgerton, sr.; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian, sr.; Zayne Colegrove, Fayette, sr.; Landon Grim, Holgate. Sr.

Player of the year: Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian.

Coach of the year: Dave McWhinnie, Toledo Christian.

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

FIRST TEAM: Jacob Skaggs, Erie Mason, sr.; Roonie Crist, Columbia Central, sr.; Chris Chrzan, Ida, sr.; Branden Bisher, Hillsdale, jr.; Brent Clark, Dundee, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jimmy Chase, Hillsdale, sr.; Devin Louden, Onsted, jr.; Ryan Adams, Columbia Central, jr.; Reese Klebba, Onsted, sr.; Zack Cranson, Onsted, sr.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Justin Webster, Adrian Madison, sr.; Colin Lake, Whiteford, jr.; Steve Schankin, Summerfield, sr.; T.J. Baker, Clinton, jr.; Zach Mellon, Adrian Madison, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Devin Gruber, Britton-Deerfield, jr.; Colin Slates, Adrian Madison, jr.; Marco Nunzi, Clinton, sr.; Haze Wolf, Morenci, sr.; Lucas Diver, Summerfield, sr.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

Red Division

FIRST TEAM: (Bedford selections) Jackson Lamb, sr.; Brad Boss, jr.

Darian Westmeyer of Toledo Christian averaged 15.6 points per game and was selected TAAC player of the year. Darian Westmeyer of Toledo Christian averaged 15.6 points per game and was selected TAAC player of the year.
Enlarge

Girls basketball

CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Cha'Ron Sweeney, Rogers, sr.; Kre'Ana Henry, Waite, sr.; Sasha Dailey, Rogers, jr.; K'Shawna Barnett, Woodward, jr.; Torie McDuffie, Start, sr.; Celeste Wade, Bowsher, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Tori Easley, Rogers, jr.; Jasmine Bobo, Start, sr.; Latesha Craig, Waite, jr.; Rachel Marter, Bowsher, jr.; Akienreh Johnson, Rogers, fr.

Player of the year: Cha'Ron Sweeney, Rogers.

Coach of the year: Lamar Smith, Rogers.

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, jr.; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, soph.; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, jr.; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic, jr.; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, soph.; Nicole Muehl, Findlay, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Christina McQueen, Findlay, sr.; Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame, jr.; Stacia Allen, Lima Senior, sr.; Samantha Meinen, Whitmer, soph.; Jen Vliet, Central Catholic, sr.; Demi Russell, Central Catholic, soph.

Player of the year: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer.

Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Notre Dame.

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green, jr.; Kendall McCoy, Northview, soph.; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, jr.; Maddy Williams, Perrybsurg, sr.; Taryn Stanley, Southview, jr.; Sydney Powhida, Springfield, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Megan Bedard, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Haley Glandorff, Bowling Green, sr.; Joeal Olman, Maumee, sr.; Kendall Jessing, Northview, soph.; Allex Brown, Perrysburg, soph.; Abby Sattler, Perrysburg, jr.; Bailey Hejl, Southview, sr.; Natalie Yoder, Springfield, soph.

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Brittany Gross, Elmwood, sr.; Jordyn Taylor, Lake, soph.; Ciara Albright, Genoa, jr.; Julie Hotz, Rossford, jr.; Allie Wank, Woodmore, jr.; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Jessica Roberts, Otsego, sr.; Courtney Morris, Rossford, jr.; Brittany George, Elmwood, sr.; Diana Bushman, Eastwood, sr.; Alyssa Shaffer, Lake, sr.; Alaina Mitchell, Rossford, sr.

Player of the year: Brittany Gross, Elmwood.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, jr.; Abby Mass, Cardinal Stritch, sr.; Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills, soph.; Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian, sr.; Erin Lavelle, Danbury, jr.; Cecelia Gozdowski, Cardinal Stritch, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Mackenzie Harder, Toledo Christian, sr.; Michelle Healy, Ottawa Hills, soph.; Marisa Alvarado, Gibsonburg, jr.; Mackenzie McCauley, Emmanuel Christian, soph.; Amanda Shammo, Gibsonburg, jr.; Hannah Wehrle, Toledo Christian, sr.

Player of the year: Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian.

Coach of the year: Tandy Bradford, Toledo Christian.

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, sr.; Brigan Wymer, Delta, soph.; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, jr.; Alyssa Reed, Wauseon, sr.; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, jr.; Lauren Dye, Montpelier, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jesse Fidler, Archbold, jr.; Bethann Lumbrezer, Swanton, sr.; Katy Hammer, Patrick Henry, sr.; Annette Stidham, Wauseon, sr.; Niki Meyer, Liberty Center, jr.; Haili Mossing, Evergreen, fr.

Player of the year: Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry.

Coach of the year: Brian Ziegler, Archbold.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Hannah Tong, Carey, sr.; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Kara Scherger, New Riegel, soph.; Ashton Daniel, Seneca East, sr.; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert, jr.; Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk, sr.; Cassandra Hohman, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, soph.; Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert, jr.; Megan Wright, North Baltimore, sr.; Heather Saalman, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Hannah Draper, Carey, jr.; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, jr.; Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert, sr.

Player of the year: Hannah Tong, Carey.

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, sr.; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Emily Clymer, McComb, jr.; Katie Simon, Liberty-Benton, soph.; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa, jr.; Molly Glick, Arcadia, soph.; Dani Heaster, Arlington, jr.; Haley Gerten, Leipsic, jr.; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, jr.

Player of the year: Miranda Palmer, Arcadia.

Coach of the year: Randy Baker, Arcadia.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Amanda Cahill, Clyde, jr.; Hope Thorbayhn, Port Clinton, jr.; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, jr.; Breanne Michaels, Clyde, jr.; Shannon Ebert, Perkins, sr.; Kelsey Kromer, Margaretta, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Lexi Weber, Clyde, jr.; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde, soph.; Ciara Reed, Edison, jr.; Abbie Gezo, Oak Harbor, sr.; Kayla Yost, Perkins, sr.; Hanna Weaver, Port Clinton, soph.

Outstanding performer: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Conner Varner, Stryker, jr.; Sydney Stoll, Edon, sr.; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop, jr.; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central, sr.; Dana Fricke, Pettisville, soph.; Kaela Seiler, Fayette, fr.

SECOND TEAM: Shaylee Oyer, North Central, sr.; Mikala Avina, Pettisville, soph.; Lauren Hostetler, Pettisville, jr.; Connor Sullivan, Stryker, jr.; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette, fr.; Mikayla Smith, Fayette, jr.

Co-Players of the year: Conner Varner, Stryker; Sydney Stoll, Edon.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Alexis Jones, Antwerp, sr.; Megan Schubert, Ayersville, sr.; Devin Stark, Edgerton, jr., Hannah Griffin, Edgerton, sr.; Marissa Myles, Holgate, jr.; Erica Smay, Tinora, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville, fr.; Kennedy Flowers, Edgerton, sr.; McKenzie Gonwick, Hicksville, sr.; Sarah Niese, Holgate, fr.; Ashley Mack, Tinora, soph.; Erin Mohr, Wayne Trace, fr.

Player of the year: Marissa Myles, Holgate.

DISTRICT 7 COACHES ASSOCIATION

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, jr.; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, jr.; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, soph.; Kendall McCoy, Northview, soph.; Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame, jr.; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic, jr.; Taryn Stanley, Southview, jr.; Kendall Jessing, Northview, soph.; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Allex Brown, Perrysburg, soph.; Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Megan Bedard, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Kre'Ana Henry, Waite, sr.; Torie McDuffie, Start, sr.; Haley Glandorff, Bowling Green, sr.; Deonna Murdoch, Central Catholic, sr.

Player of the year: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer.

Coach of the year: Todd Sims, Perrysburg.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Cha'Ron Sweeney, Rogers, sr.; Sasha Dailey, Rogers, jr.; Alyssa Reed, Wauseon, sr.; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, jr.; Julie Hotz, Rossford, jr.; MaKayla Dennis, Bryan, sr.; Annette Stidham, Wauseon, sr.; Diana Bushman, Eastwood, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Alaina Mitchell, Rossford, sr.; Makayla Carpenter, Oak Harbor, sr.; Abbie Gezo, Oak Harbor, sr.; Joeal Olman, Maumee, sr.; Kayla Gerken, Napoleon, soph.; Akienreh Johnson, Rogers, fr.; Courtney Morris, Rossford, jr.

Player of the year: Cha'Ron Sweeney, Rogers.

Coach of the year: Lamar Smith, Rogers.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, jr.; Brigan Wymer, Delta, soph.; Brittany Gross, Elmwood, sr.; Ciara Albright, Genoa, jr.; Haili Mossing, Evergreen, fr.; Jordyn Taylor, Lake, soph.; Bethann Lumbrezer, Swanton, sr.; Jessica Roberts, Otsego, sr.; Allie Wank, Woodmore, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Niki Meyer, Liberty Center, jr.; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, jr.; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood, jr.; Brittany Conkey, Fairview, sr.; Erica Smay, Tinora, sr.; Taylor Coressel, Archbold, sr.; Brittany George, Elmwood, sr.

Player of the year: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold.

Coach of the year: Brian Ziegler, Archbold.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, sr.; Conner Varner, Stryker, jr.; Sydney Stoll, Edon, sr.; Marissa Myles, Holgate, jr.; Alexis Jones, Antwerp, sr.; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop, jr.; Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, jr.; Lauren Hostetler, Pettisville, jr.; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Megan Schubert, Ayersville, jr.; Kaela Seiler, Fayette, fr.; Lauren Dye, Montpelier, sr.; Devin Stark, Edgerton, jr.; Hannah Griffin, Edgerton, sr.; Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville, fr.; Katy Hammer, Patrick Henry, sr.

Player of the year: Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry.

Coach of the year: Joe Pennington, Patrick Henry.

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

FIRST TEAM: Alexis Johnson, Onsted, sr.; Haley Maystead, Hillsdale, sr.; Kayla Spires, Ida, sr.; Claire Denecker, Blissfield, jr.; Kelsey Lampkowski, Ida, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Ashley Shay, Columbia Central, soph.; Emma Essen, Blissfield, soph.; Allison Salenbien, Dundee, sr.; Kelsey Ross, Onsted, sr.; Sophie Miller, Columbia Central, jr.; Emily Ladd, Hudson, jr.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Cambia Handy, Britton-Deerfield; Gabrielle Herriman, Sand Creek; Elizabeth Herriman, Sand Creek; Ashley Bussing, Adrian Madison; Shayla Villarreal, Adrian Madison; Dani Gallagher, Summerfield.

SECOND TEAM: Morgan Tanis, Britton-Deerfield; Janie Bunge, Whiteford; Elizabeth Barkel, Clinton; Kaleigh Funchion, Whiteford; Hannah Jeffers, Morenci.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

Red Division

FIRST TEAM: (Bedford selections) Rachel Lewandowski, soph.; Nicole Rightnowar, soph.

Austin Kelly of St. John's had 28 goals and 30 assists and was voted NHC Red Division player of the year. Austin Kelly of St. John's had 28 goals and 30 assists and was voted NHC Red Division player of the year.
THE BLADE/JEREMY WADSWORTH Enlarge | Buy This Photo

Hockey

NORTHWEST HOCKEY CONFERENCE

Red Division

FIRST TEAM: Forwards — Austin Kelly, St. John's, sr.; Andy Martin, Findlay, sr.; Drew Crandal, Northview, sr. Defensemen — Ryan Rapp, St. John's, sr.; Cody Estrel, Northview, jr. Goaltender — Mike Barrett, St. John's, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Forwards — Matt Opblinger, St. Francis, jr.; Zander Pryor, Northview, sr.; Colin Suter, St. John's, sr. Defensemen — Ben Hamilton, St. John's, jr.; Kyle Kuhr, Bedford, sr. Goaltender — Alex Wooley, Findlay, sr.; David Marsh, Northview, jr.

Player of the year: Austin Kelly, St. John's, sr.

Sportsman of the year: Noah Szenderski, Bedford, sr.

Coach of the year: Mike Hayes, St. John's

White Division

FIRST TEAM: Forwards — Nick Rutter, Whitmer, sr.; Michael Jahn, Southview, jr.; Matt Young, Maumee, sr. Defensemen — Mike Dibble, Southview, jr.; Elliott Kayser, Perrysburg, sr. Goaltender — Cam Studer, Perrysburg, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Forwards — Salahadin Mustapha, Lake, sr.; Damian Brown, Whitmer, sr.; Sam Molnar, Maumee, sr. Defensemen — Chris Kelly, Whitmer, sr.; Thomas Kropp, Ottawa Hills, sr. Goaltender — Luke McMahon, Southview, sr.

Player of the year: Nick Rutter, Whitmer, sr.

Sportsman of the year: Anthony Csizek, Clay, sr.

Coach of the year: Mark Waddell, Whitmer



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories