Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&EMovies
Published: Tuesday, 7/26/2005

TCM's 'Summer Under the Stars' festival schedule

The list of actors being featured and films to be shown on Turner Classic Movies (TCM) as part of the cable channel's "Summer Under the Stars" festival during the month of August:

Monday, Aug. 1: Lauren Bacall

6 a.m. The Cobweb (1955)

8:30 a.m. Confidential Agent (1945)

10:30 a.m. Dark Passage (1947)

12:30 p.m. Bacall On Bogart (1988)

2 p.m. The Big Sleep (1946)

4 p.m. Designing Woman (1957)

6 p.m. Sex And The Single Girl (1964)

8 p.m. Private Screenings: Lauren Bacall (2005)

9 p.m. Key Largo (1948)

11 p.m. Private Screenings: Lauren Bacall (2005)

Midnight To Have And Have Not (1944)

2 a.m. Young Man With A Horn (1950)

4 a.m. Two Guys From Milwaukee (1946)

Tuesday, Aug. 2: James Cagney

6 a.m. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)

8:15 a.m. Something To Sing About (1937)

10 a.m. The Oklahoma Kid (1939)

11:30 a.m. The Fighting 69th (1940)

1 p.m. Captains Of The Clouds (1942)

3 p.m. G-Men (1935)

4:30 p.m. Each Dawn I Die (1939)

6:15 p.m. Angels With Dirty Faces (1938)

8 p.m. The Roaring Twenties (1939)

10 p.m. White Heat (1949)

Midnight Blood On The Sun (1945)

1:45 a.m. Shake Hands With The Devil (1959)

3:45 a.m. Man Of A Thousand Faces (1957)

Thursday, Aug. 3: Joel McCrea

6 a.m. Kept Husbands (1931)

7:30 a.m. Born To Love (1932)

9 a.m. The Common Law (1932)

10:15 a.m. These Three (1936)

Noon Espionage Agent (1939)

1:30 p.m. The Lost Squadron (1932)

3 p.m. Stars In My Crown (1950)

4:30 p.m. Colorado Territory (1949)

6:15 p.m. The Outriders (1950)

8 p.m. Ride The High Country (1962)

10 p.m. The Palm Beach Story (1942)

11:30 p.m. Sullivan's Travels (1941)

1:15 a.m. Dead End (1937)

3 a.m. Primrose Path (1940)

4:45 a.m. Rockabye (1932)

Thursday, Aug. 4: Alec Guinness

6 a.m. Hotel Paradiso (1966)

7:45 a.m. The Swan (1956)

9:45 a.m. The Comedians (1967)

12:30 p.m. Doctor Zhivago (1965)

4 p.m. Lawrence Of Arabia (1962)

8 p.m. Kind Hearts And Coronets (1949)

10 p.m. The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)

11:30 p.m. The Ladykillers (1955)

1:15 a.m. Murder By Death (1976)

3 a.m. The Scapegoat (1959)

4:30 a.m. All At Sea (1958)

Friday, Aug. 5: Katharine Hepburn

6 a.m. Christopher Strong (1933)

7:30 a.m. Little Women (1933)

9:30 a.m. Undercurrent (1946)

11:30 a.m. Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)

1:30 p.m. Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962)

4:30 p.m. The Lion In Winter (1968)

6:45 p.m. Katharine Hepburn: All About Me (1993)

8 p.m. Rooster Cogburn (1975)

10 p.m. The Philadelphia Story (1940)

Midnight Holiday (1938)

1:45 a.m. Alice Adams (1935)

3:30 a.m. Dragon Seed (1944)

Saturday, Aug. 6: John Wayne

6 a.m. Angel And The Badman (1947)

8 a.m. How The West Was Won (1962)

11 a.m. Tall In The Saddle (1944)

12:30 p.m. Hondo (1953)

2 p.m. Brannigan (1975)

4 p.m. Flying Leathernecks (1951)

5:45 p.m. Red River (1948)

8 p.m. Fort Apache (1948)

10:15 p.m. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon (1949)

12:15 a.m. 3 Godfathers (1948)

2:15 a.m. Blood Alley (1955)

4:15 a.m. Back To Bataan (1945)

Sunday, Aug. 7: Judy Garland

6 a.m. Thoroughbreds Don't Cry (1937)

7:30 a.m. Listen, Darling (1938)

8:45 a.m. The Pirate (1948)

10:30 a.m. Summer Stock (1950)

12:30 p.m. In The Good Old Summertime (1949)

2:15 p.m. Easter Parade (1948)

4:15 p.m. The Harvey Girls (1946)

6 p.m. Meet Me In St. Louis (1944)

8 p.m. Babes On Broadway (1941)

10 p.m. Strike Up The Band (1940)

12:15 a.m. Life Begins For Andy Hardy (1941)

2 a.m. Presenting Lily Mars (1943)

4 a.m. Everybody Sing (1938)

Monday, Aug. 8: Shelley Winters

6 a.m. New Orleans (1947)

8 a.m. Tennessee Champ (1954)

9:15 a.m. Buona Sera, Mrs. Cambell (1968)

11:15 a.m. The Treasure Of Pancho Villa (1955)

1 p.m. The Scalphunters (1968)

2:45 p.m. The Young Savages (1961)

4:30 p.m. Odds Against Tomorrow (1959)

6:15 p.m. My Man And I (1952)

8 p.m. Alfie (1966)

10 p.m. A Patch Of Blue (1965)

Midnight The Night Of The Hunter (1955)

1:45 a.m. Lolita (1962)

4:30 a.m. Behave Yourself (1951)

Tuesday, Aug. 9: Ray Milland

6 a.m. Way For A Sailor (1930)

7:30 a.m. Strangers May Kiss (1931)

9 a.m. The Man Who Played God (1932)

10:30 a.m. Blonde Crazy (1931)

Noon The Bachelor Father (1931)

1:30 p.m. Payment Deferred (1932)

3 p.m. Wise Girl (1937)

4:15 p.m. A Life Of Her Own (1950)

6:15 p.m. The Major And The Minor (1942)

8 p.m. The Uninvited (1944)

10 p.m. Ministry Of Fear (1944)

11:30 p.m. The Lost Weekend (1945)

1:15 a.m. The Safecracker (1958)

3 a.m. Irene (1940)

4:45 a.m. Just A Gigolo (1931)

Wednesday, Aug. 10: Lena Horne

6 a.m. Thousands Cheer (1943)

8:30 a.m. I Dood It (1943)

10:30 a.m. Duchess Of Idaho (1950)

12:30 p.m. Duke Is Tops (1938)

1:45 p.m. Panama Hattie (1942)

3:15 p.m. Till The Clouds Roll By (1946)

5:45 p.m. Two Girls And A Sailor (1944)

8 p.m. Cabin In The Sky (1943)

10 p.m. Ziegfeld Follies (1946)

Midnight Words And Music (1948)

2:15 a.m. Broadway Rhythm (1944)

4:15 a.m. Swing Fever (1943)

Wednesday, Aug. 11: Kirk Douglas

6 a.m. The Story Of Three Loves (1953)

8:15 a.m. Lust For Life (1956)

10:30 a.m. The Bad And The Beautiful (1952)

12:30 p.m. The Devil's Disciple (1959)

2 p.m. The Strange Love Of Martha Ivers (1946)

4 p.m. Out Of The Past (1947)

5:45 p.m. The Way West (1967)

8 p.m. The Big Sky (1952)

10:30 p.m. Paths Of Glory (1957)

Midnight Is Paris Burning? (1966)

3 a.m. Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)

Friday, Aug. 12: Jane Wyman

6 a.m. The Body Disappears (1941)

7:15 a.m. Ready, Willing And Able (1937)

9 a.m. Mr. Dodds Takes The Air (1937)

10:30 a.m. Larceny, Inc. (1942)

12:15 p.m. The Doughgirls (1944)

2 p.m. You're In The Army Now (1941)

3:30 p.m. Night And Day (1946)

5:45 p.m. The Yearling (1946)

8 p.m. Magnificent Obsession (1954)

10 p.m. All That Heaven Allows (1955)

11:45 p.m. Johnny Belinda (1948)

1:30 a.m. A Kiss In The Dark (1949)

3 a.m. Make Your Own Bed (1944)

4:30 a.m. Honeymoon For Three (1941)

Saturday, Aug. 13: Cary Grant

6 a.m. She Done Him Wrong (1933)

7:15 a.m. Bringing Up Baby (1938)

9 a.m. Monkey Business (1952)

10:45 a.m. Operation Petticoat (1959)

1 p.m. Destination Tokyo (1943)

3:30 p.m. North By Northwest (1959)

6 p.m. To Catch A Thief (1955)

8 p.m. His Girl Friday (1940)

10 p.m. Charade (1963)

Midnight Gunga Din (1939)

2 a.m. Cary Grant: A Class Apart (2004)

3:30 a.m. Walk, Don't Run (1966)

Sunday, Aug. 14: Glenn Ford

6 a.m. Terror On A Train (1953)

7:15 a.m. The Courtship Of Eddie's Father (1958)

9:15 a.m. The Sheepman (1958)

10:45 a.m. Fastest Gun Alive (1956)

12:15 p.m. Cowboy (1958)

2 p.m. Cimarron (1960)

4:30 p.m. The Violent Men (1955)

6:15 p.m. The Last Challenge (1967)

8 p.m. Midway (1976)

10:15 p.m. Torpedo Run (1958)

Midnight 3:10 To Yuma (1957)

2 a.m. Blackboard Jungle (1955)

4 a.m. Ransom (1956)

Monday, Aug. 15: Fred Astaire

6 a.m. Royal Wedding (1951)

8 a.m. The Band Wagon (1953)

10 a.m. Silk Stockings (1957)

Noon The Fred Astaire Songbook (1991)

1:30 p.m. Flying Down To Rio (1933)

3 p.m. The Gay Divorcee (1934)

4:45 p.m. Carefree (1938)

6:15 p.m. The Story Of Vernon And Irene Castle (1939)

8 p.m. Top Hat (1935)

10 p.m. Swing Time (1936)

12 a.m. Shall We Dance (1937)

2 a.m. The Barkleys Of Broadway (1949)

4 a.m. Yolanda And The Thief (1945)

Tuesday, Aug. 16: Donna Reed

6 a.m. The Get-Away (1941)

7:30 a.m. Eyes In The Night (1942)

9 a.m. Gentle Annie (1944)

10:30 a.m. Faithful In My Fashion (1946)

Noon The Picture Of Dorian Gray (1945)

2 p.m. Calling Dr. Gillespie (1942)

3:30 p.m. Dr. Gillespie's Criminal Case (1943)

5 p.m. Apache Trail (1942)

6:15 p.m. The Courtship Of Andy Hardy (1942)

8 p.m. Shadow Of The Thin Man (1941)

10 p.m. They Were Expendable (1945)

12:30 a.m. The Caddy (1953)

2:15 a.m. The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954)

4:15 a.m. See Here, Private Hargrove (1944)

Wednesday, Aug. 17: James Garner

6 a.m. The Children's Hour (1961)

8 a.m. The Wheeler Dealers (1963)

10 a.m. Boys' Night Out (1962)

Noon The Thrill Of It All (1963)

2 p.m. Private Screenings: James Garner (2001)

3 p.m. 36 Hours (1965)

5 p.m. The Great Escape (1963)

8 p.m. Support Your Local Sheriff (1969)

9:45 p.m. Support Your Local Gunfighter (1971)

11:30 p.m. Duel At Diablo (1966)

1:30 a.m. Victor/Victoria (1982)

4 a.m. Mister Buddwing (1966)

Thursday, Aug. 18: Irene Dunne

6 a.m. Cimarron (1931)

8:15 a.m. The Great Lover (1931)

9:30 a.m. Bachelor Apartment (1931)

11 a.m. No Other Woman (1933)

Noon The Age Of Innocence (1934)

1:30 p.m. This Man Is Mine (1934)

3 p.m. Love Affair (1939)

4:30 p.m. Penny Seranade (1941)

6:30 p.m. My Favorite Wife (1940)

8 p.m. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)

10 p.m. A Guy Named Joe (1943)

12:15 a.m. The White Cliffs Of Dover (1944)

2:30 a.m. I Remember Mama (1948)

5 a.m. Thirteen Women (1932)

Friday, Aug. 19: Marlon Brando

6 a.m. Julius Caesar (1953)

8:30 a.m. The Teahouse Of The Aug. Moon (1956)

11 a.m. Guys And Dolls (1955)

2 p.m. Reflections In A Golden Eye (1967)

4:15 p.m. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

6:30 p.m. The Wild One (1953)

8 p.m. On The Waterfront (1954)

10 p.m. The Freshman (1990)

Midnight Mutiny On The Bounty (1962)

3:30 a.m. The Formula (1980)

Saturday, Aug. 20: James Stewart

6 a.m. Ziegfeld Girl (1941)

8:30 a.m. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)

10:30 a.m. Thunder Bay (1953)

12:15 p.m. Two Rode Together (1961)

2:15 p.m. The Man From Laramie (1955)

4 p.m. Night Passage (1957)

5:45 p.m. You Can't Take It With You (1938)

8 p.m. The Shop Around The Corner (1940)

10 p.m. Vertigo (1958)

12:15 a.m. Rear Window (1955)

2:15 a.m. Shenandoah (1965)

4:15 a.m. Destry Rides Again (1939)

Sunday, Aug. 21: Maureen O'Hara

6 a.m. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940)

7:30 a.m. They Met In Argentina (1941)

9 a.m. The Fallen Sparrow (1943)

10:45 a.m. At Sword's Point (1951)

12:15 p.m. The Spanish Main (1945)

2 p.m. Sinbad The Sailor (1947)

4 p.m. The Rare Breed (1966)

5:45 p.m. McLintock! (1963)

8 p.m. The Wings Of Eagles (1957)

10 p.m. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (1939)

Midnight Jamaica Inn (1939)

2 a.m. This Land Is Mine (1943)

4 a.m. A Woman's Secret (1949)

Monday, Aug. 22: Joan Crawford

6 a.m. The Unknown (1927)

7 a.m. Across To Singapore (1928)

8:30 a.m. Possessed (1931)

10 a.m. No More Ladies (1935)

11:30 a.m. The Gorgeous Hussy (1936)

1:15 p.m. The Last Of Mrs. Cheney (1937)

3 p.m. Mannequin (1937)

4:45 p.m. Above Suspicion (1943)

6:30 p.m. Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star (2002)

8 p.m. Mildred Pierce (1945)

10 p.m. The Story Of Esther Costello (1957)

Midnight Reunion In France (1942)

2 a.m. Grand Hotel (1932)

4 a.m. Flamingo Road (1949)

Tuesday, Aug. 23: Basil Rathbone

6 a.m. The Lady Of Scandal (1930)

7:30 a.m. The Bishop Murder Case (1930)

9 a.m. Sin Takes A Holiday (1932)

10:30 a.m. The Last Days Of Pompeii (1935)

12:15 p.m. A Tale Of Two Cities (1935)

2:30 p.m. The Dawn Patrol (1938)

4:15 p.m. Captain Blood (1935)

6:15 p.m. The Adventures Of Robin Hood (1938)

8 p.m. Sherlock Holmes And The Secret Weapon (1942)

9:15 p.m. Sherlock Holmes And The Woman In Green (1945)

10:30 p.m. Sherlock Holmes In Terror By Night (1946)

11:45 p.m. Sherlock Holmes In Dressed To Kill (1946)

1 a.m. The Court Jester (1956)

2:45 a.m. Bathing Beauty (1944)

4:30 a.m. A Notorious Affair (1930)

Wedensday, Aug. 24: Sophia Loren

6 a.m. Quo Vadis? (1951)

9 a.m. Ghosts, Italian Style (1969)

11 a.m. More Than A Miracle (1967)

12:45 p.m. Lady L (1965)

2:45 p.m. Legend Of The Lost (1957)

4:45 p.m. The Fall Of The Roman Empire (1964)

8 p.m. The Key (1958)

10:15 p.m. Arabesque (1966)

12:15 a.m. Operation Crossbow (1965)

2:15 a.m. Two Women (1960)

4 a.m. Brass Target (1978)

Thursday, Aug. 25: Norma Shearer

6 a.m. Private Lives (1931)

7:30 a.m. The Barretts Of Wimpole Street (1934)

9:30 a.m. Romeo And Juliet (1936)

10:30 a.m. Strangers May Kiss (1931)

Noon Marie Antoinette (1938)

2:30 p.m. Idiot's Delight (1939)

4:30 p.m. We Were Dancing (1942)

6:15 p.m. Her Cardboard Lover (1942)

8 p.m. The Women (1939)

10:30 p.m. The Divorcee (1930)

Midnight A Free Soul (1931)

1:45 a.m. Riptide (1934)

3:30 a.m. He Who Gets Slapped (1924)

4:45 a.m. Their Own Desire (1929)

Friday, Aug. 26: Randolph Scott

6 a.m. Roberta (1935)

8 a.m. Follow The Fleet (1936)

10 a.m. A Successful Calamity (1932)

11:30 a.m. Captain Kidd (1945)

1 p.m. The Cariboo Trail (1950)

2:30 p.m. Badman's Territory (1946)

4:15 p.m. Return Of The Badmen (1948)

6 p.m. Virginia City (1940)

8 p.m. Trail Street (1947)

9:30 p.m. The Desperadoes (1943)

11 p.m. Western Union (1941)

1 a.m. Bombardier (1943)

3 a.m. China Sky (1945)

4:30 a.m. Gung Ho! (1943)

Saturday, Aug. 27: Spencer Tracy

6 a.m. The People Against O'Hara (1951)

7:45 a.m. 20,000 Years In Sing Sing (1933)

9:15 a.m. Boys' Town (1938)

11 a.m. Northwest Passage (1940)

1:15 p.m. The Devil At 4 O'Clock (1961)

3:30 p.m. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)

6 p.m. Woman Of The Year (1942)

8 p.m. Adam's Rib (1949)

10 p.m. Desk Set (1957)

Midnight Guess Who's Coming To Dinner? (1967)

2 a.m. Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde (1941)

4 a.m. Plymouth Adventure (1952)

Sunday, Aug. 28: William Holden

6 a.m. Invisible Stripes (1939)

7:30 a.m. Picnic (1955)

9:30 a.m. Executive Suite (1954)

11:30 a.m. The Bridge On The River Kwai (1957)

2:30 p.m. Rachel And The Stranger (1948)

4 p.m. Escape From Fort Bravo (1953)

5:45 p.m. The Horse Soldiers (1959)

8 p.m. Sabrina (1954)

10 p.m. Sunset Boulevard (1950)

Midnight Wild Rovers (1971)

2:30 a.m. Network (1976)

4:30 a.m. Our Town (1940)

Monday, Aug. 29: Constance Bennett

6 a.m. Son Of The Gods (1930)

7:30 a.m. The Easiest Way (1931)

8:45 a.m. Bed Of Roses (1933)

10 a.m. Outcast Lady (1934)

11:30 a.m. Two Against The World (1932)

12:45 p.m. What Price Hollywood? (1932)

2:15 p.m. Law Of The Tropics (1941)

3:45 p.m. Wild Bill Hickock Rides (1941)

5:15 p.m. Our Betters (1933)

6:45 p.m. After Office Hours (1935)

8 p.m. Topper (1937)

9:45 p.m. Topper Takes A Trip (1939)

11:15 p.m. Merrily We Live (1938)

1 a.m. Madame X (1966)

3 a.m. The Unsuspected (1947)

4:45 a.m. After Tonight (1933)

Tuesday, Aug. 30: Deborah Kerr

6 a.m. The Journey (1959)

8:30 a.m. Edward, My Son (1949)

10:30 a.m. Young Bess (1953)

12:30 p.m. Count Your Blessings (1959)

2:15 p.m. The Night Of The Iguana (1964)

4:15 p.m. The Hucksters (1947)

6:15 p.m. King Solomon's Mines (1950)

8 p.m. Tea And Sympathy (1956)

10:15 p.m. The Sundowners (1960)

12:30 a.m. The Prisoner Of Zenda (1952)

2:15 a.m. The Gypsy Moths (1969)

4:15 a.m. Eye Of The Devil (1966)

Wednesday, Aug. 31: Humphrey Bogart

6 a.m. Bogart: The Untold Story (1996)

7 a.m. Three On A Match (1932)

8:15 a.m. King Of The Underwold (1939)

9:30 a.m. The Amazing Doctor Clitterhouse (1938)

11 a.m. The Petrified Forest (1936)

12:30 p.m. The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947)

2:15 p.m. In A Lonely Place (1950)

4 p.m. Across The Pacific (1942)

5:45 p.m. Action In The North Atlantic (1943)

8 p.m. The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre (1948)

10:15 p.m. The Maltese Falcon (1941)

Midnight Casablanca (1942)

2 a.m. High Sierra (1941)

3:45 a.m. San Quentin (1937)

5 a.m. One Fatal Hour (1936)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.