Saturday, Oct 01, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Music-Theater-Dance

Classics calendar

Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Toledo Symphony: Museum of Art Peristyle; 2445 Monroe St.; 246-8000; Classics Series Finale with contralto Jennifer Hines: Fri., Sat., 8.

Harp Gathering: Sauder Village, Archbold, Ohio.; 478-4177; public concerts: Fri., Sat., 7:30; Sun., 11 a.m.

Musica Antigua de Toledo: Epiphany Lutheran Church, 915 N. Reynolds Rd.; 475-6177; Sun., 3:30.

Rita Coolidge: Ritz Theatre, 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 800-586-7382; Sat., 7:30.

Anthony/Brown Piano Duo: Trinity Episcopal Church, Adams and St. Clair streets; 243-1231; Fri., 7:30.

Kruse Duo: First Presbyterian Church, 200 E. Broadway, Maumee; 246-8000; Sun., 3.

Choraliers Concert: Fassett Middle School auditorium, 3025 Starr Ave., Oregon; tonight-Sat., 8.

Cellist Damon Coleman, pianist Michael Boyd: Toledo Museum of Art Great Gallery; 2445 Monroe St.; Sun., 2.

Pianist Susan Brandon, trumpeter Roger Short: First United Methodist Church, 200 W. Second St., Perrysburg; Sun., 3.

Take Me Out to the Ball Game: Maumee Performing Arts Center, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 531-5678; Sun., 3. Presented by the Commanders of Harmony Chorus.

Chamber Concert: Monroe St. United Methodist Church, 3613 Monroe St.; Sun., 7.

Hiromitsu Agatsuma Ensemble: Sandusky State Theatre, 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky: 877-626-1950; Fri., 7:30.

John Tyner Chorale: La-Z-Boy Center at Monroe County Community College, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe; 734-384-4272; madrigals and spirituals: Fri., 7:30.

Kaleidoscope 2010: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 255-7464; A Toledo School for the Arts Showcase of Music, Dance, Art, and Theater: Fri., 7; Sun., 2:30.

Jazz Cafe at the Music Hall: 350 Madison Ave., Detroit; 313-887-8500; Ben's Friends: tonight, 7; First Flight: Fri., 10: High Profile: Wed., 8.

Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio: 10700 State Rt. 118 South, Van Wert; 238-6722;. Broadway vocalist Fran D'Ambrosio: Sat., 7:30.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted. Spring Standards: tonight; Vincent York's Jazzistry: Fri.; Ralph's World: Sat., 11 a.m.; Josh White, Jr.: Sat.; Natalia Zukerman and Zoe Lewis: Sun., 7:30; He Said, She Said: Mon.; Dan Bern: Tue.; Crash Test Dummies: Wed.

Detroit Institute of Arts: 5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-7900; Kono Michi: Fri., 7 and 8:30.

Detroit Symphony: Max M. Fisher Music Center: 3711 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-576-5111; All-Mozart Concert with violinist Henning Kraggerud: tonight, 8; Fri., 10:45 a.m. and 8; Sat., 8:30.

Rehearsals

Teutonia Damenchor and Maennerchor Rehearsals: Oak Shade Hall, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; Mon., 7:15 (women); 8:15 (men).

Barbershop Singing

Pride of Toledo Sweet Adelines: 2530 Parkway Plaza, Maumee; Tue., 7.

Commanders of Harmony: Maumee Performing Arts Center, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 806-4422 or harmonize.com/mvsc; Mon., 7.

Centre Spotlight Chorus: Hope United Methodist Church, 10610 Waterville St., Whitehouse; Tue., 7-9.

River Raisin Sweet Adelines: Iceberg Heating & Cooling, 111 N. Telegraph Rd., Monroe; Mon., 7:15.

Voices of Harmony Chorus: Bowling Green Alliance Church, 1161 Napolean Rd., Bowling Green, Tue., 7:15.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…