Saturday, Jul 23, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Music-Theater-Dance

Music calendar: 10-07

Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Toledo Symphony's KeyBank Pops Series: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 246-8000; Doc Severinsen and the San Miguel 5: Sat., 8.

Ariadne auf Naxos: Valentine Theatre, 400 N. Superior St.; 242-2787; Fri., 8; Sun., 2. Presented by the Toledo Opera.

Trinity Performing Artist Series: Trinity Episcopal Church, 316 Adams; 243-1231; sopranos Courtney Altenburg and Katharine Stygles: Fri., 7.

Women in Performing Arts: Collingwood Arts Center, 2431 Collingwood Blvd.; 800-838-3006; Sun., 3.

Great Gallery Series: Toledo Museum of Art, 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; pianist Kevin Bylsma, sopranos Joan Layne and Diane McEwen-Martin, tenor John Hopkins, Masterworks Chorale, Ballet Theatre of Toledo: Sun., 3.

University of Toledo Symphony Orchestra: UT's Doermann Theater in University Hall, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 530-2375; Thurs., 8.

Bowling Green State University: Moore Musical Arts Center; Kobacker Hall: An Evening with Branford Marsalis: Thurs., 8. Bryan Recital Hall: pianist Garik Pedersen, violinist Dan Foster: Fri., 8; soprano Ann Corrigan, mezzo-soprano Tina Bunce, pianist Kevin Bylsma: Wed., 8.

Lourdes College: Franciscan Theatre & Conference Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 885-3211; Fall Music Showcase: Sun., 3.

Valery Gergiev with Mariinsky Orchestra and pianist Denis Matsuev: University of Michigan's Hill Auditorium, 825 North University Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; Sun., 4.

Gordon Lightfoot: Ritz Theatre, 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 448-8544; Sun., 7:30.

Kremlin Chamber Orchestra: Presser Hall of Ohio Northern University, 525 South Main St., Ada; 772-1900; Tue., 8.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted. the Steel Wheels: Thurs.; Jill Sobule: Fri.; Raul Malo: Sat.; Justin Roberts and the Not Ready for Nap Time Players: Sun., 1; Willy Porter: Sun., 7:30; Bell X1: Mon.; Nick Lowe and His Band, Geraint Watkins: Tue.; Wailin' Jennys: Wed.

Rehearsals

Teutonia Damenchor and Maennerchor: Oak Shade Hall, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; Mon., 7:15 (women); 8:15 (men).

Lourdes College Chorus: Franciscan Center Choral Room; 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3772; Wed. 6-8.

Clarence Smith Community Chorus: Christian Community Church at 2500 Nebraska Ave.; Mon., 7-9.

Barbershop Singing

Commanders of Harmony: Maumee Performing Arts Center, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 806-4422 or harmonize.com/mvsc; Mon., 7.

Centre Spotlight Chorus: Hope United Methodist Church, 10610 Waterville St., Whitehouse; Tue., 7-9.

River Raisin Sweet Adelines: Iceberg Heating & Cooling, 111 N. Telegraph Rd., Monroe; Mon., 7:15.

Voices of Harmony Chorus: Bowling Green Alliance Church, 1161 Napoleon Rd., Bowling Green, Tue., 7:15.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…