Thursday, Dec 08, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Music-Theater-Dance

Music calendar: 3-10

Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Toledo Symphony: Sauder Village Founder's Hall, 22611 State Rt. 2, Archbold; 446-2541 or 800-590-9755; Thurs., 7:30. Clyde High School, 1015 Race St., Clyde, O.; Fri., 7:30. Franciscan Theatre & Conference Center of Lourdes College, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 246-8000; Mozart and More Series: Sat., 7:30.

Chamber Music Toledo: First Presbyterian Church of Maumee, 200 E. Broadway, Maumee; Brahms, Bartok and Schickele: Sun., 3.

Red Molly: Grounds for Thought, 174 S. Main St., Bowling Green; 354-3266; Thurs, 8.

Bowling Green State University: Moore Musical Arts Center; 800-589-2224; Bryan Recital Hall; cellist Sonny Thet: Tue., 8; pianist Solungga Fang-Tzu Liu: Wed., 8.

Music from Bowling Green at the Manor House: Wildwood Preserve Metropark, Manor House, 5100 W. Central Ave.; voice students of Christopher Scholl: Tue. 7:30.

Glass City Opry: Maumee Indoor Theater, 601 Conant St., Maumee; 250-1096; Lost and Found Bluegrass Band, Brad Long Band: Thurs., 7.

Celtic Blaze: Owens Community College's Center for Fine and Performing Arts, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-2787; Fri., 8.

Folk Music Concerts: West Bethesda Presbyterian Church, 11954 County Rd. I, Montpelier, O.; 485-3710; Jenny and Robin Bienemann: Sat., 7:30.

University of Toledo Jazz Night: Crystal's Lounge at Ramada Hotel and Conference Center, 3536 Secor Rd.; 535-7070; Mon., 7:30.

Pianist Thomas Pandolfi: Ritz Theatre: 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 448-8544; all-Gershwin program: Sun., 2.

Jocelyn Langworthy and the Cathay Trio: First Presbyterian Church, 200 E. Broadway, Maumee; 246-8000; Sun., 3.

Salzedo Harp Duo: Epworth United Methodist Church, 3077 Valleyview Dr.; 531-4236; Nancy Lendrim and Jody Guinn: Sun., 4.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted; Corey Harris and the Rasta Blues Experience: Thurs.; Theo Katzman: Fri.; Eilen Jewell: Sat.; Blackthorn: Sun., 7:30; Peter Karp and Sue Foley: Mon.; Abigail Stauffer: Tue.; Richard Shindell: Wed.

University of Michigan: Museum of Art: 525 S. State St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0395; Student Songwriter Series Showcase: Fri., 8.

Rehearsals

Teutonia Damenchor and Maennerchor: Oak Shade Hall, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; Mon., 7:15 (women); 8:15 (men).

Lourdes College Chorus: Franciscan Center Choral Room; 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3772; Wed. 6-8. Community members are welcome.

Clarence Smith Community Chorus: Christian Community Church at 2500 Nebraska Ave.; Mon., 7-9.

Barbershop Singing

Pride of Toledo Sweet Adelines: 2530 Parkway Plaza, Maumee; Tue., 7.

Commanders of Harmony: Maumee Performing Arts Center, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 806-4422; Mon., 7.

Centre Spotlight Chorus: Hope United Methodist Church, 10610 Waterville St., Whitehouse; Tue., 7-9.

River Raisin Sweet Adelines: Iceberg Heating & Cooling, 111 N. Telegraph Rd., Monroe; Mon., 7:15.

Voices of Harmony Chorus: Bowling Green Alliance Church, 1161 Napoleon Rd., Bowling Green, Tue., 7:15.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…