Tuesday, Oct 25, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio


Music calendar: 6-30

Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle: 2445 Monroe St.; 800-745-3000; U.S. Army Jazz Ambassadors, Toledo Jazz Orchestra: Thurs., 7:30.

Centennial Terrace: 5773 Centennial Rd.; 800-745-3000; Jesse Coleman and the Jamm Band: Thurs., 8; Sheryl Crow: Tue., 8.

Star Spangled Banner Concert: Fort Meigs, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; Swingmania Big Band and fireworks: Sun., 8.

North Coast Concert Band, North Coast Big Band: Washington Street Gazebo, Sandusky; Thurs., 7.

Lunch at Levis Square: Madison Ave. and St. Clair St.; Barcode: Thurs., noon-1:30.

Twylite Thursdays: the Pinnacle, 1772 Indian Wood Circle, Maumee; 891-7436; Symptom Management: Thurs., 5-11.

Brown Bag Summer Concert Series: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, North Lawn, 325 Michigan St.; Stephen Woolley: Wed., 12:15-1:15.

Summer Concerts: Walbridge Park, 2761 Broadway St.; Pat Lewandowski and the Gray Devils: Thurs., 7-9.

Riverside Summer Concert Series: Allen P. Dudley Memorial Band Shell, 219 McManness Ave., Findlay; 122nd Ohio National Guard Band: Thurs., 7:30; the Findlay Civic Concert Band: Wed., 7:15.

Fountain Park Summer Music Series: Fountain Park, Van Wert, O.; Lima Symphony Pops Orchestra: Fri., 7.

Fremont Concert Series in the Park: Birchard Park, Fremont; Andrew Dean: Sun., 7.

River Front Live: Jefferson St., downtown Port Clinton; Rosemary Schramm: Fri., 6:30-8.

West Bethesda Presbyterian Church: 11954 County Rd I, Montpelier, O.; Finvarra's Wren: Sat., 7:30.

Ohio Light Opera: Freedlander Theater, College of Wooster, Wooster, O; 330-263-2345; Pirates of Penzance: Thurs., 2; Jubilee: Fri., Tue., 2; Camelot: Sat., 2; The Merry Widow: Wed., 2

Hoover Auditorium Series: Lakeside, O.; 798-4461; all concerts at 8:15 unless noted; Eisenhower Dance Ensemble: Thurs.; the Temptations Revue: Kenya Safari Acrobats: Tue.; the Good Lovelies: Wed.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted; Stewart Francke: Thurs., 7:30; Andre Williams and the Goldstars, Jon Langford and Skull Orchard: Fri.; Dave Alvin and the Guilty Ones: Sat.; Boulder Acoustic Society: Wed.


Teutonia Damenchor and Maennerchor: Oak Shade Hall, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; Mon., 7:15 (women); 8:15 (men).

Barbershop Singing

Pride of Toledo Sweet Adelines: 2530 Parkway Plaza, Maumee; Tue., 7.

Commanders of Harmony: Maumee Performing Arts Center, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 806-4422; Mon., 7.

Centre Spotlight Chorus: Hope United Methodist Church, 10610 Waterville St., Whitehouse; Tue., 7-9.

River Raisin Sweet Adelines: Iceberg Heating & Cooling, 111 N. Telegraph Rd., Monroe; Mon., 7:15.

Voices of Harmony Chorus: Bowling Green Alliance Church, 1161 Napoleon Rd., Bowling Green, Tue., 7:15.

The Stateline Chorus: Northpoint Church of the Nazarene, 5825 Suder Ave.; Tue., 8.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…