Sunday, Jun 26, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Music-Theater-Dance

Music Calendar: 09-29

Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Black Swamp Blues Challenge: Elks Lodge, 139 West Wayne St., Maumee; Fat Daddy, B-Charmers, Gibson Trio, and more: Sat., 2-10.

The Ronald W. Richards Music Series: Trinity United Methodist Church, 301 W. Market St., Lima, O.; 419-227-0800; Christopher Houlihan, organist: Sun., 3.

DePue Brothers' International Fiddle Competition: Bowling Green Performing Arts Center, Bowling Green High School/Jr. High School Campus, 215 W. Wooster St., Bowling Green; 208-414-0255; Fri., doors open 6:30; Sat., 6.

Enrique Iglesias with Pitbull and Prince Royce: Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn, Mich.; 248-377-0100; Fri., 7.

Switchfoot, Anberline: Bowling Green State Univeristy's Stroh Center, 1001 E. Wooster, Bowling Green; 877-247-884-2538; Wed., 7.

Mark Kroos: Toledo School for the Arts Attic Theatre, 333 14th St.; 246-8732, ext. 2; Fri., 7.

St. Paul's Jazz Trio: St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, 428 N. Erie St.; 243-4214; Sun., 11 a.m.

Maumee Indoor Theatre: 601 Conant St., Maumee; 248-921-7000; the Crystals, the Shades of Blue: Fri., 8.

Rhythm on the River Arts Series: Jerry Wright Pavilion on the towpath, Grand Rapids, O.; Otsego Show Choir and High School Band: Sun., 4.

University of Toledo: 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 530-2375; Center for Performing Arts Recital Hall: Dorothy MacKenzie Price Piano Series with Jerome Rose: Sun., 3.; UT Jazz Ensemble: Tue., 8.

The Pfeifers: Upper Room Church of God, 520 W. Bigelow Ave., Findlay; 422-8017; Sun., 6.

Toledo Symphony: Franciscan Theatre & Conference Center of Lourdes University: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3999; Mozart and More: Sat., 7:30.

Hill Auditorium: 825 North University Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; Fleet Foxes, the Walkmen: tonight, 8.

Guy and Ralna of "The Lawrence Welk Show": Ritz Theatre: 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 448-8544; Sun., 2.

Michigan Theater: 603 East Liberty St., Ann Arbor; 734-668-8463; Pat Metheny, Larry Grenadier: Sun., 7:30. The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted; Deke Dickerson: tonight; the RFD Boys: Fri.; the Ryan Montbleau Band: Sat.; Jay Ungar and Molly Mason: Sun., 7:30; the Wood Brothers: Tue.; Priscilla Ahn: Wed.

Rehearsals

Teutonia Damenchor and Maennerchor: Oak Shade Hall, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; Mon., 7:15 (women); 8:15 (men).

Toledo Choral Society: Augsburg Lutheran Church, 1342 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2177; Mon., 7:30.

Clarence Smith Community Chorus: Christian Community Church at 2500 Nebraska Ave.; 534-2299; Mon., 7-9.

Barbershop Singing

Pride of Toledo Sweet Adelines: 2530 Parkway Plaza, Maumee; Tue., 7.

Commanders of Harmony: Maumee Performing Arts Center, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; 806-4422; Mon., 7.

Centre Spotlight Chorus: Hope United Methodist Church, 10610 Waterville St., Whitehouse; Tue., 7-9.

River Raisin Sweet Adelines: Frenchtown Senior Center, 2786 Vivian Rd., Monroe; Mon., 7:15.

Voices of Harmony Chorus: Bowling Green Alliance Church, 1161 Napoleon Rd., Bowling Green, Tue., 7:15.

The Stateline Chorus: Northpoint Church of the Nazarene, 5825 Suder Ave.; Tue., 8.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…