Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/8/2012

Plan It calendar: 3-8

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

ANCE

Performance

Xhibit Chrome: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; Toledo School for the Arts, modern dance: Thu., 7.

Rhythm of the Dance: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617; Celtic dance and music: Sun., 7.

Singles

Glass City Singles: the Premier, 4480 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-11:30.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Dunberger American Legion 537: 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-5946; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; Golden Griffon Stringtet: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner Rumba, 8; dance: 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St. at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: Thu., 6-9.

ETC.

Events

Monster Jam: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 1-800-745-3000; Fri., 7:30; Sat., 2 and 7:30; Sun., 2.

Home Improvement and Garden Show 2012: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; 321-5007 / hirealPROtoday.com; 175 Exhibits, music by B.A.S.I.S.: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Greater Toledo Train and Toy Show: Premier Catering Complex, 4480 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 215-4181; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Broadway in the City: Heroes vs. Villains: 20 North Gallery, 18 N. St. Clair St.; 343-1302 tickets / 241-2400; Musical Cabaret Show: Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.

Toledo Craftsman's Guild: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Spring Festival of Crafts: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Toledo Record Show: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; 833-5040; CDs, tapes, records, videos: Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

Bridal Show: Sauder Village Founder's Hall, 22611 State Route 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755, saudervillage.org/bridal; Sun., noon-4.

The Toledo Warehouse District Association's Silver Anniversary Party: the Oliver House Historic Lobby, 27 Broadway St.; Sat., 7:30.

Learning

MastersSeries Lecture: Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle, 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Jay Shafter and Steven Litt, a converstaion on art, architecture, and urban design": Thu., 7.

Black Swamp Hosta and Daylily Society: Toledo Botanical Garden's Conference Center, 5403 Elmer Dr.; speaker Paul Owen, "Working with Daylilies": Sat., 1.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; Wood County Sheriff, Mark Wasylyshyn, "Volunteering After 9/11": Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

March Lecture Series: Pearson Metropark's Macomber Lodge, 4701 Navarre Ave., Oregon; Fort Meigs State Memorial of Perrysburg will discuss "Ohio's War of 1812 Battlefield on the Maumee River": Sun., 2.

Hostelling International's Travel Circle Series: Secor Metropark's Meeting Room, 10001 W. Central Ave., Berkey, O; An UnBelizeable Beauty, by Laura Schetter: Sat., 2:15.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. Reservations: 517-8897; Dawn of the Space Age: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 West Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Oasis in Space": Fri.: 7.30; "The Zula Patrol: Under the Weather": Sat. 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College's Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; The Stars and Beyond; winter constellations and their folklore, featuring bright stars, planets, telescope objects, and constellations: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Natural Selection: Darwin's Mystery of Mysteries; Sat., Sun., 2:30. Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30, 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30.

Dining

Breakfast: Woodville Township Fire Department at Fire Station, 321 E. Main St., Woodville; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1. Free Blood Pressure checks by E.M.S. Life Squad 91.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony, St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Michigan; 734-854-9162; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Highway; 729-3632; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 8 a.m.-noon.

The Terrace View Cafe: Owens Community College, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 reservations; Tue., Thu., dine-in, 11:30 a.m.-1; carry out, 11:30 a.m.-12:15.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

All-You-Can-Eat Spaghetti Dinner: Northwood Church of God, 1838 S. Coy Rd., Northwood; 691-7288; Fri., 4:30-7.

Wild Game Dinner: Bono Baptist Church Fellowship Hall, 967 Main St., Martin, O.; 392-0383; Sat., beginning at 4.

Wild Game Dinner: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; 360-0654; Fri., opens at 6.

Taco Dinner: Maumee High School, 1147 Saco St., Maumee; Sat., 5:30-7.

Pierogi Dinner: the P.R.C.U.A. Hall, 5255 N. Detroit Ave.; 531-8658; Fri., 4-8.

Beef n' Noodle Dinner: Genoa Christian Church, 415 Main St., Genoa; 855-3249 / 855-3978; Sat., 4-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: All Saints Parish, McAlear Center, 628 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 917-9201; Sun., noon-4.

Spaghetti Supper: Fairgreen Presbyterian Church, 3220 Laskey Rd.; 885-9344; Sat., 5-6:30.

Fish Fries: Rossford United Methodist: 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-5664; Fri., 5-7:30. St. Paul's Episcopal: 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7. Sons of American Legion Maumee Post 320: 204 Illinois Ave., Maumee; 350-4054; Sat., 5-7:30. VFW Post 2898: 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Fri., 5-7. Mayfair-Plymouth Church: 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7. St. Catherine of Siena: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. Gesu Church: 2049 Parkside Blvd.; 367-1003; Fri., 4:30-7. St. Pius X Parish: 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; 535-7672; Fri., 4:30-6:30. Our Lady of Perpetual Help: 2255 Central Grove Ave.; 382-5511; Fri., 5-7:30. Blessed Sacrament: 4227 Bellevue Rd.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30. Knights of Columbus: 4256 Secor Rd.; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph's Catholic School: 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; 734-848-6985; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Holland American Legion: 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. European Expressionist and Cubist works: through Sun. Small Worlds: through March 25. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Mindbender Mansion: through April 29. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 7 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606;Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551 or 509-0324. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Seneca County Museum: 28 Clay St., Tiffin, O.; 447-5955; Wedding Gowns through the Ages: through April.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Various Shades of Green: Tue. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Thu., noon-10; Fri., Sat. 9 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee. 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Basketball

Women's

Owens Express vs. NJCAA District Championship Semifinals: Sat., semifinals; Sun., game.

Men's

Owens Express NJCAA District Championship Semifinals: Fri., semifinals, 3; Sat., game, 1.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories