Sunday, Jul 24, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Music-Theater-Dance

Music Calendar: 10-04

Except where indicated, area codes are 419.

Jazz On the Maumee: Grand Plaza Hotel, Aqua Lounge, 444 N. Summit St.; info@arttatumsociety.com; Twilight Jazz: "Celebrating Art Tatum" with Matt and Atla DeChamplain; Wed., 5-7.

Clazel Theatre: 127 N. Main St., Bowling Green; 353-5000; Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox the Ghost, Now, Now: Tue., 7.

The Henry County Arts Council Presents: John L. Johnson Auditorium, 303 W. Main St., Napoleon; 592-2787/henrycountyarts.org; Swingmania: Sun., 4.

Huntington Center: 500 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000; Rascal Flatts "Changed Tour," Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Edens Edge: today, 7.

Valentine Theatre: 400 N. Superior St.; 242-2787/valentinetheatre.com; Toledo Opera presents Giacomo Puccini's La Boheme: Fri., 8; Sun., 2.

Rhythm on the River Arts Series: Jerry Wright Pavilion on the towpath, Grand Rapids, O.; Otsego Show Choir and the High School Band: Sun., 4.

Tecumseh Center for the Arts: 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617; Ricochet: Sat., 7:30.

University of Toledo: Center for Performing Arts, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 530-2375; Recital Hall: Fall Choral Concert: Sun., 7. Dorothy Mackenzie Price Piano Series: Ryan Behan: Sun., 3.

Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio: 10700 State Rt. 118 South, Van Wert; 238-6722/npacvw.org; the Lennon Sisters: Sat., 7:30.

Rackham Auditorium: 915 E. Washington St., Ann Arbor; 734-763-3333; Chamber Arts Series: Jerusalem String Quartet: Wed., 7:30.

Ritz Theatre: 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 448-8544/ritztheatre.org; Friday Night Live: Samantha Jackson, Chelsea Frey, Tom Cadaret: Fri., 7:30.

Divine Voices Series: St. Francis of Assisi Church, 2250 E. Stadium Blvd., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; Ensemble Basiani: today, 7:30.

Ohio Northern University: Freed Center for the Performing Arts, Biggs Theatre: 525 S. Main St., Ada, O.; 772-1900; Alice Tan Ridley and the ONU Symphony: Sat., 8:30.

Live In The House Concert Series: Pemberville Opera House, 115 Main St., Pemberville, O.; pembervilleoperahouse.org/287-3274; Smokin' Fez Monkeys: Sat., 7:30.

Live In The House: Historic Grand Rapids Opera House/Town Hall, 23564 Front St., Grand Rapids, O; grandrapidsartscouncil.org/287-4848 tickets; Smokin' Fez Monkeys: Sun., 2.

Kerrytown Concert House: 415 N. Fourth Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-769-2999; Pauline Martin, piano, and Yoonshin Song, violin: today, 8; Sheila Jordan with Dobbins-Krahnke-Weed Trio: Sat., 7 and 9; Frank Wiens' Grieg Project: Sun., 2.

The Ark: 316 S. Main St., Ann Arbor; 734-761-1818; all concerts at 8 unless noted; Nervous But Excited, Andrea Gibson: today; Chris Smither: Fri.; Lou and Peter Berryman: Sat.; Matt Wertz: Sun., 7:30; Shovels and Rope: Mon.; the Veterans For Peace John Lennon's Birthday Concert: Tue.; Neil Halstead: Wed.

Detroit Institute of Arts: 5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-7900; Denis Bouriakov, flutist: Sun., 3.

Rehearsals

Christian Festival Choir: Calvary Assembly of God, 5025 Glendale Ave.; toledoexaltation.org/865-5795/260-8284; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Clarence Smith Community Chorus: Christian Community Church at 2500 Nebraska Ave.; 534-2299; Mon., 7-9.

The Lourdes University Chorus: Franciscan Center of Lourdes University; 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3772; Wed., 6-8.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…