Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/7/2013

Plan It: 2-07

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Lord of the Dance: Stranahan Theatre, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 800-745-3000; created by Michael Flatley: today, 8.

"Translation": University of Michigan's Power Center, 121 Fletcher St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; the University Dance Compnay of the University of Michigan, modern dance: today, 7:30; Fri., Sat., 8; Sun., 2.

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy.; Root Cellar String Band: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10; line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Dan Gury's Dyna-Dukes: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Events

2013 Greater Toledo Auto Show: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; 321-5007 / toledoautoshow.org; today, 3-9; Fri., noon-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

The Jason Bishop Show: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, mich.; 517-423-6617 / theTCA.org; Dynamic illusion and magic show: Sat., 7:30.

Michigan-Ohio Sportfishing Expo: Monroe County Fairgrounds, MBT Expo Center, 3775 S. Custer Rd., Monroe, Michigan; huronvalleysc.org; Sat., 9 a.m.-6; Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

Mardi Gras Fasching-Karneval-Fastnacht: Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 260-9628; Music by Encore and Tru Brew: Sat., 7-midnight. Costumes encouraged.

Chocolate Lovers' Fest: Christ Community Church, 303 W. 4th St., Genoa; 855-4017; Sat., 1-5.

Pardi Paws - Mardi Gras Event: Toledo Animal Shelter at Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; 382-1130; Music by Ragtime Rick and the Chefs of Dixieland, silent auction: Tue., 6-9, cocktails 6; dinner 7.

Learning

"Capturing Natural Night": Ritter Planetarium at the University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; by Tyler Nordgren, astronomer/artist: Wed., 7.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039; "VA Benefits" by Pat Grzybowski: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; "Big" explores the size of the universe: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Two Small Pieces of Glass: Fri., 7:30; Follow the Drinking Gourd: Sat., 7:30.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Black Holes: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Riverview Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr.; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m. Benefits to Commodore's Ball.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 8 a.m.-noon.

All-you-care-to eat Breakfast: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Mich.; 734-856-2331; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Soup-N-Salad Luncheon: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sun., begins at noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Smoked Kielbasa Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Pork Loin Dinner: Adams Township Auxiliary, American Legion Post 553, 206 S. Byrne Rd.; Fri., 5-8. Proceeds to help veterans.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Spaghetti Dinner: Youth In Philanthropy Encouraging Excellence (YIPEE) at Conn-Weissenberger Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; leadershiptoledo.org; Sat., 5-8. Benefits program.

Fish Fries: Holy Trinity Parish's Community Center, U.S. 20 and State Route 64, Assumption, O.; Fri., 5-8. Holy Trinity's Community Center, 2649 U.S. Hwy. 20, Swanton, 644-4014; Fri., 5-8. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Vanimal-tine's Day: Sat., 10 a.m.-4. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: Wed. through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; And Still We Rise: Our Journey through African American History and Culture: ongoing. Hours: Mon.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Film Series: "Borderline: The Story of 8 Mile Road": Sat.-Sun., 1. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

Bull Riding

Professional Bull Riding: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 321-5007 / 800-745-3000; Toledo Invitational: Fri., Sat., 7:30.

Basketball

Women's

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin: Columbus, O.; today, 7.

University of Michigan vs. Illinois: Crisler Center; today, 7.

Men's

Bowling Green State University vs. Western Michigan: Wed., 7.

Ohio State vs. Indiana: Columbus, O.; Sun., 1.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

BGSU Falcons vs. Michigan State University: Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green; Fri., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories