Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/7/2013

Plant It: 3-07

Monster Jam comes to Huntington Center Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. Monster Jam comes to Huntington Center Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.
Enlarge

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Toledo School for the Arts: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787 / 246-8732, ext. 226; Looking Back, Moving Forward: Limitless Dance; today, 7.

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; the Mixx Band: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Foxtrot beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

The Martins and Comedian Chonda Pierce: Stewart Road Christian Ministries, 1199 Stewart Rd., Monroe, Mich.; itickets.com / 800-965-9324; A night of Christian music and Christian Comedy: Fri., 7:30.

Mike Epps: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 381-8851 / stranahantheater.org; Comedian/actor/film producer/writer/rapper: Fri., 7.

Jason Christopher’s Hypnotic Show: Woodmore High School’s Junior Prom Committee at Woodmore High School, 633 Fremont St., Elmore; 862-2721, ext. 331 / hypnostistjasonchristopher.com; Fri., 7.

Monster Jam: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 1-800-745-3000; Fri., 7:30; Sat., 2 and 7:30; Sun., 2.

Greater Toledo Train and Toy Show: Premier Complex, 4480 Heatherdowns Blvd.; toymasters.org; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Pro Home Improvement and Garden Show: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; 321-5007; Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Buckeye Chapter Beer and Mancave Collectibles Show: UAW Hall, 5411 Jackman Rd.; BCCA.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-2.

Toledo Craftsman’s Guild Spring Festival of Crafts: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Record Show: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; 833-5040; CD’s, tapes, records, videos: Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

Spring Craft Show: Oakleaf Village, 4220 N. Holland-Sylvania Rd.; 320-8631; Sat., 1:30-3.

Spring Craft and Gift Show: West Park Place, 3501 Executive Parkway; 320-8631; Wed., noon-3.

Community Wide Indoor Yard Sale: Lenawee County Fair and Event Grounds, 602 N. Dean St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-263-3007; Sat., 8 a.m.-3.

Spa/Vendor Benefit Event: Morenci Fire Hall, 2498 W. Main St., Morenci, Mich.; 567-395-4663; Spa-themed event, various vendors, and food: Sat., 10 a.m.-2. Benefits for David Peebles.

Learning

LMHA WORKS!: University of Toledo’s Scott Park Campus Auditorium, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 259-9438 / lucasmha.org; Attention all area Contractors and Suppliers, insight from expert panel of business advisors: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Maumee Valley Historical Society Lecture Series: at the Church, 1035 River Rd., Maumee; 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; “Settlement and Growth of Maumee River towns in NW Ohio”: Tue., 4:30-6:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “U.S. Naval Academy’s Blue and Gold Officer Program” Navy Captain David Chilson: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Supervolcanoes: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Dynamic earth: Fri., 7:30. The Case of the Disappearing Planet: Sat., 1.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Flight Adventures: Sat., 12:30; Black Holes: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Pancake Day: Haskins Community Church, 209 W. Main St., Haskins, O.; 823-1972; Sat., 8 a.m.-1 and 4-7.

Sunday Breakfast: Riverview Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr.; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m. Benefits to Commodore’s Ball.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 / owens.edu/terrace; today and Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

All-you-care-to eat Breakfast: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony Parish’s Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Mich.; 734-856-2331; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Bigos (Polish Stew) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Little Flower Church, 5522 Dorr St.; 537-6655; Fri., 5-8. St. George Antiochian Orthodox Christian Cathedral, Fellowship of St. John the Divine, 3754 Woodley Rd.; 475-7054; Fri., 5-7. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400: Fri., 4-7. VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 4-7. St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph Catholic School, 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Holy Trinity’s Community Center, 2649 U.S. Hwy. 20, Assumption, O., 644-4014; Fri., 5-8. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; And Still We Rise: Our Journey through African American History and Culture: ongoing. Hours: Mon.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Film Series: “Regional Roots”: Sat.-Sun., 1. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, noon-10; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Bowling Green State University vs. Malone University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Wed., 3.

Basketball

Men’s

Bowling Green State University vs. Buffalo: Fri., 6.

Ohio State vs. Illinois: Columbus; Sun., 12:30.

University of Michigan vs. Indiana: Crisler Center; Sun., 4.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Greenville Road Warriors: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Wed., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories