Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/18/2013

Plant It: 4-18

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Toledo Ballet: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787 / ToledoBallet.net; presents Giselle: Fri., Sat., 7:30.

Ragamala Dance: Sacred Earth; University of Michigan’s Power Center, 121 Fletcher St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-2538; Wed., 7:30.

trideaDANCE: Ritz Theatre, 30 S. Washington St., Tiffin: 448-8544; presents Spring Flinging: Sat., 7:30.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Sylvania American Legion: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 257-2323; East of Cheyenne: Fri., 7-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Ron Bailey’s Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: salsa 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat.: Cha Cha lesson, 7; open dancing 8-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Astronomy Day: Ritter Planetarium at the University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; / 535-8775; films, telescope presentations, general astronomical viewing at two parks (weather permitting): Sat., solar viewing (weather permitting) 12:30-5.

Blissfield Railroad Days: Main St., Downtown Blissfield, Mich.; BlissfieldMainStreet.com; Train Show/swap, rides, displays, art: Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Jam 2013: Kent Branch Library at Access Center, 3101 Collingwood Blvd.; 259-5340; Jazz Appreciation Month: performances by Jelise and Company, Chris Brown and Candice Coleman, Gene Parker Quartet, and Jim Gottron Quartet; children’s activities, artwork: Sat., noon-5.

The Toledo Craftsman’s Guild Spring Crafters’ Showcase: Tam-O-Shanter, Sylvania Sports and Exhibition Center, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Junk to Funk! Eco Fashion Show: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617 / theTCA.org; today, 6.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Monster Record and CD Collector’s Show: Weber’s Inn, 3050 Jackson Rd., Ann Arbor; 574-329-1483; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Spring Shopping Expo: Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. Benefits the March of Dimes.

Home and Garden Show: Bowling Green State University’s Stroh Center, 1535 East Wooster St., Bowling Green; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Learning

The Lecture Series: Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 State Route 118 S, Van Wert, O.; 238-6722 / NPACVW.org; Joel Sartore, National Geographic Photographer: Sun., 3.

Lucas County Bar Association Luncheon Program: Georgio’s Cafe International, 426 N. Superior St.; Topic: 50th Anniversary of Gideon v. Wainwright, speaker David Klucas, Esq.; 242-2000: Mon., lunch noon, program 12:30-1.

2013 Bentley Lecture Series: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; “A Tale of Two Horses: The Horse Burials at Fort Meigs” by Mr. Bill Pickard, archaeologist: today, 7. Free and open to the public.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “The Federal and State Role of the Ohio Air National Guard” by 180th Flight Wing Commander Colonel James Reagan: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Authors! Authors!: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, Main Library, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5266; Richard Norton Smith, presidential historian: today, 7.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art’s Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193 or james.harrell@utoledo.edu; “Recent Research on the Collapse of the Ancient Maya Civilization” presented by James Aimers, Associate Professor of Anthropology at State University of New York, Geneseo: Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and planetarium programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Supervolcanoes: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; IBEX: Search for the Edge of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Crash Landing Louie: Sat., 1.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Spring Semester Luncheons: Owens Community College, Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 / owens.edu/terrace; today, Tue., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Spaghetti Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Roast Beef Dinner: American Legion Przybylski Post 642, 2810 Airport Hwy.; 531-2273; Sat., 5-7.

Smelt Fry Dinner: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 6-8.

Warsaw Roast (Kielbasa-stuffed pork roast) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Pork Chop Dinner: Zion United Church of Christ, 13525 E. Township Rd. 178, Bellevue, O.; Sun., 11:30 a.m.-1.

Taco Dinner: VFW Auxiliary 3265, 5416 N. Summit St.; 727-1081; today, 4-7.

Chopped Sirloin Steak or Roasted Chicken Breast Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Steak or Chicken Dinner: American Legion Post 135, 2404 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2455; Sat., 5-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Spring Preview: through April. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: Sun., 12:30 and 2:30; Mon.-Wed., 12:30 and 2:30.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat rides

Miller Ferries: from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Columbus Clippers: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, 6:30; Fri., 7.

Bowling Green State University vs. University of Akron: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Wright State University: Wed., 3.

Ohio State vs. Illinois: Columbus, O.; Fri., 6:30; Sat., 3; Sun., noon.

University of Toledo vs. Central Michigan: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3, Sat., Sun., 1.

Softball

Women’s

Owens Express Women’s vs. Defiance College JV: Tue., 4; vs. Lakeland Community College: Wed., 3:30.

Rodeo

Professional Roughstock Series: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 800-745-3000; Sat., 7.

Running/walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately three miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories