Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/25/2013

Plan It: 4-25

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Spring 2013 Dance Showcase: Owens Community College Center for Fine and Performing Arts, Mainstage Theatre, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7081; Fri., 7.

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Paramount Elite: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 1-888-891-0707; Jeff McDonald’s Swingmania Orchestra “The Garden Party”: Fri., 7-11.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

American Legion Ida Post 514: 11601 Lewis Ave., Temperance, Mich.; 734-854-5910; “Oldies Dance”: Sat., 6-midnight.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Hank Haller Band: Sun., 2-6.

VFW Post 606: Sun., 2:30-6. Crimson Lights:3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 787-7901; Silver Creek: Fri., 7-10.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: salsa, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: Tue., 7-10.Pickers’ Country Open Jam:6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171;

ETC.

Events

Wood County Plant Exchange: OSU Wood County Master Gardeners at Wood County Fairgrounds’ Home and Garden Building, 13800 W. Poe Rd., Bowling Green; Sat., 9-11:30 a.m.

Spring RV Show: Bass Pro, 10000 Bass Pro Blvd., Rossford; Motor homes, travel trailers, fifth wheels, fold down campers, and truck campers: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-7; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Learning

Lucas County Bar Association Luncheon Program: Georgio’s Cafe International, 426 N. Superior St.; Topic: “Personal Injury Practice,” by Jim Yavorcik, Esq.; 242-2000: Mon., lunch noon, program 12:30-1.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Sports Question and Answer Program” with David Hackenberg, The Blade Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin, O.; 447-7514 / 937-6030; Dennis Studrawa and Rex H. Felton present “A 150th Anniversary Study of the Chancellorsville Camppaign”: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; IBEX: Search for the Edge of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Crash Landing Louie: Sat., 1.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Flight Adventures: Sat., 12:30; Black Holes: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Pancake Breakfast: Genoa American Legion Post 324, 302 West St., Genoa; 855-7049; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Trilby United Methodist Church, 5918 Secor Rd.; 472-2103; Sat., 4-6:30.

Fried Chicken Dinner: American Red Cross of Fulton County at Lyons VFW Hall, 122 W. Morenci St., Lyons, O.; 335-4636; Sun., starts at 11:30 a.m. Proceeds to local Red Cross disaster response and preparedness efforts.

Meatloaf or Chicken Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: Grace United Methodist Church, 1463 W. Samaria Rd., Samaria, Mich.; 734-856-6430 / 734-856-3490; Fri., 4:30-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Steak Fry: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Sat., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Native Lands and Other Stories and Symbols, Stories and Social Justice: both through June 13. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Wildlife Walk: Sat., 10 a.m.. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: Thu.-Fri, noon-4:30; Sat., Sun, tours 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Quilt Show: Tue. through May 5. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off Ohio State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-8.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Ohio State vs. Penn State: Columbus, O.; Fri., 6:30; Sat., 3; Sun., 1.; vs. Northern Kentucky: Wed., noon.

Owens Express Men’s vs. Kellogg Community College: today, 3.

Softball

Bowling Green State University vs. University of Toledo; Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

Ohio State vs. Minnesota: Columbus, O.; Fri., 6; Sat., 2; Sun., 1; vs. Wright State: Wed., 5 and 7.

Owens Express Women’s vs. Jackson Community College: Mon., 3:30.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; Opening Night: LM, F8, SS: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories