Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/2/2013

Plan It: 5-2

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,

Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night: Fri., 7-9; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; the Dyna-Brass: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Flyte ‘66: Sat., 7-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: tango 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: State Rt. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 644-4271 or 517-443-5523; Sun., food/refreshment, 12:30-2:30; dancing, 2-6.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Train Day Toledo 2013: Toledo Amtrak Station in the Martin Luther King, Jr. Plaza, 415 Emerald Ave.; Tours, locomotive engines, model trains, music, food, children’s entertainment, and rail safety presentations: Sat., 9:30 a.m.-4.

Celebrate Cinco de Mayo: Toledo Zoo, Main Plaza, 2700 Broadway St.; toledozoo.org/cinco; Tony Rios and El Corazon de Mexico Ballet Folklorico Dance Group: Sun., 11 a.m.-3.

Toledo Plant Exchange: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, 325 N. Michigan St.; toledoplantexchange@yahoo.com; Sat., plant drop off 9-10 a.m.; plant exchange 10-11:30 a.m.

Touch-A-Truck: Epworth United Methodist Church, 4855 W. Central Ave.; trucks, tractors, emergency vehicles, construction equipment, and transportation vehicles: Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Spring Craft Show: Frederick Douglass Community Association, 1001 Indiana Ave.; 244-6722; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Learning

Toledo Astronomical Association: University of Toledo Main Campus, McMaster Hall, Fourth Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775 / frank.merritt@utoledo.edu; “Discovery Telescope and the University of Toledo’s relationship with it” J. D. Smith, Assistant Professor of Astronomy: Fri., 7:30.

Master Gardener 2013 Lecture Series: Ohio State University Lucas County Master Gardener Speakers Bureau at the Toledo Botanical Garden’s Conference Center, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 578-6783; “All Seasons Blooms” presented by Susan Muenzer, of Nilsson’s Full Service Landscaping Company: Mon., 6:30-9.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Submarine Seagoing Adventures” and illustrated program by Commander Sam R. Geiger, USS Toledo (SSN 769): Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Authors! Authors! 2013 Series: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5200 / toledolibrary.org; Anna Quindlen, Pulitzer Prize-winning author: Wed., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Oasis in Space: Fri., 8:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30; Stars to Starfish: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Swiss Steak Dinner and Wounded Warrior Speaker: Vets of Maumee at Maumee United Methodist Church, 405 Sackett St., Maumee; 893-8761; Fri., dinner 5:30; speaker 7.

Fish and Chicken Dinners: Phillips Temple CME Church, 565 Palmwood; 242-7906; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Livers and Onions or Breaded Pork Chop Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Bigos (Polish Stew) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Baked Steak or Creamed Chicken over biscuits dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Native Lands and Other Stories and Symbols, Stories and Social Justice: both through June 13. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder Beerman’s, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Quilt Show: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off Ohio State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Charlotte Nights: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, 6:30; Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 2; vs. Rochester Red Wings: Mon.-Wed., 6:30.

Bowling Green State University vs. Miami University: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Ball State University: Tue., 3.

Ohio State vs. Georgia Tech: Columbus, O.; Tue., 7; Wed., 6:30.

University of Toledo vs. Northern Illinois: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.

Softball

Owens Express Women’s vs. Oakland Community College: today, 3; vs. Grand Rapids Community College: Fri., 3.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; SP, F8, X Cars, 4 Cyl.: Fri., racing, 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; LM, F8, SS: Sat., 7.

Roller Derby

Glass City All Stars vs. Fox City Foxz: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson St.; 321-5007; and the Glass City Killer Bs vs. River Rat Roller Derby: Sat., 6.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories