Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/1/2012

Plan It calendar: 3-01

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30.

Young at Heart Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner Rumba, 8; dance: 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St. at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; 726-3486; Sat.: dinner, 6-8; dance 8-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

ETC.

Events

Home and Livestyle Show: Monroe County Fairgrounds, MBT Expo Center, 3775 S. Custer Rd., Monroe; 734-457-9791; Fri., 5-8 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Steppin' Out: Grand Plaza Hotel, 444 N. Summit St.; 246-8732, ext. 217; Funky Shoe Event of the Season: Sat., 6.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Fri., Sun., 1-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Fairs and Festivals

Glass City Beer Fest: Erie Street Market Fountain Room, 243 S. Erie St.; 724-2739; Fri., 7-11.

GermanFest: Old Mill Banquet Hall, Dundee, Mich.; 734-529-8596; music by Encore, food, dancing: Sat., doors open 5:30, food 6-8, dancing 7:30. Proceeds to Old Mill Museum.

Learning

2012 Distinguished Speaker Series in American History: Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 885-3211 or 824-3648; "The War of 1812 in Northwest Ohio," guest lecturers Jamie Oxendine and Larry Nelson: Fri., 6:30.

Authors! Authors!: Toledo-Lucas County Main Library, McMaster Center, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5266; Edmund Morris: Mon., 7.

March Lecture Series: Pearson Metropark, Macomber Lodge; Western Lake Erie Region during War of 1812: the monument commemorates the Battle of Lake Erie, which changed the course of the war, by Jeff Helmer of Perry's Victory and International Peace Memorial: Sun., 2.

Hostelling International's Travel Circle Series: Oak Openings Preserve Metropark Lodge, 4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton; 407-9701; Africa, Animals and more, by Judy Pfaffenberger: Sat., 2:15.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Observatory: Mars Watch 2012; Sat., 8:30 (weather permitting); Sun., 8:30 (if weather not permitting). "Oasis in Space": Fri.: 7.30; "The Zula Patrol: Under the Weather": Sat. 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College's Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; The Stars and Beyond; winter constellations and their folklore, featuring bright stars, planets, telescope objects, and constellations: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Natural Selection: Darwin's Mystery of Mysteries; Sat., Sun., 2:30. Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30, 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 10 a.m.-noon.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Eggs Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

The Terrace View Cafe: Owens Community College, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359; Tue., Thu., dine-in, 11:30 a.m.-1; carry out, 11:30 a.m.-12:15.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Wild Game Dinner: River Yacht Club at American Legion Post 514, 1601 Lewis Ave., Temperance; 350-4433 or 729-9251; Sat., 4-7.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Pork Roast and Sauerkraut Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; Thu., 5-7.

Fish Fries: St. Catherine of Siena: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7. Gesu Church: 2049 Parkside Blvd.; 367-1003; Fri., 4:30-7. St. Pius X Parish: 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; 535-7672; Fri., 4:30-6:30. St. Paul's Episcopal Church: 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7. Little Flower Church: 5522 Dorr St.; 537-6655; Fri., 5-8. Our Lady of Perpetual Help: 2255 Central Grove Ave.; 382-5511; Fri., 5-7:30. Blessed Sacrament: 4227 Bellevue Rd.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30. Knights of Columbus: 4256 Secor Rd.; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph's Catholic School: 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; 734-848-6985; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Holy Trinity's Community Center: 2639 U.S. 20, Swanton; 704-5360; Fri., 5-8. Holland American Legion: 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587: 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles: 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Ribs and Chicken Wing Dinners: Phillips Temple CME Church, 565 Palmwood Ave.; 242-7906; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

UN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Storytelling in Miniature: through Sun. European Expressionist and Cubist Works: through March 11. Small Worlds: through March 25. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Mindbender Mansion: through April 29. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 7 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606;Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington St., Tiffin; 455-9551 or 509-0324. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Seneca County Museum: 28 Clay St., Tiffin, O.; 447-5955; Wedding Gowns through the Ages: through April.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Hours: Mon.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805. Behind the Scenes: Traffic Jam and Snug: Sat., 10 a.m. Scholar Series: Donald R. Hickey, "Don't Give Up the Shop: Myths of the War of 1812": Wed., 7. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-3; Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Dassault Systemes Planetarium: 5020 John R. St., Detroit; 313-577-8400; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: Daily, 8 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Train Rides

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., noon-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee. 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Basketball

Men's

University of Toledo vs. Eastern Michigan: Sat., 2.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Wheeling Nailers: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7.; vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Sun., 5:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories