Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/5/2012

Plan It calendar: 4-05

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Wed.: Argentine Tango, 7:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St. at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

ETC.

Events

The Relish Magazine Cooking Show: La-Z-Boy Center, Meyer Theater at Monroe County Community College, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd. Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4272; Relish Chef Jon Ashton: Thu., doors open 5.

Real Estate Investors Association of Toledo Trade Fair: Knights of Columbus Hall, 4256 Secor Rd.; 283-8427; professionals in home repairs/remodeling, real estate investors/professionals: Tue., 7-9:30.

Learning

Toledo Astronomical Association Lecture: University of Toledo, McMaster Hall Room 1005, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775; Archeoastronomy, by Dean Regas, outreach astronomer at Cincinnati Observatory and co-host of Star Gazers: Fri., 7:30.

Motorsports Welding Program: Owens Community College at the Automotive Technologies Center, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 862-2933/349-1521; speaker Karl Hoes from Lincoln Electric Company, welding and cutting demonstrations, competition vehicles on display: Thu., 6-9.

Leadership Summit: Lourdes University Alumni Association, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8971; "Partnering for Better Communities: How Local Nonprofits and Corporations Work Together," also featuring presentations from Stephanie Cihon (ProMedica), Mark Makulinski (Lockney Manufacturing), and Mike Szuberla (Toledo Botanical Garden): Wed., 8-9:30 a.m.

Authors! Authors: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5266; Judy Collins, Grammy-nominated folk singer: Thu., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Oasis in Space": Fri.: 7.30; The Zula Patrol: Under the Weather: Sat. 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College's Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Did the Moon sink the Titanic?: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Natural Selection: Darwin's Mystery of Mysteries; Sat., Sun., 2:30. Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30, 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30. The Zula Patrol: Under the Weather: Thu., Fri, 12:30.

Dining

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Terrace View Cafe: Owens Community College, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 reservations; Tue., Thu., dine-in, 11:30 a.m.-1; carry-out, 11:30 a.m.-12:15.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Swiss Steak or Pork Loin Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Fish Fries: VFW 4906: 2161 Consaul St.; 698-4411; Fri., 5 until sold out. VFW Post 2898: 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Fri., 5-7. Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7. Teutonia Mannerchor and Damenchor: Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 691-4116/474-7604; Fri., 4-7:30. Bowling Green Eagles: 1163 N. Main St., Bowling Green; 353-7176; Fri., 5-8. VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 4-7. Rossford United Methodist: 658 Lime City Rd., Rossford; 666-5664; Fri., 5-7:30. St. Catherine of Siena: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 4-7. Gesu Church, 2049 Parkside Blvd.; 367-1003; Fri., 4:30-7. Knights of Columbus, 4256 Secor Rd.; Fri., 5-7. St. Joseph's Catholic School, 2238 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; 734-848-6985; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; weekly lectures, tours, and events. Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674. Mindbender Mansion: through April 29. EGGstreme Science: through April 29. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Animal Egg Hunt: Fri., 10:15 a.m.-3:15. Hours: daily: 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 567-694-2351; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage River South Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Thu.-Sat., Tues.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m.-4:30.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Local History and Genealogy Department, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Presidential Checks, 16 historic checks: through April 28.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606;Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551 or 509-0324. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass on permanent view. Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 12:30-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5, Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: Daily: 10 a.m.-5:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Seneca County Museum: 28 Clay St., Tiffin, O.; 447-5955; Wedding Gowns through the Ages: through April.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Images of the Great Depression in Ohio: Documentary Portraits Revisited: Sun. through June. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430. Hours: Fri.-Sat, Sun.-Mon., noon-4.

Walter P. Chrysler Museum: Chrysler's Auburn Hills Campus, Featherstone and Squirrel Rds., Auburn Hills; 888-456-1924 or 248-944-0001. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield; 888-467-2451; Cotton Tail Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., departure 10 a.m. and 12;30. Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-852-4051. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 ; Train Rides: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: begin Fri.

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Thu.-Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., Mon. 4-9; Sat., Tue., Wed. 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. for registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Indianapolis Indians: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Fri., 5; Sat., 6; Sun., 5; vs. Louisville Bats: Mon.-Wed., 6:30.

University of Toledo vs. Dayton: Tue., 3.

Owens Express Men's vs. Cuyahoga CC: Fri., Sat., 1; vs. Mercyhurst North East: Wed., 3.

Softball

Women's

Owens Express Women's vs. Grand Rapids CC: Tue., 3:30 and 5:30.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories