Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/17/2014 - Updated: 2 months ago

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 7-17

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom, Latin, 7-8:15; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7, Argentine, 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7, Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Young at Heart Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Flyte ’66: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Five Point Steam Threshers’ Annual Reunion: State Rt. 199 and Bayer Rd., Perrysburg Township; Antique tractors, steam engines, and gas engines, kiddie tractor pull, food, and other activities: Sun., 11 a.m.-5. Rain date July 27.

Wendy’s Cruise Night: 26630 N. Dixie Hwy., Perrysburg; 872-2523; Car Show, music by Cruisin’ Zeake, food: Sat., 6-8. Benefits children of Adopt America Network.

Summer Plant Sale: Toledo Botanical Gardens, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566 / toledogarden.org; Fri., 3-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: FOL Book Center, 1301 N. Reynolds Rd.; 259-5455; today, 4-7; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Festivals/​Fairs

African American Festival: University of Toledo’s Scott Park Campus, 2260 Nebraska Ave.; 255-8876; Parade, national recording artists, local talent, vendors, rides, and children’s activities: Fri.-Sun., opens at 1, performances at 2.

Partners In Education Annual Dragon Boat Festival: International Park, downtown Toledo; partnerstoledo.org; Over 30 teams racing: Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Ann Arbor Street Art Fair: downtown Ann Arbor; TheAnnArborArtFair.com; today-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Learning

Travelogue: Way Public Library, 101 E. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-3135; Germany/​Austria - The Sound of Music, by Judy Pfaffenberger: Tue., 2.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; Public viewing: Sat., 6. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Summer Skies over Toledo: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Taco Lunch/​Dinner Fund-raiser: East Toledo Senior Activities Center, 1001 White St.; 691-2254; Fri., noon-7.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Stuffed Chicken Breast Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish Fries: Alva N. Sidle American Legion Post 232, 12580 State Rt. 295, Grand Rapids, O.; Fri., starts at 5; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.; Dktreasures@bex.net; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 / swantonohiofarmersmarket.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383 / whitehouseoh.gov; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; ceramic and porcelain art by Tara Polansky: through Oct. 26; Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: circa 1879 Queen Anne Home; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Duck Tape Challenge: Sat., Sun.; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition; through Sept.; Stellar Sundays Astronomy: through Nov.; Science On a Sphere, exhibit from NASA: through Sept. 7; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 / thekeepershouse.org; Tours: today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 233 York St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222 / madrivermuseum.org; Hours: daily, noon-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4;Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Tue.-Thu., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Explore the Crafts: Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; Guided tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Michigan

Bedford Farmers’ Market: Francis Family YMCA, 2000 W. Dean Rd., Temperance; Sat., 8 a.m.-1.

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Troubled Waters: Healing our Freshwater Habitats; ongoing; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Grosvenor House Museum: 211 Maumee St., Jonesville, Mich.; 517-849-9596. Hours: Sat., Sun., 2-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-8; Trails: daily, sunrise to sunset.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe; 734-240-7780; Hours: today, 11 a.m.-7; daily, 11 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-6. All tours start one hour before closing.

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Geology Displays, rocks and minerals: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee, Mich.; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe.; 734-243-7136; Hours: Grounds: sunrise to sunset; Visitor’s Center: daily, 9 a.m.-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732-6671 / monsoonlagoonwaterpark.com; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Louisville Bats: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, Fri., 7; Sat., noon and 7; Sun., 6.

Vintage Base Ball

Lah-De-Dahs vs. Monitor Base Ball Club of Chelsea: Greenfield Village, 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn, Mich.; 800-835-5237; Sat., 1:30; vs. Columbus Buckeyes: Sun., 1:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse by the caboose, 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Sportsman, Figure-8, X Cars, Legends Cars: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Street Stocks, Figure-8s and Legends Cars: Sat., 7.

Fund-raisers

Miles for Smiles 5K Run/​Walk and Family Festival: Monclova Elementary School, 8035 Monclova Rd., Monclova; milesforsmilestoledo.org or 474-8611; Sat., registration 8:30 a.m., run/​walk 10 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories