Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 5/19/2004

Monroe County races have drama

BY LARRY P. VELLEQUETTE
BLADE STAFF WRITER

MONROE - There are a few interesting plot twists that are buried within the list of people running for local offices this year.

●The current chairman of the Monroe County Board of Commissioners, V. Lehr Roe, is giving up his seat in an attempt to become treasurer of Dundee Township.

●County treasurer Norm Blanchett, who has been in office for nearly 32 years, chose not to seek re-election, even though he had announced in January that he would seek a ninth consecutive term.

●Democrat Paul Iacoangeli, the brother of Monroe Mayor John Iacoangeli, is seeking again to become a county commissioner.

If he survives the Democratic primary, it would set up an electoral "rubber match" with current Republican commissioner N. Randy Ansel, each of whom has defeated the other once in the last four years.

●Bedford Public Schools Superintendent Jim Goebel, whose contract was not renewed earlier this year by a majority of the Bedford Board of Education, will challenge Pearl Albert-Green, one of the most venerated local politicians, for her county commission seat.

●Former county Prosecutor Bill Frey, who was disbarred after a scandal alleging that he steered civil cases to local attorneys, is making a third run for supervisor in Erie Township.

●Four longtime township supervisors - Bedford's LaMar Frederick, Ida's Larry Metz, Erie's Dan Bonkoski, and Berlin's Jim Vaslo - are leaving their posts.

Only Mr. Vaslo is seeking another political office, that of drain commissioner.

Mr. Frederick, who has served as chairman of the Southeast Michigan Council of Governments, said the number of county and local races this fall should keep people's attention piqued.

"I think Pearl and Jim Goebel is going to be very interesting," Mr. Frederick said.

"This is an experienced political person versus an educator," he added.

The outgoing Bedford Township supervisor said that the battle for the township board will be one the most pivotal races in recent township history.

"There will be, at a minimum, three new board members," Mr. Frederick said.

"There are races for three of the others, and depending upon the composition of the township board in November, there could be a substantial change in direction in the growth of the township," Mr. Frederick said.

The candidates for local office are as follows:

Monroe County

Sheriff: Incumbent Tilman Crutchfield (D), 404 North Macomb St. Monroe, and Charlotte Reaume (R), 11295 Finzel Rd., Carleton.

Prosecutor: Jeffery Dulany (D), 504 Meadowlands Ct., Monroe; William Nichols (D), 2789 North Monroe St., Monroe; Joseph Yanoschik (D), 1964 Edgewater Dr., Monroe, and John Luchansky, Jr. (R), 11674 Wells, Petersburg. Incumbent prosecutor Michael Weipert is running uncontested for circuit court judge.

Treasurer: A. Joseph Keane (D), 1056 West Temperance Rd., Temperance, and Kay Sisung (D), 8989 Steffas Rd., Maybee.

Drain Commissioner: Jan Jay (R), 11295 Finzel, Carleton; Juan Melendez (D), 546 Marquette St., Erie; Lewis Roe, Sr. (D), 3410 Wells, Petersburg; Daniel Stefanski (D), 327 Lincoln Ave., Monroe, and Jim Vaslo (D), 5846 Trombley, Newport.

Clerk of Courts/Register of Deeds: Incumbent Geri Allen (D), 210 Avenue de Lafayette, Monroe.

Surveyor: Incumbent George Warnke (D), 9529 Summerfield Rd., Temperance.

County Commission

District 1: Sharon Jaworski (D), 17430 Milwaukee Rd., Dundee; Henry Lievens (R), 15409 Ida Center Rd., Petersburg, and David Vaughan (R), 2338 Wells Rd., Dundee.

District 2: Incumbent Dale Zorn (R), 7498 Ida East Rd., Ida.

District 3: Frank Beaumont (R), 7367 Starlight Rd., Newport, and Incumbent Thomas Mell (D), 11654 Grafton Ave., Carleton.

District 4: Incumbent Floreine Mentel (D), 1731 Roman Dr., Monroe, and Julie Selvidge (R), 7527 Grant Ct., Newport.

District 5: Incumbent William Sisk (D), 332 Armitage Dr., Monroe, and Edward Widner (D), 319 Lincoln Ave., Monroe.

District 6: Incumbent Jerry Oley (D), East Outer Dr., Monroe.

District 7: Incumbent N. Randy Ansel (R), 13133 Hull Rd., LaSalle; Leo Heroux (D), 877 Yargerville Rd., LaSalle; Paul Iacoangeli (D), 14352 South Dixie Hwy., Monroe, and Wayne Meehean (D), 4119 South Otter Creek Rd., LaSalle.

District 8: Incumbent Pearl Albert-Green (R), 6844 Hazeldell Dr., Temperance, and James Goebel (D) 1433 Winding Way Dr., Temperance.

District 9: Incumbent David Scott (R), 6917 South Ridgewood Dr., Lambertville.

Bedford Township

Supervisor: Paul Lynch (D), 8016 Comanche Trail, Temperance, Walter Wilburn (R), 51 East Erie Rd., Temperance.

Clerk: Alec Byrne (R), 7140 Ridgedale Dr., Lambertville, and Incumbent Robert Schockman (D), 1393 Winding Way, Temperance.

Treasurer: Incumbent Sherri Meyer (R), 1053 Mapleway Dr., Temperance.

Trustee (four to be elected): Andrew Dier (D), 4199 School Rd., Temperance; Paul Francis (R), 3266 Chanson Valley, Lambertville; Incumbent Arnold Jennings (R), 2806 Consear Rd., Lambertville; Colleen Kegerreis-Jan (D), 7131 Edinburgh Dr., Lambertville; Kenneth Kilman (D), 9612 Douglas Rd., Temperance; Larry O'Dell (D), 7264 Cinden Dr., Temperance; Richard Steiner (R), 6963 Pheasant View, Temperance; Incumbent Dennis Steinman (R), 7223 Twin Canyon, Lambertville, and Kevin Wexler (R), 4105 St. Anthony Rd., Temperance.

Erie Township

(all candidates of Erie)

Supervisor: Raymond Dusseau (R), 8009 Suder Ave.; William Frey (D), 2881 Morin Point Rd., and Paul Mikels (D), 10860 Victory Rd.

Clerk: Current township trustee Diane LaPlante (D), 1324 Sterns Rd., and Amy Whipple (D) 6329 Raymar Rd.

Treasurer: Incumbent Cindy Baum (D), 9825 Grodi.

Trustee (two to be elected): Maggie Dusseau (D), 2677 Morin Grove; Tad Cousino (D), 9789 South Dixie Hwy.; Incumbent Denise Gordy (D), 1982 Lotus Dr., and Tim Rich (I), 9146 Perry Ave.

Whiteford Township

Supervisor: Pamela Dressel (R), 6403 US 223, Ottawa Lake.

Clerk: Current township trustee Bernice Heidelberg (D), 4654 West Erie Rd., Temperance.

Treasurer: Incumbent Robert Dickerson (R), 8520 Warren St., Ottawa Lake.

Trustee (two to be elected): Current township clerk LeRoy Bunge (R), 5063 Consear Rd., Ottawa Lake; Incumbent Larraine Dressel (D), 5560 West Samaria Rd., Ottawa Lake, and Douglas Cassada (R), 5365 Section Rd., Ottawa Lake.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.