Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 11/6/2005

University students want to make the grade by filling seats on Bowling Green council

BY JENNIFER FEEHAN
BLADE STAFF WRITER

Two Bowling Green State University students are running for election in Bowling Green City Council's First and Second Wards Nov. 8, while three more widely recognized candidates are vying for two at-large seats on council.

Democrat Larry Sorrells, long-time Wood County Health commissioner, is running for an at-large seat on council less than a year after he retired from the County Health Department.

Also running for council's open at-large seats are Republican attorney Robert McOmber, who served on the Bowling Green school board from 1996 to 2001, and former Councilman Stan Bortel, also a Republican.

In the First Ward, Republican Ashley Harlett, a BGSU junior, is challenging Democrat Gordy Heminger, a BGSU alumnus and employee who has council experience in his hometown of Maumee. Mr. Heminger works as coordinator of Green affairs at the university.

Republican Ashley Gilbert, a BGSU junior, is trying to unseat Second Ward Councilman John Zanfardino, a Democrat who was appointed to council in May after Mike Zickar moved out of Bowling Green. Mr. Zanfardino works as a habilitation coordinator for Lott Industries in Toledo.

While Ms. Gilbert and Ms. Harlett have argued that it's important for a BGSU student to be on council to represent student interests, both Mr. Heminger and Mr. Zanfardino are BGSU graduates who said they would strive to work with all constituencies, including students.

Throughout northwest Ohio, voters will elect representatives to city councils and school boards as well as township trustees and clerks. Among the contested races in the regional area outside of Lucas County:

DEFIANCE COUNTY

Defiance City Council President: Darrell Handy (R.) and Timothy Holtsberry (D.).

Defiance Council-at-Large, three to be elected: Daniel Bohn (D.), Joe Eureste (D.), Ronald Gustwiller (R.), Jack Hale (D.), Stephen Hubbard (R.), and Ellen Upp (R.).

Defiance school board, two to be elected: Mark Klein, Stephen Snavely, and Howard Tropepe.

Central Local school board, three to be elected: Mark Baden, Connie Clinker, Jilene Richards, Mickey Schwarzbek, Dennis Smith, and Steve Smith.

Hicksville school board, three to be elected: Michael Cleland, Brian Kermer, Karen Schmidt, and Robert Weatherhead.

ERIE COUNTY

Kelleys Island Village Council, four to be elected: Gary Finger, Paul Hiller, John Hostal, Dennis Kaminski, John Kilko, Jacqueline Kranyak, and Barbara Schnittker.

Bellevue school board, two to be elected: Michael Dwyer, David Lee Kowaleski, James Linder, Samantha Natole, Raymond Parker, Martin Shelley, Patrick Smith, and Kimberly Stults.

FULTON COUNTY

Archbold Village Council, three to be elected: Kenneth Cowell, Jeff Fryman, Bradley Grime, and Roger Pinkelman.

Delta Village Council, three to be elected: Catherine Buehrer, Rose M. Butz, Lynn Frank, Keith Lantz, Allan W. McQuillin, Frank H. Wilton, and Michael C. Wolford.

Swanton Village Council, four to be elected: William E. Belinger, Scott Haselman, Pamela J. Moore, Michael Rochelle, and Richard H. Ueberroth.

Wauseon City Council, three to be elected: Karen W. Krumm, James M. Parker, Douglas W. Shaw, and Jeffrey Lee Stiriz.

Township trustees, two to be elected: Chesterfield: Clark Emmons, Paul D. Holman, and Jim Stubbins. Clinton: Robert Albright, Ivan A. Hite, Allen J. Nofziger, Leonard L. Richer, and Gregory L. Stutesman.

German: Jim Grieser, Stephen Lange, Bruce C. Lauber, Kenneth L. Leupp, Randy Ruffer, Bruce Rupp, Jim Schrock, and Peter D. Short.

Gorham: Curtis Fether, Dale Kunkle, Matt Lumbrezer, and William G. McKinney.

Pike: Ted Howard, Brinda S. Miller, John Pelton, and Dennis N. Savage.

Royalton: Steven D. Gillespie, R.J. Lumbrezer, and George Pochay, Jr.

Swancreek: Ronald Holdeman, James F. Meyer, Richard Stout, and Phil Wiland.

York Township clerk, unexpired term: C. Yvonne Beck and Pamela A. Rathbun.

HANCOCK COUNTY

Findlay City Council, at-large, three to be elected: Kevin Crook (D.), Andy Peters (R.), James P. Slough (R.), Randy C. Ward (R.); Ward 1: James W. Madison ( D.), and J. Michael Slough (R.).

Educational Service Center, three to be elected: Nancy George, John Oman, George Thieman, and Frederick Ziegman.

OTTAWA COUNTY

Port Clinton City Council, Ward 2: Glenn Chapman II, Robert Scarpino; Ward 4: Jeffrey Morgan, Mick VanHoose.

Marblehead Village Council, four to be elected: Reba Bishoff, John Imke, John McDonald, Danis Putzbach, and John Starcher.

Oak Harbor Village Council, four to be elected: Fred Conley, Jon Fickert, Beverly Goldstein, Donna Wendt-Elliott, and Timothy Wilkins.

Put-in-Bay Village Council, four to be elected: Fred Berry, Judith Berry, Joseph Cerny, Jr., Bret Klun, Jeffry Koehler, John Scarpelli, Margaret Scarpelli, and Ryan Stoiber.

SANDUSKY COUNTY

Gibsonburg school board, three to be elected: Marvin Davis, Eric Jones, Thomas Kline, Scott Pertner, Sharon Schuett, and Scott Widmer.

SENECA COUNTY

Fostoria City Council, at-large, three to be elected: Carol Boos (D.), David Clark (R.), Barbara L. Marley (R.), and Georgianna Widmer (R.).

Fostoria school board, three to be elected: Linda R. Anderson, Jo Hollingsworth, William McGough, and Debra Ward.

WOOD COUNTY

Bradner Village Council, four to be elected: Shawn Hall, Terry James, Brett Linkey, John Piper, Virgil Shull, Richard Teeple, G. Jane Trumbull, and Linda Wildman.

Cygnet Village Council, four to be elected: Nancy Myers, Betty Ramsey, Jon Reynolds, Venita Simon, Heather Stombaugh, and Michael Wenig.

North Baltimore Village Council, four to be elected: Jeffery Bretz, William Cameron, Robert Hartigan, Cynthia Hotaling, C. Michael Julien, Robert Neuhard, and Leslee Thomspon.

Pemberville Village Council, four to be elected: Eric Campbell, Brandon Donaldson, Keith Madaras, David Miesmer, Marc Mullholland, and Patricia Vandersall.

Risingsun Village Council, four to be elected: Rachel Dissauer, Linda Krotzer, Clair Morse, Earl Morse, Richard Sprow, James Steiner, and Phillip Walters.

Weston Village Council, four to be elected: Charles Akers, David Bolton, Shad Kendall, Mark Sheffer, Ronald Trumbull, and Teresa Vestal.

Weston Township trustees, two to be elected: Frank Baumbarger, Bruce Dewese, and Daniel Weaver.

Elmwood school board, two to be elected: Dale J. David, Cathy Harrison, and David E. Knisely; unexpired term, one to be elected: Sue E. Rose and Trent K. Snowden.

North Baltimore school board, three to be elected: David Casey, Matthew Davis, Susan Ebright, Laura Julien, Tamyra Thomas, and Jake Trevino.

Wood County Educational Services, three to be elected: Kenneth Ault, Joel Kuhlman, Timothy Meyer, Robert Nicholson, and Henry Zaborniak.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.