Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/16/2004

Prep football, volleyball, cross county

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TOMORROW

Libbey at Scott, 4:30

Bowsher at Rogers, 7

Central Catholic vs. St. John s at UT, 7

St. Francis at Clay, 7

Start at Whitmer, 7

Woodward at Waite, 7

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Bowling Green at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Elmwood at Eastwood

Warrren Kennedy at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Otsego

Lakota at Woodmore

TAAC

TOMORROW

McDonald at Danbury

Lima Perry at Northwood

Sidney Lehman at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East at Central

SATURDAY

Stritch vs. Marion Catholic at Northwood

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Evergreen at Archbold

Napoleon at Bryan

Wauseon at Delta

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Montpelier

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Cary at North Baltimore

Fremont St. Joe at Tiffin Calvert

Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon

SATURDAY

Mohawk at St. Wendelin

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Clyde at Perkins

Edison at Margaretta

Huron at Oak Harbor

SATURDAY

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TOMORROW

Arcadia at Van Buren

Liberty-Benton at Arlington

Cory Rawson at Leipsic

McComb at Hardin Northern

Pandora-Gilboa at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

TOMORROW

Fairview at Antwerp

Hicksville at Ayersville

Edgerton at Holgate

Tinora at Wayne Trace

Other Northwest Ohio

TOMORROW

Bellevue at Galion

Lima CC at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Lima Shawnee

Edon at Burr Oak

Massillon Washington at Findlay

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Cleveland Benedictine at Fremont Ross

Hilltop at North Adams

Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Mary Marys Memorial

Pickerington at Sandusky

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County Conference

TOMORROW

Adrian Madison at Sand Creek

Summerfield at Britton-Deerfield

Morenci at Annapolis

Whitmore Lake at Whiteford

Lenawee CountyAthletic Association

TOMORROW

Onsted at Blissfield

Stockbridge at Clinton

Erie Mason at Dundee

Ida at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Addison at Grass Lake

Chelsea at Adrian

Bedford at Dexter

Monroe at Allen Park

Monroe Jefferson at Airport

Grosse Ile at Monroe St. Mary CC

Tecumseh at Saline

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Xavier (12) 180

2, Cle. St. Ignatius 162

3, Middletown 147

4, Reynoldsburg 139

5, Cin. LaSalle 130

6, Kings Mills Kings 116

7, Hilliard Davidson 99

8, Massillon Jackson 72

9, Cin. Elder 46

10, Strongsville 45

DIVISION II

1, Salem (10) 178

2, N. Bend Taylor (1) 161

3, Ash. Edgewood (1) 151

4, Akr. SVSM 123

5, Logan Elm 112

6, Minerva 99

7, Peninsula Woodridge 92

8, Aurora 68

9, Bryan 76

10, Hunting Valley Univ. School 65

DIVISION III

1, McDonald (12) 180

2, Cortland Maplewood 168

3, Versailles 156

4, Old Fort 143

5, Ashland Crestview 128

6, N. Lima S. Range 103

7, Caldwell 90

8, E. Can. 87

9, Gates Mills Gilmour 62

10, Van Wert Lincolnview 43

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Bowling Green (12) 180

2, Cin. St. Ursula 164

3, Cin. Colerain 147

4, Centerville 141

5, Massillon Jackson 123

6, Cin. Turpin 92

7, Mason 91

8, Rocky River Magnificat 86

9, Cle. St. Joseph 81

10, Dublin Coffman 75

DIVISION II

1, N. Bend Taylor (10) 178

2, Napoleon 159

3, Cin. McNicholas 129

4, Van Wert 128

5, Kettering Alter (2) 126

6, Minerva 116

7, Cuya. Valley Christian Acad. 102

8, Powell Olentangy Liberty 75

9, Sandusky Perkins 66

10, Akr. SVSM 56

DIVISION III

1, Minster (11) 178

2, Versailles (1) 169

3, Liberty-Benton 148

4, Fort Loramie 136

5, Gates Mills Gilmour 133

6, Louisville Aquinas 123

7, Lincolnview 94

8, Seneca East 91

9, Burton Berkshire 83

10, Marion Local 65

Boys

ARCHBOLD 23, PATRICK HENRY 32, EVERGREEN, DNS. King (A), 19:10; Knapp (A), 19:14; Ocloa (PH), 19:15; Smuda (PH), 19:27; Nofzinger (A), 20:21. At. Evergreem

Girls

ARCHBOLD 33, EVERGREEN 22, PATRICK HENRY, DNS. Arnold (E), 24:07; Hurst (A), 24:33; Housholder (E), 25:26; Buckenmeyer (A), 26:07; At Evergreen.

HOCKEY

Toledo IceDiggers 2004-05 schedule

Sept: Saturday, vs. US National U17 team; 22, vs. Youngstown; 24, vs. Cleveland; 26, at Cleveland; 28, at US National U17 team.

Oct.: 1, vs. US National U17 team; 2, at Cleveland; 8, vs. Cleveland; 9, vs. Youngstown; 15, at Soo; 16, at Soo; 21-23, at NAHL Showcase; 29, at Youngstown; 31, vs. Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Nov.: 5, at Youngstown; 6, vs. Youngstown, 3 p.m.; 12, vs. Soo; 19, at Cleveland; 24, vs. Youngstown.

Dec.: 4, vs. Soo, 5 p.m.; 5, vs. Soo, 3 p.m.; 7, at US National U18 team; 14, at Youngstown; 17, vs. Cleveland; 22, at Youngstown.

Jan.: 7, vs. US National U17 team; 8, at Cleveland; 9, vs. Soo, 3 p.m.; 14-17, at NAHL-North Showcase; 20, vs. US National U17 team; 21, at Soo; 22, at Soo; 29, vs. US National U18 team.

Feb.: 3, vs. US National U17 team; 5, vs. Soo, 3 p.m.; 11, at Soo; 12, at Soo; 18, vs. Youngstown; 19, at Youngstown; 22, at US National U17 team; 25, at US National U17 team.

March: 4, vs. Cleveland; 5, vs. Cleveland; 8, at US National U17 team; 11, at Cleveland; 13, vs. Soo, 3 p.m.; 18, at US National U18 team; 19 at Youngstown; 24, vs. Youngstown; 25, at Cleveland.

Home games at 7:30 p.m. unless indicated; all home games played at the Ice House, 1258 W. Alexis Rd.

HOLES IN ONE

BOB PERNELL, No. 6 at Ironwood, 157 yards, 8-iron.

TIM SILCOX, No. 7 at Ottawa Park, 124 yards, 8-iron.

COLLEGE SOCCER

OWENS CC 2, CUYAHOGA CC 1: O: Traber 2. C: Otter.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens CC d. Cuyahoga CC 30-11, 30-9, 30-16.

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Steve Agler, Interstate 300-179-221-700

Galen Stoner, Ottawa 300-203-197-700

Men (750 or better)

Don Reed, Toledo SC 789

Paul Erdmann, Bay Center Rec. 788

Perry Harris, Interstate 775

Chris Birr, Interstate 773

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Toledo SC 767

Greg Edwards, Toledo SC 762

Andy Kirk, Toledo SC 756

Pat Hamilton, Toledo SC 753

Jim Stoner, Toledo SC 750

Doug Brown, Ottawa 750

Women (650 or better)

Marita Stockard, Interstate 759

Pam Cousino, Bay Center Rec. 695

Rocky Lewczynski, Bay Center Rec. 691

Pip Smith, Ottawa 669

The Queens

Dunn-Chevy-Buick

AT SOUTHWYCK LANES

Team standings: Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 18; AA Boos & Sons 17; KJ Excavating 16; Personal Touch/Church s 15.5; Bay Center Recreation 15; Toledo Sports Center 6; Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 5.5; Lizcano s Pro Shop 5; Empire Pro Shop 4; Steven s Disposal 3

Steven s Disposal 760-737-647-2144

Twin Oaks 798-783-794-2375

STEVEN S: Dede Ruckman 180-151-177-508; Bobbi Jo Perry 264-209-160-633; Gail Whalen 150-214-181-545; Linda Starr 166-163-129-458

TWIN OAKS: Sandy Munger 187-192-157-536; Jody Richardson 203-214-189-606; Deb Hensley 222-176-194-592; Marcia Riffle 186-201-254-641

Personal Touch 856-812-828-2496

Striking 742-812-820-2374

PERSONAL: Rita Stockard 175-189-225-589; Val Hughley 207-195-192-594; Maria Griswold 254-223-193-670; Shaun Staples 220-205-218-643

STRIKING: Dawn Wagner 148-168-190-506; Stephanie Snyder 216-226-190-632; Rachel Johnson 170-204-245-619; Katie Hahn 208-214-195-617

Lizcano s 756-806-774-2336

KJ Excavating 851-884-856-2591

LIZCANO S: Joanna Kosier 203-232-208-643; Kathy Taber 187-170-180-537; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 144-206-202-552; Shellie Stone 222-198-184-604

KJ EXCAVATING: Wendy Erdman 265-253-194-712; Lisa Eicher 175-243-201-619; Stephanie Plocek 233-173-192-598; Emily Kosier 178-215-269-662

Empire Pro Shop 826-830-788-2444

AA Boos & Sons 866-848-928-2642

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 182-204-190-576; Mary Jo Anderson 203-159-188-550; Pam Cousino 193-234-181-608; Sandy Miller 248-233-229-710

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 224-226-245-695; Brooke Summers 178-193-233-604; Jodie Walter 265-232-194-691; Sheri Verespej 199-197-256-652

Bay Center 789-845-871-2505

Toledo Spt. Center 729-765-833-2327

BAY CENTER: Tracy Autman 187-173-191-551; Chris Zimmerman 212-204-176-592; Keiran Monnett 177-178-237-592; Shelley Ditmyer 213-290-267-770

TOLEDO SPT. CENTER: Connie Fairchild 206-176-215-597; Patty Pruss 151-161-191-503; Mary Minnick 188-190-223-601; Ann Lawson 184-238-204-626

Next week: At Monroe Nortel Lanes, 9 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Signed OF Matt Stairs to a one-year contract extension.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Reached a two-year player development agreement with Charleston, W.Va. of the South Atlantic League.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Named Brendan Malone assistant coach.

NEW JERSEY NETS Waived G Lucious Harris.

FOOTBALL

National Football Leage

NFL Fined Denver S John Lynch $7,500 for a hit he made against Kansas City WR Dante Hall in the season opener.

ATLANTA FALCONS Placed OG Michael Moore on injured reserve. Signed OT Jared Peck from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed TE Doug Zeigler to the practice squad. Waived DB Ricky Sharpe from the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS Signed RB Santonio Beard to the practice squad. Released TE J.P. Foschi.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed TE Ben Steele from the practice squad. Re-signed RB Walter Williams to the practice squad. Released Scott McBrien from the practice squad. Reinstated CB Mike McKenzie from the reserve list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed S Curry Burns to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS Re-signed G Brent Smith.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Waived FB Matt Stanley. Signed TE Kevin Ware.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES Signed D Danny Richmond to a three-year contract. Assigned F Ryan Bayda, F Gordie Dwyer, F Chad Larose, F Eric Staal, F Mike Zigomanis, D Colin Forbes, D Sean Curry, D Brad Fast, D Danny Richmond, D Allan Rourke, D Bruno St. Jacques, G Cam Ward and G Rob Zepp to Lowell of the AHL.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Re-signed G Michael Leighton to a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Assigned C Michael Cammalleri, C Matt Ryan, C Yanick Lehoux, LW Noah Clarke, RW Scott Barney, RW Dustin Brown, RW Greg Hogeboom, RW Petr Kanko, RW George Parros, D Tim Gleason, D Denis Grebeshkov, G Barry Brust, G Adam Hauser to Manchester of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS Signed D Ivan Baranka.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Signed RW Andre Deveaux to a three-year contract. Assigned Deveaux, C Craig Darby, LW Steve McLaren, C Jarrod Skalde and RW Shane Willis to Springfield of the AHL.

ECHL

ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK BULLIES Agreed to terms with F Derek Edwardson, Paul Caponigri, Rob McFeeters and Derrick McIver.

ALASKA ACES Signed D Cal Benazic.

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS Agreed to terms with C Mike Harder on a one-year contract.

LOUISIANA ICEGATORS Signed an affiliation agreement with Houston of the AHL for the 2004-05 season.

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA Named Sandy Barbour athletic director.

BASEBALL

IL Playoffs

Governors Cup Championship

Best-of-5

Yesterday

Buffalo 4, Richmond 3, series tied 1-1

NOTES

The Suburban Girls Softball, University of Toledo, Bowling Green State University CHARITY TOURNAMENT will be held Saturday and Sunday at the Lucas County Recreation Center. Games will begin at 10 a.m.

The Bowling Green University men s basketball program will start its JUNIOR FALCON PROGRAM in October for players in grades 2-8. Games will be played on Sundays through the month of December. Contact the basketball office at 419-372-2255.

A men s Class C, D, and E SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held Oct. 2 in Fremont. Call Brad at 419-334-7412 for details.

Otsego High School is looking for a FRESHMAN FOOTBALL GAME for Sept. 20 or Sept. 23. Contact athletic director Scott Bernthisel at 419-823-4911.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Start d. Rogers, 25-9, 25-10, 25-10.

Notre Dame d. Scott, 25-5, 25-6, 25-6.

St. Ursula d. Bowsher, 25-12, 25-8, 25-3.

Eastwood d. Elmwood, 25-16, 25-21, 25-23.

Genoa d. Otsego, 25-22, 25-16, 24-26, 25-18.

Clay d. Whitmer, 30-28, 10-25, 26-24, 26-24.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

PIONEER 2, OTTAWA HILLS 1: OH--Keener.

PREP TENNIS

MAUMEE 4. CLAY 1: Diegel (M) d. Miller 6-2, 6-1; Syrnichenko (M) d. St. Clair 6-4, 6-0: Michalak (M) d. Zeiler 6-0, 6-1; Snyder-Miller (C) d. Meeker-Stachowiak 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; King-Painter (M) d. Manas-Teneyck 7-6, 6-2.

ARCHBOLD 3, BRYAN 2: Sauder (A) d. Brown 6-2, 6-1; Louis (A) d. 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Gunter (B) d. Manahan 6-0; Andre-Losby (B) d. Johnson-Munn 6-4, 6-0; Maxwell-Gautsche (A) d. Egler-Dugan 7-5, 2-0 (default).

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4, LIBBEY 1: Moore d. Candice Bedard 6-2, 6-4; Quinn (CC) d. Campbell 7-6, 6-3; Villegas (CC) d. N. Jones 6-3, 6-1; Lenkay-Richard (CC) d. Dillon-L. Jones 6-4, 7-5; Bates-Dumas (CC) d. Matthews-Whittecar 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

ROGERS 4, SCOTT 1: Burghardt (R) d. Barnes 6-2, 6-2; E. Early (R) d. S. Sample 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Reid (R) d. Turner 6-3, 6-3; Va. Sample-Blackshear (S) d. Szirony-Hettle 6-0, 6-0; Cummings-M. Early (R) won 2nd doubles by forfeit.

NORTHVIEW 5, OTTAWA HILLS 0: Pilewskie d. Zhahal, 6-0, 6-0; Dzubay d. Jian, 6-1, 6-1; Szabo d. Geha, 6-2, 6-1; Moran-Coyle d. Ballard-Albert, 6-3, 6-3; Lodge-Garner d. Reising-Robbins, 6-1, 6-3.

ST. URSULA 5, WAITE 0: O Connell (SU) d. Leu 6-0, 6-0; Leonard (SU) d. B. Gwin 6-1, 6-0; Marino (SU) d. White 6-0, 6-1; O Loughlin-Davis (SU) d. Wills-Buczko 6-0, 6-0; Smith-Masters (SU) d. Thomas K. Gwin 6-0, 6-2.

NOTRE DAME 5, CLAY 0: Vaez (ND) d. Demask 6-0, 6-0; Morse (ND) d. Shellhammer 6-0, 6-0; R. Mehta (ND) d. Danyi 6-0, 6-0; Majdalani-Jorgensen (ND) d. Gladieux-Gilbert 6-0, 6-0; M. Mehta-Fournier (ND) d. Lange-Rowe 6-2, 6-0.

WHITMER 5, BOWSHER 0: J. Earton (W) d. Criso 6-3, 6-0; Wainscott (W) d. Anderson 6-4, 6-4; Seybold (W) d. Baker 6-3, 6-2; McDonald-Lagger (W) d. Carmony-Laberdee 6-0, 6-0; Rowell-Lord (W) d. Milliron-Yates 6-2, 6-2.

PREP GOLF

LAKOTA 185, BETTSVILLE 202: L: Dible 41, Sonkrant 45, G. Wasserman 48, N.Wasserman 51. B: B. Lynch 45, J. Lynch 52, Wilson 52, Windau 53, Green Hills.

ST. JOHN S 142, ROGERS 179, WOODWARD 240: SJ: Gasiorski 35, Tashenberg 35, Lyden 35, Venzke 37. R: Lewis 41, O Connor 46, Mosley 46, Dusseau 46. W: Burnet 44, Arnold 59, Sikorski 57, Kiefer 70, at Ottawa Park.

PIONEER 153, SALINE 154, BEDFORD 157, ADRIAN 171: B--Zakrzewski 38, Elliott 40, B. Dearmond 40, Adamski 40, Stelzer 40. A--Kirschke 40, Marvin 40, Baker 43, Honeywel 46. At Giant Oak.

SPRINGFIELD 149, NAPOLEON 165: S--Heffelfinger 36, Liber 37, Anderson 38, Rosinski 38. N--Lambert 39, Reed 41, Gessner 42, Kleines 43. At Napoleon Municipal.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

ST. FRANCIS 4, ASHLAND 0: Lechlak, Mayer, Wazny, Law.

Girls

SOUTHVIEW 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 2: S: Hausfeld, Gossett. AW: Aldrich, Martin.

MAUMEE 2, ROSSFORD 0: M: Serfozo, Youster.

NOTRE DAME 2, FINDLAY 2: ND: Trojan, Benesh. F: Logan, Misamore.

CARDINAL STRITCH 3, GENOA 3: CS: Shomody, Bollinger 2. G: P. Albright, Boss 2.

PERRYSBURG 8, SPRINGFIELD 2: P: Wray 3, Ross, Morrin, McPherson, Brach, Mysinger. S: Culbertson 2.

WAITE 5, START 3: W--Snyder 4, Martinez. S--Wismer, Kimple 2.

NORTHVIEW 3, BOWLING GREEN 0: N: Brown, Coyle, Kozak.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 6

UCF at Penn State, noon

N. Illinois at Iowa State, 12:30

Marshall at Georgia, 1

SE Missouri at Central Michigan, 1

Ball State at Missouri, 2

Ohio at Miami, 2

Western Michigan at Illinois, 2

Akron at Virginia, 3

Kent State at Rutgers, 7

Buffalo at Nevada, 9

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

San Diego State at Michigan, noon

Ohio State at North Carolina State, 3:30

UCF at Penn State, noon

Kansas at Northwestern, 2

Wisconsin at Arizona, 4

Notre Dame at Michigan State, 7

Indiana at Kentucky, 7

Iowa at Arizona State, 10

National

TONIGHT

EAST

Cent. Connecticut St. at St. Peter s, 7

SOUTH

California at Southern Miss., ppd.

TOMORROW

EAST

Connecticut at Boston College, 8

SATURDAY

EAST

William & Mary at New Hampshire, Noon

UCF at Penn St., Noon

Nebraska at Pittsburgh, Noon

Cincinnati at Syracuse, Noon

Maryland at West Virginia, Noon

Holy Cross at Harvard, 12:30

Albany, N.Y. at Brown, 1

Dartmouth at Colgate, 1

College of N.J. at La Salle, 1

Richmond at Massachusetts, 1

Valparaiso at St. Francis, Pa., 1

James Madison at Villanova, 1

Stony Brook at Wagner, 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Duquesne, 1:30

Monmouth, N.J. at Robert Morris, 1:30

Iona at Sacred Heart, 2

Florida A&M at Temple, 2

Cornell at Bucknell, 7

Fordham at Columbia, 7

West Chester at Delaware, 7

Lafayette at Princeton, 7

Kent St. at Rutgers, 7

SOUTH

Duke at Virginia Tech, Noon

Charleston Southern at Jacksonville, 12:30

Vanderbilt at Mississippi, 12:30

Bethune-Cookman at Grambling St., 1

Louisiana Tech at Miami, 1

Tennessee Tech at VMI, 1

W. Illinois at Hampton, 1:30

The Citadel at Appalachian St., 2

Delaware St. at Elon, 2

Florida Atlantic at Middle Tennessee, 3

Savannah St. at S. Carolina St., 3

LSU at Auburn, 3:30

Alcorn St. at Howard, 4

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alabama St., 5

Jacksonville St. at Chattanooga, 6

Furman at Gardner-Webb, 6

Georgia Tech at North Carolina, 6

UAB at Florida St., 6:30

N. Carolina A&T at Wake Forest, 6:30

W. Carolina at Alabama, 7

Tenn.-Martin at Austin Peay, 7

Wofford at Georgia Southern, 7

Lehigh at Liberty, 7

Maine at Mississippi St., 7

Butler at Morehead St., 7

Texas Southern at Northwestern St., 7

South Florida at South Carolina, 7

Jackson St. at Tennessee St., 7

Louisville at Tulane, 7

MVSU at Alabama A&M, 7:30

W. Kentucky at E. Kentucky, 7:30

Texas A&M-Kingsville at Nicholls St., 7:30

Youngstown St. at McNeese St., 8

Florida at Tennessee, 8

MIDWEST

Yale at Dayton, 1

Wis.-Platteville at Drake, 2

Murray St. at Indiana St., 2

Louisiana-Lafayette at Kansas St., 2

Stephen F.Austin at N. Iowa, 5

Carson-Newman at N. Dakota St., 7

William Penn at S. Illinois, 7

Union, Ky. at SW Missouri St., 7

E. Illinois at Illinois St., 7:30

W. Oregon at S. Dakota St., 8

SOUTHWEST

TCU at Texas Tech, 12:30

Oregon at Oklahoma, 3:30

Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas, 7

Memphis at Arkansas St., 7

SMU at Oklahoma St., 7

Montana at Sam Houston St., 7

Clemson at Texas A&M, 7

SE Louisiana at Texas State, 7

Navy at Tulsa, 7

Army at Houston, 8

Southern U. at Prairie View, 8

Hawaii at Rice, 8

Boise St. at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

North Texas at Colorado, TBA

Air Force at UNLV, TBA

Idaho St. at N. Colorado, 2

Cal Poly-SLO at Montana St., 3

Wisconsin at Arizona, 4

New Mexico at Oregon St., 4

Penn at San Diego, 4

Morgan St. at San Jose St., 5

Idaho at Washington St., 5

Utah at Utah St., 7

UCLA at Washington, 7

UC Davis at Weber St., 7:30

Troy St. at New Mexico St., 8

Cent. Washington at E. Washington, 9

Iowa at Arizona St., 10

Southern Cal at BYU, 10

Minnesota at Colorado St., 10

Portland St. at Fresno St., 10

S. Utah at Sacramento St., 10



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.