Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/1/2004

Prep football, golf, bowling

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TONIGHT

Woodward at Bowsher, 7

Central Catholic at Start, 7

Rogers at Clay, 7

Waite at Libbey, 4

St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT, 7

TOMORROW

Whitmer at Scott, 1:30

Northern Lakes Lea gue

TONIGHT

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Springfield at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Genoa at Elmwood

Lake at Lakota

Woodmore at Otsegbo

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch vs. Danbury at Northwood

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Montpelier at Archbold

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Swanton

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Carey at Seneca East

St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Fremont St. Joe at Mohawk

TOMORROW

Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Edison at Clyde

Huron at Port Clinton

Perkins at Margaretta

Sandusky St. Mary at Oak Harbor

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Arlington at Vanlue

Cory-Rawson at Van Buren

Leipsic at Hardin Northern

Liberty Benton at McComb

TOMORROW

Wayne Trace at Fairview at Defiance

Green Meadows

TONIGHT

Ayersville at Antwerp

Hicksville at Edgerton

Tinora at Holgate

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Bellevue at Willard

Columbus Grove at Troy Christian

Elida at Defiance

Waldron at Edon

Findlay at Sandusky

Fostoria at Norwalk

Marion Harding at Fremont Ross

Hilltop at Climax Scotts

Napoleon at Lima Senior

Van Wert at Ottawa-Glandorf

Galion at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County Conference

TONIGHT

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

Morenci at Britton-Deerfield

Sand Creek at Dansville

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee County A.A.

TONIGHT

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Clinton at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Ida at Melvindale

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Addison at Vandercook Lake

Dexter at Adrian

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Bedford

Monroe at Dearborn

Riverview at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary CC at Milan

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Tecumseh

PREP SOCCER

Boys

GENOA 1, EASTWOOD 0: Meek.

NORTHVIEW 3, FREMONT ROSS 0: N Brown 2, Nanez.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 3, CENTRAL 2: TC Hahn, Mathewson, John Moore. C McCarthy, Phillips.

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, BRYAN 0: Reinbolt, Baltz.

ST. FRANCIS 6, SOUTHVIEW 0: Mayer 2, Law 2, Peters, Lincoln.

BOWSHER 2, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 0: Grey 2.

Girls

OTSEGO 5, LAKE 0: Evans 5.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SMCC 15-14-8-17 54

Milan 10-9-6-13 38

Monroe CC: H. Flynn 5-3-13, Holden 1-1-0-5, Steichen 0-2-0-6, A. Flynn 2-1-5, Heller 2-2-0-10, A. Terrasi 0-1-1, B. Terrasi 1-0-2, Lehmann 2-0-4, LaBeau 1-1-3, Braunlich 1-1-3, Maltich 0-2-2. Totals: 15-5-9-54.

Milan: Sobbry 1-0-2, Gunderson 4-1-9, Ochalek 2-4-8, Fugate 3-0-6, Howe 4-5-13. Totals: 14-10-38.

JV: Monroe St. Mary s CC, 63-25.

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Kevin Sutton, Jug s 258-300-256-814

Jim Tolson, Jug s 259-300-237-796

High series

Men (750 or better)

Mike Hussing, Twin Oaks 798

Jeff Fisher, Southwyck 777

Robert Thompson, Westland 769

Gene Hackworth, Imperial 765

Jim Simmons, Jug s 751

Women (650 or better)

Shelley Ditmyer, Bay Center Rec 747

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug s 737

Wendy Erdmann, Bay Center Rec 711

Natalie Miskiel, Jug s 687

Shellie Stone, Bay Center Rec 762

Jodi Woessner, Bay Center Rec 679

Tracy Autman, Bay Center Rec 673

Sheri Verespej, Bay Center Rec 667

Tricia Rettig, Interstate 660

Gail Whalen, Bay Center Rec 652

Katie Hale, Bay Center Rec 652

Ann Lawson, Bay Rec Rec 651

The Queens

Bay Center Recreation

STANDINGS: AA Boos & Sons 44, Personal Touch/Church s 43.5, Bay Center Recreation 39.5, KJ Excavating 39, Lizcano s Pro Shop 33, Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 29, Toledo Sports Center 28, Empire Pro Shop 23, Steven s Disposal 22, Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 14.

Striking FX 788-749-805-2342

Lizcano s 858-835-872-2565

STRIKING FX: Dawn Wagner 200-178-210-588; Stephanie Snyder 203-129-201-533; Rachel Johnson 167-221-181-569; Katie Hahn 218-221-213-652

LIZCANO S: Joanna Kosier 178-224-184-586; Chei Nopper-Hahn 180-194-164-538; Shellie Stone 278-216-268-762; Jodi Woessner 222-201-256-679

Bay Center Rec. 898-839-813-2550

AA Boos & Sons 777-822-855-2454

BAY CENTER: Keiran Monnett 144-179-201-524; Karen Woelfl 226-187-193-606; Tracy Autman 262-216-195-673; Shelley Ditmyer 266-257-224-747

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 193-213-225-631; Brooke Summers 210-217-179-606; Jodie Walter 169-154-227-550; Sheri Verespej 205-238-224-667

Toledo SC 798-800-868-2466

Steven s Disposal 687-733-877-2297

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 236-203-212-651; Connie Fairchild 179-212-239-630; Patty Pruss 196-168-202-566; Mary Minnick 187-217-215-619

STEVEN S: Carrie Paben 158-169-243-570; Bobbi Jo Perry 171-161-177-509; Gail Whalen 199-210-243-652; Linda Starr 159-193-214-566

Personal Touch 735-724-840-2299

Twin Oaks 645-706-604-1955

PERSONAL TOUCH: Val Hughley 175-170-226-571; Maria Griswold 185-136-207-528; Rita Stockard 193-198-191-582; Shaun Staples 182-220-216-618

TWIN OAKS: Mary Kay Bartko 164-138-173-475; Sandy Munger 146-145-146-437; Deb Hensley 177-214-134-525; Jody Richardson 158-209-151-518

KJ Excavating 744-784-738-2266

Empire 679-717-764-2160

KJ EXCAVATING: Dede Ruckman 171-174-196-541; Emily Kosier 197-192-137-526; Stephanie Plocek 155-226-177-558; Wendy Erdmann 221-192-228-641

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 162-197-227-586; Mary Jo Anderson 123-158-172-453; Pam Cousino 179-191-160-530; Sandy Miller 215-171-205-591

Next week: 9 p.m., at Bowling Green Al-Mar Lanes

PREP GOLF

Boys Sectionals

DIVISION III AT IRONWOOD

TEAM SCORES (top three advance): Toledo Christian (Jackson 70, Matanick 81, Colvin 81, Valo 93, Isaacs 96) 325; Patrick Henry (Brubaker 78, Powell 90, J. Powell 93, Tietje 95, Houser 100) 356; 3. Stryker (Clingaman 84, Miller 88, Carroll 90, Sullivan 95, Shock 105) 357; 4. Liberty Center 365; 5. Fairview 366; 6. Hilltop 370; 7. Hicksville 377; 8. Fayette 381; 9. Miller City 389; 10. Montpelier 393; 11. N. Central 399; 12. Edon 402; 13. Holfgate 404; 14. Edgerton 425.

INDIVIDUALS WHO ADVANCE: Rodriguez, Fayette, 76; McGuire, Hilltop, 80; Keesbury, Fairview, 84; Bonner, Liberty Center, 85.

DIVISION II AT COUNTRY ACRES

TEAM SCORES (top three advance): 1. Van Wert (Black 73, Rainey 80, Kehres 81, Weigle 83, Leon 85) 317; 2. Lima Bath (Bice 77, Leidy 80, Stone 81, Swartz 82, Burden 89) 320; 3. Elida (Stocke 71, Hrter 82, Dix 83, Franks 84, Thompson 94) 320; 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 322; 5. Wauseon 331; 6. Coldwater 333; 7. Bryan 337; 8. Kenton 344; 9. Paulding 376; 10. Archbold 384.

INDIVIDUALS WHO ADVANCE: Riethman, Coldwater 75; Hovest, Ottawa-Glandorf 76; Drerup, Ottawa-Glandorf 78; Uphaus, Wauseon 78.

DIVISION II AT OAK HARBOR

TEAM SCORES (top three advance): 1. Swanton (Betz 78, LaVigne 79, Thomas 79, Foore 82, Bonifas 83) 318; 2. Rossford (Rysz 75, Lorenzo 77, Pheils 79, Bell 88, Perry 95) 319; 3. Eastwood (Michel 77, Presslan 78, shank 81, Schuessler 85, Speck 89) 321; 4. Oak Harbor 323; 5. Genoa 328; 6. Lake 331; 7. Port Clinton 332; 8. Clyde 337; 9. Margaretta 341; 10. Evergreen 353; 11. Fostoria 383; 12. Otsego 396.

INDIVIDUALS WHO ADVANCE: Bolinger, Margaretta 72; Chini, Port Clinton 75; Conley, Lake 76; Biggert, Oak Harbor 77.

Regular season

START 173, ANTHONY WAYNE 180: S: Hintz 40, Reny 43, Harmon 43, Smith 47. AW: McCrory 44, McCarthy 45, D. Kretz 45, Fok 46, at Brandywine CC.

Girls

NORTHWEST OHIO LEAGUE

WHITMER 192, SOUTHVIEW 198, ST. URSULA 204, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 212, CARDINAL STRITCH 233, START 269, ROSSFORD 276: Slusher (W) 43; Napierala (Sv) 47; Kiel (Sv) 48; Sprunk (CC) 48; Perkins (SU) 48; Rettig (PH) 49; Rygalski (W) 49, at Heatherdowns CC.

HOLE IN ONE

BRETT EDWARDS, No. 3 at Ironwood, 152 yards, 8-iron.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Springfield, 25-17, 25-15, 15-25, 25-21

Genoa d. Lake, 25-9, 26-24, 25-2

Gibsonburg d. Lakota, 25-15, 25-20, 25-19

Stritch d. Toledo Christian, 25-16, 25-16, 25-13

Maumee d. Northview, 21-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22.

St. Wendelin d. Bettsville, 25-23, 25-13, 25-16.

Perrysburg d. Anthony Wayne 25-22, 25-22, 25-14.

Danbury d. Ottawa Hills 25-16, 25-19, 25-14.

Northwood d. Emmanuel Baptist 23-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-17.

PREP TENNIS

ARCHBOLD 3, BLUFFTON 2: Sauder (A) d. Carmack 6-2, 6-3; Louis (A) d. Deter 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Munn (A) d. Wannemacher 2-6, 5-4 (retire); Basinger-Roger (B) d. Brader-Johnson 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Courtney-Sylak (B) d. Maxwell-Gautsche 7-5, 6-2.

NOTE

The OHIO TROJANS are seeking pitchers for its 2005 18-and under travel baseball team. Contact Tim Berst weekdays between 2 and 4 p.m. at 419-531-7774 or evenings after 9 p.m. at 419-460-1924.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

WEDNESDAY

Marshall 33, Miami 25

TOMORROW

Kent St. at C. Michigan, 1

Idaho at E. Michigan, 2

BGSU at Temple, 2

Akron at N. Illinois, 4

UCF at Buffalo, 6

Ball State at Toledo, 7

Ohio at Kentucky, 7

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Michigan St. at Iowa, noon

Illinois at Wisconsin, 2

Purdue at Notre Dame, 2:30

Michigan at Indiana, 3:30

Penn St. at Minnesota, 8

Ohio State at Northwestern, 9

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Connecticut 29, Pittsburgh 17

FAR WEST

Navy 24, Air Force 21

TONIGHT

FAR WEST

Utah at New Mexico, 8

TOMORROW

EAST

Maine at Delaware, Noon

Brown at Rhode Island, Noon

Rutgers at Syracuse, Noon

Dartmouth at Penn, 12:30

TCU at Army, 1

Massachusetts at Boston College, 1

Bucknell at Georgetown, D.C., 1

Fordham at Holy Cross, 1

Monmouth, N.J. at Iona, 1

Harvard at Lafayette, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Lehigh, 1

Wagner at Sacred Heart, 1

La Salle at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Cornell at Towson, 1

Colgate at Yale, 1

Princeton at Columbia, 1:30

Robert Morris at Stony Brook, 2

Marist at Cent. Connecticut St., 6

New Hampshire at Villanova, 6

SOUTH

Arkansas at Florida, Noon

The Citadel at Duke, Noon

North Carolina at Florida St., Noon

Wake Forest at N.C. State, Noon

West Virginia at Virginia Tech, Noon

Drake at Jacksonville, 12:30

Hampton at Delaware St., 1

Elon at Georgia Southern, 1

Valparaiso at Morehead St., 1

Northeastern at William & Mary, 1

VMI at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Texas State at Appalachian St., 2

W. Carolina at Furman, 2

Houston at Memphis, 2

Arkansas St. at Mississippi, 2

Tenn.-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 2

Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 3

East Carolina at Louisville, 3

LSU at Georgia, 3:30

Miami at Georgia Tech, 3:30

N. Carolina A&T at Norfolk St., 4

Southern U. at Alabama St., 5

N. Dakota St. at Nicholls St., 5

Panhandle St. at Northwestern St., 5

South Carolina at Alabama, 6

Louisiana-Lafayette at Fla. International, 6

Hofstra at James Madison, 6

Bethune-Cookman at Morgan St., 6

Virginia Union at Florida A&M, 7

Gardner-Webb at Liberty, 7

Fresno St. at Louisiana Tech, 7

MVSU at SE Louisiana, 7

E. Kentucky at Samford, 7

Southern Miss. at South Florida, 7

Utah St. at Troy, 7

Mississippi St. at Vanderbilt, 7

Chattanooga at Wofford, 7

Youngstown St. at W. Kentucky, 7:30

Auburn at Tennessee, 7:45

S. Utah at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

Kansas at Nebraska, TBA

Davidson at Dayton, 1

Austin Peay at Butler, 2

Illinois St. at Indiana St., 2

SE Missouri at E. Illinois, 2:30

N. Iowa at S. Illinois, 2:30

W. Illinois at SW Missouri St., 3

Colorado at Missouri, 3:30

S. Carolina St. vs. Tennessee St. at Indianapolis, 5

UAB at Cincinnati, 7

SOUTHWEST

Baylor at Texas, 12:30

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 12:30

Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., 2

Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7

Kansas St. at Texas A&M, 7

Paul Quinn at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7:30

Grambling St. vs. Prairie View at Dallas, 8

Alabama A&M at Texas Southern, 8

New Mexico St. at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

UC Davis at N. Colorado, 2

Louisiana-Monroe at Wyoming, 3

Arizona St. at Oregon, 3:30

California at Oregon St., 4

S. Oregon at San Diego, 4:30

Washington at Stanford, 5

Sacramento St. at N. Arizona, 6:30

San Diego St. at UCLA, 7

SMU at Boise St., 8

Montana St. at Idaho St., 8

Montana at Weber St., 8

S. Dakota St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9

E. Washington at Portland St., 9

Rice at San Jose St., 9

BYU at Colorado St., 10

Nevada at UNLV, 10

Tulsa at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.