Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/6/2004

Prep football computer rankings, tennis polls

PREP FOOTBALL

Computer Rankings

DIVISION I

Region 1 1, Young. Austintown-Fitch (6-0) 16.1863. 2, Lakewood St. Edward (6-0) 15.1606. 3, Cleve. St. Ignatius (5-1) 12.8433. 4, Cleve. Glenville (5-1) 12.7500. 5, Warren Harding (4-2) 12.4366. 6, Solon (5-1) 12.4000. 7 (tie), North Olmsted (5-1), Strongsville (5-1) 11.7666. 9, Mentor (4-2) 10.1333. 10, Shaker Hts. (4-2) 9.8633.

Region 2 1, Hudson (5-1) 13.8166. 2, St. Francis DeSales (5-1) 13.5666. 3, Mass. Jackson (4-2) 13.3666. 4, Green (5-1) 11.5666. 5, Bowsher (5-1) 9.9833. 6, Wadsworth (5-1) 9.3166. 7, Brunswick (4-2) 7.8666. 8, Cant. GlenOak (4-2) 7.7833. 9, Cant. McKinley (3-3) 7.5166. 10, St. John s (3-3) 6.9666.

Region 3 1, Dublin Scioto (5-1) 15.1833. 2, Westerville South (5-1) 13.8166. 3, Worthington Kilbourne (5-1) 12.8833. 4, Lancaster (5-1) 12.8666. 5, Wooster (5-1) 10.4666. 6, Gahanna Lincoln (4-2) 9.7166. 7, Pickerington North (5-1) 9.5166. 8, Dublin Coffman (4-2) 9.4666. 9, Hilliard Davidson (5-1) 9.1940. 10, Marion Harding (4-2) 8.4106.

Region 4 1, Centerville (6-0) 17.3306. 2, Cin. Moeller (5-1) 16.3806. 3, Cin. St. Xavier (5-1) 15.4000. 4, W. Chester Lakota W. (6-0) 15.3000. 5, Cin. Colerain (6-0) 14.1000. 6, Huber Hts. Wayne (5-1) 13.0666. 7, Cin. LaSalle (4-2) 12.9333. 8, Cin. Elder (4-2) 12.1166. 9, Clayton Northmont (5-1) 10.3166. 10, Fairborn (5-1) 10.0373.

DIVISION II

Region 5 1, Macedonia Nordonia (6-0) 14.2000. 2, Tallmadge (5-1) 12.1333. 3, Willoughby South (5-1) 11.3833. 4 (tie), Copley (4-2), Maple Hts. (5-1) 10.8666. 6, Chardon (5-1) 10.8500. 7, Garfield Heights (5-1) 10.4876. 8, Akron Garfield (5-1) 10.3166. 9, Twinsburg (4-2) 9.3666. 10, Warren Howland (5-1) 9.3273.

Region 6 1, Avon Lake (6-0) 13.1666. 2, Maumee (5-1) 11.7333. 3, Sylvania Southview (6-0) 11.1666. 4, Central Catholic . (5-1) 10.5166. 5, Tiffin Columbian (5-1) 9.8500. 6, Amherst Steele (6-0) 9.7773. 7, Clay (5-1) 9.2833. 8, Spring. Shawnee (5-1) 8.7500. 9, Lexington (5-1) 8.7000. 10, Olentangy Liberty (4-2) 7.7333.

Region 7 1, Cols. Brookhaven (6-0) 14.1833. 2, Uniontown Lake (5-1) 12.1166. 3, New Philadelphia (6-0) 11.0833. 4, Carrollton (5-1) 10.4166. 5, Pickerington Central (5-1) 10.1500. 6, Cols. Marion Franklin (5-1) 8.7293. 7, Canfield (3-3) 8.6500. 8, Louisville (5-1) 8.5500. 9, East Liverpool (4-2) 7.3533. 10, Pataskala Watkins Memorial (5-1) 6.6533.

Region 8 1, Cin. Withrow (6-0) 16.5833. 2, Springboro (6-0) 15.4833. 3, Cin. Glen Este (6-0) 14.6166. 4, Kings Mills Kings (4-2) 11.9166. 5, Day. Carroll (5-1) 11.7000. 6, Jackson (6-0) 10.9000. 7, Day. Dunbar (5-1) 9.8333. 8, Chillicothe (4-2) 9.3000. 9, Norwood (5-1) 9.0333. 10, Wilmington (4-2) 8.9666.

DIVISION III

Region 9 1, Cleve. Benedictine (5-1) 13.9166. 2, Chardon ND-Cathedral Latin (6-0) 12.2333. 3, Akron Hoban (5-1) 11.5000. 4, Mentor Lake Cath. (4-2) 10.6166. 5, Hubbard (5-0) 10.3850. 6, Medina Buckeye (5-1) 10.2140. 7, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-2) 9.0746. 8, Akron Buchtel (4-2) 8.4333. 9, Ravenna SE (1-1) 8.1916. 10, Hunt. Valley Univ. School (4-2) 7.2086.

Region 10 1, Napoleon (6-0) 13.6833. 2, Lima Shawnee (6-0) 12.9666. 3, Cols. Watterson (5-1) 12.3000. 4, Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (6-0) 12.0666. 5, Cols. Beechcroft (5-1) 9.9363. 6, Cols. DeSales (4-2) 9.7166. 7, Bellevue (5-1) 9.2500. 8, Clyde (5-1) 9.2333. 9, Sunbury Big Walnut (4-2) 7.3666. 10, Van Wert (4-2) 6.8166.

Region 11 1, Steubenville (6-0) 17.1660. 2, Lisbon Beaver (6-0) 14.4666. 3, Canal Fulton N.W. (6-0) 13.1666. 4, Cambridge (5-0) 12.0270. 5, Thornville Sheridan (5-1) 10.5666. 6, Dover (4-2) 9.1080. 7, Wintersville Indian Creek (5-1) 8.2063. 8, Young. Rayen (4-2) 8.0833. 9, Beloit West Branch (2-1) 7.9916. 10, Salem (4-2) 7.7833.

Region 12 1, Day. Cham-Julienne (5-1) 12.7333. 2, Wash. CH Miami Trace (6-0) 12.5166. 3, St. Marys Memorial (5-1) 10.3833. 4, Circleville (5-1) 10.3500. 5, Cin. Indian Hill (5-1) 9.6166. 6, Archbishop Alter (4-2) 9.5600. 7, Circleville Logan Elm (5-1) 8.5166. 8, Graham Local (3-3) 8.1333. 9, Cin. Wyoming (4-2) 7.9000. 10, Ham. Ross (3-3) 7.8666.

DIVISION IV

Region 13 1, Akron Manchester (5-0) 13.2550. 2, Young. Ursuline (5-1) 9.9453. 3, Orrville (4-2) 9.3000. 4, Young. Mooney (4-1) 9.2000. 5, Chagrin Falls (4-2) 8.8500. 6, Girard (5-1) 8.2666. 7, Young. Liberty (5-1) 8.0753. 8, Garfield Hts. Trinity (4-2) 7.8666. 9, Mass. Tuslaw (4-2) 7.7646. 10, Sullivan Black River (4-2) 7.0596.

Region 14 1, Huron (6-0) 13.3000. 2, Coldwater (6-0) 11.8666. 3, Otsego (6-0) 9.4833. 4, Upper Sandusky (6-0) 8.7000. 5, Urbana (5-1) 8.5166. 6, Delta (5-1) 7.8833. 7, Mount Gilead (4-2) 7.8166. 8, Avon (4-2) 7.2566. 9 (tie), Highland (5-1), Ontario (4-2) 5.9166.

Region 15 1, Ironton (6-0) 13.9166. 2, Martins Ferry (5-0) 11.5200. 3, Bellaire (5-1) 10.6560. 4, New Albany (5-1) 10.2650. 5, Wellston (5-1) 8.9166. 6, Portsmouth (4-2) 8.3666. 7, Zanes. W. Muskingum (3-3) 5.2166. 8, Belmont Union Local (3-3) 5.0560. 9, Granville (3-3) 4.1666. 10, Cadiz Harrison Cent. (3-3) 4.0933.

Region 16 1, Plain City Jonathon Alder (6-0) 12.3280. 2, Reading (5-1) 10.5000. 3, Versailles (5-1) 8.4166. 4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-2) 8.0323. 5, Cin. Finneytown (4-2) 7.9490. 6, Spring. Kenton Ridge (4-2) 7.5500. 7, Batavia (5-1) 7.3166. 8, Dayton Oakwood (4-2) 6.0423. 9, Cin. Madeira (3-3) 5.9000. 10, Brookville (3-3) 5.7013.

DIVISION V

Region 17 1, Rootstown (6-0) 11.5166. 2, Mineral Ridge (6-0) 11.1333. 3, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (6-0) 10.4000. 4, N. Lima S. Range (6-0) 9.3666. 5, Columbiana Crestview (5-1) 8.8883. 6, Dalton (6-0) 8.8626. 7, Labrae (4-2) 8.6500. 8, New Middletown Springfield (5-1) 6.7166. 9, Burton Berkshire (4-2) 6.1310. 10, Smithville (5-1) 6.0780.

Region 18 1, Patrick Henry (6-0) 10.9333. 2, Ashland Crestview (6-0) 10.6500. 3, Bluffton (6-0) 8.8333. 4, Liberty-Benton (6-0) 8.4833. 5, Mohawk (6-0) 7.8333. 6, Liberty Center. (5-1) 7.4500. 7, Delphos St. John s (4-2) 7.0166. 8, Tinora (4-2) 6.4666. 9, Fairview (4-2) 5.8166. 10, Lorain Clearview (3-3) 5.7166.

Region 19 1, Amanda-Clearcreek (6-0) 10.9153. 2, Wheelersburg (5-1) 10.7500. 3, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (6-0) 10.2500. 4, Woodsfield Monroe Central (6-0) 9.7570. 5, Crooksville (5-1) 9.0333. 6, Johnstown Northridge (5-1) 8.3480. 7, Johnstown-Monroe (5-1) 7.4166. 8, Chesapeake (4-2) 6.8633. 9, Belpre (4-2) 6.3670. 10, Barnesville (4-2) 6.1000.

Region 20 1, West Liberty-Salem (6-0) 9.8166. 2, Lees Creek E. Clinton (6-0) 9.7373. 3, Marion Pleasant (6-0) 8.6166. 4, Chill. Zane Trace (5-1) 8.1500. 5, St Henry (5-1) 8.1333. 6, Arcanum (5-1) 7.6460. 7, Anna (5-1) 7.1056. 8, Grandview Hts. (5-1) 6.5666. 9, Cols. Hartley (4-2) 6.5350. 10, Shroder Paideia Academy (4-2) 6.2000.

DIVISION VI

Region 21 1, Mogadore (5-1) 9.0196. 2, St Mary Central Catholic (6-0) 8.6666. 3, Monroeville (5-1) 7.5333. 4, East Canton (4-2) 6.3330. 5, Cleve. Cuya. Hts. (6-0) 6.2833. 6, Leetonia (5-1) 5.8833. 7, Windham (4-2) 5.8666. 8, Wellsville (4-2) 5.7186. 9, Malvern (3-3) 4.8333. 10, Norwalk St. Paul (4-2) 4.7333.

Region 22 1, Columbus Grove (6-0) 8.9166. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (6-0) 7.6000. 3, Hicksville (6-0) 7.3666. 4, Seneca East (4-2) 5.0166. 5, Delphos Jefferson (4-2) 4.6666. 6, Convoy Crestview (4-2) 4.5666. 7 (tie), Edgerton (3-3), McComb (3-3), Pandora-Gilboa (3-3) 4.5500. 10, Lafayette Allen East (3-3) 4.4666.

Region 23 1, New Matamoras Frontier (5-0) 8.1550. 2, Newark Cath. (5-1) 7.9833. 3, Glouster Trimble (5-1) 7.3500. 4, Danville (6-0) 7.3000. 5, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (4-1) 6.6170. 6, Centerburg (3-3) 6.2666. 7, Beallsville (4-1) 6.1600. 8, Zanes. Rosecrans (4-2) 5.8666. 9, New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath. (3-3) 4.8456. 10, Marion Cath. (4-2) 4.7833.

Region 24 1, Mechanicsburg (5-1) 9.0333. 2, Dola Hardin Northern (6-0) 8.0500. 3, Cin. Country Day (5-1) 6.7746. 4, Troy Christian (5-1) 6.2666. 5, New Bremen (4-2) 6.2000. 6, DeGraff Riverside (4-2) 5.5833. 7, N. Lewisburg Triad (3-3) 4.3000. 8, Spring. Cath. Cent. (3-3) 4.2166. 9, Waynesfield-Goshen (4-2) 3.9166. 10, Maria Stein Marion Local (2-4) 3.6666.

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (26) 6-0 335

2, Lakewood St. Edward (6) 6-0 298

3, Austintown-Fitch (1) 6-0 267

4, Centerville (3) 6-0 233

5, Cleveland St. Ignatius 5-1 181

6, Cincinnati Moeller 5-1 145

7, Westerville South 5-1 116

8, Cincinnati St. Xavier 5-1 103

9, Cleveland Glenville 5-1 63

10, Cincinnati Elder 4-2 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Scioto 33. 12, Warren Harding 23. 13, W. Chester Lakota W. 17. 14, Hudson 15. 15, Green 13.

DIVISION II

1, Avon Lake (24) 6-0 314

2, Columbus Brookhaven (4) 6-0 297

3, Macedonia Nordonia 6-0 251

4, Springboro (3) 6-0 204

5, New Philadelphia (1) 6-0 166

6, Uniontown Lake 5-1 128

7, Jackson 6-0 95

Chardon 5-1 95

9, Cincinnati Withrow (2) 6-0 61

10, Louisville (1) 5-1 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Southview 47. 12, Maple Heights 34. 13 (tie), Amherst Steele, Warren Howland 33. 15, Cincinnati Glen Este 30. 16, Carrollton 20. 17 (tie), Akron Garfield, Tallmadge 17. 19, Dayton Carroll 14.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (23) 6-0 314

2, Canal Fulton NW (3) 6-0 271

3, Lisbon Beaver (4) 6-0 243

4, Cleveland Benedictine (1) 5-1 197

5, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (3) 5-1 170

6, Columbus Watterson (1) 5-1 160

7, Napoleon (1) 6-0 127

8, Akron Hoban 5-1 92

9, Chardon NDCL 6-0 67

10, Lima Shawnee 6-0 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, St. Marys Memorial 46. 12, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 36. 13, Cambridge 26. 14 (tie), Akron Buchtel, Columbus Beechcroft 25. 16, Hubbard 24. 17, Bellevue 18. 18, Thornville Sheridan 16.

DIVISION IV

1, Coldwater (19) 6-0 328

2, Ironton (8) 6-0 276

3, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1) 6-0 214

4, Akron Manchester (3) 6-0 203

5, Huron (1) 6-0 171

6, Martins Ferry 5-0 168

7, Versailles (2) 5-1 143

8, Upper Sandusky 6-0 109

9, Youngstown Mooney (1) 4-1 96

10, Youngstown Ursuline (1) 5-1 74

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Delta 44. 12, Otsego 32. 13, Bellaire 28. 14, Urbana 21. 15, Girard 13. 16, Garrettsville Garfield 12.

DIVISION V

1, Amanda-Clearcreek (24) 6-0 333

2, Marion Pleasant (6) 6-0 299

3, N. Lima S. Range 6-0 209

4, Liberty-Benton 6-0 178

5, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 6-0 153

6, Patrick Henry (2) 6-0 151

7, Mohawk 6-0 128

8, Mineral Ridge 6-0 112

9, Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 6-0 97

10, St. Henry (1) 5-1 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Rootstown (1), Ashland Crestview 40. 13, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 25. 14, Wheelersburg 19. 15, W. Liberty-Salem 18. 16, Dalton 16. 17, Bluffton 15. 18, Smithville 14. 19, Liberty Center 13.

DIVISION VI

1, Columbus Grove (24) 6-0 334

2, Hardin Northern (5) 6-0 295

3, Danville (2) 6-0 245

4, Sandusky St. Mary (1) 6-0 229

5, Newark Catholic 5-1 166

6, Mogadore (2) 5-1 164

7, New Matamoras Frontier (1) 5-0 161

8, Monroeville 5-1 91

9, Mechanicsburg 5-1 85

10, Hopewell-Loudon 6-0 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (1) 35. 12, Hicksville 30. 13, Troy Christian 27. 14, East Canton 26. 15, Glouster Trimble 12.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Colerain; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Westerville South; 4, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch; 5, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 6, Centerville; 7, Cleveland Glenville; 8, Cincinnati Moeller; 9, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 10, Green.

DIVISION II: 1, Avon Lake; 2, Columbus Brookhaven; 3, Southview; 4, Macedonia Nordonia; 5, Springboro; 6, Tiffin Columbian; 7, Central Catholic; 8, Amherst Steele; 9, New Philadelphia; 10, Uniontown Lake.

DIVISION III: 1, Lisbon Beaver; 2, Steubenville; 3, Napoleon; 4, Cleveland Benedictine; 5, Columbus Watterson; 6, Lima Shawnee; 7, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; 8, St. Marys Memorial; 9, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 10, Bellevue.

DIVISION IV: 1, Coldwater; 2, Martins Ferry; 3, Delta; 4, Versailles; 5, Otsego; 6, Huron; 7, Upper Sandusky; 8, Ironton; 9, Youngstown Mooney; 10, Akron Manchester.

DIVISION V: 1, Patrick Henry; 2, Amanda-Clearcreek; 3, Liberty-Benton; 4, Marion Pleasant; 5, Mohawk; 6, North Lima South Range; 7, Liberty Center; 8, Woodsfield Monroe Central; 9, Mineral Ridge; 10, Bluffton.

DIVISION VI: 1, Hardin Northern; 2, Columbus Grove; 3, Sandusky St. Mary; 4, Hicksville; 5, Danville; 6, Hopewell-Loudon; 7, Newark Catholic; 8, Mogadore; 9, Monroeville; 10, New Matamoras Frontier.

PREP TENNIS

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Upper Arlington (15) 150

2, Rocky River Magnificat 83

3, Richfield Revere 72

4, Chillicothe 68

5, Pickerington Central 61

6, Cincinnati Sycamore 52

7, Lexington 44

8, Canfield 41

9, Notre Dame 30

10, Hilliard Davidson 29

DIVISION II

1, Dayton Oakwood (6) 114

2, Shaker Heights Brown (5) 101

3, Cincinnati Seven Hills 62

4, Cincinnati Indian Hill 58

5, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 56

6, Maumee Valley Country Day (2) 49

7, Columbus School for Girls 48

8, Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. 47

9, Lima Shawnee 29

10, Port Clinton 21

Yesterday

ARCHBOLD 5, DEFIANCE 0: Sauder (A) d. Holtsberry 6-1, 6-0; Louis (A) d. Barber 6-0, 6-0; Munn (A) d. Barber 6-3, 6-2; Brader-Johnson (A) d. Davis-Breathett 6-3, 6-3; Maxwell-Gautsche (A) d. Conner-Mouser 6-3, 6-3.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 3, BRYAN 2: Gunter (B) d. Lepkowski 6-4, 6-1; Simcox (TC) d. Miller 7-5, 4-6, 7-5; Ebaugh (B) d. Seibert 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; McGraw-Martin (TC) d. Andre-Losby 7-5, 6-2; Fischer-Walerius (TC) d. Brown, Beach 6-2, 6-2.

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Ed Stange, Ottawa 286-300-247-833

Chris Hetrick, Forest View 300-195-247-742

Fred Sampson, Forest View 164-300-191-655

Men (750 or better)

Wyiatt Kosier, Ottawa 785

Ralph Lewandowski, Ottawa 784

Jeff McQuillin, Jug s 785

Ron Allen, Forest View 779

Clyde Englehardt, Jug s 775

Russ Morse, Jug ds 772

John Christian, Forest View 753

Jim Wood, Ottawa 752

Don Backus, Ottawa 750

Tracy Damm, Ottawa 750

Charlie Teel, Forest View 750

Marty Spitulski, Forest View 750

Women (650 or better)

Sue Patchen, Interstate 652

The Queens

At Bay Center Recreation

STANDINGS: AA Boos & Sons 56, Bay Center Rec. 55, Personal Touch/Chursh s 50, KJ Excavating 48, Lizcano s Pro Shop 47.5, Toledo Sports Center 47, Empire Pro Shop 32, Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 31, Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 28, Steven s Disposal 27.5.

Bay Center Rec. 692-767-765-2224

Steven s Disposal 653-704-765-2122

BAY CENTER: Chris Zimmerman 181-227-194-602; Karen Woelfl 177-185-179-541; Tracy Autman 162-154-177-493; Shelley Ditmyer 172-201-215-588

STEVEN S: Carrie Paben 151-190-224-565; Bobbi Jo Perry 147-159-151-457; Dede Ruckman 190-187-192-569; Gail Whalen 165-168-198-531

Lizcano s 787-761-765-2313

Personal Touch 711-703-765-2179

LIZCANO S: Shellie Stone 208-187-201-596; Kathy Taber 189-164-170-523; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 180-194-215-589; Jodi Woessner 210-216-179-605

PERSONAL TOUCH: Rita Stockhard 223-144-204-571; Val Hughley 168-194-180-542; Maria Griswold 142-182-187-511; Shaun Staples 178-183-194-555

Striking FX 763-740-747-2250

Empire 643-621-833-2097

STRIKING FX: Dawn Wagner 172-173-184-529; Stephanie Snyder 178-154-200-532; Rachel Johnson 156-201-172-529; Pancha Melendrez 257-212-191-660

EMPIRE: Tonjia Hartle 197-133-212-542; Karen Corum 150-163-209-522; Pam Cousino 125-176-205-506; Sandy Miller 171-149-207

AA Boos & Sons 919-844-811-2574

KJ Excavating 880-771-833-2484

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 245-239-267-751; Mona Kurtz 222-213-190-625; Brooke Summers 285-234-182-701; Sheri Verespej 167-158-172-497

KJ EXCAVATING: Lisa Eicher 232-202-204-638; Shelley Akeman 236-201-210-647; Stephanie Plocek 215-162-215-592; Wendy Erdmann 197-206-204-607

Toledo SC 764-820-873-2457

Twin Oaks 732-690-767-2189

TOLEDO SC: Connie Fairchild 192-192-203-587; Patty Pruss 175-146-201-522; Ann Lawson 200-225-247-672; Mary Minnick 197-257-222-676

TWIN OAKS: Mary Kay Bartko 183-164-193-540; Sandy Munger 188-155-180-523; Deb Hensley 181-181-194-556; Marcia Riffle 180-190-200-570

Next week: 9 p.m, at Miracle Lanes

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

NORTHVIEW 23, MAUMEE 38: Waggoner (M), 16:07; Waites (N), 16:41; Hendrix (N), 16:49. At Secor Park.

WHITMER 35, CLAY 36, BOWSHER 83, WOODWARD 100, WAITE 134, LIBBEY 165: 1, Schmitt (Wh), 16:34; 2, Denham (C), 16:52; 3, Getzinger (C), 16:55; 4, Kierczak (Wh), 16:57; 5, Sillion (C), 17:28. At Highland Park.

SOUTHVIEW 20, SPRINGFIELD 49; SOUTHVIEW 18, ROSSFORD 43; SPRINGFIELD 23, ROSSFORD 33. Kaiser (Sp), 16:54; Fitzpatrick (So), 17:22; Vermilya (So), 17:28; Wray (R), 17:32, Kyle (So), 17:35.

BRYAN 25, WAUSEON 50, ARCHBOLD 57: 1. Porter (W) 16:36.8; 2. Plouck (B) 17:24; 3. Armstead (B) 17:39; 4. Brown (W) 17:43; 5. Kepler (B) 17:47.

COLUMBUS GROVE 34, OTTAWA GLANDORF 47, OTTOVILLE 56: Niese (CG) 17:22; Shafer (CG) 17:25; Eckman (OG) 17:32; Knerr (OTTO) 17:34; Hanefeld (N) 17:40.

ST. JOHN S 38, START 55, ST. FRANCIS 79, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 95, ROGERS 112, SCOTT 148: DeClerk (Start) 17:48; Fisher (St. F) 18:40; Donofrio (St,J) 18:40; Gilmore (Rog) 18:45; Block (CC) 18:45.

BOWLING GREEN 24, PERRYSBURG 32; BOWLING GREEN 23, ANTHONY WAYNE 36; PERRYSBURG 25, ANTHONY WAYNE 31: Butcher (BG) 17:11; Hampton (AW) 17:46; Steavenson (BG) 17:51; Dubilzig (P) 18:03; Herman (AW) 18:11.

Girls

NOTRE DAME 15, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 60, ST. URSULA 65, START 125, ROGERS 152, SCOTT 170: 1, McMaster (ND), 19:33; 2, Harris (ND), 20:21; 3, Guisfredi (ND), 20:41; 4, McGowan (ND), 20:46; 5, Daney (ND), 21:17; 6, Graver (CC), 21:23; 7, Zapata (ND), 21:43. At Ottawa Park.

SPRINGFIELD 20, SOUTHVIEW 35; SPRINGFIELD 19, ROSSFORD 44; SOUTHVIEW 20, ROSSFORD 43. Kovach (Sp), 19:42; Shllaku (R), 19:59; Folley (So), 20:54; Main (Sp), 21:18; Piepraszak (Sp), 21:28. At Rossford.

WAUSEON 30, BRYAN 32, ARCHBOLD 74: 1. Baird (W) 21:36; 2. Huston (B) 21:43; 3. Pietrykowski (B) :45; 4. Wilhelm (W) :50; 5. Jones (W) 22:28.

MAUMEE 26, NORTHVIEW 30: Masters (N) 19:43; Meaker (M) 20:24; Leck (M) 21:10; Kaser (N) 21:46; Haubert (N) 22:27.

COLUMBUS GROVE 36, OTTAWA GLANDORF 59, PANDORA-GILBOA 75, OTTOVILLE 91: Latham (PG) 20:01; Stewart (CG) 21:19; Barkimer (CG) 21:19; Miller (Otto) 21:54; Brickner (OG) 22:04.

WHITMER 40, CLAY 44, BOWSHER 49: Caldwell (B) 20:42; Hanley (C) 21:05; Graham (B) 21:28.

BOWLING GREEN 22, ANTHONY WAYNE 39; BOWLING GREEN 15, PERRYSBURG 50; ANTHONY WAYNE 17, PERRYSBURG 39: Titus (BG) 18:56; Evens (AW) 19:19; Powers (BG) 19:19; Beakas (AW) 19:27; Titus (BG) 19:27.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

SPRINGFIELD 5, ROSSFORD 4: S Bigelow 2, Fountain 2, Nosker. R Sloan 2, Yenrick 2.

WHITMER 10, WAITE 1: Wa. Moyer. Wh. Thielen, 3; Columbo, 2; Brownfield, Carmean, Kowalski, Welly, Maiden.

EASTWOOD 2, LAKE 1: E Gerwin, Llanas. L Rollins.

LENAWEE CHRISTIAN 3, EMMANUL BAPTIST 1: L Konopka, Faust, Collier. EB Benefiel.

LIBERTY-BENTON 3, OLD FORT 0: Randy, Ardey 2.

CLAY 3, ROGERS 1: C Bochi, Kaighan 2. R Reyes.

NORTHVIEW 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 0: Taylor, Kosanke.

MAUMEE VALLEY 13, CARDINAL STRITCH 1: MV Sackmann 2, Paladino, Martinez 2, Aliakbar, Andrew Bishara, Stern 2, Balone 2, Santino, Amy Bishara. CS Rogers.

MAUMEE 4, BOWLING GREEN 2: M Brandon Bosch, Bryan Bosch, Davidson, Powell. BG Polack, Green.

OTTAWA HILLS 2, PETTISVILLE 0: Bryant 2.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3, SWANTON 1: CC Phillips, Baloch, Stubleski. S C. Erny.

GENOA 11, FREMONT ST. JOE 0: Meek 3, Brossia 2, Hornyak 2, Threet, Scott, Berger, Waltos.

Girls

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 4, DEFIANCE 1: OG Siefker, Schroeder, Nash, Kruse. D Constien.

HOLE IN ONE

PAT KNOTTS, No. 8 at The Legacy, 126 yards, pitching wedge.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

BGSU at C. Michigan, 1

Toledo at W. Michigan, 7

Marshall at Ohio, 1

Kent State at Miami, 2

E. Michigan at Ball State, 3:30

Buffalo at Akron, 6

N. Illinois at Central Fla., 6

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Minnesota at Michigan, noon

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 3:30

Indiana at Northwestern, noon

Illinois at Michigan St., noon

Purdue at Penn State, 4:30

National

Tomorrow

SOUTH

Houston at Southern Miss., 7

Benedict at The Citadel, 7

Clemson at Virginia, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Tarleton St. at Sam Houston St., 7

PREP GOLF

ARCHBOLD 173, DELTA 190. At White Pines.

BEDFORD 155, DEXTER 160: B Adamski 38, Yakrzewski, 38, Stelzer, 39; Elliott, 40. At Giant Oak.

Girls sectionals

At Ironwood GC, Wauseon

Team results (top 3 advance): 1, Wayne Trace (Mindy Feasby 97, Ashley Lanier 100, Allison McGarvey 94, Tresa Meussling 105, Beth Taylor 104), 395; 2, Defiance (Allyson Lorenz 102, Angela Lott 103, Laura Keller 120, Kayla Haynes 115, Kaitlan Stockhorst 138), 440; 3, Edon (Jessica VanDeVoorde 119, Stephanie Kaiser 108, Ashley Clever 113, Nikki Graves 111, Jodie Moore 117), 449; 4, Otsego 451; 5, Patrick Henry 473, 6, Edgerton 528; 7, Fairview 571.

Individual scores (advancing top 4 individuals not on a qualifying team): 1, Kaitlyn VanGunten (Findlay) 85; 3, Erin Rettig (Patrick Henry), Kelsey Alexander (Findlay), Megan Rupp (Hilltop) 96.

At Detwiler Golf Course

Team results: 1. St. Ursula (Angie Sparagowski 76, Julia Hanson 84, Jordan Fesh 85, Amanda Lambert 86, Dana Presnell 104) 331; 2. Whitmer (Slusher 78, Simone Short 89, Kelsey Gettum 95, Tutak 96, Rygalski 100) 358; 3. Southview (Bree Kiel 82, Courtney Napierala 85, Samantha Bennett 96, Nicole Napierala 100) 363; 4. Northview 377; 5. Central Catholic 382; 6. Perrysburg 390; 7. Notre Dame 392; 8. Cardinal Stritch 395; Clay 406; 10. Rossford 434; 11. Bowsher 472.

Individual qualifiers: 1. LeAnna Pickeral (Gen) 84; 2. Abbie Daney (CS) 89; 3. Barbara Youngs (N) 90; 4. Julia O Connell (CC) 90.

At Country Acres GC

Team results: 1. Lima Central Catholic (Clare Huffman 81, Megan Bader 82, Steffany Krieg 84, Sarah Vonderembse 95, Michele Bible 101) 342; 2. Minster (Michelle Borchers 90, Brooke Kuenning 93, Leslie Becker 1-2, Aylson Ahrns 1-5, Gina Slankosky 109) 390: 3. Parkway (Erin Winnings 85, Amanda Kiracofe 99, Ashley Gamble 105, Katie King 113, Anita Carvajal 126) 403; 4. Lincolnview (Briana Owens 98, Caressa Evans 106, Whitney Fries 112, Jessica Shaw 117, Mollie Venderley 118) 433; 5. New Bremen 435; 6. Celina 441; 7. Coldwater 448; 8. Spencerville 451; 9. Delphos St. John s 464; 10. Marion Local 482; 11. Fort Recovery 502.

Individual qualifiers: 1. Jeff Winkle (Kal) 76, 2. Briana Owens (Lin) 98; 3. Kristen Lefeld (Cold) 102; 4. Tracy Moeder (NB) 103.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Exercised its 2006 option with Alan Trammell, manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS Announced the retirement of F Scottie Pippen. Signed F Gary Trent.

DALLAS MAVERICKS Signed F Derek Hood.

MIAMI HEAT Signed F Tang Hamilton.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Waived DE Elton Patterson.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Placed OT Mike Pearson on injured reserve. Signed OT Bob Whitfield.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed FB Doug Easlick and G Tim Stuber to the practice squad. Released CB Vontez Duff.

NEW YORK JETS Signed WR Chas Gessner and G Jason Nerys to the practice squad. Released WR Carl Kearney and S Jarrell Weaver from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

CINCINNATI MIGHTY DUCKS Assigned D Chris Canzanello and D Ian Forbes to San Diego of the ECHL. Released LW Max Birbraer, LW Lanny Gare, C Scott Cameron, C Jamie Johnson, C Brent Kelly, C Olivier Proulx, RW Guillaume Fournier, RW Jason Ralph, D Chris Bogas, D Bryan Nathe, G Mathieu Chouinard and G Tyler MacKay.

ECHL

LOUISIANA ICEGATORS Agreed to terms with C Pascal Pelletier.

PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS Signed C Tyler Perry, D Mark Phenow and D Tony Gliniany to tryout agreements.

COLLEGE

IOWA STATE Named Cael Sanderson assistant wrestling coach.

COLLEGE GOLF

Men

Windom Memorial Classic

Lake Forest, Ill.; par 71

TEAM SCORES: Northwestern 865; Duke 869; Purdue 870; Kent 870; Minnesota 873; N. Florida 882; LSU 884; Illinois 885; Toledo 889; Kansas 894; Oklahoma 901; California 905; UC Davis 906; Notre Dame 906; Richmond 910; N. Carolina St. 912; Furman 916.

Medalist: Richardson, Purdue, 212.

UT GOLFERS: Langevin 889 (tied 7th); Bertsch 222 (tied 29th); Riley 229 (tied 58th); McAleavey 229 (tied 58th); Hull 231 (tied 70th).

Women

SHOOTOUT AT THE LEGENDS

Franklin, Ind.

TEAM SCORES: Notre Dame 901; Michigan 913; Campbell 914; Illinois St. 915; Kent St. 915; Illinois 923; Toledo 926; Wisconsin 929; Minnesota 959; Indiana 961; E. Michigan 982; IUPUI 1043.

MEDALIST: Godfrey, Illinois, 222.

UT GOLFERS: Periversoff 226 (tied 4th); Storck 231 (tied 17th); Barrett 234 (tied 22nd); Myos 240 (tied 35th); Thomas 245 (tied 51st); Kester 255 (tied 66th).

NOTES

SOFTBALL TRYOUTS for the Predators 16-under team will be Saturday at Tontagany American Legion Field at 4 p.m. For more information call Jake Trevino, 419-257-3139.

Woodward High School is looking for one team for its FRESHMAN BOYS HOLIDAY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT. The JV boys and freshman boys teams are also looking for scrimmages. Call Coach Tucker at 419-376-3098 or the athletic department at 419-726-4991.

PLAYERS NEEDED for a 12-year old baseball travel team. Call Tom Bradner at 419-472-7472.

The LAKE ERIE MONARCHS BASEBALL will hold a organizational meeting for the Great Lakes Summer Collegiate League franchise Oct. 13 at 7 p.m. at the U.S. Diamond Sports training facility on Glenwood in Perrysburg. The Monarchs are also looking for a head coach for the 2005 season. Call Jim DeSana at 734-626-1166.

Toledo Sports Center will hold a sport shot challenge BOWLING TOURNAMENT Sunday at 11:30 a.m. Walk ins are welcome and check in ends at 10:30 a.m. The format is 80 percent handicap based on an 215 average. The entry fee is $35. For more information call Toledo Sports Center at 419-693-0687.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Genoa d. Gibsonburg, 21-25, 25-13, 25-11, 25-15.

Montpelier d. Pettisville 25-18, 23-25, 25-20, 27-29, 15-6

Springfield d. Anthony Wayne, 25-19, 25-22, 25-20.

Eastwood d. Woodmore, 25-13, 25-21, 25-20

Northview d. Southview 25-20, 25-14, 25-14.

Bowling Green d. Rossford 25-16, 25-7, 25-9.

Springfield d. Anthony Wayne 25-19, 25-22, 25-20.

Findlay d. M. Harding 25-14, 25-8, 25-10.

Hopewell-Loudon d. St. Wendelin, 25-10, 25-13, 25-20.

Evergreen d. Bryan 25-15, 25-18, 25-13.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.