Loading…
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/7/2004

Prep football schedule, cross country polls

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TOMORROW

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless indicated

Bowsher at Waite, 7

Central vs. Whitmer at Bowsher, 7

St. John s at Rogers, 7

Woodward at Start, 7

SATURDAY

Clay at Libbey, 1:30

St. Francis at Scott, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Rossford at Bowling Green

Maumee at Southview

Northview at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Otsego at Eastwood

Lakota at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Cleveland South at Northwood

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Delta at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Mineral Ridge

Wauseon at Montpelier

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Mohawk at Carey

Tiffin Calvert at St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joe at Seneca East

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Clyde at Port Clinton

Edison at Huron

Oak Harbor at Perkins

SATURDAY

Margaretta at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TOMORROW

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

McComb at Arlington

Vanlue at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic

Green Meadows

TOMORROW

Holgate at Antwerp

Ayersville at Wayne Trace

Edgerton at Tinora

Fairview at Hicksville

Other Northwest Ohio

TOMORROW

Tiffin Columbian at Bellvue

Convoy Crestview at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Lima Bath

Edon at Camden Frontier

Findlay at Lima Senior

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Napoleon

Litchfield at Hilltop

Fremont Ross at Napoleon

Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf

Marion Harding at Sandusky

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County Conference

TOMORROW

Britton-Deerfield at Colon

Morenci at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Morenci at Whitmore Lake

Lenawee County Athletic Association

TOMORROW

Ida at Blissfield

Onsted at Clinton

Hudson at Dundee

Saginaw at Erie Mason

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Addison at Michigan Center

Adrian at Saline

Bedford at AA Pioneer

Dearborn Fordson at Monroe

Flat Rock at Monroe Jefferson

Mornoe St. Marys CC at Riverview

Tecumseh at Ypsilanti Lincoln

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Ray Gorny, Timbers 213-300-222-735

Men (750 or better)

Kevin Hurley, Toledo SC 792

Mike Aumiller, Toledo SC 770

Ron Koles, Toledo SC 768

Joe Hill, Imperial 758

Mike Burkey, Toledo SC 756

Pat Coyne Sr., Toledo SC 752

Chris Rooks, Toledo SC 751

Tom Evener, Toledo SC 750

Chris Urbany, Toledo SC 750

Women (650 or better)

Wendy Erdmann, Bay Center Rec 674

Tricia Rettig, Interstate 676

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (6) 173

2, Cin. St. Xavier (5) 171

3, Cin. LaSalle (1) 150

4, Middletown 136

5, Massillon Perry 101

6, Centerville 99

7, Hilliard Davidson 79

7 (tie), St. John s 79

9, Cin. Elder 74

9 (tie), Kings Mills Kings 74

DIVISION II

1, N. Bend Taylor (97) 175

2, Eaton 141

2 (tie), Minerva 141

4, Ash. Edgewood (3) 135

5, Salem 131

6, Mogadore Field 114

7, Logan Elm 86

8, Peninsula Woodridge 83

9, Akr. SVSM 61

10, Young. Mooney 58

DIVISION III

1, Versailles (7) 173

2, McDonald (5) 156

2 (tie), Old Fort 156

4, Ashland Crestview 147

5, N. Lima S. Range 103

6, Middlefield Cardinal 83

6 (tie), Gorham Fayette 83

8, Bellaire St. John 81

9, Ft. Loramie 66

10, Mt. Gilead 56

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Bowling Green (12) 180

2, Cin. St. Ursula 160

3, Mason 151

4, Centerville 138

5, Cin. Colerain 137

6, Massillon Jackson 113

7, Cin. Turpin 104

8, Cin. Mother of Mercy 81

9, Upper Arlington 65

10, Cin. St. Ursuline 52

DIVISION II

1, N. Bend Taylor (11) 179

2, Napoleon 162

3, Kettering Alter (1) 148

4, Cin. McNicholas 143

5, Van Wert 131

6, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 111

7, Minerva 106

8, Akr. SVSM 78

9, Sandusky Perkins 72

10, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 55

10 (tie) Mantua Crestwood 55

DIVISION III

1, Versailles (7) 175

2, Minster (5) 173

3, Liberty-Benton 155

4, Gates Mills Gilmour 138

5, Fort Loramie 133

6, Louisville Aquinas 117

7, Lincolnview 103

8, Marion Local 96

9, Seneca East 95

10, McDonald 56

PREP GOLF

TINORA 169, ARCHBOLD 188, at Ironwood.

COMET SHOOTOUT: GENOA GRAY 158, GENOA MAROON 165, FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 171, ROSSFORD 174, MAUMEE VALLEY 179, CARDINAL STRITCH 180, WOODMORE 183, DELTA 219: Kyle Kruse (GG) 38, Trent Hathaway (GG) 39; Nick Purdue (GM) 39, Eric Glover (MV) 40; Ryan Walbolt (R) 40, Taylor Skees (GM) 40; Ryan Gargas (GG) 40.

SALINE 146, AA PIONEER 157, BEDFORD 160, ADRIAN 175: B: Stelzer 35, B. Dearmond 39, Adamski 43, Cowell 43, at Brookside.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Central d. Notre Dame, 22-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-14, 21-19.

Clay d. Scott 25-3, 25-5, 25-10.

Whitmer d. Start 29-27, 23-25, 23-25, 25-10, 15-13.

Stryker d. Pettisville, 25-19, 25-13, 25-15.

HOLES IN ONE

Jim Lange Sr., No. 15 at Highland Meadows, 158 yards, 5-iron.

Jack Niggemyer, No. 15 at Highland Meadows, 158 yards, 11-wood.

DOUBLE EAGLE

BOB PENNELL, No. 5 at Toledo CountryClub, 467 yards, driver, 2-iron.

PREP SOCCER

Girls

ROSSFORD 4, SPRINGFIELD 0: Heban, Obrock, S. Shllaku 2.

CLAY 7, OTSEGO 0: C: Watson 3, Kayser 2, Ciesielczyk 2.

NORTHVIEW 3, ANTHONY WAYNE 0: N: Ke. Cole, Okoroafo, Kozak.

SWANTON 3, WHITMER 0: S: Willson 2, White.

MAUMEE 3, BOWLING GREEN 0: M: Serfozo 3.

PERRYSBURG 2, SOUTHVIEW 2: P: Wray 2, S: Gatwood, Nye.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, BOWSHER 1: CC: Large, Law. B: Broadway.

PREP TENNIS

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, START 1: Reasonoule (S) d. Pai 6-2, retired, ill; Dewan (MV) d. Klein 6-0, 6-1; Ballinger (MV) d. Eggerstorfer 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (8); Pesin-Naganathan (MV) d. Green-Majewski 6-0, 6-1; Bearss-Fultz (MV) d. Vail-Gerrity 6-2, 6-2.

NOTES

A FASTPITCH SOFTBALL PITCHING and ALL-SKILLS CLINIC will be held Nov. 13-14 at the Bellevue Community Center gym. Information: Mike Yantz, 419-483-8915, or Matt Johnson, 419-483-5573.

COLLEGE SOCCER

OWENS CC 3, CUYAHOGA CC 1: O: Traber, Mora, Weldon. C: Anthony.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens CC d. Terra CC 30-13, 30-7, 30-15.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

BGSU at C. Michigan, 1

Toledo at W. Michigan, 7

Marshall at Ohio, 1

Kent State at Miami, 2

E. Michigan at Ball State, 3:30

Buffalo at Akron, 6

N. Illinois at Central Fla., 6

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Minnesota at Michigan, noon

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 3:30

Indiana at Northwestern, noon

Illinois at Michigan St., noon

Purdue at Penn State, 4:30

National

ToNIGHT

SOUTH

Houston at Southern Miss., 7

Benedict at The Citadel, 7

Clemson at Virginia, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Tarleton St. at Sam Houston St., 7

TOMORROW

FAR WEST

UNLV at BYU, 10

SATURDAY

EAST

Pittsburgh at Temple, Noon

Yale at Dartmouth, 12:30

Cornell at Harvard, 12:30

Villanova at Northeastern, 12:30

St. Francis, Pa. at Albany, N.Y., 1

Cincinnati at Army, 1

Penn at Bucknell, 1

Princeton at Colgate, 1

Brown at Fordham, 1

Lehigh at Holy Cross, 1

St. Peter s at Marist, 1

La Salle at Ursinus, 1

Monmouth, N.J. at Wagner, 1

Lafayette at Columbia, 1:30

Iona at Duquesne, 1:30

Cent. Connecticut St. at Robert Morris, 1:30

VMI at Georgetown, D.C., 2

Hofstra at Stony Brook, 6

Rhode Island at Towson, 6

Florida St. at Syracuse, 7

SOUTH

Mississippi at South Carolina, Noon

Virginia Tech at Wake Forest, Noon

Jacksonville at Davidson, 1

Charleston Southern at Howard, 1

Gardner-Webb at Hampton, 1:30

Massachusetts at James Madison, 1:30

Morgan St. at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30

Morehead St. at Austin Peay, 2

Tulane at East Carolina, 2

UAB at Mississippi St., 2:30

Arkansas St. at Middle Tennessee, 3

Maine at Richmond, 3

Jacksonville St. at Tenn.-Martin, 3

Furman at Appalachian St., 3:30

Louisiana Tech at Auburn, 3:30

Tennessee at Georgia, 3:30

Georgia Tech at Maryland, 3:30

Southern U. at Alabama A&M, 4

Delaware St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Samford at Murray St., 4

Savannah St. vs. Albany St. at Macon, Ga., 4

Georgia Southern at W. Carolina, 4

Wofford at Elon, 6

S. Carolina St. at Norfolk St., 6

Grambling St. at MVSU, 6

N.C. State at North Carolina, 6

E. Illinois at E. Kentucky, 6:30

Charleston, W.Va. at Coastal Carolina, 7

Nicholls St. at Florida A&M, 7

Alabama at Kentucky, 7

William & Mary at Liberty, 7

N. Colorado at SE Louisiana, 7

LSU at Florida, 7:45

Jackson St. vs. Alabama St. at Mobile, Ala., 8

Chattanooga at Tennessee Tech, 8

Rutgers at Vanderbilt, 8

MIDWEST

San Diego at Drake, 2

Butler at St. Francis, Ind., 2

Indiana St. at W. Illinois, 2

SW Missouri St. at Illinois St., 2:30

Stanford at Notre Dame, 2:30

Dayton at Valparaiso, 2:30

W. Kentucky at N. Iowa, 5

S. Illinois at Youngstown St., 6

Texas A&M at Iowa St., 7

Kansas St. at Kansas, 7:20

N. Dakota St. at S. Dakota St., 8

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma vs. Texas at Dallas, Noon

Florida Atlantic at Texas State, 1:30

Alcorn St. at Prairie View, 7

Nebraska at Texas Tech, 7

SMU at Rice, 8

Fla. International at Stephen F.Austin, 8

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Texas Southern, 8

Missouri at Baylor, 10

FAR WEST

Louisiana-Monroe at Idaho, 3

Idaho St. at Montana, 3

San Diego St. at Wyoming, 3

Oklahoma St. at Colorado, 3:30

Weber St. at Montana St., 3:30

California at Southern Cal, 3:30

Arizona at UCLA, 3:30

San Jose St. at Washington, 3:30

N. Arizona at E. Washington, 5

Oregon at Washington St., 5

UC Davis at W. Oregon, 5

New Mexico at Air Force, 6:30

Louisiana-Lafayette at New Mexico St., 8

Cal Poly-SLO at S. Utah, 8

North Texas at Utah St., 8

Portland St. at Sacramento St., 9

UTEP at Fresno St., 10

Nevada at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

Tonight

Minn.-Duluth at Notre Dame

Tomorrow

Brock at W. Michigan

Colgate at Ferris St.

Grant MacEwan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Miami vs. Boston U., McFadden Invitational

Michigan vs. Northeastern, McFadden Invitational

Minn.-Duluth at Notre Dame

Toronto at Lake Superior St.

York at N. Michigan

Saturday

Colgate at Ferris St.

Connecticut at Nebraska-Omaha at Maverick Stampede

Miami vs. Northeastern at Lefty McFadden Invitational

Michigan vs. Boston U. at Lefty McFadden Invitational

Ohio St. at New Hampshire at Ice Breaker

US Under-18 Team at N. Michigan

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Designated INF Ivan Ochoa, RHP Jake Robbins and OF Ernie Young for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Claimed RHP Tim Harikkala off waivers from the Colorado Rockies. Designated RHP Kirk Saarloos for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Announced OF John Vander Wal declined an outright assignment and elected free agency.

MONTREAL EXPOS Declined to exercise their 2005 option on C Einar Diaz. Assigned OF Matt Cepicky outright to Edmonton of the PCL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Signed S Anthony Mitchell to a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed DL Nick Eason to the practice squad. Waived OL Lance Nimmo from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed T Matt Light to a six-year contract extension. Signed DB Je Rod Cherry and WR Kevin Kasper. Placed OT Adrian Klemm on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS Signed S Curry Burns. Placed S Shaun Williams on injured reserve.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Claimed DE Melvin Williams off waivers from the New Orleans Saints. Waived C Dwayne Ledford.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed WR Derrick Lewis. Placed WR Frank Murphy on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS Agreed to terms with WR Jason McAddley.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.