Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/19/2004

Prep cross country, soccer polls

CROSS COUNTRY

Northern Lakes League

Saturday at Ft. Meigs

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Northview 33. 2. Maumee 71. 3. Southview 86. 4. Bowling Green 101. 5. Perrysburg 124. 6. Anthony Wayne 151. 7. Springfield 165. 8. Rossford 200.

Individual Results: (Places 1-7, first-team All-NLL) 1, Bo Waggoner, (Ma.), 17:04.04. 2. Steve Waites (NV) 17:17.33. 3. Alex Walch (NV) 17:23.83. 4. Devin Butcher (BG) 17:27.61. 5. Alex Washburn (Ma) 17:36.63. 6. Kyle Fitzpatrick (So) 17:42. 77. 7. Paul Dean (NV) 17:51.20. (Places 8-16 Second team All NLL ) 8. Chris Kaiser (Sp) 17:55.23. 9. Jace Browining (NV) 17:58.10. 10. Chris Vermilya (So) 18:03.82. 11. Ben Steavenon (BG) 18:05.45. 12. Jim MacMKillian (NV) 18:06.19. 13. Mike Hampton (AW) 18:06.53. 14. Matt Stuart (So.) 18:07.67. 15. Ryan Ritter (Ma) 18:07. 16. 16. Austin Hendrix (NV) 18:10.98. 17. Dan Dublizig (P-burg) 18:11. 18. Pascal Maarillier (SV) 18:12.97. 19. Jesse McCarter (NV) 18:14.44. 20. Ben Gibson (Ma) 18:18.22. 21. Mitch Wray (Ross) 18:21.72.

Girls

Team Scores: 1, Bowling Green 23. 2. Anthony Wayne 61. 3. Springfield 91. 4. Maumee 112. 5. Northview 123. 6. Perrysburg 146. 7. Southview 178. 8. Rossford 209.

Individual Results: (Places 1-7, first-team All-NLL) 1. Christy Titus (BG) 19:12.42. 2.Ashley Evans (AW) 19:44.87. 3. Rachel Beakas (AW) 19:50.11. 4. Shannon Titus (BG) 19:52.02. 5. Barbara Powers (BG) 19:59.72. 6. Alyssa Glenn (BG) 19:59.98. 7. Kylie Korsnak (BG) 20:01.97. (Places 8-14 Second team all-NLL) 8. Tamara Masters (NV) 20:08.22. 9. Paige Lane (BG) 20:27.49. 10. Kelly May (BG) 20:42.99. 11. Angellica Shllaku (Ross) 20:56.91. 12. Hannah Rovach (NV) 21:09.85. 13. Kaleigh Somerville (Sp) 21:18.54. 14. Anna Lech (Ma) 21:19.57. 15. Caitlyn Theaker (Ma) 21:20.62. 16. Heather Wagner (AW) 21:44.25. 17. Sarah Kovach (Sp) 21:51.34. 18. Brittany Wagner (AW) 21:55.47. 19. Kari Kaser (NV) 21:58.82. 20. Molly Haigh (P-burg) 22:07.30. 21. Leandra Espen (Sp) 22:28.16

PREP SOCCER

State polls

BOYS DIVISION I

1, Westerville North 11-1-4 75

2, Cle. St. Ignatius 12-1-2 73

3, Centerville 10-2-4 61

Strongsville 10-2-4 61

5, Lyndhurst Brush 13-1-2 43

6, Wadsworth 12-1-2 31

7, Pickerington North 14-0-2 28

8, St. John s 9-3-4 21

9, Milford 13-2-1 16

10, St. Francis 9-2-5 10

DIVISION II

1, Dayton Carroll 13-2-0 88

2 Young. Mooney 13-1-1 84

3, Ham. Badin 14-1-0 76

4, Walsh Jesuit 12-1-2 64

5, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 12-2-1 61

6, Washington CH 15-0-0 55

7, Dresden Tri-Valley 14-1-1 41

8, Poland Seminary 12-0-3 21

9, Copley 11-1-4 20

10, Defiance 14-2-0 12

DIVISION III

1, Fort Jennings 16-0-0 100

2, Warren Champion 12-0-4 86

3, Maumee Valley 16-0-0 72

CVCA 12-2-1 72

5, Wellington 14-1-0 62

6, Yellow Springs 12-2-1 41

7, Wheelersburg 14-1-1 30

8, Cin. Summit Country Day 10-5-1 21

9, Jamestown Greenview 10-2-4 16

10, Plain City Jon. Alder 13-3-0 15

GIRLS DIVISION I

1, Dublin Coffman 14-1-1 90

2, Cin. St. Ursula 13-2-1 75

3, Medina 12-1-2 69

4, Brecksville 10-1-4 56

5, Walsh Jesuit 12-1-2 55

6, Strongsville 12-2-1 46

7, Pickerington North 15-1-0 38

8, Beavercreek 9-2-4 19

9, Upper Arlington 12-1-2 14

10, St. Ursula 10-2-3 10

DIVISION II

1, Bexley 15-0-1 75

2, Young. Mooney 14-1-1 54

3, Ham. Badin 10-2-3 50

4, Chagrin Falls 12-1-3 44

5, Kettering Alter 5-5-4 42

6, Circleville 14-2-0 25

7, Cin. Indian Hill 10-4-1 23

8, Elida 15-1-0 22

9, Spring. Greenon 10-4-2 16

10, Doylestown Chippewa 16-0-0 13

Boys sectionals

DIVISION I

ST. JOHN S 10, START 0: Phillips 3, Kirwen 2, Lee, Nichols, Boyle, Schotter, Berlin.

SOUTHVIEW 7, CLAY 1: S Lanning 2, Stearns, Wise, Kubiak, Flanders, Gossett. C Kaigen.

DIVISION III

MAUMEE VALLEY 14, STRITCH 0: Aliakbar 3, Schmidt 3, Parry 2, Choka 2, A. Bishara, Amy Bishara, S. Valone, M. Valone.

LAKE 4, CALVERT 2: L Rollins 4. C Smith 2.

DIVISION III

GENOA 11, MARGARETTA 0: Threet 4, Hornyak 3, Parker, Brossia, Meek, Novotney.

TONIGHT S SCHEDULE: (D-I) At Southview, 5 p.m., Springfield vs. Waite; At Findlay, 5 p.m., Perrysburg vs. BG, and 7 p.m., Findlay vs. Fremont Ross. (D-II) At Norwalk, 5 p.m., Port Clinton vs. Columbian; At Rossford, 4:30 p.m., Rossford vs. Wauseon. (D-III) At Maumee Valley, 4:30 p.m., Ottawa Hills vs. Swanton; At Cory-Rawson, 4:30 p.m., Otsego vs. Van Buren.

Girls sectionals

DIVISION I

ANTHONY WAYNE 11, SPRINGFIELD 0: Hammer 2, Mundrick, Martin 2, Wagner 2, Palmer, Rohr 2, Morlock.

NOTRE DAME 0, CENTRAL 0: Notre Dame wins in second shootout on goal by Boraggina.

DIVISION II

LAKE 2, NORTHWOOD 1: L--Albert, Cox. N--Miller.

CONTINENTAL 4, BRYAN 2: C Horstman 2, Allen 2. B Nielsen, Geesey.

BLUFFTON 6, ARCHBOLD 0: Goldsberry 5, Thompson.

TONIGHT S SCHEDULE: (D-I) At Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m., Northview vs. Start, and 7 p.m., Clay vs. Maumee. (D-II) At Otsego, 4:30 p.m., Otsego vs. Margaretta.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

State qualifier

MAUMEE VALLEY 12, LANCASTER 0: Rorick 5, Beck 5, Choka, Holman.

HOLES IN ONE

BARB SZYMANSKI, No. 7 at Giant Oak Executive Course, 62 yards, pitching wedge.

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

300 Games

John Kessel, Glass Bowl 207-300-269-776

Mike Sorge, Glass Bowl 209-300-237-746

Kevin Hughes, G.B. 190-187-300-677

John Fortner, Timbers 300-215-238-753

Men (750 or better)

Jesse Miranda, Glass Bowl 779

Ken Alexander, Glass Bowl 758

John Waszak, Glass Bowl 758

Craig Burghardt, Interstate 750

Women (650 or better)

Laura Beuhler, Glass Bowl 668

Deanna Smith, Westland 667

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Toledo Christian d. Waite, 25-21, 25-17, 26-24

Clay d. Southview, 25-10, 25-8, 25-10

Evergreen d. Pettisville, 25-8, 25-21, 25-20

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

BGSU at Ohio, 2

C. Michigan at Toledo, 7

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Marshall, 4:30

Ball St. at Akron, 6

UCF at Miami, 7

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Indiana at Ohio State, noon

Michigan at Purdue, 3:30

Iowa at Penn State, noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, noon

Illinois at Minnesota, 2

National schedule

THURSDAY

Syracuse at West Virginia, 7:30

Northwestern St. at Nicholls St., 8

FRIDAY

South Florida at Louisville, 8

Wyoming at Colorado St., 9:30

SATURDAY

EAST

Temple at Connecticut, Noon

Hofstra at New Hampshire, Noon

Rutgers at Pittsburgh, Noon

Massachusetts at Rhode Island, Noon

Penn at Yale, Noon

Iona at Assumption, 1

Cornell at Brown, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Central Connecticut St., 1

Holy Cross at Colgate, 1

William & Mary at Delaware, 1

Lafayette at Fordham, 1

Marist at La Salle, 1

Bucknell at Lehigh, 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Harvard at Princeton, 1

St. Peter s at Sacred Heart, 1

Robert Morris at Wagner, 1

Dartmouth at Columbia, 1:30

Rice at Navy, 1:30

Northeastern at Maine, 2

Towson at Villanova, 3

Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 6

SOUTH

Miami at N.C. State, TBA

Alabama at Tennessee, TBA

Maryland at Clemson, Noon

Florida at Mississippi St., 12:30

Virginia at Duke, 1

Jacksonville at Morehead St., 1

Delaware St. at Morgan St., 1

North Greenville at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Hampton at S. Carolina St., 1:30

E. Illinois at Tenn.-Martin, 2

Georgia Southern at The Citadel, 2

E. Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 2

Chattanooga at W. Carolina, 2

Kentucky at Auburn, 2:30

SE Missouri at Murray St., 2:30

Southern U. at Alcorn St., 3

Wofford at Appalachian St., 3

Savannah St. at Florida A&M, 3

UTEP at Louisiana Tech, 3

Idaho at Middle Tennessee, 3

James Madison at Richmond, 3

Samford at Tennessee St., 3:30

UAB at Tulane, 3:30

Florida St. at Wake Forest, 3:30

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4

Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

Indiana St. at W. Kentucky, 5

Furman at Elon, 6

McNeese St. at Fla. International, 6

VMI at Gardner-Webb, 6

Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 6:30

Liberty at Coastal Carolina, 7

East Carolina at Southern Miss., 7

Jackson St. at Grambling St., 7:30

Troy at LSU, 8

Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 8

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Kansas St., TBA

Butler at Dayton, 1

Austin Peay at St. Joseph s, Ind., 1

Valparaiso at Drake, 2

Cal Poly-SLO at N. Dakota St., 2

Boston College at Notre Dame, 2:30

S. Illinois at SW Missouri St., 2:30

Youngstown St. at Illinois St., 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Missouri, 3:30

W. Illinois at N. Iowa, 4

Memphis at Cincinnati, 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas at Oklahoma, TBA

Colorado at Texas A&M, TBA

N. Colorado at Sam Houston St., 2

Iowa St. at Baylor, 3

Georgia at Arkansas, 3:30

Lincoln, Mo. at Prairie View, 4

MVSU at Texas Southern, 5

New Mexico St. at North Texas, 7

Houston at TCU, 7

Stephen F.Austin at Texas State, 7

Texas at Texas Tech, 7

FAR WEST

BYU at Air Force, 3

S. Dakota St. at Montana St., 3

E. Washington at Weber St., 3

UCLA at Arizona St., 3:30

Washington St. at Oregon St., 4

Sacramento St. at Idaho St., 5

Oregon at Stanford, 5

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 6:30

San Diego St. at New Mexico, 6:30

Washington at Southern Cal, 6:30

California at Arizona, 7

UNLV at Utah, 7

Fresno St. at Boise St., 8

UC Davis at S. Utah, 8

Tulsa at Nevada, 9

Davidson at San Diego, 10

San Jose St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 4-0-0, Nebraska-Omaha 2-0-0, Michigan 2-1-1, Ohio State 2-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 1-1-0, Michigan State 1-1-0, N. Michigan 1-1-0, W. Michigan 1-1-0, Bowling Green 0-0-0, Lake Superior State 0-2-0, Notre Dame 0-3-1, Ferris State 0-4-0.

SUNDAY

Michigan St. 5, New Hampshire 1

THURSDAY

Miami at Ohio State

Michigan at Lake Superior St.

FRIDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Boston College at Notre Dame

Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St.

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Ohio State at Miami

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St.

Lake Superior St. vs. Michigan at Detroit

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

NOTES

Sandusky Perkins High School wrestling program will host a CAMP OF CHAMPS for wrestlers in grades K-8, Nov. 24. For more information call Travis Crabtree, 419-624-8224.

There will be an APPRECIATION BANQUET for former Libbey High School basketball coach Burt Spice Nov. 6 at the Genesis Dream Plex Hotel, 2429 S. Reynolds. For more information call Dan McLemore, 419-531-9821 or 419-376-7482, or Chet Trail, 419-841-4614.

SCHEDULES NEEDED

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2004-05 basketball schedules to Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921 or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE: Eastwood, Elmwood, Lake , Lakota, Woodmore, TAAC: Danbury. MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Carey, Seneca East, Fremont St. Joe, Hopewell-Loudon, Mohawk, New Riegel, North Baltimore., Old Fort, Tiffin Calvert. SANDUSKY BAY CONF.: Clyde, Edison, Huron, Port Clinton, Sandusky Perkins, Sandusky St. Mary BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.: Arcadia, Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Liberty-Benton, Leipsic, McComb, Pandora-Gilboa, Vanlue BUCKEYE BORDER: Fayette. GREEN MEADOWS CONF: Antwerp, Ayesville, OTHER NW OHIO: Bellevue, Columbus Grove, Defiance, Fostoria, Fremont Ross, Ottawa-Glandorf, Tiffin Columbian

SE MICHIGAN: TRI-COUNTY CONF. Britton, Deerfield, Morenci, Sand Creek, Summerfield, Whiteford, Whitmore Lakes LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION: Blissfield, Erie Mason, Hudson OTHER SE MICHIGAN: Addison, Adrian, Monroe, Monroe Jefferson, Monroe St. Mary CC

Contact Robert Bates at: Rbates@theblade.com or 419-724-6110



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.