Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/20/2004

Prep football, tennis, volleyball polls

PREP FOOTBALL: Computer ratings

DIVISION I

Region 1 1, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (8-0) 24.3975. 2, Cleveland St. Ignatius (7-1) 22.1650. 3, Warren Harding (6-2) 22.1035. 4, Solon (7-1) 18.7750. 5, Cleveland Glenville (7-1) 16.9125. 6, Strongsville (6-2) 16.4875. 7, Shaker Heights (6-2) 15.2510. 8, Mentor (5-3) 14.6750. 9, North Olmsted (5-3) 13.0000. 10, Cleveland Kennedy (6-2) 12.3375.

Region 2 1, St. Francis (7-1) 20.6875. 2, Massillon Jackson (5-3) 17.8875. 3, Hudson (7-1) 17.4250. 4, Green (6-2) 15.3375. 5, Canton McKinley (5-3) 13.5375. 6, Brunswick (6-2) 13.0875. 7, St. John s (5-3) 12.3250. 8, Whitmer (5-3) 11.0125. 9, Bowsher (6-2) 10.1375. 10, Northview (4-4) 9.7500.

Region 3 1, Dublin Scioto (6-2) 20.8125. 2, Westerville South (7-1) 20.7875. 3, Lancaster (7-1) 19.5375. 4, Worthington Kilbourne (6-2) 17.4250. 5, Wooster (7-1) 16.7500. 6, Hilliard Davidson (7-1) 14.6575. 7, Gahanna Lincoln (5-3) 14.5875. 8, Dublin Coffman (5-3) 13.4375. 9, Pickerington North (5-3) 12.1000. 10, Marion Harding (5-3) 12.0590.

Region 4 1, Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-0) 27.8710. 2, Centerville (8-0) 26.0260. 3, Cincinnati Moeller (7-1) 25.1125. 4, Cincinnati Colerain (8-0) 23.0000. 5, W. Chester Lakota W. (7-1) 20.4500. 6, Cincinnati LaSalle (5-3) 19.7750. 7, Cincinnati Elder (5-3) 17.2375. 8, Huber Heights Wayne (6-2) 16.4375. 9, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (8-0) 15.3875. 10, Clayton Northmont (7-1) 15.0375.

DIVISION II

Region 5 1, Macedonia Nordonia (8-0) 21.8125. 2, Tallmadge (7-1) 19.5250. 3, Copley (6-2) 19.1000. 4, Garfield Heights (7-1) 17.8825. 5, Maple Heights (7-1) 16.7125. 6, Willoughby South (6-2) 16.6000. 7, Olmsted Falls (6-2) 16.4625. 8, Akron Garfield (7-1) 15.9250. 9, Parma Normandy (6-2) 13.8625. 10, Chardon (6-2) 13.6125.

Region 6 1, Maumee (7-1) 19.1250. 2, Amherst Steele (8-0) 18.0635. 3, Avon Lake (8-0) 17.8000. 4, Southview (7-1) 15.5750. 5, Central Catholic. (6-2) 15.0875. 6, Clay (7-1) 14.9000. 7, Olentangy Liberty (6-2) 14.0750. 8, Springfield Shawnee (6-2) 13.4875. 9, Tiffin Columbian (6-2) 12.1000. 10, Lewis Center Olentangy (4-4) 10.6875.

Region 7 1, New Philadelphia (8-0) 19.1525. 2, Columbus Brookhaven (8-0) 18.0250. 3, Uniontown Lake (6-2) 17.8875. 4, Pickerington Central (7-1) 17.1125. 5, Columbus Marion Franklin (7-1) 16.2940. 6, Carrollton (7-1) 15.9000. 7, Canfield (5-3) 13.2125. 8, Louisville (6-2) 10.7500. 9, Pataskala Watkins Memorial (7-1) 10.4060. 10, Youngstown Chaney (5-3) 9.4250.

Region 8 1, Cincinnati Withrow (8-0) 23.0875. 2, Springboro (8-0) 22.7875. 3, Day. Carroll (7-1) 19.4750. 4, Cincinnati Glen Este (7-1) 17.3875. 5, Kings Mills Kings (6-2) 16.7250. 6, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (6-2) 15.4875. 7, Norwood (7-1) 15.2250. 8, Chillicothe (5-3) 14.2625. 9, Jackson (6-2) 12.9500. 10, Dayton Dunbar (6-2) 12.2375.

DIVISION III

Region 9 1, Akron Hoban (7-1) 19.8375. 2, Cleveland Benedictine (6-2) 19.5820. 3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (6-2) 18.3360. 4, Chardon ND-Cathedral Latin (8-0) 17.0105. 5, Mentor Lake Cath. (6-2) 15.5750. 6, Huntington Valley University School (6-2) 15.0465. 7, Hubbard (7-0) 14.9138. 8, Medina Buckeye (5-2) 12.8802. 9, Ravenna SE (5-2) 12.4250. 10, Akron Buchtel (6-2) 12.1000.

Region 10 1, Columbus Watterson (7-1) 19.8000. 2, Napoleon (8-0) 19.2375. 3, Lima Shawnee (7-1) 17.4375. 4, Bellevue (7-1) 15.8500. 5, Columbus Eastmoor Academy (7-1) 15.5625. 6, Columbus Beechcroft (7-1) 14.1940. 7, Sunbury Big Walnut (5-3) 13.1625. 8, Clyde (6-2) 12.2375. 9, Eastwood (7-1) 12.1250. 10, Columbus DeSales (4-4) 11.5500.

Region 11 1, Steubenville (8-0) 25.4480. 2, Lisbon Beaver (8-0) 20.7880. 3, Canal Fulton N.W. (8-0) 19.8250. 4, Cambridge (6-1) 15.7728. 5, Thornville Sheridan (7-1) 13.6000. 6, Alliance (6-2) 13.1625. 7, McArthur Vinton County (6-2) 12.1875. 8, Beloit West Branch (4-3) 12.1125. 9, Gallipolis Gallia Academy (5-3) 11.8875. 10, McConnelsville Morgan (6-2) 11.7375.

Region 12 1, Dayton Cham-Julienne (7-1) 19.2190. 2, St. Marys Memorial (7-1) 16.1500. 3, Washington CH Miami Trace (8-0) 15.8250. 4, Cincinnati Indian Hill (7-1) 15.3625. 5, Circleville (6-2) 14.1750. 6, Bellbrook (6-2) 13.9055. 7, Archbishop Alter (6-2) 13.4825. 8, Cincinnati Wyoming (6-2) 13.2750. 9, Germantown Valley View (6-1) 12.7615. 10, Circleville Logan Elm (6-2) 12.3125.

DIVISION IV

Region 13 1, Akron Manchester (7-0) 20.9722. 2, Orrville (6-2) 14.4375. 3, Chagrin Falls (6-2) 13.9500. 4, Youngstown Liberty (7-1) 13.0900. 5, Massillon Tuslaw (6-2) 12.2005. 6, Sullivan Black River (6-2) 11.8095. 7, Garrettsville Garfield (7-1) 11.7500. 8, Youngstown Mooney (5-2) 11.6638. 9, Youngstown Ursuline (5-3) 11.5660. 10, Girard (6-2) 10.9125.

Region 14 1, Huron (8-0) 19.0875. 2, Coldwater (8-0) 17.1250. 3, Urbana (7-1) 14.9125. 4, Upper Sandusky (8-0) 13.7250. 5, Otsego (7-1) 12.7515. 6, Delta (7-1) 12.3500. 7, Mount Gilead (6-2) 11.5875. 8, Rossford (5-3) 10.8375. 9, Avon (6-2) 10.6835. 10, Sheffield Brookside (7-1) 10.5125.

Region 15 1, Ironton (8-0) 21.3125. 2, Martins Ferry (7-0) 19.7857. 3, Bellaire (6-2) 16.0180. 4, New Albany (7-1) 12.5850. 5, Portsmouth (5-3) 12.3875. 6, Wellston (6-2) 12.1000. 7, Zanes. W. Muskingum (5-3) 9.5250. 8, Williamsport Westfall (5-3) 7.6375. 9, Gnad. Indian Valley (4-4) 6.7440. 10, Granville (4-4) 6.7250.

Region 16 1, Plain City Jonathon Alder (7-1) 14.3175. 2, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-2) 12.9315. 3, Reading (5-3) 12.2625. 4, Springfield Kenton Ridge (6-2) 11.8250. 5, Dayton Oakwood (6-2) 11.7065. 6, Versailles (6-2) 11.6125. 7, Cincinnati Finneytown (4-4) 9.0680. 8, Cincinnati N. College Hill (5-2) 8.7408. 9, Carlisle (4-3) 8.3935. 10, Cincinnati Madeira (4-4) 8.3625.

DIVISION V

Region 17 1, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (8-0) 18.1875. 2, Mineral Ridge (7-1) 16.1750. 3, Rootstown (7-1) 14.5125. 4, Columbiana Crestview (7-1) 13.5770. 5, Labrae (5-3) 12.8980. 6, Dalton (7-1) 12.1600. 7, Smithville (7-1) 11.8330. 8, N. Lima S. Range (7-1) 11.8125. 9, New Middletown Springfield (7-1) 11.0375. 10, Burton Berkshire (6-2) 9.4110.

Region 18 1, Patrick Henry (8-0) 16.2375. 2, Bluffton (8-0) 13.8625. 3, Ashland Crestview (7-1) 13.2125. 4, Liberty Center (7-1) 12.8500. 5, Liberty-Benton (8-0) 12.3125. 6, Fairview (6-2) 11.5750. 7, Mohawk (7-1) 10.6125. 8, Delphos St. John s (6-2) 9.8250. 9, Tinora (5-3) 8.4500. 10, Wayne Trace (4-4) 6.8375.

Region 19 1, Amanda-Clearcreek (8-0) 20.3380. 2, Wheelersburg (7-1) 16.0875. 3, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (8-0) 14.6875. 4, Johnstown Northridge (8-0) 13.2275. 5, Johnstown-Monroe (7-1) 12.7000. 6, Crooksville (6-2) 12.1000. 7, Chesapeake (6-2) 11.8605. 8, Nelsonville-York (5-3) 11.8000. 9, Barnesville (6-2) 11.2750. 10, Old Washington Buckeye Trail (5-3) 11.2005.

Region 20 1, Lees Creek E. Clinton (8-0) 16.3440. 2, West Liberty-Salem (8-0) 14.2125. 3, Chill. Zane Trace (7-1) 13.6375. 4, Marion Pleasant (8-0) 13.2250. 5, Bishop Fenwick (6-2) 11.3135. 6, Arcanum (6-2) 11.2700. 7, St Henry (7-1) 11.1500. 8, Anna (7-1) 11.0395. 9, Columbus Hartley (5-2) 10.9198. 10, Shroder Paideia Academy (6-2) 10.2750.

DIVISION VI

Region 21 1, St. Mary Central Catholic (8-0) 13.1625. 2, Monroeville (7-1) 11.8875. 3, Mogadore (6-2) 10.8375. 4, Norwalk St. Paul (6-2) 9.9250. 5, Windham (5-3) 9.0250. 6, Malvern (5-3) 8.6875. 7, Richmond Heights (6-2) 8.3050. 8, Wellsville (5-3) 8.0225. 9, Leetonia (6-2) 7.6605. 10, East Canton (4-4) 7.4010.

Region 22 1, Columbus Grove (8-0) 14.7250. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (8-0) 11.8875. 3, Hicksville (7-1) 11.0500. 4, Seneca East (6-2) 8.2875. 5, Pandora-Gilboa (5-3) 7.7875. 6, Mc Comb (5-3) 7.4875. 7, Edgerton (4-4) 7.4500. 8, Ayersville (4-4) 6.6625. 9, Delphos Jefferson (5-3) 6.1250. 10, Antwerp (4-4) 5.4250.

Region 23 1, Newark Catholic (7-1) 14.0875. 2, New Matamoras Frontier (7-0) 13.2041. 3, Glouster Trimble (7-1) 11.0750. 4, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (6-1) 10.7142. 5, Danville (7-1) 9.7625. 6, Beallsville (6-1) 9.7142. 7, Zanesville Rosecrans (6-2) 9.5250. 8, Lancaster Fisher Catholic (5-3) 9.1750. 9, Centerburg (4-4) 8.2375. 10, Marion Catholic (6-2) 7.8750.

Region 24 1, Mechanicsburg (7-1) 13.5875. 2, Hardin Northern (8-0) 11.2000. 3, DeGraff Riverside (6-2) 9.2250. 4, Troy Christian (6-2) 8.0625. 5, Springfield Catholic Cenral (5-3) 7.8000. 6, Cincinnati Country Day (6-2) 7.5545. 7, New Bremen (5-3) 7.1125. 8, Union City Mississinawa Valley (4-4) 6.6220. 9, Waynesfield-Goshen (5-3) 4.8000. 10, Maria Stein Marion Local (3-5) 4.4500.

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (28) 8-0 351

2, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (4) 8-0 305

3, Cleveland St. Ignatius 7-1 260

4, Cincinnati St. Xavier (3) 8-0 256

5, Centerville (2) 8-0 223

6, Cincinnati Moeller 7-1 186

7, Westerville S. 7-1 141

8, Cleveland Glenville 7-1 110

9, Lakewood St. Edward 3-5 47

10, Lancaster 7-1 33

St. Francis 7-1 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Warren Harding 21. 13, Dublin Scioto 18. 14, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 12.

DIVISION II

1, Avon Lake (24) 8-0 335

2, Columbus Brookhaven (5) 8-0 309

3, Macedonia Nrdonia (1) 8-0 262

4, Springboro (3) 8-0 244

5, New Philadelphia (1) 8-0 215

6, Cincinnati Withrow (3) 8-0 180

7, Amherst Steele 8-0 131

8, Carrollton 7-1 52

9, Maumee 7-1 48

10, Uniontown Lake 6-2 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Pickerington Central, Maple Heights 32. 13 (tie), Dayton Carroll, Tallmadge 27. 15, Jackson 18. 16, Chardon 16. 17, Louisville 15. 18, Akron Garfield 13.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (25) 8-0 338

2, Lisbon Beaver (5) 8-0 290

3, Canal Fulton NW (2) 8-0 258

4, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (2) 7-1 207

5, Columbus Watterson (2) 7-1 184

6, Napoleon (1) 8-0 155

7, Akron Hoban 7-1 153

8, Chardon NDCL 8-0 105

9, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 8-0 87

10, Cleveland Benedictine 6-2 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hubbard 29. 12, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 24. 13, Thornville Sheridan 23. 14, Cambridge 17. 15, Bellevue 15. 16, St. Marys Memorial 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Coldwater (22) 8-0 341

2, Ironton (10) 8-0 311

3, Akron Manchester (3) 8-0 258

4, Huron (1) 8-0 241

5, Martins Ferry (1) 8-0 221

6, Upper Sandusky 8-0 161

7, Plain City Jonathan Alder 7-1 122

8, Versailles 6-2 72

9, Youngstown Mooney 5-2 69

10, Urbana 7-1 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Delta 35. 12, Bellaire 32. 13, New Albany 24. 14, Orrville 21. 15, Youngstown Liberty 14.

DIVISION V

1, Amanda-Clearcreek (26) 8-0 345

2, Marion Pleasant (6) 8-0 302

3, Patrick Henry (2) 8-0 203

4, Liberty-Benton 8-0 188

5, Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 8-0 180

6, Bluffton 8-0 121

7, St. Henry 7-1 110

8, N. Lima S. Range 7-1 89

9, Lees Creek E. Clinton 8-0 87

10, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 8-0 54

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mineral Ridge 44. 12, W. Liberty-Salem 33. 13, Liberty Center 32. 14, Wheelersburg 31. 15, Columbiana Crestview 20. 16, Smithville 17. 17 (tie), Woodsfield Monroe Central, Johnstown Northridge 13. 19, New Middletown Springfield 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Columbus Grove (31) 8-0 355

2, Hardin Northern (3) 8-0 294

3, Sandusky St. Mary (1) 8-0 264

4, New Matamoras Frontier (1) 7-0 221

5, Newark Catholic 7-1 187

6, Hopewell-Loudon 8-0 179

7, Monroeville 7-1 111

8, Danville 7-1 105

9, Mechanicsburg 7-1 98

10, Mogadore 6-2 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Glouster Trimble 27. 12, Hicksville 24. 13, Richmond Heights 15.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Colerain; 2, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch; 3, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 4, Centerville; 5, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 6, Cincinnati Moeller; 7, Cleveland Glenville; 8, St. Francis de Sales; 9, Worthington-Kilbourne; 10, Lancaster.

DIVISION II: 1, Avon Lake; 2, Columbus Brookhaven; 3, Springboro; 4, Macedonia Nordonia; 5, Amherst Steele; 6, New Philadelphia; 7, Clay; 8, Maumee; 9, Cincinnati Withrow; 10, Southview.

DIVISION III: 1, Lisbon Beaver; 2, Steubenville; 3, Napoleon; 4, Columbus Watterson; 5, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 6, Akron Hoban; 7, Eastwood; 8, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; 9, Cleveland Benedictine; 10, Canal Fulton Northwest.

DIVISION IV: 1, Coldwater; 2, Delta; 3, Huron; 4, Upper Sandusky; 5, Martins Ferry; 6, Ironton; 7, Akron Manchester; 8, Urbana; 9, Versailles; 10, Otsego.

DIVISION V: 1, Patrick Henry; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Marion Pleasant; 4, Amanda-Clearcreek; 5, Liberty Center; 6, Gates Mills Gilmour; 7, Bluffton; 8, St. Henry; 9, West Lafayette Ridgewood; 10, Mohawk.

DIVISION VI: 1, Hardin Northern; 2, Columbus Grove; 3, Sandusky St. Mary; 4, Hopewell-Loudon; 5, Newark Catholic; 6, Monroeville; 7, New Matamoras Frontier; 8, Hicksville; 9, Mechanicsburg; 10, Danville.

PREP TENNIS

Final state poll

DIVISION I

1, Upper Arlington (13) 130

2, Rocky River Magnificat 69

3, Richfield Revere 62

4, Lexington 60

5, Cincinnati Sycamore 55

6, Notre Dame 47

7, Pickerington Central 36

8, Hilliard Davidson 35

9, Chillicothe 33

10, Canfield 25

DIVISION II

1, Dayton Oakwood (8) 98

2, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (2) 81

3, Cincinnati Seven Hills 62

4, Maumee Valley (1) 56

5, Cincinnati Indian Hill 51

6, Columbus School for Girls 50

7, Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. 31

8, Galion (1) 30

9, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 29

10, Lima Shawnee 29

BOWLING

300 Games

Dave Tardich, Jug s 168-202-300-670

Men (750 or better)

Bob Nowacki, Toledo SC 803

Dave Alford, Jug s 800

Dan Lohbauer, Ottawa 800

John Hancock, Tol. SC 787

David Adams, Imperial 775

Bob Nowacki, Tol. SC 774

Don Spino, Ottawa 774

Wayne Marble, Tol. SC 772

Bernie Binkoski, Imperial 764

Andy Hatmaker, Tol. SC 759

Dean Brindley, Jug s 758

Ralph Lewandowski, Ott. 751

Travis Patchen, Ottawa 750

Steve Childress, Jug s 750

Karl Alexander, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 671

Shari Gorski, Imperial 656

The Queens

At Blissfield, Mich. Rich Lanes

STANDINGS: Toledo Sports Center 80.5-45.5; AA Boos & Sons 76-50; Bay Center Recreation 73-53; Personal Touch/Church s 73-53; Lizcano s Pro Shop 72.5-53.5; KJ Excavating 71-55; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 50-76; Steven s Disposal 48.5-77.5; Empire Pro Shop 43-83; Striking FX Pro Shop/DeVaul Tax 42.5-83.5

Lizcano s 819-848-712-2379

AA Boos 742-908-773-2423

LIZCANO S: Joanna Kosier 224-214-202-640; Kathy Taber 231-212-182-625; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 157-205-169-531; Shellie Stone 207-217-159-583

AA BOOS & SONS: Tricia Rettig 213-246-226-685; Brooke Summers 188-191-164-543; Joyce Walters 160-171-201-532; Sheri Verespej 181-300-182-663

Striking FX 720-753-709-2182

Sports Center 817-753-718-2288

STRIKING FX: Stephanie Snyder 165-225-135-525; Sue Utter 184-213-191-588; Rachel Johnson 195-151-184-530; Katie Hahn 176-164-199-539

TOLEDO SC: Connie Fairchild 187-201-151-539; Patty Pruss 215-158-136-509; Mary Minnick 176-179-195-550; Ann Lawson 239-215-236-690

Empire 788-697-760-2245

Twin Oaks 771-765-838-2374

EMPIRE: Karen Corum 168-178-189-535; Tonjia Hartle 216-181-191-588; Pam Cousino 209-190-199-598; Sandy Miller 195-148-181-524

TWIN OAKS: Marcia Riffle 183-223-258-664; Jackie Kowqalski 195-184-227-606; Deb Hensley 194-167-178-539; Jody Richardson 199-191-175-565

KJ 739-766-796-2301

Bay Center 880-849-687-3416

KJ EXCAVATING: Lisa Eicher 180-199-162-541; Shelley Akeman 226-172-207-605; Stephanie Plocek 173-186-212-571; Wendy Erdmann 160-209-215-584

BAY CENTER: Tracy Autman 194-222-159-575; Karen Woelfl 244-221-171-636; Keiran Monnett 201-203-162-566; Shelley Ditmyer 241-203-195-639

Steven s Disposal 749-821-802-2372

Personal Touch 830-806-773-2409

STEVEN S DISPOSAL: Bobbi Jo Perry 221-222-196-639; Justine Kuhnle 159-203-209-571; Linda Starr 170-207-202-579; Gail Whalen 199-189-195-583

PERSONAL TOUCH: Rita Stockhard 193-191-223-607; Val Hughley 178-193-146-517; Shaun Staples 201-226-173-600; Maria Griswold 258-196-231-685

Next week: 9:15 p.m. at Westland Lanes

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Final state poll

DIVISION I

1, St. Ursula (34) 21-0 346

2, Findlay 21-1 239

3, Cincinnati Seton 16-6 187

4, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy 13-7 167

5, Central Catholic 19-3 166

6, Cincinnati Ursuline Acad. 15-6 134

7, Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 13-6 131

8, Lancaster (1) 21-1 114

9, Elyria 20-2 96

10, Cincinnati Walnut Hills 21-1 88

DIVISION II

1, Cincinnati Roger Bacon (24) 18-2 349

2, Bell. Benjamin Logan (9) 21-1 342

3, Olmsted Falls (8) 22-0 278

4, Cincinnati McNicholas (1) 17-4 249

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 20-1 220

6, Millersburg W. Holmes (1) 18-4 177

7, Kettering Alter 14-8 173

8, Chagrin Falls Kenston 19-3 163

9, Washington CH (1) 19-1 134

10, Columbus DeSales (1) 18-4 55

DIVISION III

1, Orrville (29) 21-1 364

2, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (3) 20-0 305

3, Rocky River Lutheran West (3) 22-0 261

4, Mohawk (3) 21-0 213

5, Newark Catholic 20-2 156

6, Columbiana Crestview (2) 21-0 152

7, Cleveland VA-St. Joseph 20-2 132

8, Huron 16-4 131

9, Sardinia Eastern Brown 20-0 113

10, Albany Alexander 18-1 61

DIVISION IV

1, St. Henry (30) 19-3 365

2, Sidney Fairlawn (3) 22-1 297

3, Maria Stein Marion Local 16-4 238

4, Jackson Center 21-2 232

5, Sidney Lehman Cath. (2) 16-6 187

6, Centerburg (1) 17-5 142

7, Frankfort Adena 18-3 106

Kalida 19-0 106

9, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 18-2 104

10, Windham (1) 21-1 79

Regular season

Woodward d. Emmanuel Baptist, 16-25, 25-16, 26-24, 25-22.

Bowling Green d. Northview, 25-27, 25-10, 21-25, 25-11, 15-13.

Maumee d. Rossford, 25-16, 25-14, 25-15.

Perrysburg d. Springfield, 27-25, 26-24, 25-16.

Anthony Wayne d. Southview, 25-23, 27-25, 16-25, 19-25, 16-14.

Gibsonburg d. Woodmore, 25-10, 26-28, 25-14, 25-17.

Genoa d. Lakota, 25-12, 25-14, 25-17.

Archbold d. Evergreen, 24-26, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22.

PREP SOCCER

Boys sectionals

DIVISION I

SPRINGFIELD 7, WAITE 1: S--Fountain, Baker, Bigelow, Adoure-Zehaim, Screptock, Campolo, Heisler. W--Moyer.

BOWLING GREEN 2, PERRYSBURG 1 (OT): BG--Bair, Moody. P--Rodriguez.

DIVISION II

WAUSEON 2, ROSSFORD 1: W--Elston, Martinez. R--Kanary.

BRYAN 11, BATH 0: Crow 3, R. Weisner 2, A. Wiesner, Sheperd, Ritchey, Curtis, Soto, Ali.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 11, VAN WERT 0

DIVISION III

OTTAWA HILLS 4, SWANTON 1: OH--Bryant 2, Raliegh, Williamson. S--Kusz.

TONIGHT: Division I--Central Catholic vs. Whitmer, 5 p.m., at Anthony Wayne. Division II--Maumee vs. Oak Harbor, 4:30 p.m., at Rossford

Girls sectionals

DIVISION I

CLAY 5, MAUMEE 4: C--Watson, Ziesielszyk 2, Appelhans, Kovacs. M--Botts, Warner, Servozo, Youster.

NORTHVIEW 7, START 0: Syroka, Sova, Cole, Allen, Okoroafo, Sipes, Kasper.

DIVISION II

Margaretta 2, Otsego 1: M-- Cullen, team; O-- Evans.

TONIGHT: Division I--Bowsher vs. Whitmer, 5 p.m., at Southview; St. Ursula vs. Waite, 7 p.m., at Southview; Fremont Ross vs. Celina, 5 p.m., at Findlay; Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, 7 p.m., at Findlay. Division II--Toledo Christian vs. Cardinal Stritch, 4:30 p.m., at Otsego

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

IPFW d. Toledo, 25-30, 30-19, 24-30, 30-27, 15-11.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

BGSU at Ohio, 2

C. Michigan at Toledo, 7

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Marshall, 4:30

Ball St. at Akron, 6

UCF at Miami, 7

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Indiana at Ohio State, noon

Michigan at Purdue, 3:30

Iowa at Penn State, noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, noon

Illinois at Minnesota, 2

National schedule

TOMORROW

Syracuse at West Virginia, 7:30

Northwestern St. at Nicholls St., 8

FRIDAY

South Florida at Louisville, 8

Wyoming at Colorado St., 9:30

SATURDAY

EAST

Temple at Connecticut, Noon

Hofstra at New Hampshire, Noon

Rutgers at Pittsburgh, Noon

Massachusetts at Rhode Island, Noon

Penn at Yale, Noon

Iona at Assumption, 1

Cornell at Brown, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Central Connecticut St., 1

Holy Cross at Colgate, 1

William & Mary at Delaware, 1

Lafayette at Fordham, 1

Marist at La Salle, 1

Bucknell at Lehigh, 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Harvard at Princeton, 1

St. Peter s at Sacred Heart, 1

Robert Morris at Wagner, 1

Dartmouth at Columbia, 1:30

Rice at Navy, 1:30

Northeastern at Maine, 2

Towson at Villanova, 3

Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 6

SOUTH

Miami at N.C. State, TBA

Alabama at Tennessee, TBA

Maryland at Clemson, Noon

Florida at Mississippi St., 12:30

Virginia at Duke, 1

Jacksonville at Morehead St., 1

Delaware St. at Morgan St., 1

North Greenville at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Hampton at S. Carolina St., 1:30

E. Illinois at Tenn.-Martin, 2

Georgia Southern at The Citadel, 2

E. Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 2

Chattanooga at W. Carolina, 2

Kentucky at Auburn, 2:30

SE Missouri at Murray St., 2:30

Southern U. at Alcorn St., 3

Wofford at Appalachian St., 3

Savannah St. at Florida A&M, 3

UTEP at Louisiana Tech, 3

Idaho at Middle Tennessee, 3

James Madison at Richmond, 3

Samford at Tennessee St., 3:30

UAB at Tulane, 3:30

Florida St. at Wake Forest, 3:30

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4

Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

Indiana St. at W. Kentucky, 5

Furman at Elon, 6

McNeese St. at Fla. International, 6

VMI at Gardner-Webb, 6

Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 6:30

Liberty at Coastal Carolina, 7

East Carolina at Southern Miss., 7

Jackson St. at Grambling St., 7:30

Troy at LSU, 8

Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 8

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Kansas St., TBA

Butler at Dayton, 1

Austin Peay at St. Joseph s, Ind., 1

Valparaiso at Drake, 2

Cal Poly-SLO at N. Dakota St., 2

Boston College at Notre Dame, 2:30

S. Illinois at SW Missouri St., 2:30

Youngstown St. at Illinois St., 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Missouri, 3:30

W. Illinois at N. Iowa, 4

Memphis at Cincinnati, 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas at Oklahoma, TBA

Colorado at Texas A&M, TBA

N. Colorado at Sam Houston St., 2

Iowa St. at Baylor, 3

Georgia at Arkansas, 3:30

Lincoln, Mo. at Prairie View, 4

MVSU at Texas Southern, 5

New Mexico St. at North Texas, 7

Houston at TCU, 7

Stephen F.Austin at Texas State, 7

Texas at Texas Tech, 7

FAR WEST

BYU at Air Force, 3

S. Dakota St. at Montana St., 3

E. Washington at Weber St., 3

UCLA at Arizona St., 3:30

Washington St. at Oregon St., 4

Sacramento St. at Idaho St., 5

Oregon at Stanford, 5

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 6:30

San Diego St. at New Mexico, 6:30

Washington at Southern Cal, 6:30

California at Arizona, 7

UNLV at Utah, 7

Fresno St. at Boise St., 8

UC Davis at S. Utah, 8

Tulsa at Nevada, 9

Davidson at San Diego, 10

San Jose St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 4-0-0, Neb.-Omaha 2-0-0, Michigan 2-1-1, Ohio St. 2-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 1-1-0, Michigan St. 1-1-0, N. Michigan 1-1-0, W. Michigan 1-1-0, Bowling Green 0-0-0, Lake Superior St. 0-2-0, Notre Dame 0-3-1, Ferris St. 0-4-0.

TOMORROW

Miami at Ohio St.

Michigan at Lake Superior St.

FRIDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Boston College at Notre Dame

Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St.

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Ohio St. at Miami

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St.

Lake Superior St. vs. Michigan at Detroit

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

ECHL

FRIDAY

Wheeling at Toledo

Gwinnett at Augusta

Victoria at Bakersfield

S. Carolina at Columbia

Texas at Florida

Las Vegas at Fresno

Charlotte at Greenville

Alaska at Idaho

San Diego at Long Beach

Louisiana at Mississippi

Atlantic City at Pee Dee

Dayton at Peoria

Reading at Trenton

SATURDAY

Dayton at Toledo

Victoria at Bakersfield

Gwinnett at Columbia

Texas at Florida

Atlantic City at Greenville

Alaska at Idaho

Wheeling at Johnstown

Las Vegas at Long Beach

Pensacola at Mississippi

Augusta at Pee Dee

Trenton at Reading

Fresno at San Diego

Charlotte at S. Carolina

SUNDAY

Victoria at Fresno

Dayton at Johnstown

Bakersfield at Long Beach

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Released RHP Billy Koch, RHP Aaron Small and C Ramon Castro. Added INF Joe Dillon and INF to the 40-man roster.

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

BELLEVUE BLACKHAWKS Signed F-C Brian Bunche.

LONG BEACH JAM Signed G Randy Gill.

LOS ANGELES STARS Signed G Dominic Ellison.

ONTARIO WARRIORS Signed G Lamar Castile.

TEXAS TYCOONS Signed F Michael DeGrate, G Larry Myrick, G Jerome Rogers and F Delano Thomas.

TIJUANA DRAGONS Named Acie Earl coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS Signed WR Patrick Johnson.

DALLAS COWBOYS Traded WR Antonio Bryant to Cleveland for WR Quincy Morgan.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Traded WR Jerry Rice to Seattle for a 2005 seventh-round draft pick.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Traded WR Keenan McCardell to San Diego for a third-and sixth-round pick in the 2005 NFL draft.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed TE Fred Baxter. Re-signed RB Brian Kozlowksi. Released TE Walter Rasby and LB Brandon Barnes.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

CHICAGO RUSH Signed WR-DB C.J. Johnson, L Gladston Taylor and OS J.R. Thomas.

COLORADO CRUSH Signed WR-DB Tim Dodge. Re-signed L Kyle Moore-Brown.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Signed L Jason Berger, L Jeremy Caudill, L Bill Duff, L Curtis Eason, WR-DB Lenzie Jackson and FB-LB Juan Long. Waived DS Damon Moore.

DALLAS DESPERADOS Signed L Terrance Dotsy, FB-LB Jason Ferguson, QB Chris Greisen, WR-LB Rob Johnson, K Carlos Martinez, QB Clint Stoerner and WR-LB James Williams. Waived QB Glen Gauntt.

GEORGIA FORCE Signed K Nelson Garner, WR-DB Luke Leverson and L Jermaine Smith.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE Signed L Otis Moore.

NASHVILLE KATS Signed L Nate Bandy, DS Joey Flora, FB-LB Mike Green, WR-LB Darryl Hammond, WR-DB Jermaine Lewis, WR-DB Rich Musinski and L Ryan Roth.

NEW ORLEANS VOODOO Signed FB-LB Jermaine Fazande and WR-LB Tamarick Vanover.

NEW YORK DRAGONS Signed QB Kane Claunch, FB-LB Derric Coakley and WR-LB Jerome Leslie.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS Signed WR-LB Chad Lucas, DS Tremain Mack and L Steve Warren.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS Signed RW Jason Ward.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Long Beach F Yuri Moscevsky for two games for his actions in an Oct. 17 game against San Diego. Suspended Charlotte D Tyler Lawson for one game for his actions in an Oct. 16 game against Augusta.

ATLANTIC CITY BOARDWALK BULLIES Agreed to terms with F Patrick Foley. Released F Jeff Bateman, F Paul Falco, F Brett Smith, and D Kevin Clauson.

TOLEDO STORM Released F Derek Campbell and D Bryce Charpentier.

OLYMPICS

U.S. ANTI-DOPING AGENCY Suspended sprinter Alvin Harrison accepted for four years for drug violations.

COLLEGE

MARYLAND Signed Brenda Frese, women s basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through 2010.

TENNESSEE Suspended S Brandon Johnson indefinitely from the football team after he was arrested for firing a handgun into the air.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.