Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/21/2004

Prep football, soccer, cross country

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TOMORROW

Games 7:30 p.m. unless indicated

St. Francis at Bowsher, 7

Central at Clay, 7

Whitmer at Rogers, 7

St. John s at Waite, 7

SATURDAY

Start at Libbey, 2:30

Woodward at Scott, 2:30

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Southview

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Genoa at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Woodmore at Lake

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch vs. Toledo Christian at Central

Danbury at Northwood

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills vs. Youngstown Christian at Central

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Swanton

Liberty Center at Delta

Montpelier at Evergreen

Delphos Jefferson at Patrick Henry

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Tiffin Calvert at Carey

Hopewell-Loudon at Mohawk

Seneca East at North Baltimore

SATURDAY

Fremont St. Joe at St. Wendelin

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Clyde at Margaretta

Edison at Perkins

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

SATURDAY

Huron at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TOMORROW

Arcadia at Vanlue

Leipsic at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at McComb

Hardin Northern at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

Green Meadows Conf.

TOMORROW

Hicksville at Antwerp

Holgate at Ayersville

Edgerton at Wayne Trace

Fairview at Tinora

Other Northwest Ohio

TOMORROW

Upper Sandusky at Bellevue

Columbus Grove at Paulding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance

Pittsford at Edon

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Galion at Fostoria

Burr Oak at Hilltop

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Sandusky at Lima Senior

Willard at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County Conference

TOMORROW

Adrian Madison at League playoffs

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

Summerfield at Morenci

Whitmore Lake at Sand Creek

Lenawee County Athletic Association

TOMORROW

Blissfield at Burton Bentley

Ann Arbor Richard at Clinton

Dundee at New Boston Huron

Erie Mason at Flat Rock

Hillsdale at Hudson

Brooklyn Columbia Central at Ida

Albion at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Addison at Cross-over game

Adrian at Monroe

Bedford at Taylor Truman

Monroe Jefferson at Tecumseh

Monroe St. Mary CC at Cross-over game

PREP SOCCER

Boys sectionals

DIVISION I

WHITMER 4, CENTRAL 2: W--Carmean, Maiden, Welly, Columbo. C--Phillips 2.

DIVISION II

MAUMEE 6, OAK HARBOR 0: Albright 3, Bosch 2, Revell.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 5, CARDINAL STRITCH 1: TC Pogano, Cieslak 3, Lankey. CS Tackacs.

TONIGHT S SCHEDULE--Division I sectional finals: St. John s vs. Bowsher, 7 p.m., at Anthony Wayne; Southview vs. Anthony Wayne, 7 p.m., at Southview; Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, 5 p.m., at Findlay; Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 7 p.m., at Findlay.

Division III sectional finals: Liberty-Benton vs. Mohawk, 4:30 p.m., at Cory-Rawson; Lake vs. Old Fort, 5 p.m., at Tiffin Columbian; Genoa vs. Fremont St. Joe, 7 p.m., at Tiffin Columbian.

Girls sectionals

DIVISION I

BOWSHER 7, WHITMER 0: Huffman 3, Broadway 2, Burkhardt, Lemon.

ST. URSULA 8, WAITE 0: Wurth. Abouahmed, Werner 2, Pristash, Case, Kenney, M. Miller.

BOWLING GREEN 4, LIMA SR. 0: Huber 2, Carle, Wilhelm.

DIVISION II

OTTOVILLE 5, WAUSEON 1: O--Markward, Beining, Maag, Burgei 2. W--Hallett.

KALIDA 4, LIBERTY BENTON 3: K--Hanneman, Brinkman, Duling, Unverferth. LB--Stuck, Lugabihl, Robb.

TONIGHT S SCHEDULE--Division I sectional finals: Anthony Wayne vs. Perrysburg, 5 p.m., at Anthony Wayne; Notre Dame vs. Southview, 5 p.m., at Southview.

Division II sectional finals: Swanton vs. Genoa, 4:30 p.m., at Otsego; Continental vs. Miller City, 5 p.m., at Ottawa-Glandorf; Bluffton vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7:15 p.m., at Ottawa-Glandorf.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Clay d. Huron, 25-23, 25-21, 19-25, 25-18.

Maumee d. Bowsher, 25-20, 11-25, 25-15, 25-22

LOCAL HOCKEY

NAHL

VALLEY WARRIORS (Mass.) 6, TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 4: T--Culbertson 2, Giosa 2. T saves--Marriott 17, Szesny 3.

BOWLING

300 Games

Dave Merritt, Southwyck 300-179-263-682

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Dan Kehlmeir, Toledo SC 801

Adam Fear, Toledo SC 796

Brain Royal, Timbers 792

Mark Brown, Southwyck 777

Jeff Ballard, Timbers 773

Larry Winne, Toledo SC 770

Jeff Deselms, Toledo SC 762

Ritchie Marsh, Toledo SC 760

Women (650 or better)

Wendy Erdmann, Bay Center Rec. 698

ECHL

TOMORROW

Wheeling at Toledo

Gwinnett at Augusta

Victoria at Bakersfield

S. Carolina at Columbia

Texas at Florida

Las Vegas at Fresno

Charlotte at Greenville

Alaska at Idaho

San Diego at Long Beach

Louisiana at Mississippi

Atlantic City at Pee Dee

Dayton at Peoria

Reading at Trenton

SATURDAY

Dayton at Toledo

Victoria at Bakersfield

Gwinnett at Columbia

Texas at Florida

Atlantic City at Greenville

Alaska at Idaho

Wheeling at Johnstown

Las Vegas at Long Beach

Pensacola at Mississippi

Augusta at Pee Dee

Trenton at Reading

Fresno at San Diego

Charlotte at S. Carolina

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

BGSU at Ohio, 2

C. Michigan at Toledo, 7

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Marshall, 4:30

Ball St. at Akron, 6

UCF at Miami, 7

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Indiana at Ohio State, noon

Michigan at Purdue, 3:30

Iowa at Penn State, noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, noon

Illinois at Minnesota, 2

National schedule

TONIGHT

Syracuse at West Virginia, 7:30

Northwestern St. at Nicholls St., 8

TOMORROW

South Florida at Louisville, 8

Wyoming at Colorado St., 9:30

SATURDAY

EAST

Temple at Connecticut, Noon

Hofstra at New Hampshire, Noon

Rutgers at Pittsburgh, Noon

Massachusetts at Rhode Island, Noon

Penn at Yale, Noon

Iona at Assumption, 1

Cornell at Brown, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at C. Conn. St., 1

Holy Cross at Colgate, 1

William & Mary at Delaware, 1

Lafayette at Fordham, 1

Marist at La Salle, 1

Bucknell at Lehigh, 1

Georgetown at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Harvard at Princeton, 1

St. Peter s at Sacred Heart, 1

Robert Morris at Wagner, 1

Dartmouth at Columbia, 1:30

Rice at Navy, 1:30

Northeastern at Maine, 2

Towson at Villanova, 3

Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 6

SOUTH

Miami at N.C. State, TBA

Alabama at Tennessee, TBA

Maryland at Clemson, Noon

Florida at Mississippi St., 12:30

Virginia at Duke, 1

Jacksonville at Morehead St., 1

Delaware St. at Morgan St., 1

North Greenville at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Hampton at S. Carolina St., 1:30

E. Illinois at Tenn.-Martin, 2

Georgia Southern at The Citadel, 2

E. Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 2

Chattanooga at W. Carolina, 2

Kentucky at Auburn, 2:30

SE Missouri at Murray St., 2:30

Southern U. at Alcorn St., 3

Wofford at Appalachian St., 3

Savannah St. at Florida A&M, 3

UTEP at Louisiana Tech, 3

Idaho at Middle Tennessee, 3

James Madison at Richmond, 3

Samford at Tennessee St., 3:30

UAB at Tulane, 3:30

Florida St. at Wake Forest, 3:30

La-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4

Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

Indiana St. at W. Kentucky, 5

Furman at Elon, 6

McNeese St. at Fla. International, 6

VMI at Gardner-Webb, 6

Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 6:30

Liberty at Coastal Carolina, 7

East Carolina at Southern Miss., 7

Jackson St. at Grambling St., 7:30

Troy at LSU, 8

Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 8

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Kansas St., TBA

Butler at Dayton, 1

Austin Peay at St. Joseph s, Ind., 1

Valparaiso at Drake, 2

Cal Poly-SLO at N. Dakota St., 2

Boston College at Notre Dame, 2:30

S. Illinois at SW Missouri St., 2:30

Youngstown St. at Illinois St., 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Missouri, 3:30

W. Illinois at N. Iowa, 4

Memphis at Cincinnati, 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas at Oklahoma, TBA

Colorado at Texas A&M, TBA

N. Colorado at Sam Houston St., 2

Iowa St. at Baylor, 3

Georgia at Arkansas, 3:30

Lincoln, Mo. at Prairie View, 4

MVSU at Texas Southern, 5

New Mexico St. at North Texas, 7

Houston at TCU, 7

Stephen F.Austin at Texas State, 7

Texas at Texas Tech, 7

FAR WEST

BYU at Air Force, 3

S. Dakota St. at Montana St., 3

E. Washington at Weber St., 3

UCLA at Arizona St., 3:30

Washington St. at Oregon St., 4

Sacramento St. at Idaho St., 5

Oregon at Stanford, 5

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 6:30

San Diego St. at New Mexico, 6:30

Washington at Southern Cal, 6:30

California at Arizona, 7

UNLV at Utah, 7

Fresno St. at Boise St., 8

Tulsa at Nevada, 9

Davidson at San Diego, 10

San Jose St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (12) 180

2, Cin. St. Xavier 166

3, Cin. LaSalle 154

4, Massillon Perry 139

5, Middletown 127

6, Centerville 101

7, Strongsville 76

8, St. John s 75

9, Beavercreek 66

10, Hilliard Davidson 64

DIVISION II

1, N. Bend Taylor (4) 166

2, Salem (4) 160

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 143

4, Kettering Alter (1) 127

5, Ash. Edgewood (1) 123

6, Eaton (1) 119

7, Mogadore Field 111

8, Minerva 105

9, Circleville Logan Elm 74

10, Aurora (1) 66

DIVISION III

1, McDonald (9) 173

2, Versailles (3) 167

3, Ashland Crestview 153

4, Fayette 148

5, Middlefield Cardinal 119

6, Old Fort 95

7, Bellaire St. John 89

8, N. Lima S. Range 87

9, Johnstown Monroe 77

10, Fort Loramie 50

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Bowling Green (12) 180

2, Mason 136

3, Cin. St. Ursula 123

4, Cin. Colerain 120

5, Massillon Jackson 90

6, Centerville 87

7, Cin. Ursuline Acad. 79

Upper Arlington 79

9, Cin. Turpin 63

10, Cin. Mother of Mercy 49

Hudson 49

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter (7) 172

2, N. Bend Taylor (4) 167

3, Napoleon (1) 154

4, Cin. McNicholas 149

5, Van Wert 122

6, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 107

7, Minerva 97

8, Salem 74

9, Akr. SVSM 46

10, Mantua Crestwood 40

DIVISION III

1, Minster (9) 176

2, Versailles (3) 167

3, Liberty-Benton 157

4, Fort Loramie 137

5, Gates Mills Gilmour 124

6, Van Wert Lincolnview 113

7, Seneca East 99

8, Louisville Aquinas 97

9, Coldwater 60

10, Maria Stein Marion Local 51

McDonald 51

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 4-0-0, Neb.-Omaha 2-0-0, Michigan 2-1-1, Ohio St. 2-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 1-1-0, Michigan St. 1-1-0, N. Michigan 1-1-0, W. Michigan 1-1-0, Bowling Green 0-0-0, Lake Superior St. 0-2-0, Notre Dame 0-3-1, Ferris St. 0-4-0.

TONIGHT

Miami at Ohio State

Michigan at Lake Superior St.

TOMORROW

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Boston College at Notre Dame

Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St.

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Ohio State at Miami

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St.

Lake Superior St. vs. Michigan at Detroit

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

NOTES

Springfield Township YOUTH BASEBALL will hold tryouts for its U-11 and U-10 travel teams Oct. 25 at 5 p.m. at Homecoming Park on Angola Road. Information: Bob Seymour, 419-866-5551.

The CYO BASKETBALL re-certification coaches meeting originally scheduled for tonight at St. Francis High School has been moved to St. Ursula Academy. It will still be at 6 p.m. Infomation: CYO at 419-244-6711 ext. 611.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS Named Mike Hargrove manager and agreed to terms on a three-year contract.

Central League

SAN ANGELO COLTS Released 1B Toby Rumfield. Exercised their 2005 contract options on RHP Jason Cly, LHP Jon Gutierrez, RHP Chad Johnson, RHP Quentin Jones, LHP Jodie Kennedy, RHP Bob Runyon, LHP Jason Sena, RHP David Therneau, RHP Jason Von Haefen, INF Bert Aguilar, INF Jorge Diaz, INF JP Schmidt, OF Jorge Alvarez, OF Scott Goodman, OF Tony James, OF Matthew Sanchez and OF Nestor Smith.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS Waived G Mike Wilks.

DALLAS MAVERICKS Signed F Jason Sasser.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Waived F Marcus Fleming and F Jerry Holman.

NEW JERSEY NETS Waived F Andre Brown.

American Basketball Association

BOSTON FRENZY Signed F Lonnie Harrell.

LONG BEACH JAM Signed G Ramel Curry.

LOS ANGELES STARS Signed F-C Nick Sheppard.

MARYLAND NIGHTHAWKS Signed G Antar Parkman.

TIJUANA DRAGONS Signed F Andre Butt, C Lorenzo Johnson, G Justin Legrand Logan, G Albert Powell, F Marquis Holmes Power, C Gene Shipley, G Derrick Stevens and F John Ward.

National Basketball Development League

FAYETTEVILLE PATRIOTS Named Jerry DeGregorio assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed WR Frisman Jackson and OL Javiar Collins. Signed DB Christian Morton to the practice squad. Waived RB Dee Brown and OL Bo Lacy.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Terminated the contract of DE Chidi Ahanotu.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Placed WR P.K. Sam on injured reserve.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Placed QB Rich Gannon on injured reserve. Signed DB Brock Williams. Signed QB David Rivers to the practice squad. Released DB Art Smith from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed WR Marcus Knight. Signed DE Corey Smith from the practice squad. Released WR Adrian Madise. Placed DT Damian Gregory on injured reserve. Signed DT Jon Bradley to the practice squad. Released WR Kevin Youngblood from the practice squad.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS Signed L Wendall Gaines and FB-LB Bo Kelly.

CHICAGO RUSH Signed L Gladston Rush to a three-year contract and OS C.J. Johnson to a two-year contract.

COLORADO CRUSH Signed L Matt Norwood.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS Signed DS Henry Baker, OS Damien Groce, L Bryan Ray and DS Cordell Taylor.

GEORGIA FORCE Signed L Adam Metts. Waived L Craig Page.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE Signed OS Matt Burnstein, L James Landers and K Peter Martinez.

LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS Signed WR-LB Joe Douglass, K Mark Lewis and L Jerry Montgomery.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS Signed DS Traco Rachal.

NEW YORK DRAGONS Signed FB-LB Rashon Burns and DS Billy Parker.

PHILADELPHIA SOUL Signed OS Steve Smith and DS Arkee Thompson.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS Signed L Sebastian Barrie and WR-DB Yardon Brantley.

TAMPA BAY STORM Signed QB Pat O Hara.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS Named Jim Hopson chief executive officer.

HOCKEY

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS Signed an affiliation agreement with the Ottawa Senators and Binghamton of the AHL.

DAYTON BOMBERS Named David J. Miller director of communication and community relations.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL Waived D Paul Esdale, D Troy Ilijow and F Jason Norrie.

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES Released D Jason Kean and D Patrick Rochon, who announced his retirement.

Central Hockey League

RIO GRANDE KILLER BEES Acquired F Joe Guenther from Fort Worth for future considerations. Released D Coel Doty, F Matt Donskov and G Terry Dunbar.

COLLEGE

NCAA Extended the University of Washington s probationary period until February 2007 for violations of gambling and recruiting in the football program.

ALABAMA Named Johnny Williams senior associate athletic director for external affairs.

MENLO COLLEGE Named Matt Slavin sports information director.

COLLEGE SOCCER

OWENS 6, LAKELAND 0: Weldon 2, Traber, Whitner, Mora, Kargbo.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.