Loading…
Sunday, February 01, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/22/2004

Prep football, cross country, soccer

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TONIGHT

Games 7:30 p.m. unless indicated

St. Francis at Bowsher, 7

Central at Clay, 7

Whitmer at Rogers, 7

St. John s at Waite, 7

TOMORROW

Start at Libbey, 2:30

Woodward at Scott, 2:30

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Southview

Springfield at Maumee

Northview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Genoa at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Woodmore at Lake

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch vs. Toledo Christian at Central

Danbury at Northwood

TOMORROW

Ottawa Hills vs. Youngstown Christian at Central

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Swanton

Liberty Center at Delta

Montpelier at Evergreen

Delphos Jefferson at Patrick Henry

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Tiffin Calvert at Carey

Hopewell-Loudon at Mohawk

Seneca East at North Baltimore

TOMORROW

Fremont St. Joe at St. Wendelin

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Clyde at Margaretta

Edison at Perkins

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

TOMORROW

Huron at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Vanlue

Leipsic at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at McComb

Hardin Northern at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

Green Meadows

TONIGHT

Hicksville at Antwerp

Holgate at Ayersville

Edgerton at Wayne Trace

Fairview at Tinora

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Upper Sandusky at Bellevue

Columbus Grove at Paulding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance

Pittsford at Edon

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Galion at Fostoria

Burr Oak at Hilltop

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Sandusky at Lima Senior

Willard at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County Conference

TONIGHT

Adrian Madison at League playoffs

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

Summerfield at Morenci

Whitmore Lake at Sand Creek

Lenawee County Athletic Association

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Burton Bentley

Ann Arbor Richard at Clinton

Dundee at New Boston Huron

Erie Mason at Flat Rock

Hillsdale at Hudson

Brooklyn Columbia Central at Ida

Albion at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Addison at Cross-over game

Adrian at Monroe

Bedford at Taylor Truman

Monroe Jefferson at Tecumseh

Monroe St. Mary CC at Cross-over game

HOCKEY

ECHL

TONIGHT

Wheeling at Toledo

Gwinnett at Augusta

Victoria at Bakersfield

S. Carolina at Columbia

Texas at Florida

Las Vegas at Fresno

Charlotte at Greenville

Alaska at Idaho

San Diego at Long Beach

Louisiana at Mississippi

Atlantic City at Pee Dee

Dayton at Peoria

Reading at Trenton

HOLES IN ONE

KENT SEAGERT, No. 8 at Eagles Landing, 155 yards, 5-iron.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

District tournaments

(Tomorrow)

Division I at Pearson Park

Top three teams, individuals in top 12 qualify for regionals.

1 p.m.--Boys District-1 (Bowsher, Clay, Defiance, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Libbey, Maumee, Rogers, Scott, St. John s, Whitmer.)

1:30 p.m.--Boys District-2 (Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green, Central Catholic, Northview, Perrysburg, St. Francis, Springfield, Start, Southview, Waite, Woodward.)

2:10 p.m.--Girls District-1 (Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green, Bowsher, Fremont Ross, Northview, Rogers, Scott, Springfield, Waite, Woodward.)

2:40 p.m.--Girls District-2 (Central Catholic, Clay, Findlay, Libbey, Notre Dame, Perrysburg, Start, St. Ursula, Southview, Whitmer.)

Division II-III at Terra Community College, Fremont

Top four teams, individuals in top 16 qualify for regionals, unless indicated otherwise

1 p.m.--Boys D-II

1:40 p.m.--Girls D-II (Top six teams, individuals in top 24 qualify for regionals.)

2:20 p.m.--Boys D-III District-1

3 p.m.--Girls D-III District-1

3:40 p.m.--Boys D-III District-2

4:20 p.m.--Girls D-III District-2

Division II-III at Ottawa Park, Ottawa

Top four teams, individuals in top 16 qualify for regionals, unless indicated otherwise

1 p.m.--Boys D-II

1:40 p.m.--Girls D-II (Top six teams, individuals in top 24 qualify for regionals.)

2:20 p.m.--Boys D-III District-1

3 p.m.--Girls D-III District-1

3:40 p.m.--Boys D-III District-2

4:20 p.m.--Girls D-III District-2

NOTE: All boys and girls qualifiers from above advance to regional tournament for Divisions I, II and III on Saturday, Oct. 30 in Tiffin.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Sectional tournaments

(Tomorrow)

Division I

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Semifinals

Bowsher vs. Waite, 1 p.m.

Woodward vs. Start, second match

Finals

Central vs. Bowsher/Waite winner, third match

Notre Dame vs. Woodward-Start winner, fourth match

AT PERRYSBURG

Semifinals

Scott vs. Libbey, 1 p.m.

Southview vs. Whitmer, second match

Rogers vs. Northview, third match

Finals on Tuesday

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

Semifinals

Fremont Ross vs. Mansfield Senior, 1 p.m.

Clay vs. Ashland, second match

Sandusky vs. Mansfield Madison, third match

Finals on Tuesday

AT FINDLAY

Semifinals

Wapakoneta vs. Lima Senior, 1 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Marion Harding, second match

Finals: Findlay vs. Wapakoneta-Lima winner, third match

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne-Marion winner, fourth match

Division II

AT NORWALK

Semifinals

Port Clinton vs. Perkins, 1 p.m.

Bellevue vs. Oak Harbor, second match

Eastwood vs. Clyde, third match

Finals on Tuesday

AT LIMA BATH

Wauseon vs. Fostoria, 1 p.m.

Maumee vs. Bryan, second match

Defiance vs. Rossford, third match

Napoleon vs. Springfield, fourth match

Finals on Tuesday

Division III

AT GENOA

Semifinals

Woodmore vs. Lakota, 1 p.m.

Otsego vs. Lake, second match

Finals

Cardinal Stritch vs. Woodmore-Lakota winner, third match

Genoa vs. Otsego-Lake winner, fourth match

Division IV

AT BOWLING GREEN

Semifinals

Ottawa Hills vs. Monclova Christian, 1 p.m.

Danbury vs. Gibsonburg, second match

Finals: Toledo Christian vs. Ottawa Hills-Monclova Christian winner, third match

Northwood vs. Danbury-Gibsonburg winner, fourth match

AT OLD FORT

Semifinals

Tiffin Calvert vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, 1 p.m.

Bettsville vs. Fremont St. Joe, second match

Finals: Old Fort vs. Calvert-FSW winner, third match

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Bettsville-FSJ winner, fourth match

AT FAYETTE

Semifinals: Montpelier vs. Edgerton, 1 p.m.

Hicksville vs. North Central, second match

Finals: Edon vs. Montpelier-Edgerton winner, third match

Fayette vs. Hicksville-North Central winner, fourth match

AT PETTISVILLE

Semifinals

Ayersville vs. Pettisville, 1 p.m.

Stryker vs. Holgate, second match

Finals: Liberty Center vs. Ayersville-Pettisville winner, third match

Hilltop vs. Stryker-Holgate winner, fourth match

AT McCOMB

Semifinals: Arcadia vs. Van Buren, 1 p.m.

McComb vs. New Riegel, second match

Finals: Leipsic vs. Arcadia-Van Buren winner, third match

North Baltimore vs. McComb-New Riegel winner, fourth match

Regular season

Notre Dame d. Anthony Wayne, 25-16, 25-12, 25-21.

Evergreen d. Ottawa Hills, 25-16, 25-17, 25-17.

Stritch d. Gibsonburg, 25-14, 25-20, 23-25, 25-12.

Swanton d. Rogers, 25-8, 25-13, 25-12.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Named Chris Speier third base coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Released G Corey Benjamin.

NEW JERSEY NETS Signed Rod Thorn, president, to a five-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLSS Signed Jerry Gray, defensive coordinator, to a contract extension.

COLLEGE

FURMAN-Named Brent Shade (Ottawa Hills, Defiance College) pitching coach.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

Ohio State 9, Miami 3

Michigan 4, Lake Superior St. 3

TONIGHT

Alaska-Fairbanks at Alaska-Anchorage

Boston College at Notre Dame

Bowling Green at Union, N.Y.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St.

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Ohio State at Miami

W. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

NBA Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Portland 88, Toronto 85

Denver 100, L.A. Clippers 88

Memphis 97, Milwaukee 75

Orlando 92, New Orleans 91

Houston 98, Chicago 78

Philadelphia 97, San Antonio 95

Dallas 112, New York 74

TONIGHT

Portland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 8 p.m.

New York vs. Minnesota at Sioux Falls, S.D., 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

NOTES

Eastwood High School will host the GREAT LAKES YOUTH WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS Nov. 7 for wrestlers ages 5-18. The open tournament is also a qualifier for the Tournament of Champions. To register call Ralph Cubberly, 419-833-4821.

The University of Findlay softball team will host a SOFTBALL DEFENSIVE SKILLS CLINIC Nov. 13 inside its Malcolm Athletic Center for girls in grades 3 to 8 from 9 to 11:30 a.m. and grades 9 to 12 from 1 to 3:30 p.m. The cost is $35. For more information call the softball office at 419-434-6544.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

State qualifier

OTTAWA HILLS 8, BISHOP HARTLEY 0: Sigy 2, M. Jamieson 2, Trickey, Gladieux, Keener, Hajjar.

LOCAL HOCKEY

NAHL SHOWCASE

TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 3, BOSTON HARBOR WOLVES 1: T: Kozlowski, Thomas, Scalici. Toledo saves: Marriott 19.

PREP SOCCER

Boys sectionals

DIVISION I

BOWLING GREEN 5, LIMA SR. 3: BG--Polack 3, Schroeder, Bouzat. LS--Marshall 2, BG team third goal.

ST. JOHN S 8, BOWSHER 0: SJ: Phillips 3, Upamaka, Sallah, Boyle, Kaverman, Romano.

SOUTHVIEW 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 0: Lanning 2.

DIVISION III

OLD FORT 3, LAKE 0: Nye, Magers, Foos.

.

GENOA 3, ST. JOE 0: Scott, Morgan, Threet.

Girls sectionals

DIVISION I

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, PERRYSBURG 1: AW: Donahue, Huber, Hammer. P: Jones.

SOUTHVIEW 2, NOTRE DAME 1: S Gossett 2. ND Trojan.

DIVISION II

SWANTON 6, GENOA 1: S Wilson 2, White 2, Van Delien, Buckenmeyer. G Estes.

CONTINENTAL 5, MILLER CITY 2

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 3, BLUFFTON 0

BOWLING

300 Games

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Jim McDougall, Jug s 801

Ronnie Taylor, Jug s 782

Tim Alexander, Jug s 768

Russ Morse, Jug s 760

Doug Miller, Jug s 757

Steve Snyder, Jug s 755

Art Keel, Jug s 754

Ryan Kemp, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Robin Meiusner, Jug s 681

Megan Stevens, Jug s 679

Rosie Clark, Westland 655

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

BGSU at Ohio, 2

C. Michigan at Toledo, 7

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Marshall, 4:30

Ball St. at Akron, 6

UCF at Miami, 7

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Indiana at Ohio State, noon

Michigan at Purdue, 3:30

Iowa at Penn State, noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, noon

Illinois at Minnesota, 2

National schedule

LAST NIGHT

West Virginia 27, Syracuse 6

Nicholls St. 40, Northwestern St. 14

TONIGHT

South Florida at Louisville, 8

Wyoming at Colorado State, 9:30

TOMORROW

EAST

Temple at Connecticut, Noon

Hofstra at New Hampshire, Noon

Rutgers at Pittsburgh, Noon

Massachusetts at Rhode Island, Noon

Penn at Yale, Noon

Iona at Assumption, 1

Cornell at Brown, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at C. Conn. St., 1

Holy Cross at Colgate, 1

William & Mary at Delaware, 1

Lafayette at Fordham, 1

Marist at La Salle, 1

Bucknell at Lehigh, 1

Georgetown at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Harvard at Princeton, 1

St. Peter s at Sacred Heart, 1

Robert Morris at Wagner, 1

Dartmouth at Columbia, 1:30

Rice at Navy, 1:30

Northeastern at Maine, 2

Towson at Villanova, 3

Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 6

SOUTH

Miami at N.C. State, TBA

Alabama at Tennessee, TBA

Maryland at Clemson, Noon

Florida at Mississippi St., 12:30

Virginia at Duke, 1

Jacksonville at Morehead St., 1

Delaware St. at Morgan St., 1

North Greenville at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Hampton at S. Carolina St., 1:30

E. Illinois at Tenn.-Martin, 2

Georgia Southern at The Citadel, 2

E. Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 2

Chattanooga at W. Carolina, 2

Kentucky at Auburn, 2:30

SE Missouri at Murray St., 2:30

Southern U. at Alcorn St., 3

Wofford at Appalachian St., 3

Savannah St. at Florida A&M, 3

UTEP at Louisiana Tech, 3

Idaho at Middle Tennessee, 3

James Madison at Richmond, 3

Samford at Tennessee St., 3:30

UAB at Tulane, 3:30

Florida St. at Wake Forest, 3:30

La-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4

Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

Indiana St. at W. Kentucky, 5

Furman at Elon, 6

McNeese St. at Fla. International, 6

VMI at Gardner-Webb, 6

Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 6:30

Liberty at Coastal Carolina, 7

East Carolina at Southern Miss., 7

Jackson St. at Grambling St., 7:30

Troy at LSU, 8

Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 8

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Kansas St., TBA

Butler at Dayton, 1

Austin Peay at St. Joseph s, Ind., 1

Valparaiso at Drake, 2

Cal Poly-SLO at N. Dakota St., 2

Boston College at Notre Dame, 2:30

S. Illinois at SW Missouri St., 2:30

Youngstown St. at Illinois St., 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Missouri, 3:30

W. Illinois at N. Iowa, 4

Memphis at Cincinnati, 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas at Oklahoma, TBA

Colorado at Texas A&M, TBA

N. Colorado at Sam Houston St., 2

Iowa St. at Baylor, 3

Georgia at Arkansas, 3:30

Lincoln, Mo. at Prairie View, 4

MVSU at Texas Southern, 5

New Mexico St. at North Texas, 7

Houston at TCU, 7

Stephen F.Austin at Texas State, 7

Texas at Texas Tech, 7

FAR WEST

BYU at Air Force, 3

S. Dakota St. at Montana St., 3

E. Washington at Weber St., 3

UCLA at Arizona St., 3:30

Washington St. at Oregon St., 4

Sacramento St. at Idaho St., 5

Oregon at Stanford, 5

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 6:30

San Diego St. at New Mexico, 6:30

Washington at Southern Cal, 6:30

California at Arizona, 7

UNLV at Utah, 7

Fresno St. at Boise St., 8

Tulsa at Nevada, 9

Davidson at San Diego, 10

San Jose St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.