Loading…
Monday, December 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 10/23/2004

Prep golf, tennis, volleyball, cross country

PREP GOLF

State Tournament

At Columbus, Ohio

BOYS; par-72

TEAM SCORES

1, Cols. Watter 312

2, Cin. Moeller 314

3, Hudson 320

4, Cin. St. Xavier 324

4 (tie), Upper Arlington 324

6, Northview 326

7, Strongsville 327

7 (tie), Fremont Ross 327

9, Mentor 328

10, New Philadelphia 330

11, Lakewood St. Edward 335

12, Hamilton 340

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

1, Kyle Hodges, Sr., Hamilton 35-37 72

2, Michael Kroeger, Sr. Moeller 38-35 73

3, Blake Furgerson, Sr., St. Ed s 36-38 74

3 (tie), Dan Rush, Sr., St. Ignatius 37-37 74

5, Jonathan Bowers, Jr., C. Watter 37-38 75

5 (tie), Danny Sorgini, Sr., Pickerin 35-40 75

5 (tie), Tom Miles, Sr., C. Watterso 38-37 75

8, Jacob Scott, Sr., Strongsville 38-38 76

9, Austin Pratt, Jr., Hudson 39-38 77

9 Spenser Sulzener, Sph., N. Phil. 39-38 77

GIRLS; par-71

TEAM SCORES

1, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 331

2, Dublin Jerome 342

3, Cin. St. Ursula 348

4, W. Chester Lakota W. 356

5, Parma Padua 360

5, (tie), Copley 360

7, Marysville 363

8, Medina 371

8, (tie), Lima Cent. Cath. 371

10, Centerville 372

11, Solon 374

12, St. Ursula 381

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

1, Kathleen Ekey, Sr., Walsh Jesuit 33-40 73

2, Kelsey Lndnschmdt, S., Ursuli 37-38 75

3, Allie White, Fresh., Lancaster 35-41 76

4, Holly Niederkohr, Sr., Marysville38-40 78

4 (tie), Emma Jandel, Jr.,Oakwood 39-39 78

6, Shiverdecker, Jr., Cin. St. Ursul 39-40 79

7, Christine Suchy, Sr., Strongsvill 40-40 80

7 (tie), Rachel Levi, Soph., Padua 43-37 80

9, Carly Truitt, Sr., Marysville 42-39 81

10, Salsburg, Jr., Navarre Fairless 38-44 82

COLLEGE HOCKEY

LAST NIGHT

Notre Dame 3, Boston College 2

Bowling Green 5, Union, N.Y. 1

Bemidji St. 5, Ferris St. 2

N. Michigan 3, Michigan St. 2

Ohio St. 2, Miami 1

Nebraska-Omaha 7, Western Michigan 3

Alaska-Anchorage 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

District tournaments

(Today)

Division I at Pearson Park

Top three teams, individuals in top 12 qualify for regionals.

1 p.m.--Boys District-1 (Bowsher, Clay, Defiance, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Libbey, Maumee, Rogers, Scott, St. John s, Whitmer.)

1:30 p.m.--Boys District-2 (Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green, Central Catholic, Northview, Perrysburg, St. Francis, Springfield, Start, Southview, Waite, Woodward.)

2:10 p.m.--Girls District-1 (Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green, Bowsher, Fremont Ross, Northview, Rogers, Scott, Springfield, Waite, Woodward.)

2:40 p.m.--Girls District-2 (Central Catholic, Clay, Findlay, Libbey, Notre Dame, Perrysburg, Start, St. Ursula, Southview, Whitmer.)

Division II-III at Terra Community College, Fremont

Top four teams, individuals in top 16 qualify for regionals, unless indicated otherwise

1 p.m.--Boys D-II

1:40 p.m.--Girls D-II (Top six teams, individuals in top 24 qualify for regionals.)

2:20 p.m.--Boys D-III District-1

3 p.m.--Girls D-III District-1

3:40 p.m.--Boys D-III District-2

4:20 p.m.--Girls D-III District-2

Division II-III at Ottawa Park, Ottawa

Top four teams, individuals in top 16 qualify for regionals, unless indicated otherwise

1 p.m.--Boys D-II

1:40 p.m.--Girls D-II (Top six teams, individuals in top 24 qualify for regionals.)

2:20 p.m.--Boys D-III District-1

3 p.m.--Girls D-III District-1

3:40 p.m.--Boys D-III District-2

4:20 p.m.--Girls D-III District-2

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Sectional tournaments

(Today)

Division I

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Semifinals

Bowsher vs. Waite, 1 p.m.

Woodward vs. Start, second match

Finals

Central vs. Bowsher/Waite winner, third match

Notre Dame vs. Woodward-Start winner, fourth match

AT PERRYSBURG

Semifinals

Scott vs. Libbey, 1 p.m.

Southview vs. Whitmer, second match

Rogers vs. Northview, third match

Finals on Tuesday

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

Semifinals

Fremont Ross vs. Mansfield Senior, 1 p.m.

Clay vs. Ashland, second match

Sandusky vs. Mansfield Madison, third match

Finals on Tuesday

AT FINDLAY

Semifinals

Wapakoneta vs. Lima Senior, 1 p.m.

Anthony Wayne vs. Marion Harding, second match

Finals: Findlay vs. Wapakoneta-Lima winner, third match

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne-Marion winner, fourth match

Division II

AT NORWALK

Semifinals

Port Clinton vs. Perkins, 1 p.m.

Bellevue vs. Oak Harbor, second match

Eastwood vs. Clyde, third match

Finals on Tuesday

AT LIMA BATH

Wauseon vs. Fostoria, 1 p.m.

Maumee vs. Bryan, second match

Defiance vs. Rossford, third match

Napoleon vs. Springfield, fourth match

Finals on Tuesday

Division III

AT GENOA

Semifinals

Woodmore vs. Lakota, 1 p.m.

Otsego vs. Lake, second match

Finals

Cardinal Stritch vs. Woodmore-Lakota winner, third match

Genoa vs. Otsego-Lake winner, fourth match

Division IV

AT BOWLING GREEN

Semifinals

Ottawa Hills vs. Monclova Christian, 1 p.m.

Danbury vs. Gibsonburg, second match

Finals: Toledo Christian vs. Ottawa Hills-Monclova Christian winner, third match

Northwood vs. Danbury-Gibsonburg winner, fourth match

AT OLD FORT

Semifinals

Tiffin Calvert vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, 1 p.m.

Bettsville vs. Fremont St. Joe, second match

Finals: Old Fort vs. Calvert-FSW winner, third match

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Bettsville-FSJ winner, fourth match

AT FAYETTE

Semifinals: Montpelier vs. Edgerton, 1 p.m.

Hicksville vs. North Central, second match

Finals: Edon vs. Montpelier-Edgerton winner, third match

Fayette vs. Hicksville-North Central winner, fourth match

AT PETTISVILLE

Semifinals

Ayersville vs. Pettisville, 1 p.m.

Stryker vs. Holgate, second match

Finals: Liberty Center vs. Ayersville-Pettisville winner, third match

Hilltop vs. Stryker-Holgate winner, fourth match

AT McCOMB

Semifinals: Arcadia vs. Van Buren, 1 p.m.

McComb vs. New Riegel, second match

Finals: Leipsic vs. Arcadia-Van Buren winner, third match

North Baltimore vs. McComb-New Riegel winner, fourth match

Regular season

Eastwood d. Northwood, 25-18, 25-16, 25-15

STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT

At Columbus

Division I

Singles

First-round

Neela Vaez, Jr., Notre Dame d. Shyma Ramalingam, Soph., Beavercreek 6-1, 6-0; Kristen Gambrell, Jr., Rocky River Magnificat d. Amanda Carraher, Sr., Hilliard Davidson 6-0, 6-0; Katie Schottke, Soph., Worthington Kilbourne d. Stephanie Danesis, Fresh., Richfield Revere, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4;

Kelly Douple, Sr., Centerville d. Ashley Frey, Soph., Mentor 6-1, 6-1; Christine Chiricosta, Soph., Avon Lake d. Haley Belek, Jr., Groveport-Madison 6-3, 6-0; Lexi Bolesky, Soph., Lexington d. Lindsey Lonergan, Soph., Cin. Princeton 7-6 (7-4), 6-2;

Jenny Belsky, Sr., Cin. Sycamore d. Lauren Fuenning, Jr., Hudson 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; Jenamarie Ianni, Sr., N. Can. Hoover d. Gretchen Cloren, Fresh., Upper Arlington 7-6 (7-1), 6-3.

Quarterfinals

Vaez d. Grembrell 6-1, 6-4; Douple d. Schottke 6-3, 7-5; Chiricosta d. Bolesky 6-3, 6-0; Belsky d. Ianni 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

First-round

Maureen Geraci, Sr., and Kristin Geraci, Jr., Cin. Turpin d. Chelsea Gray, Soph., and Isabel Simon, Soph., Richfield Revere 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Natalie Skocik, Fresh., and Madison Wright-Piekarski, Soph., Chillicothe d. Lindsay Holloway, Sr., and Kori Linzie, Jr., Shaker Hts. 2-6, 6-3, 6-0;

Mary Charlotte Mak, Jr., and Stephanie Jenkins, Sr., Upper Arlington d. Lindsay Shaeffer, Soph., and Mallory Messenger, Fresh., Perrysburg 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Renee Lesnett, Jr., and Rachel McGowan, Jr., Canfield d. Jennifer Kelly, Sr., and Jayne Suddleson, Sr., W. Chester Lakota W. 6-1, 6-0; Madora Mak, Sr., and Sydnee Bridger, Soph., Upper Arlington d. Carrie Trigilio, Sr., and Erica Koenig, Sr., Amherst Steele 6-2, 6-1;

Sarah Lehman, Sr., and Loni Dickerhoof, Fresh., Massillon Jackson d. Libby Harrison, Sr., and Emily White, Jr., Kettering Fairmont, 7-5, 6-3; Sam Danesis, Jr., and Carly Newman, Sr., Richfield Revere d. Jessie Holland, Sr., and Lindsay King, Sr., Loveland 6-3, 6-2;

Nikki Dzubay, Sr., and Jane Pilewski, Jr., Northview d. Lauren Tellings, Sr., and Rebecca Paige Martin, Jr., Reynoldsburg 6-1, 6-3.

Quarterfinal results

M. Geraci-K. Geraci d. Skocik-Wright-Piekarski 6-2, 6-3; Lesnett-McGowan d. Mak-Jenkins 6-1, 6-0; Mak-Bridger d. Lehman-Dickerhoof 6-2, 6-1; Daniels-Newman d. Dzubay-Pilewski 6-3, 7-5.

Division II

Singles

First-round

Allison Day, Sr., Portsmouth d. Tanisha Welch, Jr., Cle. School of the Arts 6-1, 6-4; Cara Wald, Soph., Day. Oakwood d. Jaci McLean, Sr., Port Clinton 6-0, 6-0; Akiko Kanda, Sr., Tipp City Tippecanoe d. Anita Dewan, Jr., Tol. Maumee Valley 6-4, 6-4;

Kristen McPhillips, Jr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown d. Jillian Ducro, Jr., Cin. Hills Christian 6-0, 6-3; Kelsey Haviland, Fresh., Day. Oakwood d. Tina Bellinson, Soph., Gates Mills Hawken 6-3, 6-3; Maggie Bell, Jr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown d. Nadia Bennoui, Soph., New Albany 6-1, 6-2;

Jamie Nelson, Sr., Wooster Triway d. Ashley Staub, Fresh., Cols. School for Girls 6-2, 6-1; Tricia Brinck, Soph., Cin. McNicholas d. Sheweta Pai, Sr., Maumee Valley 6-12, 7-5.

Quarterfinal results

Wald d. Day 6-2, 6-1; McPhillips d. Kanda 6-0, 6-1; Haviland d. Bell 6-4, 6-3; Nelson d. Brinck 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles

First-round

Kate Goudy, Jr., and Torrie Goudy, Fresh., Galion d. Samantha Gett, Jr., and Jessica Mullis, Fresh., Poland Seminary 6-0, 6-0; Stephanie Isaacs, Jr., and Tammi Isaacs, Fresh., Waynesville d. Alex Ording, Sr., and Elizabeth Carruthers, Sr., Cols. School for Girls 6-4, 7-6 (7-3);

Elizabeth Farrar, Jr., and Caroline Farrar, Fresh., Dublin Jerome d. Silpa Yalamanchili, Sr., and Lizzy Genter, Sr., Cin. Indian Hill 6-4, 6-1; Detsy Reed, Soph., and Meghan Wells, Jr., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit d. Sheela Bhaskar, Sr., and Megan Tysoe, Jr., Cin. Country Day 6-2, 7-6 (7-5);

Chelsea Rauck, Sr., and Lauren Smiley, Sr., Cols. School for Girls d. Ashley Ackerman, Sr., and Laura Hoguet, Jr., Cin. Seven Hills 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Dorsey, Jr., and Morgan Dorsey, Fresh., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown d. Kelly Moon, Jr., and Samantha Medina, Jr., Lima Shawnee 6-1, 6-1;

Lindsey Fleissner, Sr., and Ashley Kurtz, Sr., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit d. Eleesa Haase, Sr., and Amanda Auzins, Sr., Napoleon 6-1, 6-2; Mimi Bell, Soph., and Shanika Ranasinghe, Sr., Shaker Hts. Laurel d. Kristin Cobb, Soph., and Brittany White, Soph., Day. Oakwood 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

K. Goudy-T. Goudy d. S. Isaacs-T. Isaacs 6-1, 6-2; E. Farrar-C. Farrar d. Reed-Wells 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Rauck-Smiley d. L. Dorsey-M. Dorsey 7-5, 6-7 (7-9), 6-2; Fleissner-Kurtz d. Bell-Ranasinghe 6-3, 6-0.

LOCAL HOCKEY

FAIRBANKS (AK) 6, ICEDIGGERS 2: F- Hau, Twardowski, Phillipich 2, Maleev. ID- Giosa, Armijo.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TODAY

BGSU at Ohio, 2

C. Michigan at Toledo, 7

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Marshall, 4:30

Ball St. at Akron, 6

UCF at Miami, 7

Big Ten Conference

TODAY

Indiana at Ohio State, noon

Michigan at Purdue, 3:30

Iowa at Penn State, noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, noon

Illinois at Minnesota, 2

National schedule

LAST NIGHT

Louisville 41, South Florida 9

Colorado State 30, Wyoming 7

THURSDAY

West Virginia 27, Syracuse 6

Nicholls St. 40, Northwestern St. 14

TODAY

EAST

Temple at Connecticut, Noon

Hofstra at New Hampshire, Noon

Rutgers at Pittsburgh, Noon

Massachusetts at Rhode Island, Noon

Penn at Yale, Noon

Iona at Assumption, 1

Cornell at Brown, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at C. Conn. St., 1

Holy Cross at Colgate, 1

William & Mary at Delaware, 1

Lafayette at Fordham, 1

Marist at La Salle, 1

Bucknell at Lehigh, 1

Georgetown at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Harvard at Princeton, 1

St. Peter s at Sacred Heart, 1

Robert Morris at Wagner, 1

Dartmouth at Columbia, 1:30

Rice at Navy, 1:30

Northeastern at Maine, 2

Towson at Villanova, 3

Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 6

SOUTH

Miami at N.C. State, TBA

Alabama at Tennessee, TBA

Maryland at Clemson, Noon

Florida at Mississippi St., 12:30

Virginia at Duke, 1

Jacksonville at Morehead St., 1

Delaware St. at Morgan St., 1

North Greenville at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Hampton at S. Carolina St., 1:30

E. Illinois at Tenn.-Martin, 2

Georgia Southern at The Citadel, 2

E. Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 2

Chattanooga at W. Carolina, 2

Kentucky at Auburn, 2:30

SE Missouri at Murray St., 2:30

Southern U. at Alcorn St., 3

Wofford at Appalachian St., 3

Savannah St. at Florida A&M, 3

UTEP at Louisiana Tech, 3

Idaho at Middle Tennessee, 3

James Madison at Richmond, 3

Samford at Tennessee St., 3:30

UAB at Tulane, 3:30

Florida St. at Wake Forest, 3:30

La-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4

Arkansas St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

Indiana St. at W. Kentucky, 5

Furman at Elon, 6

McNeese St. at Fla. International, 6

VMI at Gardner-Webb, 6

Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 6:30

Liberty at Coastal Carolina, 7

East Carolina at Southern Miss., 7

Jackson St. at Grambling St., 7:30

Troy at LSU, 8

Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 8

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Kansas St., TBA

Butler at Dayton, 1

Austin Peay at St. Joseph s, Ind., 1

Valparaiso at Drake, 2

Cal Poly-SLO at N. Dakota St., 2

Boston College at Notre Dame, 2:30

S. Illinois at SW Missouri St., 2:30

Youngstown St. at Illinois St., 3:30

Oklahoma St. at Missouri, 3:30

W. Illinois at N. Iowa, 4

Memphis at Cincinnati, 7

SOUTHWEST

Kansas at Oklahoma, TBA

Colorado at Texas A&M, TBA

N. Colorado at Sam Houston St., 2

Iowa St. at Baylor, 3

Georgia at Arkansas, 3:30

Lincoln, Mo. at Prairie View, 4

MVSU at Texas Southern, 5

New Mexico St. at North Texas, 7

Houston at TCU, 7

Stephen F.Austin at Texas State, 7

Texas at Texas Tech, 7

FAR WEST

BYU at Air Force, 3

S. Dakota St. at Montana St., 3

E. Washington at Weber St., 3

UCLA at Arizona St., 3:30

Washington St. at Oregon St., 4

Sacramento St. at Idaho St., 5

Oregon at Stanford, 5

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 6:30

San Diego St. at New Mexico, 6:30

Washington at Southern Cal, 6:30

California at Arizona, 7

UNLV at Utah, 7

Fresno St. at Boise St., 8

Tulsa at Nevada, 9

Davidson at San Diego, 10

San Jose St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens d. Sinclair, 30-18, 30-27, 30-15

BOWLING

300 Games

Corey Rischman, For. View 257-300-224-781

Jason Poindexter, For View 300-245-215-760

Jason Hainer, Forest View 229-300-227-756

Todd Bischoff, Westland 268-300-184-752

Bratche Webster, Jug s 300-219-210-729

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

John Liska, Southwyck 815

Kevin Stark, Jug s 815

Delmar Hogan, Jug s 799

Mark Post, Jug s 792

Ron Beale, Jug s 783

Steve Snyder, Jug s 781

Larry Large, Jug s 776

Chris Hetrick, Forest View 773

Jim Stanbery, Jug s 765

Tim Alexander, Jug s 765

Mike Faykosh, Jug s 764

Jim Anders, Forest View 760

Mark Beebe, Ottawa Lanes 758

Ron Allen, Forest View 757

Kevin Smith, Jug s 756

Mark Beebe, Ottawa Lanes 755

Mark Zielinski, Forest View 754

Jim Carr, Jug s 751

Eric Sancrant, Forest View 750

Women (650 or better)

Shellie Stone, Jug s 713

Marilyn Brown, Southwyck 700

Linda Craig, Southwyck 656

Ann Lawson, Southwyck 654

Kelly Bates, Southwyck 653

Feets Domnick, Southwyck 652

MENS TRAVELING CLASSIC

At Toledo Sports Center

STANDINGS: KJ Excavating 208-92; Loma Linda 204.5-95.5; Dunn Chevy Buick 174-126; Carone Metzger Bowling 165-135; Swanton Sports Center 143-157; Empire Pro Shop 137-163; New Glass Bowl Lanes 132-168; UBS Financial/Lizcano s Pro Shop 124-176; Deere Landscape/Sparks Construction 121.5-178.5; Twin Oaks 91-209

Carone-Metzger 1085-1158-1147-3390

Empire 1076-1091-1125-3292

CARONE-METZGER: Jasin Ducat 217-232-258-707; Jeff Smolenski 189-189; Don Bates 213-225-266-704; Ralph Lewandowski 239-198-208-645; Dave Patchen 227-237-203-667; Travis Patchen 266-212-478.

EMPIRE: Joe Perry 225-216-220-661; Robert Hayes 160-212-249-621; Rich Gargas 166-263-208-637; Rob Wagner 257-161-235-653; Dan Weiss 268-239-213-720

Swanton SC 1056-1115-1094-3265

Loma-Linda 1162-1154-1216-3532

SWANTON SC: TR Steffen 256-225-234-715; Jack Frost 1556-155; Dana Reed 215-246-180-641; Kevin Hurley 224-238-234-696; Jim Wood 206-171-192-569; Mike Frost 235-254-489

LOMA-LINDA: Brady Woessner 201-246-228-675; Dave Dobrzykowski 248-214-258-720; Jeff Kruzel 268-205-234-707; Emilio Mora Jr. 220-247-258-725; Kevin Taber 225-242-238-705

KJ Excavating 1114-1076-1054-3244

John Deere 1095-1094-1070-3259

KJ EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 258-213-232-703; Don Genalo 226-237-216-679; Steve Brown 174-174; Chris Hayward 244-268-236-748; Keith Nusbaum 212-175-157-544; Glenn Kurtz 183-213-396

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 224-190-247-661; Tom Evener 213-177-390; Tony Powell 197-258-225-680; Jeff Benz 227-246-234-707; Ed Stange 234-223-183-640; Brandon Bondy 182-182

Glass Bowl 1130-1117-1041-3288

UBA/Lizcano s 1164-1025-1151-3340

GLASS BOWL: Tracy Damm 202-279-193-674; Aaron Hawkins 217-213-222-652; Heath Hawkins 235-236-189-660; Gary Quaintance 259-238-211-708; Kevin Nusbaum 217-151-226-594

UBS/LIZCANO S: Frank Lizcano 300-257-224-781; Matt Crawford 181-214-245-640; Jeff Wilk 227-198-213-638; Craig Walczak 192-188-251-631; Brad Bowman 264-168-218-650

Twin Oaks 1092-1094 1050-3236

Dunn Chevy Buick 1234-1205-1183-3622

TWIN OAKS: Don Lewis 179-217-216-612; Eric Hollerbach 256-194-245-695; Erick Murray 233-254-191-678; Bill Caster 236-213-181-630; Mike Aumiller 188-216-217-621

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Troy Wollenbecker 279-266-248-793; Ernie Molnar 269-256-233-758; Brian Ruckman 214-221-228-663; Keith King 193-216-279-688; Ed Pawlowski 279-246-195-720

Next week: At Rossford Lanes, 7:30 p.m.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 3, Greenville 1

Toledo 1, Wheeling 0

Pee Dee 3, Atlantic City 2

S. Carolina 3, Columbia 2, OT

Florida 6, Texas 2

Trenton 3, Reading 1

Gwinnett 4, Augusta 3

Peoria 5, Dayton 2

Mississippi 3, Louisiana 1

Idaho 5, Alaska 1

Las Vegas 5, Fresno 1

Bakersfield, 7, Victoria 2

Long Beach 3, San Diego 0

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Signed RHP Bob Howry to a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Justin Verlander on a five-year contract.

Central League

SAN ANGELO COLTS Released RHP Luis Salazar and OF Lee Laskowski.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS Released G Norm Richardson and F Ousmane Cisse.

UTAH JAZZ Waived F Peter Cornell and F Cedric Henderson.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

WESTERN MICHIGAN 5, BOWLING GREEN 2

W: Goldman 4, Picmann. BG: Monnette, Hennelly.

WOMEN

WESTERN MICHIGAN 3, TOLEDO 1

W: Cultra, Robinson, White. T: Team goal.

BOWLING GREEN 2, NORTHERN ILLINOIS 1

BG: Rieman, Meister. NI: Figura.

HOLES IN ONE

Gunnard Lanzenberger, No. 2 at Bay View, 146 yards, 9-iron

Tim Momany, No. 17 at Links at Lake Erie, 165 yards, 8-iron.

PREP SOCCER

Girls

Sectionals

Division II

ROSSFORD 9, LAKE O

G. Shilaku 2, Ke. Obrock 2, Wagner, S. Shilaku 2, Yap 2.

HORSE RACING

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $2,000, 1:58.0

Lock Me Up(R Tharps) 12.00 5.80 7.60

Hot Off The Grill(R Roesch) 20.40 13.30

Rosies Dream(D Cincebox) 5.60

Also Cash Queen, Ms Dreamcatcher, Noble Krissy, Maybeimfastasyou, Terminally Pretty, Red Phoebe,

Exacta 7-6 Paid $793.60

Trifecta 7-6-3 Paid $953.60

Superfecta 7-6-3-A Paid $1,757.60

SECOND-Trot, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:01.3

Backstroke Boy(G Bateson) 13.20 12.60 4.00

Dont Ask Dont Tell(E Greeno Jr) 6.00 4.40

Ashwood Ace(H Schoonover) 5.40

Also Katerina s Star, Shades of Trev, Lady Chaser, Just Post It, Super Ben, Cinder Lane Bru,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $78.80

Trifecta 5-1-7 Paid $1,844.40

Superfecta 5-1-7-8 Paid $2,132.80

Daily Double 7-5 Paid $113.20

THIRD-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,600, 2:02.1

Flee Fly Flow(R Stahl) 3.20 2.60 2.20

Woe s Last Shot(K Pluta) 8.20 5.40

Mighty Mel(C Wolfe) 22.80

Also Its A Tough Racket, Stylish Connection, Rayjean Angelpower, Stands By Herself, Miss Liviya, True Sandy,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $25.80

Trifecta 4-1-3 Paid $89.20

Superfecta 4-1-3-6 Paid $162.40

FOURTH-Trot, NW600L4CD, $1,500, 2:03.0

Lady Inquirer(R Swartz) 3.40 2.80 2.60

Neatly Packaged(J Evans) 11.00 6.80

PickA Peck(T Marts Jr) 4.40

Also Fox Valley Sonata, Gloden s Super Jo, Ryan s Diamond, Armbro Warden, Kiwi Song, Hillbillysagoodone,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $28.20

Trifecta 4-2-9 Paid $184.00

Superfecta 4-2-9-3 Paid $1,478.60

FIFTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 1:58.0

Wynsum Shadow(C Wolfe) 30.20 11.60 5.00

Seahawk Dancer(D Cincebox) 5.80 4.00

Winners Deal(J Payne) 6.20

Also Fast and Easy, Hawaiian Macho Man, Flashy Proposal, Jasper Willow, Hedy s Ribs, One Eyed Truckee,

Quinella 4-1 Paid $120.80

Trifecta 4-1-7 Paid $1,498.80

Superfecta 4-1-7-A Paid $729.40

SIXTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,600, 2:00.0

Scooter Rockette(G Bateson) 10.20 6.00 3.00

Bad Hair Day(M Wolfe) 3.20 2.20

Keke s Magic(E Bibler) 11.00

Also Say Nothing, Lateral Justice, Sweet Misty, B B June Bug, Ruth C, Peanut Harbor,

Exacta 7-3 Paid $30.00

Trifecta 7-3-5 Paid $389.60

Superfecta 7-3-5-8 Paid $2,514.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.0

Fraulein Returns(M Headworth) 60.00 14.60 5.20

Northern Hall(C Peter) 3.20 2.60

Summer Somewhere(R Stahl) 3.00

Also Town Tiger, Lusty Me, Perfect Decision, Isn t He Classy, Star Fire Girl,

Exacta 7-5 Paid $94.40

Trifecta 7-5-9 Paid $418.00

Superfecta 7-5-9-1 Paid $2,604.00

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1750L4, $2,700, 1:57.2

Perfect Baker(B Bates) 10.40 3.80 3.00

Swingnsway Sammy K(B Zubkoff) 3.60 4.40

Lisa O N(R Conner) 3.00

Also Cc s Flash Point, Abby s Pridenjoy, Abby s Alibye, San Fran Zona, Debo,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $40.60

Trifecta 3-4-8 Paid $209.60

Superfecta 3-4-8-1 Paid $767.20

NINTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $2,000, 1:59.1

Starcrazy(C Peter) 97.40 36.80 5.20

Hiclass Sky(B Zubkoff) 5.00 7.00

Bourbon Girl(K Pluta) 5.00

Also Black Mariah, Sweet Steel Grey, Rk s Mud Bug, Quad With Envy, Relavance, Sweet Annie Doc,

Exacta 7-8 Paid $367.60

Trifecta 7-8-3 Paid $2,267.60

Superfecta 7-8-A-A Paid $1,584.00

TENTH-Pace, FM2000CL, $1,600, 1:58.4

Charmeleon(R Wilson) 8.80 8.20 5.60

Staggering Drunk(D Cincebox) 17.60 4.00

Brass In Pocket(R Conner) 4.80

Also Reba s King Star, Jv s Pazzo, Spindletop, Pass The Water, Kate and Kass,

Exacta 4-9 Paid $269.00

Trifecta 4-9-3 Paid $466.80

Superfecta 4-9-3-A Paid $1,139.20

Pick3 3-7-4 Paid $822.20

Attendance-698, Handle-$47,160



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.