Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/29/2004

Prep football schedule, cross country poll

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Games 7:30 p.m. unless indicated

TONIGHT

Clay at Bowsher, 7

Central vs. St. Francis at UT, 7

Rogers at Waite, 7

St. John s at Whitmer, 7

Scott at Start, 7

TOMORROW

Libbey at Woodward, 1:30

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Maumee at Bowling Green

Southview at Perrysburg

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch at Northwood

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian at Central

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Bryan

Delta at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Swanton at Black River

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

St. Wendelin at Carey

Mohawk at Seneca East

TOMORROW

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joe

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Sandusky St. Mary at Clyde

Oak Harbor at Edison

Perkins at Huron

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Arcadia at McComb

Arlington at Van Buren

Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Hardin Northern

Leipsic at Vanlue

Green Meadows

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Tinora

Ayersville at Edgerton

Holgate at Fairview at Defiance

Wayne Trace at Hicksville

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Bellevue at Norwalk

Bluffton at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Wapakoneta

Edon at Hilltop

Napoleon at Findlay

Fostoria at Shelby

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf

Upper Sandusky at Tiffin Columbian

Michigan playoffs

District semifinals; district finals will be played Nov. 5-6.

DIVISION 6

Region 4

District 1: Hanover-Horton (6-3) at Addison (8-1), tonight, 7; Albion (5-4) at Olivet (8-1), tonight, 7:30.

District 2: Blissfield (5-4) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1), tonight, 7:30; Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-3) at Clawson (6-3), tonight, 7.

DIVISION 7

Region 4

District 1: Reading (6-3) at Hudson (9-0), tonight, 7; Homer (7-2) at Sand Creek (9-0), tonight, 7.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Peoria at Toledo

Trenton at Atlantic City

Pee Dee at Johnstown

Charlotte at Columbia

Wheeling at Dayton

Mississippi at Florida

S. Carolina at Greenville

Augusta at Gwinnett

Idaho at Fresno

San Diego at Alaska

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

E. Michigan at BGSU, 6

W. Michigan at C. Michigan, 1

UCF at Marshall, 2:30

Ohio at Kent State, 4

N. Illinois at Ball State, 5

TUESDAY, NOV. 2

Toledo at Miami, 7:30

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Penn State at Ohio State, noon

Michigan State at Michigan, 3:30

Iowa at Illinois, noon

Purdue at Northwestern, noon

Minnesota at Indiana, 2

National schedule

Last night

SOUTH

Virginia Tech 34, Georgia Tech 20

Tonight

FAR WEST

Hawaii at Boise St., 10

Tomorrow

EAST

Princeton at Cornell, Noon

Richmond at Hofstra, Noon

Villanova at Rhode Island, Noon

West Virginia at Rutgers, Noon

Harvard at Dartmouth, 12:30

New Hampshire at Northeastern, 12:30

Wagner at Albany, N.Y., 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Fordham, 1

Bucknell at Holy Cross, 1

La Salle at Iona, 1

Colgate at Lehigh, 1

Maine at Massachusetts, 1

Cent. Connecticut St. at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Brown at Penn, 1

Columbia at Yale, 1

Marist at Duquesne, 1:30

Delaware at Navy, 1:30

St. Peter s at Robert Morris, 1:30

Connecticut at Syracuse, 1:30

Sacred Heart at Stony Brook, 6

William & Mary at Towson, 6

SOUTH

N.C. State at Clemson, Noon

Duke at Wake Forest, Noon

Webber International at Jacksonville, 12:30

Tennessee at South Carolina, 12:30

S. Carolina St. at Delaware St., 1

S. Dakota St. at Georgia Southern, 1

Norfolk St. at Howard, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at Morehead St., 1

Coastal Carolina at Gardner-Webb, 1:30

Charleston Southern at Liberty, 1:30

Allen at Savannah St., 1:30

The Citadel at Wofford, 1:30

Charleston, W.Va. at Austin Peay, 2

W. Carolina at Elon, 2

Kentucky at Mississippi St., 2:30

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 3

Army at East Carolina, 3

VMI at James Madison, 3

Prairie View at MVSU, 3

Utah St. at Middle Tennessee, 3

Tennessee Tech at Samford, 3

Florida vs. Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30

Florida St. at Maryland, 3:30

Idaho at Troy, 3:30

Alabama A&M vs. Alabama St. at Birmingham, Ala., 4

Florida Atlantic at Florida A&M, 4

Bethune-Cookman at N. Carolina A&T, 4

Appalachian St. at Chattanooga, 6

Miami at North Carolina, 7

Alcorn St. at SE Louisiana, 7

Texas College at Southern U., 7:30

Auburn at Mississippi, 7:45

Vanderbilt at LSU, 8

Texas State at McNeese St., 8

Illinois St. at W. Kentucky, 8

MIDWEST

Missouri at Nebraska, Noon

Drake at Dayton, 1

San Diego at Butler, 2

Kansas at Iowa St., 2

Northwestern St. at N. Dakota St., 2

Tenn.-Martin at SE Missouri, 2

Tennessee St. at E. Illinois, 2:30

TCU at Cincinnati, 3

Indiana St. at Youngstown St., 4

SW Missouri St. at N. Iowa, 5

Texas Tech at Kansas St., 7

W. Illinois at S. Illinois, 7

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., Noon

Sam Houston St. at Stephen F.Austin, 3

Rice at Tulsa, 3

Jackson St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 3:30

Tulane at Houston, 5

Texas A&M at Baylor, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at North Texas, 7

Grambling St. at Texas Southern, 8

FAR WEST

New Mexico at Colorado St., 3

Air Force at Wyoming, 3

Arizona St. at California, 3:30

Texas at Colorado, 3:30

Washington at Oregon, 3:30

Stanford at UCLA, 3:30

Sacramento St. at E. Washington, 5

Weber St. at Idaho St., 5

UTEP at San Jose St., 5

Montana at Portland St., 6:30

Oregon St. at Arizona, 7

Southern Cal at Washington St., 7

Fla. International at New Mexico St., 8

Montana-Western at S. Utah, 8

UC Davis at Cal Poly-SLO, 9

Montana St. at N. Arizona, 9

Utah at San Diego St., 9

SMU at Fresno St., 10

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

BOWLING GREEN 3, TOLEDO 0: Carter 2, Coppes.

Men

IP-FORT WAYNE 7, BOWLING GREEN 3: IPFW- Beckett 3, Parry 3, Caprille. BG- Aldridge 3.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Neb.-Omaha 4-0-0, Bowling Green 2-0-0, Michigan 4-1-1, N. Michigan 3-1-0, Miami 4-2-0, Ohio St. 4-2-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 2-2-0, Notre Dame 1-3-1, Michigan St. 1-3-0, W. Michigan 1-3-0, Lake Superior St. 0-4-0, Ferris St. 1-5-0.

TONIGHT

British Columbia at Alaska-Fairbanks

Ferris St. at Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Bowling Green

Miami at St. Lawrence

Nebraska-Omaha at Michigan St.

N. Michigan at Notre Dame

Ohio St. at W. Michigan

TOMORROW

British Columbia at Alaska-Fairbanks

Lake Superior St. at Bowling Green

Miami at St. Lawrence

Michigan at Ferris St.

Nebraska-Omaha at Michigan St.

N. Michigan at Notre Dame

Ohio St. at W. Michigan

PREP SOCCER

Girls

SWANTON 4, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0: S- White 2, Willson, Saxer.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (10) 176

2, Middletown (2) 163

Cin. St. Xavier 163

4, Centerville 123

5, St. John s 108

6, Beavercreek 95

7, Cin. Sycamore 87

8, Reynoldsburg 76

9, Mass. Jackson 61

10 Parma Padua 60

DIVISION II

1, Salem (4) 160

2, Eaton (6) 151

Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (2) 151

4, Mogadore Field 130

5, Hunt. Valley Univ. School 121

6, Kettering Alter 101

7, Canal Winchester 90

8, N. Bend Taylor 73

9, Minerva 63

10, Aurora 60

Galion 60

DIVISION III

1, McDonald (11) 179

2, Versailles (1) 166

3, Ashland Crestview 153

4, Fayette 111

5, Middlefield Cardinal 108

6, Old Fort 89

7, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 83

8, Mt. Gilead 75

9, Lima Cent. Cath. 73

10, Johnstown Monroe 71

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Bowling Green (12) 180

2, Mason 160

3, Cin. Colerain 158

4, Massillon Jackson 114

5, Cin. Mother of Mercy 107

6, Centerville 105

7, Cin. Turpin 102

Upper Arlington 102

9, Cle. St. Joseph 81

10, Cin St. Ursula 76

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter (8) 176

2, N. Bend Taylor (2) 165

3, Napoleon (2) 161

4, Cin. McNicholas 135

5, Minerva 125

6, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 106

7, Van Wert 100

8, Mantua Crestwood 76

Salem 76

10, Chagrin Falls Kenston 71

DIVISION III

1, Minster (10) 178

2, Versailles (2) 170

3, Liberty-Benton 156

4, Fort Loramie 140

5, Van Wert Lincolnview 104

6, Seneca East. 92

7, Burton Berkshhire 90

8, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. 74

9, McDonald 68

10, Bellaire 54

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Jeff Benz, Jug s 237-300-257-794

James Randall, Imperial 235-300-221-756

Bratche Webster, Jug s 214-300-238-752

Bob Cooper, Jug s 201-300-211-712

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Rom Shaw, Emperial 803

Chuck Schultz, Jug s 796

William Davis, Ottawa 771

Bob Kruzel, Jug s 763

Jack Dickason, Jug s 760

Joe Dybala, Interstate 759

Tom Parker II, Southwyck 758

Glen Tanner, Southwyck 756

Ray Gorney, Interstate 756

Bill Miller, Imperial 755

Doug Denno, Jug s 752

Phil Jagielski, Jug s 751

Brian Schwartz, Jug s 751

Women (650 or better)

Jodie Woessner, Southwyck 699

Janet Short, Imperial 651

NOTES

Woodmore High School WINTER ATHLETIC PICTURE DAY is set for Nov. 11. Grades 7-12 wrestling will have their pictures taken between 2:45 and 3:05 p.m.; JV/V girls baskeltball, 3:10-3:25 p.m.; 9/JV/V boys basketball, 3:30-3:50 p.m. and cheerleaders grades 7-12 from 3:50 to 4:15 p.m. Contact athletic director Drew Grahl at 419-862-2721 ext. 302 if you have any questions.

Lake High School has an opening for a FRESHMAN GIRLS BASKETBALL COACH. Interested shold contact Dave Shaffer at 419-661-6641 by November 1.

TOLEDO VOLLEYBALL CLUB will hold tryouts for its 10, 11, and 12-year old J.O. teams tonight at 6 at Synergy Sports and Fitness, at Central and Reynolds. For more information call the TVC hotline, 419-843-4485.

The Toledo YMCA Volleyball Club is holding TRYOUTS for its U15 and U16 teams November 14 at the Eastern Community YMCA, 2960 Pickle Road in Oregon. Interested players can contact Ivan Kovacevic at 419-691-3523. Also, the U10, U12, U13, and U14 teams are also accepting registrations. Call Kovacevic for available spots.

GIRLS SCHEDULES NEEDED

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS, AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2004-05 basketball schedules to Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921 or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116.

TAAC: Northwood. NWOAL:Liberty Center, Patrick Henry, Swanton, and Wauseon.

Contact Robert Bates at:

Rbates@theblade.com

or 419-724-6110

PREP VOLLEYBALL

District semifinals

Last night

Division I

Central d. Notre Dame, 27-29, 25-21, 25-13, 25-16.

St Ursula d. Northview, 25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 27-25.

Findlay d. Perrysburg, 25-16, 25-8, 25-16.

Bowling Green d. Mansfield Madison, 25-21, 25-10, 25-15.

Maumee d. Defiance, 25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 27-25

HOLES IN ONE

CHUCK PARK, No. 12 at Ottawa Park, pitching wedge.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Elarton on a one-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Declined to exercise their 2005 options on OF Moises Alou and 2B Mark Grudzielanek.

HOUSTON ASTROS Exercised their 2005 contract option on OF Craig Biggio. Declined to exercise their 2005 contract option on INF Jeff Kent.

South Atlantic League

LAKE COUNTY CAPTAINS Named Arica Kress director of promotions.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS Waived F Lonny Baxter and F Donnell Harvey.

BOSTON CELTICS Exercised their 2005 option on G Jiri Welsch.

CHICAGO BULLS Waived F Gary Trent and C Cezary Trybanski.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Waived G Brandon Armstrong.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Waived G Trajan Langdon, F Kaniel Dickens and F Terence Morris.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS Waived F Tremaine Fowlkes and C Nate Williams.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Exercised their 2005 option on G John Salmons.

National Basketball Development League

NBDL Allocated G Clifford Crawford to Fayetteville.

American Basketball Association

MOTOWN JAMMERS Named Eric Watson coach and Bill Jones assistant coach.

NEW JERSEY JAGUARS Named Graham Sampson chief executive officer.

PENNSYLVANIA PIT BULLS Named Pat Blue assistant coach.

ROCHESTER Announced team name will be RazorSharks.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS Signed L Jerry Sharp. Re-signed L Vince Amey.

AUSTIN WRANGLERS Signed L Marcus McKenzie.

CHICAGO RUSH Signed OS Henry Douglas and L Riley Kleinhesslink.

GEORGIA FORCE Signed QB Matt Nagy.

LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS Signed L Lucas Yarnell.

NEW ORLEANS VOODOO Signed DS Alvin Porter.

NEW YORK DRAGONS Signed FB-LB Chin Achebe, L David Ashkinaz, L Marlon Bush, L John McDermott and FB-LB Kevin Clemens.

ORLANDO PREDATORS Signed OS Jimmy Fryzel.

PHILADELPHIA SOUL Signed DS Will Hunter.

Atlantic Indoor Football League

AIFL Announced the resignations of John Fontes and Wayne Fontes, advisory board members.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Named Joe Siville assistant director of communications.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL Suspended F Jon Mirasty indefinitely for leaving the team for unspecified reasons.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Signed F Evgeny Lazarev and D Paul Lynch. Waived F John Kozoriz.

PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS Signed F Nick Lindberg.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

CALGARY ROUGHNECKS Traded F Brad Dairon to San Jose for F Andrew Biers.

COLORADO MAMMOTH Re-signed D Brian Reese to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA SWARM Signed D Ray Guze.

COLLEGE

WINTHROP Promoted Kyle DiEduardo to full-time assistant baseball coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.